STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GOOD SHEPHERD HOME: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOME (EIN 34-4451089)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-22
IRS object ID
201842959349300954
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-22T12:50:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HW&COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123240 Chagrin Blvd Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441225450ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344451089EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Good Shepherd HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER P WIDMANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4199371801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 Columbus AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFostoriaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44830ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER P WIDMANPersonNm
Person Titleexecutive directorPersonTitleTxt
Phone4199371801PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph C Sbrocco CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00069069PTIN
Phone2168311200PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.171.14.4IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id34122420182955000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-10-22FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id34089975C9E51BE86CA840C95A49BD49D8F931EEAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id34089975C9E51BE86CA840C95A49BD49D8F931EEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER P WIDMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 COLUMBUS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFOSTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,840,601GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodshepherdhome.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GOOD SHEPHERD HOME OPERATES A CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY, CONSISTING OF A NURSING FACILITY AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY AND IS LICENSED AS A HOME FOR THE AGING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee379TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$85,230PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$121,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,215,539PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,204,382CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$122,126PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$172,085CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$201,697PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$299,438CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,624,592PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,797,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,752,691PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,844,434CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,841,402PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,308,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,594,093PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,153,321CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,030,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$644,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,742,393TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,435,106TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,575,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,117,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,166,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,317,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE GOOD SHEPHERD HOME MAINTAINS AND OPERATES A CHRISTIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FOR THE ELDERLY, CONSISTING OF A NURSING FACILITY AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY AND IS LICENSED AS A HOME FOR THE AGING IN THE STATE OF OHIO. THE GOOD SHEPHERD HOME'S MISSION STATEMENT: THIS ORGANIZATION, FOUNDED TO MINISTER TO THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY, IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN ATMOSPHERE THAT ENHANCES THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR RESIDENTS AND FOCUSES ON THEIR INDIVIDUALITY WHILE MAINTAINING A CHRISTIAN ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH TO LIVE AND WORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,231,255ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,490,481RevenueAmt
DescTHE GOOD SHEPHERD HOME WHICH IS A LICENSED HOME FOR THE AGING in OHIO, OPERATES A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF A 128-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, A 60-UNIT ASSISTED LIVING APARTMENT FACILITY AND 22 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. THE HOME PROVIDED 59,221 INPATIENT DAYS OF CARE IN 2017 IN ITS NURSING FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,231,255TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee379EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER P WIDMANPersonNm
Phone4199371801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 COLUMBUS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFOSTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BOB DRIVER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS ZOLL
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MYERS
SECRETARY2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA CASTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORD MENNEL
CHAIRPERSON2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESE CLOUSE
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK JOHNSON
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SCHRECK
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA WILCH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HARRISON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE COROCORAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER P WIDMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.010.0$188,220$15,000$25,369Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$188,220TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,369TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLOUSE CONSTRUCTION CORP
4382 WEST TOWNSHIP ROAD 90NEW RIEGELOH44853CONSTRUCTION$921,036
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
4320 BRIDGETOWN RDCINCINNATIOH45211THERAPY SERVICES$662,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$121,641AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$121,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,204,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,204,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,204,382TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,881TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,881ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,598RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,259RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,339RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,339ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,796OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,796OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$268,382$268,382
REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES BY AFFILIATE900099$17,717$17,717
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$286,099OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,797,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,490,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$185,424ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,590TotalAmt
Program Services$106,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,325,557TotalAmt
Program Services$5,216,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,977TotalAmt
Program Services$45,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,095TotalAmt
Program Services$662,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,215TotalAmt
Program Services$545,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,641TotalAmt
Management And General$41,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,639TotalAmt
Management And General$12,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,328TotalAmt
Program Services$850,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,001TotalAmt
Management And General$70,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,503TotalAmt
Program Services$111,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,270TotalAmt
Program Services$99,270ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,974TotalAmt
Program Services$646,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,510TotalAmt
Program Services$49,510ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,821TotalAmt
Program Services$10,821ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,972TotalAmt
Program Services$345,972ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,715TotalAmt
Program Services$863,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,082TotalAmt
Program Services$130,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SUPPLIES$637,556$637,556
FRANCHISE FEE$588,498$588,498
MAINTENANCE$538,324$490,060$48,264
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$450,532$450,532

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,521TotalAmt
Program Services$380,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,153,321TotalAmt
Program Services$12,231,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$922,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,780BOYAmt
EOY$394,841EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,440BOYAmt
EOY$264,898EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,877EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,566BOYAmt
EOY$119,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,220,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,892,868LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,346,101BOYAmt
EOY$17,328,084EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,614,089BOYAmt
EOY$4,161,196EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,501BOYAmt
EOY$128,900EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,682EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,539BOYAmt
EOY$731,028EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,742,393BOYAmt
EOY$25,435,106EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,286,269EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,276,358EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,825,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,510,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,114,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,869,539EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,732EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,575,752BOYAmt
EOY$12,117,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,063,664BOYAmt
EOY$13,234,471EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,700BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,277BOYAmt
EOY$80,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,166,641BOYAmt
EOY$13,317,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,742,393BOYAmt
EOY$25,435,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$644,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$387,545NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,118,797OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$224,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$364,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$121,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,878TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,785,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,130,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,884,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,215,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,204,382CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,221,020TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,010,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,495,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,989,433CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,300,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,326,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,121,898TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$61,121,898PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$228,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$171,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$788,086TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$228,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$171,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$84,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,126CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$180,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$788,086TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,217CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$155,951CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$194,467CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,930CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$286,099CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,030,664TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,391,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,822,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,268,374CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,664,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,793,003CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,940,648TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97110PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01252InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01196InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,040,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,040,890BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,232,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,011,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,220,748BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,323,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,510,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$813,040BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$623,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$370,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$253,406BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,328,084TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE LIFE USE FEES$677,600
INTEREST RATE SWAP$401,876
DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATI$96,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,175,732TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,283,867TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$387,545NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$111,415OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$498,960RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,784,907RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,639InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,639RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,797,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,174,941TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,259OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,259ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,140,682ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,639InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,639ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,153,321TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, part XI, #2dTOTAL OTHER REVENUE NOT REPORTED ON TAX Form 990: CHANGE IN FV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP $ 94,696. CHANGE IN FV OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 12,460. TRANSFER TO AFFILIATE <$ 30,000.> RENTAL EXPENSES $ 34,259. ----------- $111,415.
Schedule D, part XII, #2dTOTAL OTHER EXPENSES NOT REPORTED ON TAX FORM 990: Rental Expenses $ 34,259. ----------- $ 34,259.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER P WIDMANPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$188,220BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$15,000OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$25,369DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,589TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$15,000TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATION IN 457 PLAN: CHRISTOPHER P. WIDMAN $18,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Fostoria OHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346400520BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-09-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,130,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING OF PRIOR TAX-EXEMPT BONDPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$620,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,130,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan Stanley CapitBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge21.583TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Page 6, Part VI, Section C, #19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Page 6, Part VI, Section B, #12cMONITOR AND ENFORCE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: The organization's board reviews the conflict of interest policy annually and REQUIRES ITS MEMBERS TO SIGN IT ANNUALLY.
Page 6, Part VI, Section B, #11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: The Form 990 is prepared by our outside accounting firm and then provided to the Executive Director, Accounting Manager and Finance Committee for their review. Prior to the filing of the return, the Form 990 is sent to our Board of Directors.
Page 6, Part VI, Section B, #15aProcess for determining compensation: On an annual basis, the Board of Directors will do the Following: a.) Complete an annual performance and compensation analysis of the Executive Director. b.) The Personnel Committee of the Board will meet with the Executive Director on an annual basis to review their performance and establish any new goals necessary. c.) The Executive Director will ensure participation in the annual compensation survey conducted by Leading Age, Leading Age Ohio, or The Board and Administrator. Information from the surveys will be shared with the chair of the Personnel Committee. d.) The Personnel Committee will report to the full board in executive session their observations and recommendation regarding the Executive Director. e.) All Board Members will participate in the evaluation process. f.) The Board will use the compensation surveys and other related documentation in consultation with the Executive Director to set appropriate compensation levels for the upcoming year. It is the intent of this Board to set compensation at a level in excess of the 50th percentile of the surveys or on par with local organizations, whichever is greater. Furthermore, the general performance of the Home will be a determining factor in the final wage consideration.
Page 6, Part VI, Section A, #6 & 7aMember CLASSES: Number and qualification of members: A. This corporation shall be governed by a twelve (12) member Board of Trustees, eleven (11) of whom shall be elected from and by the membership and one (1) of whom shall be elected by the Northern Ohio District of the Church of the Brethren. At no time shall a sufficient number of Trustees related as (i) husbands and wives (ii) siblings or (iii) parent and child, constitute the quorum requirement for conducting Corporate business. B. At least Four (4) members of the Board of Trustees shall be members of the Northern Ohio District of the Church of the Brethren. C. At least six (6) members of the Board of Trustees shall be residents within the communities and geographic areas served by Good Shepherd Home regardless of church affiliation. D. One (1) member shall be a resident living within the campus of Good Shepherd Home. E. At least one (1) member who is not a Church of the Brethren member shall have a non-Fostoria 44830 address. F. Each member of the Board of Trustees must be a member. In the event the Northern Ohio District of the Church of the Brethren elects a Board member who is not a corporate member, that Board member shall automatically become a corporate member. Election of Members: A. Members shall be elected to membership at the annual meeting of the members of the corporation. B. An affirmative vote of a majority of the members present shall be required for election. C. The Board of Trustees may elect qualified members to fill vacancies that occur between annual meetings to ensure a minimum of twelve (12) members. Membership Status: A member, once elected, shall retain membership status with the corporation until he/she dies, resigns or is removed with or without cause. The Board of Trustees retains the right to establish terms and/or fees for membership. Voting Rights: Each member shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of the membership. The vote of the majority of those members present shall decide any questions brought before such meeting, unless the question is one upon which, by law, the Articles of Incorporation or these regulations requires a different vote, in which case such expressed. provision shall govern and control. Proxy voting shall not be allowed. Removal of Members: The Board of Trustees may, by affirmative vote of a majority of the Trustees, remove a member with or without cause. Any member whose removal has been proposed by the Trustees shall be given the opportunity to be heard at the annual meeting or a special meeting called for that purpose.
PAGE 12, PART XI, #9RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS: TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: CHANGE IN FV OF INTEREST RATE SWAP $ 94,696. CHANGE IN FV OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST $ 12,460. TRANSFER TO AFFILIATE <$ 30,000.> TRANSFER OF EQUITY $1,041,641. ------------ $1,118,797.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRETHREN HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1725 COLUMBUS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFOSTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830995120EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$30,002EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOOD SHEPH HBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Good Shepherd Housing Corporation
725 columbus avenuefostoriaOH44830203170750HUD 202OH501(c)(3)10nafalse
Wesley Village Inc
725 Columbus AvenueFostoriaOH44830341211001rental housinOH501(C)(3)7GOOD SHEPH HYes (true)
Wesley Residential Communities Inc
725 Columbus AvenueFostoriaOH44830274558074managementOH501(C)(3)10WESLEY VLGfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
SENIOR PHARMACY SERVICES LTD
5155 NORTH HIGH STREETCOLUMBUSOH43214454618459PHARMACYOHNARelated$35,917$339,574false$0false0.20000
Wesley Commons LLC
725 Columbus AvenueFostoriaOH44830311579725rentalOHNARelated$0$1,315,607false$0false0.99949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wesley VillageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction Type1QTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$117,042InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt