STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0411772)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-09
IRS object ID
201842829349301019
Schema version
2017v2.3
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-09T13:02:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410411772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL L KYARPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.23.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-02IPDt
IP Tm09:29:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id391FEDBFF93EAE5F651B54B0E18FE1057DBF5A07AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id86377AAB46026DF58961BA3B2A96B900031D4ECAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAY PORTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,123,588GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MLECMN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO 15,103 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$409,159TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,584,829PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,609,904CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$281,646PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$207,270CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,139,522PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,226,357CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,005,997PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,043,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,056,946PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,866,685CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$410,657PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$424,662CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,538,394PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,252,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,005,997PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,543,529CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$499,998CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,009,668TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,254,117TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,120,211TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,715,761TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,889,457NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,538,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission501(C)12 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE - EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 15,215 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FIBER BROADBAND SERVICE TO PATRONS OF THE COOPERATIVEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,093,022MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,210,845OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136559 US HIGHWAY 169AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAROLD HARMS
PRESIDENT8.90Yes (X)$15,623$0$0
DONALD APPEL
VICE PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)$16,279$0$0
BARBARA WELTY
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.70Yes (X)$13,528$0$0
AILEEN R DEMENGE
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER3.90Yes (X)$13,484$0$0
WILLIAM BERNARD
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$13,824$0$0
MICHAEL W REEM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$13,158$0$0
BRUCE ROBINSON
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$12,711$0$0
CAROL KYAR
CONTROLLER48.90$106,360$0$36,383Yes (X)
BRIAN ZELENAK
GENERAL MANAGER47.00$157,042$0$26,270Yes (X)
TIMOTHY SORENSON
LINEMAN44.50$107,499$0$24,659Yes (X)
CALVIN SEGUIN
LINEMAN48.20$119,983$0$27,530Yes (X)
CHRIS PERRINE
MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER44.80$105,413$0$29,430Yes (X)
WILLIAM FILLION
OPERATION MANAGER43.00$104,768$0$18,233Yes (X)
CORY BRIX
LINEMAN43.50$102,392$0$10,082Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$902,064TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,587TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TELCOM CONSTRUCTION LNC
2218 218TH ST ECLEARWATERMN55320CONTRACT WORK$919,354
NEW AGE TREE SERVICE
410 3RD AVE SWSPRING GROVEMN55974RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$386,188
COOPERATIVE NETWORK SERVICES LLC
14 MAIN ST SWMENAHGAMN56464CONTRACT WORK$279,459
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554COMPUTER SOFTWARE SERVICES$274,616
R & G WALDHALM CONTRACTORS
3263 LAKETOWN RDSTURGEON LAKEMN55783CONTRACT WORK$211,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$24,710,088$24,710,088
FORFEIRED DISCOUNTS221000$250,743$250,743
POLES, ATTACHMENTS & OTHER RENTAL221000$28,663$2,893$25,770
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000-$379,590-$379,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,609,904TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$201,285ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,759OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,774OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,985OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,985ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$102,019GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$77,283CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,736UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AND OTH900099$663,459$663,459
INTERNET & LD PHONE517000$384,423$384,423
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS900999$146,122$146,122

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,201,621OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,043,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,401,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$409,159UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$233,040ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866,685TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,662TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,434TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,861,818TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$15,280,715
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,034,636
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$979,747
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$804,357

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,475TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,543,529TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$670,864BOYAmt
EOY$512,285EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,612,143BOYAmt
EOY$5,432,231EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,615BOYAmt
EOY$4,550,017EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,224BOYAmt
EOY$691,952EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,943,496BOYAmt
EOY$2,739,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,982,518LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,705,370LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,552,878BOYAmt
EOY$44,277,148EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,980,534BOYAmt
EOY$13,637,481EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,316,914BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,113EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,009,668BOYAmt
EOY$74,254,117EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,444,838BOYAmt
EOY$8,916,502EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,949BOYAmt
EOY$22,609EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,708,371BOYAmt
EOY$35,907,347EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,053BOYAmt
EOY$869,303EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,120,211BOYAmt
EOY$45,715,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,889,457BOYAmt
EOY$28,538,356EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,889,457BOYAmt
EOY$28,538,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,009,668BOYAmt
EOY$74,254,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$499,998ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,148,897OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$164,042BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,956,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,283,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$672,532BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,979,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,658,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,321,349BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,882,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,763,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,119,225BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,277,148TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS OTHER COOP ORGANIZATIONS$12,470,773C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$1,125C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,018,152C
MINNESOTA RURAL ELECTRIC TRUST$30,608C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS$113,142C
INVESTMENT IN INTERNET & LD EQUIP, NET$3,681C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,637,481TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$234,454
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$49,000
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$236,736
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$13,736
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$247,981
INSTALLATION COSTS- METTERS & TRANS$87,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$869,303TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,037,546TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,037,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,985OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,985RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,043,531TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,670,859TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$5,985OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$5,985ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,676,844ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,866,685OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,866,685ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,543,529TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX FROM INCOME DERIVED FROM SOURCES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, MANAGEMENT HAS ESTIMATED THESE TAXES TO BE INSIGNIFICANT. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON ASSETS SOLD 5,985.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON ASSETS SOLD -5,985.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED) 1,866,685.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN ZELENAKPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$157,042BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,398DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,872NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$183,312TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT RIVER ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHAROLD HARMS REPRESENTS THE COOPERATIVE ON GREAT RIVER ENERGY'S BOARD.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,280,715TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN 2017, THE COOPERATIVE STARTED PROVIDING FIBER-AT-THE-HOME BROADBAND SERVICE. ONCE THE INFRASTRUCTURE FOR THE ENTIRE PROJECT IS COMPLETED IT IS EXPECTED TO BRING FIBER TO APPROXIMATELY 800 PATRONS. THIS IS CONSIDERED AN EXEMPT ACTIVITY AND IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWE ARE A COOPERATIVE. BOARD MEMBER POSITIONS COME UP FOR ELECTION EVERY 3 YEARS. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE. THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO FILL A POSITION WHEN VACATED DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BWHERE APPLICABLE, I.E. CHANGES IN ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BY-LAWS, DISSOLUTION OF COOPERATIVE, ETC. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THIS WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER WITH THE BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN USED FOR ALL OF THE NON-UNION EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT TEAM, IS BASED ON SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE U.S. THE PROCESS USED HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND IS DOCUMENTED IN POLICY. THE OVERALL PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ON ITS WEBSITE, HAVE A COPY IN OUR LOBBY AND SEND TO ANY MEMBERS WHO REQUEST A PAPER COPY. THE COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ITS MONTHLY NEWSPAPER "THE OUTLET" (WHICH IS MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS AND ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE); SAME WITH ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART IXAS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XII AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED 1,866,685. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT -717,788.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411902846EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$72,318InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DISTRIBUTEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt