STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-1084210)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201703079349300245
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T13:31:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751084210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST BASIN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4323335600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEM CULPEPPERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4323335600PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-03IPDt
IP Tm14:30:06IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHEM CULPEPPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,811,289GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTBASIN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVOLUNTARY, COOPERATIVE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT SAVINGS INSTITUTION (CREDIT UNION) INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ENCOURAGING THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDING CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE A MEMBER'S ECONOMIC CONDITION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$91,654TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$28,236NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,004,728PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,477,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$240,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$241,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$95,441PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,654CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,340,961PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,811,289CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,722,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,208,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,640,506PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,491,774CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,363,127PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,700,389CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,977,834PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,110,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,683,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$203,527,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$184,948,648TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,626,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,734,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,900,865NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION IS TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDE CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER'S ECONOMIC CONDITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS TO MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARD SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3087IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANA GONZALEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4324386013PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12740 NORTH COUNTY ROAD WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityODESSACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79764ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SHEM CULPEPPER
CEO/BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$326,819$0$55,218
JULIAN BESERIL
CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
SAMUEL GONZALEZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.50Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
GARY WINDHAM
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
REBECCA MARLER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
STEVE COMPTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
JOHN CODY KIDD
VP OF LENDING40.00$144,120$0$25,492Yes (X)
TIM O'REILLY
VP OF MARKETING40.00$128,066$0$16,871Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$623,405TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$97,581TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WESCOM RESOURCES GROUP
5601 E LA PALMA AVEANAHEIMCA92807TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES$348,866
MIKO MEDIA
8200 LAMMTARRA CIRCLEFAIR OAKS RANCHTX78015ADVERTISING FIRM$173,700
AT&T
P O BOX 5019CAROL STREAMCAROL STIL60197COMMUNICATIONS$170,090
LANVERA LTD
112 WRANGLER DR 150COPPELLTX75019STATEMENT PROVIDER$136,831
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETMO65708CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER$106,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$7,438,505$7,438,505
FEE INCOME522100$4,039,448$4,039,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,477,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$241,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM INCOMEDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$91,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$91,654UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,654OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,811,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,719,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$91,654UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,437TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,788,152TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,843TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,231TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,952TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,293TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,583TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,739TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,293TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,405TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,492TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,405TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,325TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,066TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,257TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,861TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$930,563
MAINTENANCE$311,869
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$203,369
TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/ED$183,130

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,624TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,700,389TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,639,915BOYAmt
EOY$4,427,784EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,361,224BOYAmt
EOY$23,781,046EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,929BOYAmt
EOY$389,345EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,467,927BOYAmt
EOY$153,886,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,477BOYAmt
EOY$302,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,803,004LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,934,283LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,916,621BOYAmt
EOY$6,868,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,927,202BOYAmt
EOY$9,982,500EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,300BOYAmt
EOY$86,400EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,220,720BOYAmt
EOY$3,803,406EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,683,315BOYAmt
EOY$203,527,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,054,685BOYAmt
EOY$2,553,303EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,893,963BOYAmt
EOY$180,073,148EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,948,648BOYAmt
EOY$182,626,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,734,667BOYAmt
EOY$20,900,865EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,734,667BOYAmt
EOY$20,900,865EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,683,315BOYAmt
EOY$203,527,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,110,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$32,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,248OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$223,228BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,620,556AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,641,071DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$202,713EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,600,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,600,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,599,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,370,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,229,194BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,593,087OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$563,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,029,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,868,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$180,073,148Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$180,073,148TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,782,754TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$28,535OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$28,535RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,811,289RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,811,289TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,671,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,671,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,535OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,535ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,700,389TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:AS A LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS. ESCROW FUNDS WERE EXCLUDED FROM CORPORATE ASSETS ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14).
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ARISING FROM ASSETS ACQUIRED IN LIQUIDATION OF LOANS NETTED AGAINST NON-INTEREST INCOME IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSSES ARISING FROM ASSETS ACQUIRED IN LIQUIDATION OF LOANS NETTED AGAINST NON-INTEREST INCOME IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHEM CULPEPPER
CEO/BOARD MEMBER$274,809$0$52,010$0$0$0$41,977$0$13,241$0$382,037$0$0$0
JOHN CODY KIDD
VP OF LENDING$132,687$0$11,433$0$0$0$12,461$0$13,031$0$169,612$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AODESSA COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP FOR SHEM CULPEPPER AND CODY KIDD.
PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPANTS ARE SHEM CULPEPPER, CODY KIDD, AND CATHY LARACUENTE. THERE ARE TWO PARTS TO THE PLAN. AMOUNTS PAID OUT WERE AS FOLLOWS: SHEM CULPEPPER $51,040.28, CODY KIDD $12,760.22, AND CATHY LARACUENTE $25,520.44. PROCEEDS WERE USED TO PURCHASE A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, THE OTHER PART OF THE RETIREMENT PLAN, THE PROCEEDS WERE USED TO FUND 457F ACCOUNTS. AMOUNTS PAID WERE AS FOLLOWS; SHEM CULPEPPER $34,026.86, CODY KIDD $8,506.82, AND CATHY LARACUENTE $17,013.63. THIS WAS CATHY'S FINAL YEAR OF PARTICIPATION AS SHE RETIRED IN FEBRUARY 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A CREDIT UNION, WHICH IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AND THESE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION, AND THE MEMBERS MAY RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATIONS PROFITS IF DECIDED UPON BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH PRIMARY SHAREHOLDER OR MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION THAT HAS $25 DEPOSITED INTO THEIR REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNT IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING AND IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE FOR ELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAS DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE CREDIT UNION. ONCE THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS APPROVED THE INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE FORM, THE INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS IMPLEMENTED A SEGREGATION OF DUTIES TO HELP MINIMIZE THE EVENT OF A PERSON IN A POSITION OF AUTHORITY BENEFITTING FINANCIALLY FROM A DECISION. POLICIES HAVE BEEN WRITTEN TO HELP MITIGATE SUCH OCCURENCES, AND THESE POLICIES ARE REVIEWED ON A YEARLY BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CU USES COMPEASE THAT WILL PROVIDE PAYROLL DATA FOR POSITIONS ACROSS THE COUNTRY WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL ALLOW MEMBERS TO REVIEW GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY AT EACH BRANCH, REVIEWED DURING THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING, AND DISCLOSED IN THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 75,624.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR INVESTMENT LOSSES ON SECURITIES 23,248.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.