IBEW-363 LABOR WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW-363 LABOR WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-6132502)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201703189349306760
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-14T13:51:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222951202 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSPC CPAS & ADVISORS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 340 NORTH AVENUE EAST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CRANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070162496 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 136132502 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW - 363 WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBEW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8457833500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRIMAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10926 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAMELA BROWN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8457833500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JON S GAGLIARDI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00528721 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9082727000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 107.0.40.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:51:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 56F2AEEE1F28AF497684F88BA8A2FAC6473D96D0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 923F72C4830593025EC76E2073083080779A7B13 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAMELA BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRIMAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10926 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,086,223 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IBEWLU363.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,064,260 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,335,375 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$5,788 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $261,701 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $625,371 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $517,199 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,683,843 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,114,275 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,903,892 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,105,256 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $796,325 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $671,925 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $436,903 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $505,521 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,137,120 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,282,702 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,546,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,831,573 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,729,485 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,101,583 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,905,478 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,372,472 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,824,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,729,111 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ACCIDENT,HOSPITAL,MEDICAL,SURGICAL,DISABILITY,OPTICAL VACATION BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS & DEPENDENTS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 11 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW #363 WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8457833500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRIMAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10926 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL HEIM | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,483 | $13,145 | |
| JOHN A MARAIA | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,483 | $3,719 | |
| STEVE NEUGEBAUER | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,483 | $6,442 | |
| SAMUEL FRATTO III | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $184,675 | $5,201 | |
| JOHN DICKSON | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,483 | $8,092 | ||
| JAMES MATICH | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH DELEONARDIS | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT KAEHLER | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES JOHANNEMANN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD PARKER | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY SEIDEL | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT METZ | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA BROWN | |||||||
| PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 12.00 | 28.00 | $98,560 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $98,560 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $622,607 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $36,599 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AETNA | |||||
| 151 FARMINGTON AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06156 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $117,777 |
| ARCHER BYINGTON GLENNON & LEVINE LLP | |||||
| 1 HUNTINGTON QUAD STE 4C10 | MELVILLE | NY | 11747 | LEGAL FEES | $105,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTOR CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $15,190,741 | $15,190,741 |
| EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,078,405 | $1,078,405 |
| RETIREE DRUG SUBSIDY | 900099 | $66,229 | $66,229 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,335,375 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $165,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,433 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,068,216 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,971,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,268 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,268 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,268 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSED BY AFFILIATES | 900099 | $502,064 | $502,064 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $15,135 | $15,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $517,199 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,114,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,852,574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,105,256 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,560 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,240 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,455 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,670 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,624 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,156 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,219 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,310 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,397 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,517 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,196 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CLAIMS PROCESSING SERVI | $216,715 |
| ACTUARIAL FEES | $42,000 |
| PROGRAMMING EXPENSE | $15,387 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,282,702 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,569,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,677,211 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,751 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,505 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $57,376 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,129 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,884,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,497,759 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,158 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,575 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,729,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,101,583 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,867,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,358,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,905,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,372,472 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,824,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,729,111 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,824,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,729,111 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,729,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,101,583 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,831,573 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $73,531 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,129 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,129 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' VACATION PAYABLE | $3,960,165 |
| CONTRACTORS' SECURITY DEPOSITS | $273,663 |
| RECIPROCALS PAYABLE | $124,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,358,003 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,648,523 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $73,531 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $73,531 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,574,992 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $37,219 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $502,064 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $539,283 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,114,275 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,743,419 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$502,064 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$502,064 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,245,483 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $37,219 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $37,219 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,282,702 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED BY AFFILIATED FUNDS 502,064. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED BY AFFILIATED FUNDS -502,064. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAMUEL FRATTO III | PersonNm |
| Title | UNION TRUSTEE | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $184,675 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $0 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $184,675 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PURPOSES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FUND HAS A BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW #363 SUB FUND | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 020546331 | PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS | NY | SECTION 501(C)(9) | 0 |
| IBEW #LMCC FUND | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 133800212 | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTIONAL SERVICES | NY | SECTION 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| L 363 JAT RE CORP | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 133765269 | ACTS AS A CORP THAT OPERATES BY RENTING OFFICE SPACE TO OTHER 363 FUNDS | NY | SECTION 501(C)(2) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 APPRENTICESHIP FUND | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 136132505 | TO PROVIDE TRAINING FOR APPRENTICES AND MEMBERS | NY | SECTION 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 SCHOLARSHIP FUND | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 204423030 | TO PROVIDE SHCOLARSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS | NY | SECTION 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 131739738 | TO PROVIDE ORGANIZING,NEGOTIATIONS & ARBITRATIONS FOR MEMBERS | NY | SECTION 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 PENSION FUND | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 516041178 | TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS FOR ELIBIBLE PARTICIPANTS | NY | SECTION 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 SUPPLY HOUSE PENSION | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 132972311 | TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS FOR ELIBIBLE SUPPLY HOUSE PARTICIPANTS | NY | SECTION 401(A) | 0 |
| IBEW #363 MONEY PURCHASE PENSION | ||||||||
| 67 COMMERCE DRIVE SOUTH | HARRIMAN | NY | 10926 | 136530041 | TO PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS | NY | SECTION 401(A) | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW #363 JAT RE CORP | ||
| K | $19,397 | USAGE OF BUILDING |
| IBEW #363 MONEY PURCHASE PENSION FUND | ||
| Q | $117,872 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 GENERAL FUND | ||
| Q | $137,569 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 APPRENTICE FUND | ||
| Q | $77,472 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 LMCC FUND | ||
| Q | $20,160 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 PENSION FUND | ||
| Q | $93,691 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 SUB FUND | ||
| Q | $54,157 | TIME ANALYSIS |
| IBEW #363 GENERAL FUND | ||
| P | $20,071 | TIME ANALYSIS/USAGE OF EXPENSES |