STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2215819)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-10
IRS object ID
201703149349300025
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-10T08:29:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581941470PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLAND HENRY & BROMLEY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 E BRYAN ST FL 14AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP314012635ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582215819EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123552289PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13190AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD CARNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCOO & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123552289PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHANNON BRETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00558136PTIN
Phone9122353410PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdD360E85DE2E06CFC8C40988E1531702BA1775393AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA218EAFC7C8A5B6271BC7DE74EC3DCD3832B7695AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHAD CARNELLPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,968,098GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,140,826PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$866,964CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$208,659PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$245,747CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$60,198PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$84,020CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,409,683PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,196,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$171,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$198,023CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$62,845CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$828,105PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,195,472CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$999,356PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,393,495CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,410,327PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$196,764CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,008,164TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,659,295TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$812,005TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$540,659TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,196,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,118,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,035,629ExpenseAmt
DescTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (BOTH 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,035,629TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD CARNELLPersonNm
Phone9123552289PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13190AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WILLIAM A BAKER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EB ZEKE GAINES III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN KAMINKSY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRA HILL
SECRETARY/TR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT BESSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE DARBYSHIRE
VICE-CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL BART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON KAMINKSY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLENDA WILSON PH D
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG MCCOY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN LUCK MCELVEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE NUSLOCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY PEIRSOL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN WHITAKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL KEIGHTLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH BODZINER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EULA PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EINAR S TROSDAL III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$71,362RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$795,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$866,964TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,913ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,888,871SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,746,037SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$142,834SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$109,350FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,330FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,196,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$102,913ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,950TotalAmt
Management And General$140,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,053FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,719TotalAmt
Management And General$23,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,354TotalAmt
Management And General$10,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,606FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,900TotalAmt
Management And General$7,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,238TotalAmt
Management And General$36,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,225TotalAmt
Management And General$22,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,624TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,624FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,568TotalAmt
Management And General$5,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,580TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,580FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,729TotalAmt
Management And General$3,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820TotalAmt
Management And General$820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CENTER FOR LIVING$432,419$432,419
BEREAVEMENT COSTS$342,164$342,164
CONTRIBUTIONS TO STEWARD$261,046$261,046
ADMINISTRATIVE EXP$36,000$36,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,159TotalAmt
Management And General$7,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$982FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,845FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,137BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,121BOYAmt
EOY$419,458EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,600BOYAmt
EOY$6,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,098,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$142,513LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,023,273BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,876EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,247,704BOYAmt
EOY$3,210,788EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,610BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,361EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,719BOYAmt
EOY$15,682EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,008,164BOYAmt
EOY$8,659,295EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,347BOYAmt
EOY$74,667EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,572BOYAmt
EOY$328,038EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,086BOYAmt
EOY$137,954EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,005BOYAmt
EOY$540,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,756,067BOYAmt
EOY$4,125,421EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,418BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,299EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,759,674BOYAmt
EOY$2,795,916EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,196,159BOYAmt
EOY$8,118,636EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,008,164BOYAmt
EOY$8,659,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$196,764ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$119,241NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE
51054533810false$261,046$0
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
5813938203Yes (true)$774,583$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,035,629SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstfalsePowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. IS NOT LISTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, HOWEVER IT IS CONTROLLED BY HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. BY WAY OF OVERLAPPING BOARD MEMBERSHIP GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,716,196BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$425,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$364,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$810,163OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,696,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,986,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$598,120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,716,196EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,622,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$742,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,816,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,986,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,958,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$701,110ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$916,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$953,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,622,309EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,132,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$939,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$408,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$522,986OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,958,057EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$322,573InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$322,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,720,418InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,633,303BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,398InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,398DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,955,876TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIXED INCOME HOLDINGSDesc
Book Value$1,016,361BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,016,361TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$137,954Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$137,954TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,341,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$119,241NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,330OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$144,571RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,196,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,196,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,418,825TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,330OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,330ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,393,495ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,393,495TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 15 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR- RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D25,330
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D25,330

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TREE OF LIGHTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$40,029GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$40,029GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,278OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DINNER PARTYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,294GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$35,294GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,728OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$34,027GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$34,027GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$11,324OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$109,350GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$109,350GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,330OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,330DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$84,020NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
AMY PEIRSOL
BOARD MEMBERSEE BELOWfalse
VINCENT MARTIN
BOARD MEMBERSEE BELOWfalse
EULA PARKER
BOARD MEMBERSEE BELOWfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: AMY PEIRSOL (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF BANK DIVISION THAT MANAGES ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENTS (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE TRUST DEPARTMENT OF THE BANK MANAGES THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: VINCENT MARTIN (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF FIRM PERFORMING INVESTMENT ACTIVITY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: WORKS WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION TO INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY. (A) NAME OF PERSON: EULA PARKER (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF BANK THAT HOLDS ORGANIZATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE FOUNDATION HOLDS BANK ACCOUNTS AT THE BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2FRAN KAMINSKY MYRON KAMINSKY BOARD CHAIR BOARD MEMBER SPOUSE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO A BOARD-APPOINTED COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS DRIVEN BY THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE THAT IS IN PLACE AT THE ORGANIZATION. HOSPICE SAVANNAH TYPICALLY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO PERFORM THEIR COMPENSATION SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARIES ARE IN LINE WITH THE AVERAGE GOING RATES FOR AN ORGANIZATION OF THEIR SIZE AND INDUSTRY. ALL SALARIES ARE BASED ON RELEVANT EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS DIVIDED INTO MINIMUM, 1ST QUARTILE, MID-POINT, 3RD QUARTILE AND MAXIMUM TO ENSURE CONSISTENCY. A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS DONE PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 925,330 -25,330
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT DRAFT AND ANY INTERNAL CONTROL RECOMMENDATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
PO BOX 13190SAVANNAHGA31416581393820HOSPICE CAGA5013NAfalse
THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLATIVE CA
PO BOX 13190SAVANNAHGA31416510545338COUNSELINGGA50110HOSPICE SAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
B$500,185FMV
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
N
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
O
STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE
B$231,971FMV