STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 14-1641730)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201703179349307475
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T14:11:58-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141641730EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Albany Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5182625585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland Ave MC116AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrances S AlbertPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd P TerescoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone5184274600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames J BarbaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$165,358,200GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.amc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1687TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$23,088TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$23,338NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$769,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$143,847,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$162,622,485CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$967,238PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$68,210CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$767,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,112,913CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$145,581,737PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$164,572,841CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,116,031PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$93,538,304CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,072,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,090,826CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$144,188,288PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$161,629,130CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,393,449PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,943,711CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$262,605,840TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$268,940,647TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$254,128,857TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$257,297,474TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,476,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,643,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are: to educate medical students, physicians, biomedical students and other health care professionals to meet future primary and specialty health care needs of the region and nation; to foster biomedical research that leads to scientific advances and improvement of the health of the public; and to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.The mission is accomplished through commitment to the values of Quality, Excellence, Service, Collaboration, Integrity and Fiscal Responsibility. We will continue to develop as a nationally recognized academic health science center. In collaboration with the community, we will provide excellence in education, research, and patient care programs.Our vision for the future includes a commitment to working with other providers to make comprehensive and advanced clinical services available to the public while emphasizing quality and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,251,018ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,768,953RevenueAmt
DescOther Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$40,072,528ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,297,552RevenueAmt
DescInformation Systems & Services: Centralized maintenance and upgrade of various information systems and other computer support such as personal computer maintenance, education, etc. for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,257,337ExpenseAmt
Revenue$51,259,786RevenueAmt
DescFinancial Management: Centralized corporate finance related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$45,048,247TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$43,857,254TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$161,629,130TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document481IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1687EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrances S Albert CPAPersonNm
Phone5182625585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James J Barba
President & CEO23.0017.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,415,456$0$256,216
Raimundo C Archibold Jr
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Gillis
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B Robinson Jr
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Michael Reickert
Mbr thru 7/162.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Elitzer
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert T Cushing
Chairman2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce M DeFazio
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Wayne Diesel
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Duker
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc N Fecteau CPA
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel T Pickett III
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Golub
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Gail Biebel
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Jones PhD
Mbr thru 9/162.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Hamlin
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Higgins
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lillian Moy Esq
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Omar Usmani
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Smith
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B O'Connor
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member2.0046.00Yes (X)$0$640,107$18,392
John J Nigro
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Sperry
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James O Jackson PhD
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace King Weir
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Stone
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd M Tidgewell
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Heerwagen
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth H Mahoney
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris C Massry
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO16.0024.00Yes (X)$681,238$0$64,962
William C Hasselbarth
CFO thru 6/163.0037.00Yes (X)$647,666$0$15,647
Frances S Albert
Exec VP & CFO8.0032.00Yes (X)$361,604$0$67,467
Steven M Frisch MD
SR Exec VP Integrated Deliv System30.0010.00$709,147$204,763$156,729Yes (X)
Vincent Verdile MD
SR Exec VP Sys Care Delivery & Dean2.0038.00$0$914,022$154,302Yes (X)
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO40.000.00$507,154$0$99,378Yes (X)
Ferdinand J Venditti Jr MD
EVP System Care Delivery-VDEANCLNAF1.0039.00$0$744,766$124,068Yes (X)
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat40.000.00$288,602$0$61,982Yes (X)
Courtney Burke
SVP & System CSO40.000.00$277,149$0$50,159Yes (X)
Molly A Nicol
SVP Devel and Comm20.0020.00$129,112$129,112$39,087Yes (X)
Lee Hessberg
General Counsel40.000.00$455,928$0$47,587Yes (X)
Catherine Halakan
SVP HR40.002.00$371,369$0$38,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,844,425TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,632,770TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,194,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BBL Construction Services LLC
302 Washington Ave ExtAlbanyNY12203Construction$8,558,502
Cerner Health Services Inc
PO Box 959167St LouisMO63195IT Support Services$6,834,774
nfrastructure
5 Enterprise AveClifton ParkNY12065IT Support Services$2,924,758
Aramark
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731273Environmental Svcs$1,905,553
Health Catalyst
3165 Millrock Drive Suite 400Salt Lake CityUT84121Consulting$1,811,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K71CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$769,233AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$769,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Building Operation561000$22,126,446$22,126,446
Financial Management561000$51,259,786$51,259,786
Informat'n System/Service561000$24,297,552$24,297,552
Materials Management561000$21,730,808$21,730,808
Other Admin Support Serv561000$43,207,893$43,207,893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$162,622,485TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,667ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,212,809RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$660,956RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$551,853RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$551,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,088UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$574,941ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$199,840OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$124,403OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$75,437OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,437ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$561,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$561,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$561,060OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,572,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,183,545RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$23,088UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$643,151ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,503,781TotalAmt
Program Services$6,503,781ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,355,307TotalAmt
Program Services$70,355,307ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,522TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,522ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,363,913TotalAmt
Program Services$10,363,913ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,279,781TotalAmt
Program Services$5,279,781ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,973,725TotalAmt
Program Services$1,973,725ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,409TotalAmt
Program Services$639,409ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,619TotalAmt
Program Services$95,619ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,488TotalAmt
Program Services$20,488ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,666TotalAmt
Program Services$124,666ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,315,632TotalAmt
Program Services$16,315,632ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,234,862TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,862ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,796,773TotalAmt
Program Services$2,796,773ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,853,660TotalAmt
Program Services$5,853,660ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,591TotalAmt
Program Services$183,591ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,357TotalAmt
Program Services$1,508,357ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,209,998TotalAmt
Program Services$13,209,998ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,703TotalAmt
Program Services$290,703ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Machine Rental & Lease$14,338,063$14,338,063
Drugs and Medicine$5,487,286$5,487,286
Miscellaneous Expense$1,742,491$1,742,491
Intracompany$1,275,503$1,275,503

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,629,130TotalAmt
Program Services$161,629,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,568,620BOYAmt
EOY$43,751,335EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,855,399BOYAmt
EOY$10,034,125EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,472BOYAmt
EOY$689,299EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$162,548EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,685,730BOYAmt
EOY$4,296,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$223,554,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,358,399LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,931,067BOYAmt
EOY$120,196,333EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,139,199BOYAmt
EOY$25,166,658EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,338,353BOYAmt
EOY$64,643,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,605,840BOYAmt
EOY$268,940,647EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,516,711BOYAmt
EOY$25,846,846EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,273,681BOYAmt
EOY$36,946,520EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,476,461BOYAmt
EOY$24,983,052EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,049,073BOYAmt
EOY$25,129,348EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,812,931BOYAmt
EOY$144,391,708EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,128,857BOYAmt
EOY$257,297,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,476,983BOYAmt
EOY$11,643,173EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,476,983BOYAmt
EOY$11,643,173EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,605,840BOYAmt
EOY$268,940,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,943,711ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$222,479OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
1413383073Yes (true)$139,332,931$0
Albany Medical College
1413383102Yes (true)$21,179,935$0
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
2226357922Yes (true)$0$0
Albany Medical Center Foundation
1460231197Yes (true)$293,251$0
Center for Donation and Transplant
1418204472Yes (true)$823,013$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$161,629,130SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLine 12g:Center for Donation and Transplant is an 12 Type I supporting organization organized and operated exclusively for the benefit of Albany Medical College.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$1,440MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$19,048DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$20,488TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,288,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,288,579BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,338,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,061,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,277,661BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,169,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,063,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,106,418BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,666,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,137,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,529,498BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,090,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,096,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,994,177BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,196,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$25,166,658TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Equity in Midstate Partners$1,009
Interinstitutional Receivables - Current$961,346
Interinstitutional Receivables - LT$62,450,637
Workers Compensation LT$1,230,711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$64,643,703TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued abatement costs$201,478
Deferred revenue$2,329,333
Derivative Rates - Long-term$4,375,511
Interinstitutional Payables - Current$46,107,164
Interinstitutional Payables - LT$90,894,222
Workers Compensation LT$484,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$144,391,708TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$166,767,078TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,194,237OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,194,237RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$164,572,841RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$164,572,841TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$163,460,941TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,831,811OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,831,811ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$161,629,130ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$161,629,130TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityAlbany Medical Center has a deferred compensation program.
Part X : FIN48 Footnotes) Income TaxesWith the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, all entities comprising the System are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Income taxes associated with Madison Avenue Services Corporation are not material to the combined financial statements. In addition, Albany Medical Park South I, LLC and Albany Med Subs, are limited liability companies which have been deemed as disregarded entities. The System recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded at December 31, 2016 and 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Pension Related Changes $-443466 Interest Rate Swaps $665945 Rev. of Cons. Affiliate inc. Elimination $1971758
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExp. of Cons. Affiliate inc. Elimination $1831811

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine Halakan
SVP HR$291,566$49,390$30,413$34,653$4,005$410,027$49,390
Courtney Burke
SVP & System CSO$252,300$24,609$240$42,661$7,498$327,308$24,609
Ferdinand J Venditti Jr MD
EVP System Care Delivery-VDEANCLNAF$549,512$176,978$18,276$116,994$7,074$868,834$156,978
Frances S Albert
Exec VP & CFO$314,927$46,125$552$63,827$3,640$429,071$46,125
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO$475,337$145,580$60,321$55,338$9,624$746,200$125,580
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO$380,154$119,394$7,606$89,741$9,637$606,532$99,394
James J Barba
President & CEO$894,089$350,000$2,171,367$247,600$8,616$3,671,672$350,000
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat$241,517$44,873$2,212$53,337$8,645$350,584$44,873
Lee Hessberg
General Counsel$347,832$73,313$34,783$37,191$10,396$503,515$73,313
Molly A Nicol
SVP Devel and Comm$123,596$5,000$516$15,684$3,860$148,656$5,000$123,596$5,000$516$15,683$3,860$148,655$5,000
Steven M Frisch MD
SR Exec VP Integrated Deliv System$689,563$19,584$10,600$9,753$729,500$184,763$204,763$136,376$341,139
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member$615,278$9,460$15,369$7,950$10,442$658,499
Vincent Verdile MD
SR Exec VP Sys Care Delivery & Dean$692,113$202,325$19,584$147,100$7,202$1,068,324$182,325
William C Hasselbarth
CFO thru 6/16$481,186$151,694$14,786$10,600$5,047$663,313$131,694

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Albany IDA 2006A
A521325673012440HC02006-05-03$4,800,000Acquisition/Renovationsfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany IDA 2007A
B521325673012440JG92007-06-28$3,020,000Renovations/Constructionfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014A
C2724678992014-12-09$20,000,000Renovations/Constructionfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014B
D2724678992014-12-09$5,000,000Renovations/Constructionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt
A$1,955,000$4,800,000$24,000$4,776,0002007falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,130,000$3,020,000$60,400$2,949,4002007falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$10,200
C$143,055$20,000,000$400,000$19,600,0002016falsefalsefalseYes (true)
D$35,840$5,000,000$5,000,0002016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd
Citizens
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bank of America
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
Key Bank
CfalseYes (true)25.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
DfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II, Line 1, Columns A-D - Total proceeds of issue less amount of bonds retired will not equal Form 990, Part X, Line 20 because the Balance Sheet amount is presented net of deferred financing costs. Part III, Line 3a, Columns A-D - Albany Medical Center has incidental management and service contracts in various financed areas therefore no contracts are considered to result in private business use within the bond financed property group.Part IV, Line 2c, Column A - Rebate calculations performed on 5/3/11 and 5/3/16.Part IV, Line 2c, Column B - Rebate calculation performed on 6/28/12.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany CRC 2014ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN272467899BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,400,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRenovations/ConstructionPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$60,085RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,400,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$168,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,232,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Key BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge25.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Materials Management: Centralized supply related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Other Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board of Directors, through its Audit Committee, engages a prominent accounting firm, KPMG, to conduct a review of its tax return for compliance with IRS regulations. The Audit Committee engages KPMG as paid preparer to ensure accuracy of filings and raise for discussion issues or concerns that are considered significant. Issues or concerns are raised with management and brought to the attention of the Audit Committee throughout the year as warranted and required. Our process also includes a review of returns by senior management and a presentation and review of the returns at a meeting of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll candidates for Board membership and Board Committee membership receive a copy of the conflict of interest policy and conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Actual or potential conflicts reported are reviewed by the Committee on Audit & Compliance of the Board of Directors and appropriate action is taken to mitigate conflicts.Upon hire, all employees receive an employee manual which explains the conflict of interest policy and the requirement to report any actual or potential conflicts. All employees also receive refresher education regarding the policy and a reminder about the reporting requirement as part of their mandatory annual education. All employees are responsible for notifying Center management of any potential conflicts in addition to responding to requests for information if requested. Persons holding significant management positions receive a copy of the conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Any conflicts which are reported or discovered are reviewed by the Corporate Compliance & Audit Dept. and appropriate action is taken to mitigate the conflict. Employees who violate the conflict of interest policy are subject to the institution's corrective action policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors ("Committee") establishes compensation for the President and Chief Executive Officer of the organization, all Executive Vice Presidents and other top management officials who report directly to the President and Chief Executive Officer, subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Committee uses professional compensation advisors who are capable of rendering independent advice and independent market surveys. The Committee targets the market median (50th percentile) for cash compensation; benefit programs are intended to be competitive. After the compensation program is determined, the Committee-approved recommendation is forwarded to the Board of Directors for its consideration and approval, and that is contemporaneously substantiated.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are made available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in fair value of interest rate swaps = $665945
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesEffect of adoption of provisions of FASB #158 = -$443466
Chief Executive Officer SalaryIncluded in Mr. Barbas reported compensation for 2016 is a $2,389,000 payment received for a supplemental retirement benefit pursuant to his employment contract. Mr. Barba entered into an employment contract with Albany Medical Center in 1999. One provision of the contract was a requirement for Albany Medical Center to pay a supplemental retirement benefit for each year he served as Chief Executive Officer. The Executive Compensation Committee of the Board, in response to an analysis and a recommendation from an external compensation consultant, Sullivan Cotter, concluded that Mr. Barba should be provided a retirement benefit for the period beginning in 2006 as the benefits under a previous plan had terminated. Therefore, Mr. Barba was provided a funded supplemental retirement benefit from 2006 to 2016 to ensure that he was receiving a retirement benefit consistent with both his employment contract and market conditions. The Board unanimously approved the retirement benefit as recommended by the Executive Compensation Committee.
Form 990 Part VII - Estimate of average hours to related organizationsHours reported for Board Members, Officers and Key Employees are average work hours related to this organization and its related organizations. Organizations included in this relationship are Albany Medical Center, Albany Medical Center Hospital, Albany Medical College, Albany Medical Center Foundation, Center for Donation and Transplant, and Kidskeller Inc.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Albany Medical Park South I LLC
43 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208473716279Real EstateNY$710Albany Medical Center
Albany Med Subs LLC
43 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208813575709RestaurantNY$95,755Albany Medical Center

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
43 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208141338307Hospital ServicesNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse
Albany Medical College
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208141338310Medical Degree ProgramsNY501(c)(3)2N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Foundation
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208146023119FundraisingNY501(c)(3)7N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208222635792Education Day ProgramNY501(c)(3)2Yes (true)Albany Medical Center
Center for Donation and Transplant
218 Great Oaks BlvdAlbanyNY12203141820447Organ and Tissue BankNY501(c)(3)12 Type IfalseAlbany Medical College
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
q$92,205Book Value
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
s$233,038Book Value