STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OF ROWAN COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OF ROWAN COUNTY INC (EIN 56-1964773)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349306310
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T15:15:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201842362PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J ALAN RUTHERFORD CPA PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 N MAIN ST STE 302AddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561964773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OF ROWANBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046364523PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 MOCKSVILLE AVENUE SUITE GAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP281443346ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTA WOOLLYPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7046364523PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ ALAN RUTHERFORD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00206851PTIN
Phone7046334060PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id22D4825B2634327CE0692DD5589746D5BDF38359AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id22D4825B2634327CE0692DD5589746D5BDF38359AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTA WOOLLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 MOCKSVILLE AVENUE SUITE GAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,866,522GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL CARE TO UNINSURED OR UNDERSERVED ROWAN COUNTY RESIDENTS USING PAID AND VOLUNTEER MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS AND SKILLED SUPPORT STAFF.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers108TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,930,725PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,712,840CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,601PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$159,247PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$153,682CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,102,573PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,866,522CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$398,689PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$377,295CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$13,318CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,448,339PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,521,480CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,847,028PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,898,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$255,545PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$32,253CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,660,018TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,666,913TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,614TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,933TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,643,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,636,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL CARE TO UNINSURED OR UNDERSERVED ROWAN COUNTY RESIDENTS USING PAID AND VOLUNTEER MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS AND SKILLED SUPPORT STAFF.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,658,108ExpenseAmt
DescMEDICAL, DENTAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL CARE TO ROWAN COUNTY'S MEDICALLY INDIGENT USING PAID AND VOLUNTEER PROFESSIONALS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,658,108TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY CARE CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF ROWAN COUNTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7046364523PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315-G MOCKSVILLE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
SUE DECAMP FREEZE
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK EASON DDS
VICE PRESIDE10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL HERNDON
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICKALAUS GOODMAN
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON ARON DMD
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CANDIS BURGESS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER FLYNN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONOVAN HAMM
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAYNE HELMS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL ROSS MD
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PERRY
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CHRIS SHELTON
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTA WOOLLY
EXEC DIRECTO40.00Yes (X)$67,900$0$2,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$67,900TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,100TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$8,400GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,704,440AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,210,063NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,712,840TotalContributionsAmt
Fundraising Gross Income$150,253FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,253ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$3,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,429ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,429OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,866,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,682ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,900TotalAmt
Management And General$67,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,331TotalAmt
Program Services$202,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,338TotalAmt
Program Services$3,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,726TotalAmt
Program Services$18,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,892TotalAmt
Management And General$12,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,187TotalAmt
Program Services$5,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079TotalAmt
Program Services$534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,004TotalAmt
Program Services$2,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,768TotalAmt
Management And General$6,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACEUTICAL$3,253,407$3,253,292$115
CONTRACT LABOR$134,627$134,627
DENTAL SUPPLIES$30,733$30,733
OTHER GRANT EXPENSES$17,765$64$17,701

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,018TotalAmt
Program Services$6,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,318FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,898,775TotalAmt
Program Services$3,658,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,318FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,982BOYAmt
EOY$172,590EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,264EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,041,587BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$149,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$123,398LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,557BOYAmt
EOY$26,552EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,725BOYAmt
EOY$442,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,913EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,614BOYAmt
EOY$29,933EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,614BOYAmt
EOY$29,933EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,635,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,980EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,000BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,980EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,666,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$32,253ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,829NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,799,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,256,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,476,033CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,930,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,712,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,175,683TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,799,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,256,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,476,033CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,930,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,712,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,175,683TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$17,175,683PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$598TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,947CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$217,675CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$159,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,682CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$772,855TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,949,136TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.95690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 619,173ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,398DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,552TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,049,032TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,829NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$156,681DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$182,510RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,866,522RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,866,522TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,055,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$156,681DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$156,681ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,898,775ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,898,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GUARDIAN ANGELEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,622GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$89,622GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Event2ANNUAL APPEALEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$36,631GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$36,631GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$24,000GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$24,000GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$150,253GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$150,253GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$150,253NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,210,063NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE WHOLESALE COSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BUSINESS MANAGER, AND THEN REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CACCOMPLISHED ON A DAILY BASIS BY HANDS-ON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AN ACTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH PROVIDES A CLEAR CHAIN OF COMMAND. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, USING COMPARATIVE LOCAL AND REGIONAL COMPENSATION DATA AVAIALBLE TO THEM. DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS NOT INVOLVED IN THE DISCUSSIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC