STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349307450
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T15:53:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBARRY NELSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.95.190.209IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-30IPDt
IP Tm08:58:21IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF53CDBC3F18316389D6CFA617EE7B9AF17900040AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAAA51A721A1433521015D48D976EB051C184777BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARRY NELSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,114,617GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee729TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$411,835TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$274,823NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$101,377,387PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$113,771,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,827,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,151,949CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$428,701PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,189,059CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$116,634,012PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$129,112,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,700PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,597,728PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,559,641CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,569,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,702,215CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,218,954PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,301,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,415,058PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,811,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,518,249,187TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,692,135,769TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,223,126,815TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,377,185,941TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$295,122,372NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$314,949,828NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document96340IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee729EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1Txt
CityVACAVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95696ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA MORENO
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$3,281$0$0
DEBORAH ASPLING
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$3,757$0$0
MARY COBURN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$2,520$0$0
THOMAS KULINKSI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,204$0$0
CURT NEWLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$3,156$0$0
LEONARD AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$720$0$0
TIMOTHY TRUESDALE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$3,436$0$0
OSCAR DOMINGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,901$0$0
STUART MCINTOSH
BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS)1.00Yes (X)$994$0$0
JAMES PORTER
BOARD MEMBER (EMERITUS)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,720$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTURO REYES
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$696,561$0$1,305,100Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO40.00$292,395$0$217,306Yes (X)
RICHARD ROARK FORMER
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$744,835$0$15,464Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$541,880$0$458,493Yes (X)
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$262,282$0$412,964Yes (X)
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$253,733$0$465,716Yes (X)
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO40.00$224,466$0$332,431Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$255,305$0$20,603Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP OPERATIONS40.00$210,351$0$43,073Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
VP SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY40.00$196,246$0$31,828Yes (X)
REBECCA L SLAUGHTER FORMER
VP ENTERPRISE PROJECT MANA40.00$195,576$0$12,857Yes (X)
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE40.00$190,365$0$34,401Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAIN40.00$190,339$0$33,894Yes (X)
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP E-COMMERCE40.00$155,459$0$43,692Yes (X)
KARL GOIN
VP MARKETING & PRODUCT DEV40.00$154,126$0$19,514Yes (X)
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS40.00$152,989$0$27,851Yes (X)
JULIE A RUMPH
VP LOAN SERVICING40.00$149,525$0$12,962Yes (X)
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$146,318$0$33,595Yes (X)
LORI HILL
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$142,941$0$17,507Yes (X)
MICHAEL SABADO
AVP APPLICATION SYSTEMS40.00$140,983$0$8,900Yes (X)
DELANNIA CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATION LEARNING40.00$140,982$0$20,620Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,461,346TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,568,771TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SMART SOURCE LLC
26001 PALAMISSION VIEJOCA92691MEMBER STATEMENT PREP$1,506,914
FISERV INC
525 ALMANOR AVESUNNYVALECA94085ONLINE BANKING SERVICES$1,331,594
DIEBOLD
1455 MARKET STSAN FRANCISCOCA94103SECURITY SERVICES$1,069,640
CDW DIRECT
6281 BEACH BLVD 307BUENA PARKCA90621COMPUTER SERVICES$718,710
TIME PRINTING SOLUTIONS PROVIDER
1614 D STREETSACRAMENTOCA95814PRINTING$569,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$82,106,719$82,106,719
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$24,258,169$24,196,510$61,659
FEE INCOME522100$7,407,034$7,043,320$363,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$113,771,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,153,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,153,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,687SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,687SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,189,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,202,597RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$13,538UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,189,059OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,112,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,701,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$411,835UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,800TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,461,346TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,154,157TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,992TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,594,483TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,828,663TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,123TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,032TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,380TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,391,389TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,398,378TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000,358TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,652,286TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,242TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,985,995TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,351,725TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,371TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES$18,738,585
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$7,093,826
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$1,462,922
OPERATING FEES$225,603

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,301,656TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,526,388BOYAmt
EOY$23,996,332EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,800,930BOYAmt
EOY$124,370,573EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,069,620BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,532EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,742,159BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,373,623LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,806,817LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,557,595BOYAmt
EOY$35,566,806EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,945,281BOYAmt
EOY$538,971,235EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,353,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,836,367EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,781BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,788,124BOYAmt
EOY$36,063,578EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,518,249,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,692,135,769EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,967,279BOYAmt
EOY$25,031,399EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,200,159,536BOYAmt
EOY$2,352,154,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,223,126,815BOYAmt
EOY$2,377,185,941EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,122,372BOYAmt
EOY$314,949,828EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,122,372BOYAmt
EOY$314,949,828EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,518,249,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,692,135,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,811,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$983,818NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,775,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,448,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,326,538BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,460,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,668,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$791,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,786,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,689,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,096,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,566,806TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$11,062,000F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$6,001,159F
LOANS & LEASES$1,888,442,270F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$20,330,938C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,925,836,367TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE$69,972
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$2,352,084,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,352,154,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,112,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$129,112,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$129,112,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,301,656TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,301,656ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,301,656TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
60TH FORCE SUPPORT SQUADRON
540 AIRLIFT CIRCLE BLDG 381 F100TRAVIS AFBCA94535941464848501(C)(3)$10,000FMVDEVELOP TOTAL FORCE AND FAMILIES WITH CONTINUOUS SERVICES AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT, ENCHANCING QUALITY OF LIFE
TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE
101 BODIN CIRCLETRAVIS AIR FORCE BASECA94535680038761501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$5,000FMVMAKE FINANCIAL FREEDOM ACHIEVABLE THROUGH CREDIT UNIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARRY NELSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$566,248$0$117,131$0$13,182$0$1,279,544$0$25,556$0$2,001,661$0$0$0
IVAN JONES
SVP/CFO$250,005$0$33,170$0$9,220$0$213,141$0$4,165$0$509,701$0$0$0
RICHARD ROARK FORMER
SVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$125,307$0$32,843$0$586,685$0$1,275$0$14,189$0$760,299$0$333,511$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$282,726$0$51,779$0$207,375$0$421,336$0$37,157$0$1,000,373$0$200,000$0
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$215,401$0$32,144$0$14,737$0$401,171$0$11,793$0$675,246$0$0$0
ARTHUR M SCHWARTZ
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES$213,141$0$32,528$0$8,064$0$438,374$0$27,342$0$719,449$0$0$0
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP, MEMBER SERVICES & COO$186,581$0$30,265$0$7,620$0$308,316$0$24,115$0$556,897$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$35,098$0$219,727$0$480$0$11,552$0$9,051$0$275,908$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP OPERATIONS$173,880$0$24,984$0$11,487$0$18,949$0$24,124$0$253,424$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
VP SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY$158,771$0$22,333$0$15,142$0$7,743$0$24,085$0$228,074$0$0$0
REBECCA L SLAUGHTER FORMER
VP ENTERPRISE PROJECT MANA$124,529$0$23,602$0$47,445$0$6,231$0$6,626$0$208,433$0$0$0
JOHN N CALADIM
VP FINANCE$163,956$0$19,739$0$6,670$0$9,000$0$25,401$0$224,766$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
VP HUMAN RESOURCES & TRAIN$161,163$0$21,335$0$7,841$0$17,505$0$16,389$0$224,233$0$0$0
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP E-COMMERCE$139,055$0$13,537$0$2,867$0$11,294$0$32,398$0$199,151$0$0$0
KARL GOIN
VP MARKETING & PRODUCT DEV$133,263$0$14,079$0$6,784$0$7,424$0$12,090$0$173,640$0$0$0
SHERRY CORDONNIER
AVP CORPORATE RELATIONS$137,437$0$12,912$0$2,640$0$14,842$0$13,009$0$180,840$0$0$0
JULIE A RUMPH
VP LOAN SERVICING$132,449$0$12,675$0$4,401$0$2,760$0$10,202$0$162,487$0$0$0
THOMAS CORIO
AVP INTERNAL AUDIT$128,637$0$12,320$0$5,361$0$15,999$0$17,596$0$179,913$0$0$0
LORI HILL
AVP HUMAN RESOURCES$130,280$0$11,903$0$758$0$15,676$0$1,831$0$160,448$0$0$0
DELANNIA CALDWELL
AVP ORGANIZATION LEARNING$130,164$0$8,328$0$2,490$0$11,720$0$8,900$0$161,602$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2016 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $9,000. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: BARRY NELSON, IVAN JONES, NAVNEET KHANNA, RICHARD ROARK, STACY FIFIELD, MISUN THOMPSON AND ARTHUR SCHWARTZ. RICHARD ROARK RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $167,580. REBECCA SLAUGHTER RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $39,461.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (41 entries)

Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementIndRelationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmt
(no name)
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
(no name)
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
(no name)
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGE$920,000$794,855
NAVNEET KHANNA
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGE$244,000$240,289
ARTHUR SCHWARZ
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$417,000$383,528
GLORIA NUNEZ
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$280,000$268,109
GLORIA NUNEZ
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARD$14,400$900
CRAIG BEAUDRY
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARD$25,000$4,734
(no name)
Yes (X)000
DEE ALARCON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$20,000$1,504
JOHANNA BENKER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGE$255,700$170,273
GLORIA NUNEZ
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEESHARE SECURED$20,000$10,256
STACY FIFIELD
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERCREDIT CARD$25,000$24,308
MISUN THOMPSON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGE$295,100$295,100
MISUN THOMPSON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERAUTOMOBILE$27,161$10,172
CRAIG BEAUDRY
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILE$58,837$33,070
THOMAS KULINSKI
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGE$93,400$84,510
THOMAS KULINSKI
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$12,000$4,158
MARY COBURN
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$10,000$1,848
DEE ALARCON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGE$154,700$113,823
ARTURO REYES
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$12,000$10,517
STACY FIFIELD
Yes (X)000OFFICERAUTOMOBILE$35,000$19,749
IVAN JONES
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERAUTOMOBILE$27,990$4,342
TERESA SHAFER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARD$25,000$934
PAT MORENO
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$10,000$519
STACY FIFIELD
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERAUTOMOBILE$44,105$32,825
IVAN JONES
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGE$560,000$535,778
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGE$150,000$136,642
MISUN THOMPSON
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERAUTO LOAN$40,000$33,866
TERESA SHAFER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEAUTO LOAN$22,990$14,327
GLORIA NUNEZ
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEHELOC$50,000$22,537
PAT MORENO
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORAUTO LOAN$47,692$46,240
CURTIS NEWLAND
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGE$262,000$253,443
CURTIS NEWLAND
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)DIRECTORCREDIT CARD$25,000$4,584
IVAN JONES
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)OFFICERAUTOMOBILE$23,204$22,116
TERESA SHAFER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$390,000$387,739
TERESA SHAFER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILE$36,183$36,183
KARL GOIN
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$325,000$300,345
JOHN CALADIM
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$553,800$552,808
REBECCA SLAUGHTER
Yes (X)0Yes (1)Yes (1)KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGE$420,000$401,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,258,532TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.