EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATIO: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATIO (EIN 52-1576648)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-27
- IRS object ID
- 201703319349300740
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-27T15:26:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1676 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | McLean | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521576648 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % MELANIE TYLER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | EVMS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7574516200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4111 Monarch Way Suite 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES F LIND JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7574516200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KAY THIES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01404047 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7032868000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.102.5 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 54028020173315000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-11-27 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D34C10D21383D02C1E796668921D5406F56FB933 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 338DF67F7D76F452896565F2BC00488146B8E0D7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVMS Medical Group | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James F Lind Jr | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4111 Monarch Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norfolk | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $74,438,390 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EVMSHEALTHSERVICES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORTS CLINICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH AT EVMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH PROVIDING FACULTY THE OPPORTUNITY TO TEACH IN A PHYSICIAN GROUP SETTING WITHIN AN ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 700 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $74,207,279 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,467,646 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $140,943 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $144,231 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,446,256 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,826,513 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,794,478 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $74,438,390 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,298,336 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,658,937 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $55,043,099 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,430,120 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,765,657 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,902,527 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $76,107,092 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $73,991,584 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$312,614 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $446,806 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,128,995 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,667,614 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,329,763 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,421,576 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,799,232 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,246,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $59,263,828 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,658,937 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $74,294,159 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OVER 170 PHYSICIANS AND OTHER PROVIDERS PRESENT 31 SPECIALTIES IN PRIMARY CARE, MEDICAL AND SURGICAL CARE, AND RADIATION ONCOLOGY WITH FULL-TIME CLINICAL PRACTICES. OUR OFFICES ARE LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE GREATER HAMPTON ROADS REGION, WITH MOST SPECIALTIES AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS OF EVMS. FOUNDATION PHYSICIANS AND OTHER PROVIDERS SUPPORT PATIENTS THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES, AWARD WINNING MEDICAL RESEARCH, SPECIALIZED PATIENT CARE PROGRAMS IN CANCER, DIABETES, GERIATRICS, TRAUMA AND WOMEN'S HEALTH, AND COLLABORATION WITH NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL PARTNERS DEVELOPING MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE FUTURE. WE PRIDE OURSELVES ON STAYING UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST AND SAFEST THERAPIES, TREATMENTS AND TECHNOLOGY. OUR PRACTICES USE AN ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORD, OR EHR, THAT ALLOWS US TO SERVE OUR PATIENTS FASTER AND BETTER. THE EHR REPLACES THE OLD PAPER MEDICAL CHART WITH SECURE COMPUTERIZED RECORDS WITH ADDED BENIFITS SUCH AS ELECTRONIC PRESCRIBING AND REMOTE ACCESS TO PATIENT MEDICAL INFORMATION. OUR PHYSICIANS CAN VIEW SECURE MEDICAL RECORDS ANYTIME FROM ANYWHERE TO SAFELY PROVIDE AFTER-HOURS OR EMERGENCY CARE. OUR VALUES OF EXCELLENCE, INTEGRITY, TEAMWORK AND SERVICE DRIVE US TO PROVIDE PATIENT-CENTERED QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE PATIENTS THAT WE SERVE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,263,828 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 700 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (true) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELANIE TYLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7574516200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4111 MONARCH WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBY VAN VOORHEES MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $277,750 | $0 | $10,457 | ||
| ALFRED ABUHAMAD MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $800,738 | $0 | $55,381 | ||
| ANTONIO QUIDGLEY NEVARES MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $310,385 | $0 | $1,740 | ||
| BARRY STRASKNICK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $905,942 | $0 | $48,240 | ||
| CHRISTINE MATSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $317,419 | $0 | $49,892 | ||
| CONRAD SHUMADINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES F LIND JR | ||||||||
| CEO | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $372,120 | $0 | $56,939 | Yes (X) | |
| JERRY NADLER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $462,008 | $0 | $9,761 | ||
| L D BRITT MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $679,538 | $0 | $33,813 | ||
| MARK BABASHANIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK SINESI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,012,296 | $0 | $25,456 | ||
| RICHARD BIKOWSKI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $212,271 | $0 | $54,341 | ||
| RICHARD V HOMAN MD | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANNON MCCOLE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $322,954 | $0 | $56,990 | ||
| STEPHEN DEUTSCH MD PHD | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $380,377 | $0 | $48,240 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM VAN BUREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH HAN | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | $470,445 | $0 | $44,314 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES HILL | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | $526,612 | $0 | $43,393 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK SHAVES | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | $471,575 | $0 | $47,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | $813,724 | $0 | $60,359 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW ZAULS | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | 60.0 | 0.0 | $650,745 | $0 | $18,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,986,899 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $665,133 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 175 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROSS BARRETT PC | |||||
| 1700 TIMBER RIDGE COURT | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23455 | MED/SPEECH PATHOLOGY | $243,203 |
| SELLERS DORSEY AND ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 1635 MARKET ST 301 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | HEALTHCARE CONSULT | $126,991 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| 440 MONTICELLO AVE SUITE 1900 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | ACCOUNTING | $117,750 |
| ARVON STAFFING | |||||
| 5544 GREENWICH RD SUITE 102 | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23462 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $108,686 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| P O BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 753972633 | MEDICAL STAFFING | $100,466 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 900099 | $56,659,568 | $56,659,568 |
| CONTRACT BILLING | 900099 | $12,202,853 | $12,202,853 |
| PHYSICIAN SUPP PAYMENT PROGRAM | 900099 | $2,533,791 | $2,533,791 |
| MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVE | 900099 | $283,970 | $283,970 |
| STATE INDIGENT CARE APPROPRIATION | 900099 | $787,464 | $787,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,467,646 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,826,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,826,513 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,826,513 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,438,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $74,294,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $144,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,658,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,658,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,893,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $607,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,124,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,261,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,863,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,487,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,208,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,758,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,025,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $733,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,557,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,045,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,323,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,131 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,954 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,983,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,723,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,260,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,515,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $303,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,257,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,605,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $651,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,040,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $832,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $1,201,025 | $960,820 | $240,205 |
| SHARED SERVICES | $549,996 | $549,996 | |
| REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $573,854 | $459,083 | $114,771 |
| DUES AND LICENSES | $326,895 | $261,516 | $65,379 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,436,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,157,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,991,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,263,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,727,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,750 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,779,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,561,468 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,416,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,508,420 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,348,129 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,639,649 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,941,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,708,480 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,427,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,540,343 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,128,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,667,614 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,527,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,109,461 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,802,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,312,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,329,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,421,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,297 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,723,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,170,741 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,799,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,246,038 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,128,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,667,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $446,806 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,109,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,971,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,568,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,207,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,467,646 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,323,875 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $62,109,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,971,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,568,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,207,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,467,646 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,323,875 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $343,323,875 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $722,683 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $144,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $722,683 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,392,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,780,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,680,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,446,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,826,513 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,126,359 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,642,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $68,898,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,399,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,794,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,438,390 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $357,172,917 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96123 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96350 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00202 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00213 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,096,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,040,073 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,056,236 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,251,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,599,576 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,652,244 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,708,480 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,540,343 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,540,343 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED NONSALARY PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION | $3,923,720 |
| PAYABLE/DUE TO EVMS | $2,263,395 |
| NOTES PAYABLE TO EVMS | $125,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,312,115 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,042,796 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $604,406 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $604,406 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $74,438,390 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $74,438,390 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,554,729 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $563,145 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $563,145 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,991,584 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $73,991,584 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED AND INFORMED MG BY A LETTER DATED JANUARY 29, 1993 THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY COURSE OF ACTION OR EVENT THAT HAS OCCURRED THAT MIGHT ADVERSELY AFFECT MG'S QUALIFIED STATUS AND BELIEVES MG IS DESIGNED AND IS CURRENTLY BEING OPERATED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRC. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $604,406 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM REVENUES $563,145 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL | |||||||
| 358 Mowbray Arch | Norfolk | VA | 23507 | 546055378 | 501(c)(3) | $552,979 | CHAIR FUND |
| EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL | |||||||
| 358 Mowbray Arch | Norfolk | VA | 23507 | 546055378 | 501(c)(3) | $1,105,958 | Dean's Fund |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION OPERATES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL (EVMS) AND THE FOUNDATION (EVMS MEDICAL GROUP). THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT SPECIFIES THAT THE EXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTION AS FOLLOWS: 20% TO THE DEAN'S FUND OF EVMS AND 10% TO THE CHAIR FUND OF EVMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBY VAN VOORHEES MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $277,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $387 | $0 | $10,070 | $0 | $288,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALFRED ABUHAMAD MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $606,834 | $0 | $184,913 | $0 | $8,991 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $7,381 | $0 | $856,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONIO QUIDGLEY NEVARES MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $254,997 | $0 | $53,918 | $0 | $1,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,740 | $0 | $312,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY STRASKNICK MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $408,476 | $0 | $495,468 | $0 | $1,998 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $954,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE MATSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $314,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,454 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $1,892 | $0 | $367,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES F LIND JR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $364,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,794 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $8,939 | $0 | $429,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY NADLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $459,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,761 | $0 | $471,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| L D BRITT MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $555,599 | $0 | $118,854 | $0 | $5,085 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $9,813 | $0 | $713,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SINESI MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $861,531 | $0 | $148,491 | $0 | $2,274 | $0 | $23,500 | $0 | $1,956 | $0 | $1,037,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BIKOWSKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $209,776 | $0 | $815 | $0 | $1,680 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $6,341 | $0 | $266,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON MCCOLE MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $233,208 | $0 | $4,844 | $0 | $84,902 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $8,990 | $0 | $379,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN DEUTSCH MD PHD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $369,664 | $0 | $10,119 | $0 | $594 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $428,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $129,304 | $0 | $340,226 | $0 | $915 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $8,314 | $0 | $514,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HILL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | $370,440 | $0 | $63,370 | $0 | $92,802 | $0 | $32,333 | $0 | $11,060 | $0 | $570,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SHAVES | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | $411,767 | $0 | $58,333 | $0 | $1,475 | $0 | $35,458 | $0 | $12,359 | $0 | $519,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | $663,385 | $0 | $148,491 | $0 | $1,848 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $12,359 | $0 | $874,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW ZAULS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROFESSOR | $98,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $551,907 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $668,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Incentive payments are limited to the prior years net excess in each department. The department chair determines the amount allocated to each faculty member. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (THE "FOUNDATION") EXISTS TO FURTHER THE MISSION AND GOALS OF THE EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL ("EVMS"), A BODY POLITIC AND CORPORATE OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA. THE FOUNDATION WILL FOCUS ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE CLINICAL PRACTICE OF EVMS FACULTY MEMBERS WHILE STRIVING TO ENHANCE THE CAPACITY OF THE FACULTY OF EVMS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN THEIR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND SERVICE ROLES. IT ASPIRES TO HELP EVMS TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE BEST CLINICAL FACULTY AVAILABLE IN EACH OF THE SEVERAL CLINICAL/EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS OF EVMS BY SUPPORTING CLINICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH, IN CONJUNCTION WITH TEACHING, UNDER WORKING CONDITIONS COMPARABLE TO THOSE PREVAILING IN COMPARABLE ACADEMICALLY ORIENTED MEDICAL CENTERS WITHIN THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA AND ELSEWHERE. THE FOUNDATION WILL SPONSOR THE CLINICAL PRACTICE OF MEDICINE IN THE ACADEMIC SETTING TO PROVIDE THE FACULTY THE OPPORTUNITY TO TEACH EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH CARE DELIVERY TO STUDENTS AT ALL LEVELS OF TRAINING. THE FOUNDATION'S SUPPORT OF THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACTIVITIES WILL ADDITIONALLY PROVIDE AN IMPROVED ENVIRONMENT, WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE PROVISION OF TRULY EXCELLENT PATIENT SERVICE. IN ITS CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES, THE FOUNDATION WILL ASSIST EVMS IN ASSEMBLING A FACULTY WHICH CONSTITUTES A CRITICAL MASS OF TALENTED CLINICIANS DEDICATED TO REINFORCING EACH OTHER'S ABILITY TO PERFORM CLINICAL SERVICES, AND TO EDUCATE STUDENTS OF MEDICINE AND THE HEALING ARTS TO PERFORM AT THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE AND EVER TO UPHOLD AND ENHANCE THE REPUTATION OF EVMS AND EACH OF ITS DEPARTMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9. | ADDRESSES OF DIRECTORS THAT CANNOT BE REACHED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S MAILING ADDRESS: WILLIAM VAN BUREN KAUFMAN & CANOLES, PC 150 W. MAIN STREET, SUITE 2100 NORFOLK, VA. 23510 CONRAD SHUMADINE WILCOX & SAVAGE 440 MONTICELLO AVE., SUITE 2200 NORFOLK, VA. 23510 MARK BABASHANIAN 721 FAIRFAX AVE. NORFOLK, VA 23201 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EVMS MEDICAL GROUP) ENGAGES THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM KPMG TO ASSIST WITH THE REVIEW AND FILING OF THE 990 RETURN. EVMS HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDES THE DATA TO KPMG FOR COMPLETION OF THE 990 RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF EVMS MEDICAL GROUP PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12A, 12B AND 12C | EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EVMS MEDICAL GROUP) ADOPTS AND CONFORMS TO THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND COMMITMENT POLICY OF THE EASTERN VIRGINIA MEDICAL SCHOOL. EVMS EMPLOYEES WHO CONDUCT EVMS RELATED ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING FACULTY WHO CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL SERVICES THROUGH EVMS MEDICAL GROUP, ARE COVERED INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE EVMS POLICY. DISCLOSURES BY COVERED INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ARE TO BE UPDATED IF ENTERING INTO A NEW ARRANGEMENT THAT COULD POSE A CONFLICT (EVMS DISCLOSURE OF EXTERNAL FINANCIAL AND TIME COMMITMENTS FORM). THE INITIAL DISCLOSURE IS MADE TO THE CHAIR OR TO THE HEAD OF THE COVERED INDIVIDUAL'S DEPARTMENT. THE REVIEW AND MANAGEMENT PROCESS BEGINS WITH THE DEPARTMENT CHAIR/HEAD AND INCLUDES THE INSTITUTIONAL DESIGNATED AUTHORITY AND THE INSTITUTIONAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE IS THE FINAL AUTHORITY FOR DETERMINING IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ANY VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONSIDERED A VIOLATION OF EVMS INSTITUTIONAL POLICY AND SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES, INCLUDING SANCTIONS UP TO AND INCLUDING SUSPENSION AND DISMISSAL. ADDITIONALLY, EMPLOYEES IN VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY WHO HAVE RECEIVED FINANCIAL BENEFIT ARE LIABLE FOR REPAYMENT OF ANY AND ALL FINANCIAL BENEFITS THAT RESULTED FROM THE VIOLATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B | MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EVMS MEDICAL GROUP) BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONSIDERS COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE MGMA, AAMC AND OTHER COMPENSATION DATA RESOURCES IN ITS REVIEW. THE CEO OF EVMS MEDICAL GROUP HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. KEY EMPLOYEES OF EVMS MEDICAL GROUP ARE THE CLINICAL DEPARTMENT CHAIRS OF EVMS WHO HAVE DUAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH EVMS AND EVMS MEDICAL GROUP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF EVMS ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION, INCLUDING FORM 990 RETURNS, ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION UPON RECEIPT OF A FORMAL WRITTEN REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |