STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC (EIN 99-6001264)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-29
IRS object ID
202543029349301394
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-29T13:01:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN990169131PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1N&K CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 BISHOP ST STE 2200AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996001264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATY CHENPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8088360313PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWON J LEEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01286148PTIN
Phone8085242255PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATY CHENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,227,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HIGOODWILL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF SUFFICIENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee717TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers716TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,060,548PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,205,562CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,245,044PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,042,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$89,921PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$305,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,028,481PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,956,508CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,423,994PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,510,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$540,403PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$464,820CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,059,692PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,266,014CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$208,920CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,309,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,678,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,909,325PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,409,147CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$514,669PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$100,923CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,339,093TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,557,127TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,735,451TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,663,516TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,603,642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,893,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. HELPS PEOPLE WITH EMPLOYMENT BARRIERS TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,150,872ExpenseAmt
Grant$464,820GrantAmt
Revenue$11,466,087RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION PROGRAM:PROVIDED VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES; SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT (WELFARE TO WORK PROGRAMS) THAT SERVICED 7,789 PERSONS; 471 PERSONS WERE PLACED INTO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,211,964ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,515,725RevenueAmt
DescRETAIL THRIFT STORES:TRAINING CENTERS IN RETAIL STORE FORMATS PROVIDED JOB TRAINING AND JOB PLACEMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$56,803ExpenseAmt
Revenue$576,313RevenueAmt
DescTRAINING SERVICE CENTERS:TRAINING SERVICE CENTERS IN FACILITY AND COMMUNITY-BASED SITES PROVIDED JOB AND SKILLS TRAINING FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,419,639TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee717EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT ARAKAKI CFOPersonNm
Phone8088360313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$262,875$0$29,135
CASIE BUI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFFICER - EFF 7/2440.003.00Yes (X)$89,378$0$6,534
BRENT ARAKAKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.003.00$157,513$0$9,390Yes (X)
WAI YING LAU
VP MISSION SERVICES40.003.00$127,640$0$9,029Yes (X)
MIEKO WATANABE
CONTROLLER40.003.00$117,020$0$9,415Yes (X)
YUN-SANG LO
DIRECTOR - IT40.003.00$113,224$0$8,762Yes (X)
MICHAEL ONOFRIETTI
CHAIR - EFF 7/232.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FRICKE
VICE CHAIR - EFF 7/232.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI INKINEN YANAGIHARA
SECRETARY - EFF 7/232.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERI NISHIMURA
TREASURER - EFF 7/232.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM YOSHIMOTO
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN HO
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG SHIMOKAWA
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA DAYHUFF- MATSUSHIMA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANYA LUCAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN MITCHELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG TAKAMINE
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QINWI XIE
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL HIGA
DIRECTOR; EXEC. COMM.2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY MIST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN UYEDA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN YAMAMOTO LAU
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN-L LYMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CIANELLI
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY FARIAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HIGASHI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MORITA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MURAKAMI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY DJOU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$867,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,265TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FEDEX
PO BOX 371461PITTSBURGHPA152507461SHIPPING$330,523
BUSINESS SERVICES HAWAII
16-630 KIPIMANA STREETKEAAUHI96749TRASH DISPOSAL$162,438
MAUI DISPOSAL CO
PO BOX 30490HONOLULUHI968200490TRASH DISPOSAL$148,800
KLIMT ARCHITECTS LLC
C/O 2610 KILIHAU STHONOLULUHI96819ARCHITECT SERVICES$121,696
YOUNG BROTHERS
PO BOX 848896LOS ANGELESCA900848896SHIPPING$109,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$5,802FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$12,803FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,186,957AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,400,761NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,205,562TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REHAB SERVICE FEES624310$11,466,087$11,466,087
SERVICE CONTRACTS624310$576,313$576,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,042,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$427,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$427,496ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$378,904RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$378,904RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$378,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,705,851SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,827,747SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$121,896SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$121,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$121,896ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$219,121FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,803ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$169,231FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,890ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$22,236,038GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,720,313CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,515,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,515,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,989ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,989OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,510,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,558,125RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$746,383ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,820TotalAmt
Program Services$464,820ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,766TotalAmt
Management And General$509,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,347,230TotalAmt
Program Services$14,070,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,202,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,734FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,386TotalAmt
Program Services$146,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$709FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,046,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,534FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,660TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,674TotalAmt
Program Services$581,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,120FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,612TotalAmt
Program Services$945,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,179FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,393TotalAmt
Program Services$64,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,090FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,741,354TotalAmt
Program Services$5,687,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,176FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,983TotalAmt
Program Services$918,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,840FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,547TotalAmt
Program Services$876,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,399FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,461TotalAmt
Program Services$1,483,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,053FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,687TotalAmt
Program Services$619,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$712FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TAXES, DUES AND FEES$1,749,679$1,558,136$190,748$795
SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS$496,523$473,249$19,737$3,537
RECYCLING$365,751$346,711$17,848$1,192
EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTE$272,649$254,901$17,067$681

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,409,147TotalAmt
Program Services$31,419,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,780,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,920FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,537,544BOYAmt
EOY$4,433,909EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,852,349BOYAmt
EOY$4,198,744EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,194,305BOYAmt
EOY$3,172,951EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,610BOYAmt
EOY$200,069EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,473BOYAmt
EOY$533,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,704,965LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,843,885LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,509,871BOYAmt
EOY$48,861,080EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,227,440BOYAmt
EOY$6,686,467EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,352,501BOYAmt
EOY$8,470,669EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,339,093BOYAmt
EOY$76,557,127EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,066,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,841,306EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,997BOYAmt
EOY$187,993EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,353,837BOYAmt
EOY$21,891,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,088,016BOYAmt
EOY$7,742,894EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,735,451BOYAmt
EOY$32,663,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,140,212BOYAmt
EOY$37,658,582EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,463,430BOYAmt
EOY$6,235,029EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,603,642BOYAmt
EOY$43,893,611EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,339,093BOYAmt
EOY$76,557,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$100,923ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$406,002NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,757,840PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$25,204OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,509,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,021,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,222,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,060,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,205,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,020,090TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$495,600CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,478,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,005,381CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,517,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,717,823CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,556,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,701,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,498,090TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,939,214SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,558,876PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$213,806CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$241,796CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$286,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$557,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$806,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,105,914TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,120CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,989CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,908TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,675,912TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$124,731,713GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.84190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 16,120. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 8,088. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 13,761. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 21,950. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 11,989.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,196,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,196,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,196,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,196,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,126,180BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$1,930,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,196,180EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.94000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,344,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,344,976BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,728,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,968,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,760,315BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,991,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,435,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$556,869BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,467,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,440,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,027,711BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,209BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,861,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$85,774F
MUTUAL FUNDS$6,593,964F
U.S. GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS$6,729F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,686,467TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$718,771
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$440,106
ROU ASSET$7,311,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,470,669TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITIES - ST$1,798,635
LEASE LIABILITIES - LT$5,944,259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,742,894TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,956,821TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$406,002NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$126,001DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$3,914,748OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,446,751RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,510,070RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,510,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,424,692TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$84,151DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,931,394OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,015,545ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,409,147ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,409,147TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION IS FOR THE FUTURE MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SHELTERED WORKSHOP AND RETAIL STORES, AND FOR MAJOR EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE CURRENT INCOME AND CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH WILL ALLOW THE ORGANIZATION TO CONTINUE TO BUILD ITS ENDOWMENT FUND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. IN 2020, $1,930,000 WAS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS. THE RELEASED FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON LINE 1E, OTHER EXPENDITURES FOR FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII, INC. (GIH) IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GIH HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND QUALIFIED FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). GIH RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION AFTER AN AUDIT BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. GIH HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN FILED RETURNS THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GBC AND GKC ARE SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND ARE NOT TAXPAYING ENTITIES FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. GIH IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GBC AND GKC. INCOME OR LOSSES OF GBC AND GKC ARE REPORTED ON GIH'S INCOME TAX RETURNS. GIH IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE. TAX REGULATIONS WITHIN EACH JURISDICTION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERPRETATION OF THE RELATED TAX LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT JUDGMENT TO APPLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 169,231. COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,720,313. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 25,204.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT COST OF FUNDRAISING EVENT 211,081. COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,720,313.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOODWILL GOES GLAMEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$231,924GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$12,803CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$219,121GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,396NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$164,835OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$231,924GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,803CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$219,121GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$4,396NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$164,835OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$169,231DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$49,890NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
LONG TERM ADULT SUPPORTS63$215,330
EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS3732$225,879
ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES168$6,077
YOUTH AT RISK PROGRAMS159$17,534

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL PERSONNEL FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT GRANT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED IN COMPLIANCE WITH CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS AND ARE PROPERLY AUTHORIZED AND DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATY CHEN
PRESIDENT/CEO$224,806$0$33,003$0$5,066$0$27,457$0$1,678$0$292,010$0$0$0
BRENT ARAKAKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$149,508$0$7,292$0$713$0$3,041$0$6,349$0$166,903$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A MEMBERSHIP AT THE PACIFIC CLUB FOR BOARD AND BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS.
PART I, LINE 4KATY CHEN, PRESIDENT/CEO RECEIVED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENTS OF $22,500 DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,447,007NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSALE OF DONATED MERCHANDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ANNUAL FORM 990 IS FIRST PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT AND REVISIONS, IF ANY, ARE MADE PRIOR TO A SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING WHEN FORMAL APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD REVIEWS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT THEIR ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS DECLARATION EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CONFLICT REPORTS AND MAKES A DETERMINATION REGARDING THE DECLARATION MADE. ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS TO THE POLICY SHOULD BE REPORTED TO THE PRESIDENT (CEO OR CHAIRMAN) FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS A SALARY STUDY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON LOCAL AND NATIONAL NONPROFIT COMPENSATION DATA, FORM 990 DATA, AND OTHER COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD DETERMINES SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND ALL EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP POSITIONS BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THIS INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND CONSUMER AFFAIRS, OR UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS 25,204.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
GOODWILL BERETANIA CENTER LLC
2610 KILIHAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819465123706REAL ESTATE/COMMERCIAL RENTINGHI-$734,803$24,475,701GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC
GOODWILL KAKAAKO CENTER LLC
2610 KILIHAU STREETHONOLULUHI96819332028111REAL ESTATE/COMMERCIAL RENTINGHI-$2,615$4,049,985GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12610 KILIHAU STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061700328EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE JOB TRAINING/ PLACEMENT FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL CONTRACT SERVICES HAWAII INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$463,988InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL CASH VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt