HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION (EIN 47-2243621)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 201843099349301879
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-05T14:06:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521446779 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON LAMBERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4242 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472243621 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUMAN RESOURCE CERTIFICATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5715516700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE ST NO 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5715516700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN HUSKINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01081531 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197196400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.77.128.118 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:05:43 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B582B7A592289509DF3316763E624FD194D3A0C1 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0300F7440FFCAFEE97AE10E69CBFFC829D088163 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE ST NO 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,168,537 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HRCI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 260 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,272,463 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,304,536 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $308,054 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,542,013 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,256 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$7,206 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,591,773 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,839,343 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,889,108 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,434,528 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,364,838 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,384,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,253,946 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,818,561 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,662,173 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,979,218 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,747,763 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,460,739 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,903,692 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,694,175 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,844,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,766,564 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT VALIDATE MASTERY IN THE FIELD OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE CONTINUED IMPROVEMENT OF INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CERTIFICATION: THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTS CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS IN ORDER TO RECOGNIZE PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD WHO HAVE MASTERED THE BODY OF KNOWLEDGE IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. THESE EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO THE EXAM DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF SEVEN CREDENTIALS. THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES PROFESSIONAL EXAMINATION COMPANIES TO VALIDATE THE EXAMS AND SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS TO PREPARE THE CONTENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATION: THE INSTITUTE PRODUCES PUBLICATIONS AS A MEANS OF DISSEMINATING RELEVANT MANAGEMENT RESEARCH STUDY INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5715516700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1725 DUKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANJUSHREE M BADLANI MA SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN BAXTER MPA SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELES CORDOVA MBA PHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAY KUTT GPHR SGMS-T SCRP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES LEWIS SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA J MILES PHD SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN PEARCE GPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN T PELUSO JD MBA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES STEELE EDD GPHR SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN H WESTOVER PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHINA GORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 9/2017 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NELSON ZIVIC GPHR SPHR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 8/2017 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IONA HARDING SPHR GPHR | ||||||||
| STRATEGY CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARDINER HEMPEL JR CPA GPHR | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE E CHARLES SPHR GPHR IPMA-C | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| O DAVID JACKSON MBA SPHR PMP | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE EDD SPHR C | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $464,799 | $0 | $51,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH HAIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FROM 1/2017 | 37.50 | $187,459 | $0 | $10,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIA EL ETER | ||||||||
| CHIEF GLOBAL CREDENTIALING & PRODUCTS PORTFOLIO OF | 37.50 | $191,187 | $0 | $9,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN LUNDE | ||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 37.50 | $243,225 | $0 | $31,412 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRY MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER THRU 6/2017 | 37.50 | $156,841 | $0 | $21,696 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUELINE BERDY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | $162,675 | $0 | $17,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUPOJ SRIKITTIPRAPHAT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | 37.50 | $160,282 | $0 | $40,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMINE ISSA | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, CLIENT RELATIONS AND SERVICES | 37.50 | $141,820 | $0 | $38,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA HASTINGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TEST DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | $128,373 | $0 | $31,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD WILSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | $110,080 | $0 | $29,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,946,741 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $282,793 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RP3 LLC | |||||
| 7316 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 450 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | MARKETING SERVICES | $5,054,804 |
| PROMETRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 223608 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | EXAMINATION SERVICES | $825,947 |
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | EXAMINATION SERVICES | $450,185 |
| ALTAI SYSTEMS | |||||
| 752 OAK GROVE CIR | SEVERNA PARK | MD | 21146 | IT SERVICES | $397,160 |
| VENABLE LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 62727 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21264 | LEGAL SERVICES | $377,317 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,304,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,304,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,304,536 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $752,285 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $752,285 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,902,467 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,112,739 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $789,728 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $789,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $789,728 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $199,329 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $216,455 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$17,126 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,339 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,339 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,839,343 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,287,410 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,551,933 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,508 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,966,182 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,742 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,855 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,241 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,573 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,593 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,749 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,061 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,942,265 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,210 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,784 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,610 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,160 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,489 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,852 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,020 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,853 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TESTING FEES | $1,014,967 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $508,944 |
| TRADEMARK EXPENSES | $224,346 |
| TAXES & LICENSES | -$2,443 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,818,561 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,051,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,717,172 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $798,005 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,500 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,100 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,500,274 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,332,364 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,367,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,250,756 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,747,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,460,739 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,583,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,564,275 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,689,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,421,723 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $708,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,903,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,694,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,844,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,766,564 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,844,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,766,564 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,747,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,460,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,979,218 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,901,711 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,954 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $293,532 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $256,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,020 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,123,937 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,048,001 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,075,936 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,167,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $708,177 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $708,177 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,471,010 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,901,711 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $686,250 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,587,961 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,883,049 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $172,749 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$216,455 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$43,706 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,839,343 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,548,517 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $686,250 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $216,455 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $902,705 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,645,812 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $172,749 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $172,749 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,818,561 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -216,455. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 216,455. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA & CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $2,026 |
| EAST ASIA & PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $6,655 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $1,772 |
| MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $18,983 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $1,232 |
| RUSSIA & NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $1,652 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $496 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $4,937 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | GLOBAL CERTIFICATION | $21,849 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $37,753 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $21,849 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $59,602 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY SCHABACKER DUFRANE EDD SPHR C | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $332,198 | $0 | $132,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,600 | $0 | $29,785 | $0 | $516,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH HAIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER FROM 1/2017 | $187,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,916 | $0 | $198,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIA EL ETER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GLOBAL CREDENTIALING & PRODUCT | $191,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $462 | $0 | $9,126 | $0 | $200,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LUNDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $225,375 | $0 | $17,750 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $3,715 | $0 | $27,697 | $0 | $274,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER THRU 6/2017 | $114,255 | $0 | $14,086 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $9,454 | $0 | $12,242 | $0 | $178,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE BERDY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $146,239 | $0 | $16,436 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,529 | $0 | $3,297 | $0 | $180,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUPOJ SRIKITTIPRAPHAT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | $144,192 | $0 | $16,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,572 | $0 | $27,147 | $0 | $201,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMINE ISSA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, CLIENT RELATIONS AND S | $128,277 | $0 | $13,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,230 | $0 | $24,865 | $0 | $179,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA HASTINGS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TEST DEVELOPMENT | $115,528 | $0 | $12,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,228 | $0 | $17,991 | $0 | $159,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KERRY MORGAN, CHIEF MARKEING OFFICER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $28,500 DURING 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE INSTITUTE'S FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND TREASURER. SUCH REVIEW TAKES PLACE UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 FROM THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVIEW INVOLVES COMPARISON OF FINANCIAL DATA IN THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE INSTITUTE AS WELL AS INSPECTION OF ALL NARRATIVE INFORMATION FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ADDITIONALLY, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY REQUIRE BOARD COMMITTEE ACTION: 1) THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SUCH DISCLOSURE MUST BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING WHERE SUCH MATTER IS BEING REVIEWED; 2) THE INTERESTED PERSON IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS; 3) SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER EITHER AT, OR OUTSIDE OF, THE MEETING; 4) SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE PRESENT TO HEAR THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ON THE MATTER; 5) SUCH INTERESTED PERSON IS PRECLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND SUCH PERSON'S PRESENCE MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE AT THE MEETING; 6) SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE PRESENT DURING THE VOTE UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT; AND 7) SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE SHOULD BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, THE INSTITUTE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE INSTITUTE; AND ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND RETURN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO THE INSTITUTE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE CODE OF CONDUCT. SECTION IV(K) OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT SETS FORTH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST RULES APPLICABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. IT IS THE INSTITUTE'S INTENT TO AVOID IMPROPRIETY IN ALL DECISIONS AND ACTIONS. THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO AVOID TRANSACTIONS, ACTIVITIES AND RELATIONSHIPS WHICH PLAY PERSONAL INTEREST IN CONFLICT WITH THE INSTITUTE'S; NOT TO USE INSTITUTE ASSETS OR THE EMPLOYEE'S POSITION AT THE INSTITUTE FOR PERSONAL USE OR GAIN; NOT TO ACCEPT GIFTS FROM VENDORS UNLESS WITHIN THE GIFT GUIDELINES. EMPLOYEES ARE INFORMED THAT ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY GO BEYOND DEALINGS WITH CERTIFICANTS, CUSTOMERS, VENDORS OR SUPPLIERS. CONFLICTS MAY ALSO INVOLVE DEALINGS WITH MANAGERS, SUBORDINATES, OR OTHER STAFF MEMBERS. IF A CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, EMPLOYEES UNDER THE POLICY MAY CONSULT WITH THEIR SUPERVISOR, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION, ALL CONTRACTS OF OVER $5,000 ARE CONSIDERED FOR REVIEW BY THE INSTITUTE'S OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AT THE INSTITUTE IS RECOMMENDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THROUGH REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPARABILITY DATA. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2017. COMPENSATION OF THE 10% HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES AT THE INSTITUTE IS RECOMMENDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT THROUGH REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPARABILITY DATA. THE RECOMMENDATION IS DISCUSSED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE HR DEPARTMENT. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DIRECTLY LINKED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE INSTITUTE WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING AND STAFFING 553,542. TEST DEVELOPMENT 432,285. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,125,234. |