STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP (EIN 54-0346923)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-09
IRS object ID
201703139349302200
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-09T10:42:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540346923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033350500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilbur RollinsPersonNm
Person TitleSr. VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7033921626PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-09SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.87.234.201IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStanley C FeuerbergPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$437,707,158GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.novec.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMission: To exceed the expectations of our customers and to be the preferred energy provider in all markets served. Activity: Distribution of Electricity; serving approx. 164,658 meters/customers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee337TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$468,291,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$430,871,436CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,264,190PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,514,266CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$405,016PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,321,456CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$471,960,206PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$437,707,158CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,111,528PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,419,665CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,521,245PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,035,371CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$422,041,352PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$387,219,686CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$451,674,125PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$411,674,722CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,286,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,032,436CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$854,427,969TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$873,733,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$208,259,354TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$199,841,942TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$646,168,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$673,891,838NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo exceed the expectations of our customers and to be the preferred energy provider in all markets served. Distribution of Electricity (164,658 Meters/Customers)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$411,674,722ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$430,871,436RevenueAmt
DescProvide affordable service to its 164,658 members with 99.99% average system reliability rate. NOVEC returned to its member-owners $3.4M in patronage capital; connected 3,542 meters and completed $43M in new construction during the fiscal year.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$411,674,722TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee337EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$430,871,436MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$551,749OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Northern Virginia Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7033350500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2710AddressLine1Txt
CityManassasCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP201080875ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
House Wade
Chairman2.290Yes (X)$28,800$0$5,506
James Chesley
Vice Chairperson2.330Yes (X)$32,400$0$5,560
Ragan Michael E
Secretary2.150Yes (X)$28,800$0$5,889
Wheeler Ann
Treasurer2.060Yes (X)$31,900$0$4,372
Albrite Jr Cleil W
Director2.08Yes (X)$30,000$0$356
Garber J Manley
Director2.270Yes (X)$20,400$0$23,029
Gilbride Cynthia
Director1.940Yes (X)$24,000$0$5,612
George Brent
Director2.350Yes (X)$24,000$0$363
Feuerberg Stan
President/CEO400$602,229$0$82,237Yes (X)
Rollins Wilbur
Senior Vice President - Finance400$288,369$0$67,909Yes (X)
Curtis William
Vice President - Public Relations400$166,603$0$49,964Yes (X)
Moxley James C
Senior Vice President - Admin Substations Telecom400$215,872$0$61,910Yes (X)
Dailey Michael
Vice President - Energy Bus Development400$208,621$0$59,646Yes (X)
Shaffer Clarence
Vice President - Electric System Operations400$80,480$0$47,644Yes (X)
Toulme Patrick
Vice President & Corporate Counsel400$210,209$0$62,754Yes (X)
Bisson Robert
Vice President - Electric System Development400$216,627$0$59,901Yes (X)
Johnson Diane
Vice President - Customer Service400$140,529$0$35,778Yes (X)
Rainey John
Dir - Origination and Plant Ops400$176,741$0$52,507Yes (X)
Spinner Howard
Manager - Regulatory Affairs400$154,578$0$51,903Yes (X)
Jaramillo Gilbert
Manager - Bus Development & Energy Svcs400$143,945$0$49,616Yes (X)
Hollcroft Mason
Manager - System Construction400$134,879$0$46,693Yes (X)
Swingle Daniel
IVP - Electric System Operations400$130,187$0$45,474Yes (X)
Hampton Dan
Lead Line Technician400$132,483$0$30,337Yes (X)
Pingley Chris
Service Technician590$126,832$0$37,826Yes (X)
Sarraj Kanar
Manager - Sys Engineering & Planning400$121,283$0$45,430Yes (X)
Myers Gordon
Manager - Accounting400$122,604$0$33,161Yes (X)
Hawkins Warren
Manager - Quality Assurance400$118,546$0$37,360Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,711,917TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,008,737TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Leo Construction Company
PO Box 966SterlingVA201673966Underground Utility Construction$5,258,945
C W Wright Construction Company
11500 Ironbridge RoadChesterVA238318280Substation Construction$4,982,869
New River Electrical
PO Box 70CloverdaleVA24077Utility Plant Construction$4,310,850
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 731897DallasTX753731897Construction/ROW$4,236,345
LOCKHEED MARTIN
PO Box 13522NewarkNJ071883522IT Services$3,599,206
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electricity Sales221122$426,052,901$426,052,901$0$0
Electric Service221122$3,684,124$3,684,124$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,134,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,134,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$430,871,436TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,514,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,514,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Fiber Optic Projects221000$551,749$551,749$0$0
Patronage Capital from Associate Org900099$2,769,707$2,769,707$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,321,456OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$437,707,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$437,707,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,419,665TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,115,402TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,236,393TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359,068TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,203TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,305TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,012,685TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,689TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,977TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,912TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,035TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,187TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,578,660TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,856,484TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,447TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,335TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,410TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,198,720TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,767TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,520,006TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,713TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power Cost$324,583,366
Transmission & Distribution$8,534,615
Customer Services & Sales$2,656,360
Franchise and Regulatory Cost$6,826,487

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,592,831TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,674,722TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,107,033BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,367EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,857,962BOYAmt
EOY$41,279,264EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,265,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,316,133EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,060,793BOYAmt
EOY$86,453,398EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,577,070BOYAmt
EOY$13,588,859EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,309BOYAmt
EOY$2,528,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$831,070,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$287,150,840LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,425,640BOYAmt
EOY$543,920,048EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,619,997BOYAmt
EOY$45,715,360EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,149,980BOYAmt
EOY$7,143,153EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,972,185BOYAmt
EOY$93,756,076EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,427,969BOYAmt
EOY$873,733,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,265,942BOYAmt
EOY$29,471,685EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,948,356BOYAmt
EOY$1,694,904EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,528,024BOYAmt
EOY$130,631,799EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,517,032BOYAmt
EOY$38,043,554EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,259,354BOYAmt
EOY$199,841,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,675BOYAmt
EOY$840,979EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,532,046BOYAmt
EOY$26,265,529EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620,752,894BOYAmt
EOY$646,785,330EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,168,615BOYAmt
EOY$673,891,838EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,427,969BOYAmt
EOY$873,733,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,032,436ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$639,309NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,051,478OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$3,250PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$3,250Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$3,250TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmtBusiness Name Line2OrganizationBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
Friends of Luke Torian
4222 Fortuna Plaza Suite 659DumfriesVA22025264035793$250$0
Friends of Scott Lingamfelter
5420 Lomax WayWoodbridgeVA22193470911440$250$0
Michael Webert for Delegate
PO Box 631MarshallVA20116000000000$250$0
Dudenhefer for Delegate
PO Box 467GarrisonvilleVA22463452040705$250$0
David W Marsden
PO Box 10889BurkeVA22009271338500$250$0Marsden for Senate
Friends of Jackson Miller
PO Box 10072ManassasVA201080632300369691$500$0
Friends of Tim Hugo
PO Box 893CentrevilleVA20122510420767$250$0
Petersen for State Senate
PO Box 1066FairfaxVA22038760846380$500$0
Friends of Pat Herrity
PO Box 2863SpringfieldVA22152208668416$250$0
Friends of Kelly Burk
111 Carlton Street SWLeesburgVA20175000000000$250$0
Friends of John Jenkins
4194 Windflower CourtDale CityVA22193541998247$250$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProvided campaign contributions to support local and state candidates.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,422,644InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,422,644BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,760,772InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,434,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,325,916BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$645,882InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$531,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,735,433InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,222,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,513,135BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$764,506,157InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$250,961,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$513,544,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$543,920,048TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$45,715,360BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,715,360TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investment in Associated Organizations$55,254,320
Collateral$6,810,800
457 Deferred Compensation$3,443,169
Accrued Unbilled Revenue$26,988,293
Other current assets$1,259,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$93,756,076TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits, Benefits, & Post Retirement Funding$4,598,669
Other Misc Liabilities$403,438
Over/Under PCA Recovery$8,302,232
CIAC Advanced Deposits$24,739,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$38,043,554TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$437,707,158TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$437,707,158RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$437,707,158TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$408,255,057TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$408,255,057ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,419,665OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,419,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$411,674,722TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncludes patronage dividends in the amount of $3,419,665 paid to members that is not recorded as an expense on NOVEC's audited financial statements. Patronage dividends paid are a reduction to Equity on the audited balance sheet.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Feuerberg Stan
President/CEO$592,870$0$0$0$9,359$0$8,250$0$73,987$0$684,466$0$0$0
Rollins Wilbur
Senior Vice President - Finance$261,945$0$24,000$0$2,424$0$7,945$0$59,964$0$356,278$0$0$0
Curtis William
Vice President - Public Relations$146,590$0$18,000$0$2,013$0$838$0$49,126$0$216,567$0$0$0
Moxley James C
Senior Vice President - Admin Substations Telecom$191,233$0$19,500$0$5,139$0$6,000$0$55,910$0$277,782$0$0$0
Dailey Michael
Vice President - Energy Bus Development$181,439$0$25,500$0$1,682$0$5,693$0$53,953$0$268,267$0$0$0
Shaffer Clarence
Vice President - Electric System Operations$67,031$0$12,000$0$1,449$0$2,049$0$45,596$0$128,125$0$0$0
Toulme Patrick
Vice President & Corporate Counsel$184,500$0$24,000$0$1,709$0$6,360$0$56,394$0$272,963$0$0$0
Bisson Robert
Vice President - Electric System Development$192,902$0$21,000$0$2,724$0$3,956$0$55,945$0$276,527$0$0$0
Johnson Diane
Vice President - Customer Service$124,920$0$12,500$0$3,109$0$2,499$0$33,280$0$176,308$0$0$0
Rainey John
Dir - Origination and Plant Ops$151,679$0$22,946$0$2,117$0$2,492$0$50,015$0$229,249$0$0$0
Spinner Howard
Manager - Regulatory Affairs$135,198$0$18,185$0$1,195$0$4,739$0$47,164$0$206,481$0$0$0
Jaramillo Gilbert
Manager - Bus Development & Energy Svcs$124,545$0$18,785$0$615$0$4,437$0$45,179$0$193,561$0$0$0
Hollcroft Mason
Manager - System Construction$114,916$0$18,983$0$980$0$4,154$0$42,539$0$181,572$0$0$0
Swingle Daniel
IVP - Electric System Operations$114,312$0$15,652$0$223$0$4,012$0$41,462$0$175,661$0$0$0
Hampton Dan
Lead Line Technician$130,204$0$2,200$0$79$0$4,005$0$26,333$0$162,821$0$0$0
Pingley Chris
Service Technician$124,375$0$2,325$0$131$0$2,275$0$35,551$0$164,657$0$0$0
Sarraj Kanar
Manager - Sys Engineering & Planning$103,356$0$17,575$0$352$0$3,915$0$41,515$0$166,713$0$0$0
Myers Gordon
Manager - Accounting$106,498$0$14,855$0$1,251$0$3,616$0$29,545$0$155,765$0$0$0
Hawkins Warren
Manager - Quality Assurance$101,934$0$15,309$0$1,303$0$3,246$0$34,114$0$155,906$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6NOVEC is a member owned electric cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aNOVEC's members elect the governing body by vote or proxy at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Accounting Manager, Vice President of Finance and Board of Directors Audit committee for completeness and accuracy as compared to the audited financial statements. Other Board Members receive a summary for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe policy is monitored and enforced through education and awareness at regular employee meetings and inquiries of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The VP of Human Resources is responsible for the compensation packet of top managerial staff. A market analysis is performed by an independent consultant group with benchmarks by industry and geographical data. The CEO approves compensation packets for key employees. The Executive committee of the Board of Directors reviews officers compensation, benefits and contract amendments with recommendations for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All documents are made available upon written request by mail, fax or electronic copy.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in membership dues: ($42,696); OCI & Reacquired Donations: $1,094,174.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line2RelatedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
NOVEC Holdings Inc
10323 Lomond DriveManassasVA20109900719502Holding CompanyDENorthern Virginia Electric CooperativeC1
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
PO Box 2710ManassasVA20108542001851Retail sale of Natural GasVANOVEC Holdings IncC1
NOVEC Solutions Inc
PO Box 2710ManassasVA20108541830182Sale of generators, water heaters, surge protectors & fiber internetVANOVEC Holdings IncC1
South Boston Energy LLC
1225 Plywood TrailSouth BostonVA245926530611649511Biomass generation power plantVANOVEC Holdings IncC1DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Business Name Line2OtherOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTransaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassa-i$2,695,455Interest rate is the applied rate by the bank for construction loans.
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassp$170,994Labor is reimbursed at cost plus a fringe benefits fee.
South Boston Energy LLC
DBA NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomassq$164,846Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
n$5,915Rent is determined by rental market analysis.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
o$75,202Labor is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
q$308,726Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Solutions Inc
p$64,767Internet delivery fee is by contracted rate.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
j$14,903Rent is determined by rental market analysis.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
o$56,237Labor cost is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
q$247,236Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee.
NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc
d$6,000,000Limited guaranty of revolving line of credit with an interest agreement based on LIBOR PLUS 2.75%.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationThe organization filed an extension to November 15, 2017, in order to prepare a complete and accurate return, and allow for review by the Board.ExplanationTxt