STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0120482)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-03
IRS object ID
201713079349301306
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-03T12:06:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860120482EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5202987882PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-03IPDt
IP Tm12:57:58IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT D RAMIREZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$183,781,675GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2111GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VWESTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee557TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$414,136TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,775,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,592,401CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,513,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,502,194CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,252,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,345,049CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,541,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$96,439,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$77,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,969,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,584,824CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,257,510PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,208,634CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,227,309PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,870,958CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,314,072PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,568,686CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,583,734,298TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,678,708,857TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,400,618,817TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,481,991,536TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$183,115,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$196,717,321NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWORKING TOGETHER TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. VANTAGE WEST IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. WE OFFER A WIDE ARRAY OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS RANGING FROM SAVINGS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO LOANS, MORTGAGES, MERCHANT SERVICES, CONSUMER CREDIT CARDS, AND MUCH MORE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25080IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee557EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT ODOMPersonNm
Phone5209176270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12480 N ARCADIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES MATTHEWSON
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$19,215$0$0
MITCHELL PISIK
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$1,638$0$0
GLORIA GONZALEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SMITH
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$2,970$0$0
EUGENE SANTARELLI
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$2,085$0$0
ANA ARCHER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$2,881$0$0
GREGORY GOOD
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$732$0$0
JOHN DRISKILL
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$3,218$0$0
PAUL MELENDEZ
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$637,798$0$30,705Yes (X)
SCOTT ODOM
CFO40.00$239,323$0$67,450Yes (X)
RENE ALMAZAN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$231,653$0$58,389Yes (X)
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY40.00$231,507$0$60,835Yes (X)
BRENDA GORDON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00$219,876$0$51,488Yes (X)
STEFAN A HARRIS
VP, TECHNOLOGY40.00$206,335$0$37,497Yes (X)
DANIELLE M BRIDGES
VP, CONSUMER LENDING40.00$201,286$0$40,738Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,000,517TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$347,102TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606DIGITAL BANKING PROVIDER$2,758,116
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGHFL33716CARD SERVICES/BILL PAY PROVIDER$2,358,482
BFL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
700 E BROADWAY BLVD STE 200TUSCONAZ85719CONSTRUCTION COMPANY FOR CORPORATE EXPAN$2,302,910
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723INTEGRATED IT PROVIDER$1,169,174
FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES
PO BOX 31065TAMPAFL33631CREDIT/DEBIT REWARDS PROGRAM$976,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K65CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$71,038,739$71,038,739
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$10,096,162$10,096,162
FEES AND CHARGES522100$9,043,364$9,043,364
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME523000$388,590$388,590
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$25,546$25,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,592,401TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,190,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,190,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$431,246RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$321,887RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,359RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,359RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$88,332,182OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$87,020,144OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,312,038OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,312,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,312,038RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,235,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,235,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,235,690OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,439,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,025,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$414,136UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,206TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,789,926TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,597TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,778,004TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,780,091TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,975TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,675TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,972TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,307,686TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,974,782TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,209TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,602TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,202TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,159TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,341,362TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,785TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,396,605TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,008TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$15,618,000
HOME BANKING$2,877,562
LOAN SERVICING$2,842,193
DEBIT CARD$2,794,262

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,057,595TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,870,958TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,956,766BOYAmt
EOY$13,451,847EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,403,227BOYAmt
EOY$60,600,145EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,950,602BOYAmt
EOY$390,861EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,106,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,457,867EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,827BOYAmt
EOY$3,544,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,473,764LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,963,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,963,617BOYAmt
EOY$27,510,204EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,698,589BOYAmt
EOY$5,112,196EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,142,185BOYAmt
EOY$33,600,726EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,322,746BOYAmt
EOY$2,007,743EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,866,356BOYAmt
EOY$36,032,733EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,734,298BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,708,857EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,474,763BOYAmt
EOY$23,758,784EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,144,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,458,232,752EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,618,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,991,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,115,481BOYAmt
EOY$196,717,321EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,115,481BOYAmt
EOY$196,717,321EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,734,298BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,708,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,568,686ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$33,154NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,807,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,807,676BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,331,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,879,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,452,016BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$596,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,218BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,063,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,106,113DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,957,828BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$674,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$442,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$231,466BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,510,204TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$242,112,375
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$173,223,622
PREMIUM SHARE ACCOUNTS$605,449,198
ESCROW ACCOUNTS$1,779,258
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$195,110,938
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$240,257,361
NON MEMBER CD$300,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,458,232,752TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,786,574TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$346,930OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$346,930RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$96,439,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$96,439,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,217,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$346,930OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$346,930ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,870,958ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,870,958TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON SALES OF OREO AND FIXED ASSETS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENSE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT INCLUDED IN LINE 7C IN PART VIII RENT EXPENSE CLASSIFIED AS REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN PART VIII
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON SALES OF OREO AND FIXED ASSETS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENSE WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS BUT INCLUDED IN LINE 7C IN PART VIII RENT EXPENSE CLASSIFIED AS REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN PART VIII

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Recipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JAZZ IN JANUARY
473171603501(C)(3)$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
DM 50
860625838501(C)(3)$7,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CARE FUND
800563472501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA
860098932501(C)(3)$20,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
LA FRONTERA
860215009501(C)(3)$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
135613797501(C)(3)$5,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
ARIZONA BOWL
812656218501(C)(3)$25,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING. SOME DONATIONS ARE EVENT SPONSORSHIP BASED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT RAMIREZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$530,285$0$75,400$0$32,113$0$18,550$0$12,155$0$668,503$0$0$0
SCOTT ODOM
CFO$212,353$0$24,607$0$2,363$0$55,295$0$12,155$0$306,773$0$0$0
RENE ALMAZAN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$201,217$0$26,576$0$3,860$0$49,264$0$9,125$0$290,042$0$0$0
STEVEN MOTT
SVP/TECHNOLOGY$200,154$0$28,775$0$2,578$0$49,055$0$11,780$0$292,342$0$0$0
BRENDA GORDON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$193,356$0$24,952$0$1,568$0$46,929$0$4,559$0$271,364$0$0$0
STEFAN A HARRIS
VP, TECHNOLOGY$129,445$0$74,843$0$2,047$0$25,342$0$12,155$0$243,832$0$0$0
DANIELLE M BRIDGES
VP, CONSUMER LENDING$119,773$0$79,556$0$1,957$0$28,583$0$12,155$0$242,024$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED EXECUTIVE PLAN (AMOUNTS REPRESENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING 2016: R. RAMIREZ $0; S. ODOM $39,336; R. ALMAZAN $33,313; B. GORDON $31,373; S. MOTT 32,983; S. HARRIS $15,232; D. BRIDGES $18,939.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AVP OF FINANCE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREPERATION OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO, THEN PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE THE REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED IN TWO WAYS - 1) UPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND CERTIFY THEIR ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY, AND 2) A REPORTING TOOL PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY IS AVAILABLE FOR EMPLOYEES TO ANONYMOUSLY REPORT ANY ETHICAL VIOLATIONS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.