CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1569911)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 201703079349301715
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-03T15:48:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381569911 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZEAL CREDIT UNION FKA CREDIT UNIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF CO-OP SERVICES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ZEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7345223700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17250 NEWBURG RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48152 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY CARNARVON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7345223700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBIN D HOAG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360662 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2482443000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 40.141.134.7 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:46:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCF | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCF | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY CARNARVON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17250 NEWBURG RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48152 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,475,910 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ZEALCREDITUNION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 259 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $125,931 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$317,874 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,584,397 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,089,256 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,187,199 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,515,523 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $115,886 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $125,931 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,887,482 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,730,710 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,654,004 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,287,643 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,947,052 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,191,512 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,601,056 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,479,155 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,286,426 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,251,555 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $528,932,904 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $552,762,216 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $454,282,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $470,824,042 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,650,411 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,938,174 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $129 MILLION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS - $182 MILLION | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIRST MORTGAGES - $99 MILLION | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10380 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 259 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANTHONY CARNARVON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7345223700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17250 NEWBURG RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LIVONIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48152 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY RICHARDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE CAIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID L KISIC | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A O'HEHIR | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL R PALISE | |||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENN LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN RAWLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID ADAMS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM KRIZAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL MESSIMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA ESPINOZA | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $137,344 | $0 | $12,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY CARNARVON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | $386,203 | $0 | $38,443 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANCESSCA JURICNY | |||||||
| VP - APP SERVICES | 45.00 | $123,381 | $0 | $11,885 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA KROGOL | |||||||
| SVP - MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $154,985 | $0 | $25,035 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORRINA DEE DYE-HALE | |||||||
| MORTGAGE DEPT MANAGER | 45.00 | $164,907 | $0 | $22,703 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORMAN THOMAS | |||||||
| VP - IT | 45.00 | $122,929 | $0 | $22,703 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA SELEWSKI | |||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | $124,185 | $0 | $12,125 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,213,934 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $145,152 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGY GROUP | |||||
| 39400 WOODWARD AVE | BLOOMFIELD HILLS | MI | 48304 | CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $7,213,002 |
| DETERMINED MARKETING | |||||
| 108 E MAIN STREET | BRIGHTON | MI | 48116 | MARKETING | $911,737 |
| EDGE CREATIVE GROUP | |||||
| 23452 WOODWARD | FERNDALE | MI | 48220 | MARKETING | $639,617 |
| RED LEVEL NETWORKS | |||||
| 24371 CATHERINE INDUSTRIAL DR | NOVI | MI | 48375 | DATA PROCESSING | $602,780 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 530080979 | FINANCIAL SERVICES TECH SOLUTIONS | $539,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $15,980,481 | $15,980,481 |
| FEE/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $11,108,775 | $11,108,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,089,256 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,335,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,335,092 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,593,900 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $331,731 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,450,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $294,920 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $143,620 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $36,811 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $180,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATM INCOME | 525990 | $75,884 | $75,884 |
| FINANCIAL SERVICE INCOME | 525990 | $50,047 | $50,047 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $125,931 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,730,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,089,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $125,931 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,515,523 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,248 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,514,439 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,347 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,864 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,058 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,313 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,278,590 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,648,567 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,205,996 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,170,881 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,536 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,566 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,903 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $934,979 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,926 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES | $1,019,045 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $890,378 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $572,449 |
| MAINTENANCE | $352,180 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,545 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,479,155 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,363,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,196,739 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,778,265 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,464 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,830,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,830,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,292,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,928,951 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $662,561 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,726,221 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,585,833 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,869,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,140,388 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,043,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,598,843 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,269,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,242,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,535,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,865 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,697,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,717,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,932,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,762,216 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,532,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,217,223 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,292,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,457,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,356,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,282,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $470,824,042 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,650,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,938,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,650,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,938,174 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,932,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,762,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,251,555 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,820,172 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$143,620 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,021,424 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,021,424 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,503,355 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,194,722 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,308,633 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,506,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $714,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $791,847 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,695,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,676,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,018,484 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,140,388 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (12 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $1,819,482 |
| OTHER REAL ESTATE OWNED | $196,318 |
| FHLB STOCK | $2,145,000 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $136,691 |
| MEMBER CAPITAL SHARE DEPOSIT | $1,004,200 |
| NCUIF DEPOSIT | $4,433,267 |
| INVESTMENT IN CUSO | $1,827,066 |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $1,962,018 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS | $9,345,345 |
| MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS | $444,195 |
| PLAN 457B | $145,884 |
| CUNA PLAN | $6,257,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $29,717,140 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $456,356,819 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $456,356,819 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,730,710 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,730,710 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,730,710 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,479,155 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,479,155 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,479,155 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY CARNARVON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $346,584 | $0 | $38,391 | $0 | $1,228 | $0 | $21,600 | $0 | $16,843 | $0 | $424,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA KROGOL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - MEMBER SERVICES | $137,237 | $0 | $15,253 | $0 | $2,495 | $0 | $11,843 | $0 | $13,192 | $0 | $180,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORRINA DEE DYE-HALE | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE DEPT MANAGER | $58,921 | $0 | $106,544 | $0 | -$558 | $0 | $9,954 | $0 | $12,749 | $0 | $187,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ANTHONY CARNARVON AND ANGELA KROGOL PARTICIATED IN 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. THE PLANS' LIABILITIES BY PARTICIPANT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 WERE AS FOLLOWS: ANTHONY CARNARVON: $1,129,190 ANGELA KROGOL: $349,157 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA KROGOL | |||||||
| SVP MEMBER SERVICES | SPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMP | Yes (X) | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ANTHONY CARNARVON | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMP | Yes (X) | $2,780,000 | $2,780,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,830,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD HAS DESIGNATED THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IN ADDITION TO REGULAR ADHERENCE TO POLICY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL POLICIES. IN ADDITION TO THE BOARD REVIEW, ANNUALLY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN REGULATORY EXAMINATION REVIEWS ALL POLICIES FOR COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES. A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES MARKET DATA TO SET COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO, WITHIN PRE-ESTABLISHED RANGES SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF THE REMAINING KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR REALIZED GAINS INCLUDED IN NET EARNINGS -143,620. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |