STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0811772)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-17
IRS object ID
201842909349300014
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-17T09:40:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740811772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACE MCCUANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3613872581PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-12IPDt
IP Tm16:19:53IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB203D40F61B6B7195294B4E759D44885CEF08510AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACE MCCUANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,227,307GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUECESELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$99,735,781PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,209,870CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$385,546PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$887,194CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,960PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,738CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,167,287PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,161,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,379PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,936CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,921,595PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,307,101CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,445,958PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,057,022CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$85,302,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$92,810,003CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$99,680,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$111,227,062CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$486,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$934,740CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,131,370TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$186,837,286TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,937,634TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,375,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,193,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,462,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC, A MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE, IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS CONTINUALLY IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING RELIABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 42,774 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$109,219,502MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,026,036OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADRIANA PENA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3613872581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRIAN MENKING
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,950$0$0
LOUIS W HARTMAN
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,825$0$0
DAVID ROSSE
SECRETARY/TREASURER9.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,325$0$01.00
TOMMY ERMIS
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER9.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,025$0$0
DONALD WAYNE HERRMANN
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$16,200$0$0
MAXINE STEWART
DIRECTOR2.30Yes (X)$15,900$0$01.00
RUMALDO JUAREZ
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,425$0$0
GREGG TRUESDALE
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$18,825$0$0
GLADYS LIPPINCOTT
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$18,325$0$01.00
JUAN ALVARADO
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$19,825$0$0
TRACE L MCCUAN
CEO47.00Yes (X)$216,858$0$61,317
ADRIANA PENA
CFO46.00Yes (X)$111,652$0$50,787
VARZAVAND IRANI
COO50.00Yes (X)$137,683$0$43,599
SARAH FISHER
CCO49.00Yes (X)$125,078$0$85,190
FRANK WILSON
CRO45.00Yes (X)$107,934$0$57,893
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
LINEMAN52.00$122,209$0$36,012Yes (X)
JUAN GUZMAN
LINEMAN48.00$109,369$0$32,236Yes (X)
JUAN RIVERA
LINEMAN52.00$122,377$0$39,536Yes (X)
ROLAND TREVINO
LINEMAN45.00$104,244$0$40,158Yes (X)
RAYMUNDO PINA
LINEMAN46.00$105,916$0$33,974Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,456,945TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,702TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINETEC SERVICES INC
PO BOX 13650ALEXANDRIALA71315LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,259,586
MOREHEAD DOTTS & ASSOCIATES
2767 SANTA FECORPUS CHRISTITX78404ADVERTISING$1,182,349
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677TREE TRIMMING$481,324
LAND CLEARING SOLUTIONS LLC
3636 S ALAMEDA ST B-105CORPUS CHRISTITX78411RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$264,760
QPI&M INC
PO BOX 947EDNATX77957POLE INSPECTIONS$255,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$105,217,375$105,217,375
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$3,976,054$3,976,054
DISTRIBUTION SERVICES221000$1,413,269$1,413,269
SERVICE FEES221000$552,169$552,169
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$51,003$51,003
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,209,870TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$863,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$863,495ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,725PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,725PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,725ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,606OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$907OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,699OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,699ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$83,112GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$64,598CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,514RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,499ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,499OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,161,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,228,384RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$933,418ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,936TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,307,101TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,616TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,297,410TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,005TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,623TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,368TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,958,250TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,867,335TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$74,267,927
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$3,670,104
CONSUMER EXPENSE$3,193,046
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,809,764

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,043,577TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,227,062TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,950,333EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585,876BOYAmt
EOY$4,390,705EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,276,501EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,730,194LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,168,708LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,620,864BOYAmt
EOY$113,561,486EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,569,219BOYAmt
EOY$22,257,151EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,001,076BOYAmt
EOY$35,173,384EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,679,358BOYAmt
EOY$5,691,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,131,370BOYAmt
EOY$186,837,286EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,103,879BOYAmt
EOY$8,155,751EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,830,507BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,670EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,469BOYAmt
EOY$317,733EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,939,218BOYAmt
EOY$74,398,374EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,730,561BOYAmt
EOY$5,681,736EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,937,634BOYAmt
EOY$94,375,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,310BOYAmt
EOY$424,450EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,763,426BOYAmt
EOY$92,037,572EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,193,736BOYAmt
EOY$92,462,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,131,370BOYAmt
EOY$186,837,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$934,740ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,333,546OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,303,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,303,888BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,927,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,800,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,127,377BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,431,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,368,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,063,321BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,066,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,066,900BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,561,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTREASURY STRIPSDesc
Book Value$22,257,151BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,257,151TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$738,569C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC$30,006,435C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$226,375C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$697,186C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$146,132C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$1,538,803C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$367,974C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$24,915C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$108,448C
OTHER INVESTMENTS - RESTRICTED ENERGY DEPOSIT & SCHOLARSHIP FUND$1,316,412C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,135C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$35,173,384TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,134,338
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,976,523
UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$1,167,404
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$403,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,681,736TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,574,296TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$60,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$60,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,514,296RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$647,506OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$647,506RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,161,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,332,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,272,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,954,607OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,954,607ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$111,227,062TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OFFSET OF INTER-DIVISIONAL RENT REVENUE AND EXPENSE 60,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING CONTRACT EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 647,506.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OFFSET OF INTER-DIVISIONAL RENT REVENUE AND EXPENSE 60,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-OPERATING CONTRACT EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED AS FORM 990 EXPENSE 647,506. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 12,307,101.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. THEREFORE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BUCCANEER COMMISSION INC
PO BOX 30404CORPUS CHRISTITX784630404741144093501(C)(3)$7,5002017 BUC DAYS MILITARY APPRECIATION NIGHT SPONSORSHIP
MORALE WELFARE & RECREATION - NAVAL AIR STATION KINGSVILLE
601 NIMITZ AVE BLDG 3766 NAVAL AIRKINGSVILLETX78363741871775GOVERNMENT$17,500MULTIPLE EVENT SPONSORSHIPSSTATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990,SCHEDULE I, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TRACE L MCCUAN
CEO$206,050$0$769$0$10,039$0$47,559$0$13,758$0$278,175$0$0$0
ADRIANA PENA
CFO$108,843$0$2,437$0$372$0$22,905$0$27,882$0$162,439$0$0$0
VARZAVAND IRANI
COO$133,610$0$533$0$3,540$0$17,751$0$25,848$0$181,282$0$0$0
SARAH FISHER
CCO$122,191$0$1,587$0$1,300$0$57,399$0$27,791$0$210,268$0$0$0
FRANK WILSON
CRO$107,004$0$437$0$493$0$32,045$0$25,848$0$165,827$0$0$0
ROBERT HOLLOWAY
LINEMAN$121,441$0$474$0$294$0$11,566$0$24,446$0$158,221$0$0$0
JUAN RIVERA
LINEMAN$120,776$0$1,325$0$276$0$15,108$0$24,428$0$161,913$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TRACE MCCUAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,864 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,695 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 47,559 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,864) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,883 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,578 ADRIANA PENA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 19,219 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,686 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,905 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,219) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,516 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,202 VARZAVAND IRANI: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,262 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,489 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,751 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,262) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 24,861 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,350 SARAH FISHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,287 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,112 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,399 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (53,287) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,768 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,880 FRANK WILSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,478 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,567 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 32,045 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,478) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,771 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 23,338 ROBERT HOLLOWAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,149 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,417 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 11,566 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,149) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,396 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 15,813 JUAN RIVERA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,691 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,417 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,108 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,691) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,396 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 15,813ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $934,740, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/17 $ 5,605,833 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/16 (4,671,093) (A) - INCREASE EQUALS NET INCOME ON PAGE 1 $ 934,740 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $12,307,101 TOTAL 2017 NET MARGIN (A + B) $13,241,841
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE AMENDED ARTICLE I, SECTION 8 OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMENDMENT REMOVED THE REQUIREMENT THAT MEMBERSHIP LISTS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE COOPERATIVE WITHIN A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME AFTER RECEIPT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 3. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 4. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IMMEDIATELY ANY RELATIONSHIPS CONSIDERED TO BE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO'S/GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ANY MEMBER REQUESTING A COPY. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO ANNUALLY PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,489,026 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (193,625) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (298,786) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,372,805 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 369,806 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,739,226
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,240,947 OFFICE SUPPLIES 653,955 OUTSIDE SERVICES 188,764 INSURANCES 397,956 REGULATORY COMMISSION 342,422 DIRECTORS 233,344 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 74,037 ANNUAL MEETING 173,957 ADVERTISING 1,492,815 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 316,971 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 347,549 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,462,717 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (193,625) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,049,008) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (489,980) LESS: OFFSET OF INTERDIVISION RENT INCOME (60,000) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,670,104
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 125,875 MILITARY PRIVATIZATION EXPENSES 647,506 PROPERTY TAXES 1,270,196 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,043,577
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 12,307,101. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -2,027,042. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 59,347. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -5,860.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114353 COOPERATIVE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROBSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78380ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742756238EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUECES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC
NN/A - UNDER $50,000
NUECES ELECTRIC CHARITIES INC
ON/A - UNDER $50,000