STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD (EIN 52-1923733)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-07
IRS object ID
201713119349302761
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-07T15:15:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521855942PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tate and TryonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 L Street NW Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521923733EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028881702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NW No 101AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personeverett b mcallisterPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028881702PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeborah G KosnettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290720PTIN
Phone2022932200PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.59.105.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-07IPDt
IP Tm15:15:44IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE907A8F149D67D06177CCD6DEBFA17496A4235B9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officereverett b mcallisterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NW No 101AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,264,729GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ptcb.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPTCB PROMOTES PATIENT SAFETY BY SERVING AS THE NATIONAL STANDARD FOR CERTIFICATION OF AND INFORMATION ON PHARMACY TECHNICIANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,700TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$11,650NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,910,373PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,568,980CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,015,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$341,501CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$119,282PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,045,184PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,952,194CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,349PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,940CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,873,362PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,116,229CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,458,238PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,535,204CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,337,949PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,654,373CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,707,235PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,297,821CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,125,588TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,090,124TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,904,274TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,208,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,221,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,882,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPTCB advances medication safety by certifying technicians who are qualified to support pharmacists and patient care teams in all practice settings.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE PHARMACY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION BOARD (PTCB) WAS ESTABLISHED IN JANUARY 1995 AND IS GOVERNED BY FIVE ORGANIZATIONS: THE AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION; THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS; THE ILLINOIS COUNCIL OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS; THE MICHIGAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION; AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY. PTCB IS A NATIONAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAM THAT ENABLES PHARMACY TECHNICIANS TO WORK MORE EFFECTIVELY WITH PHARMACISTS TO OFFER SAFE AND EFFECTIVE PATIENT CARE AND SERVICE. PTCB DEVELOPS, MAINTAINS, PROMOTES AND ADMINISTERS A NATIONAL COMMISSION OF CERTIFYING AGENCIES- (NCCA) ACCREDITED CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR PHARMACY TECHNICIANS. THE PTCB EXAMINATION WAS DEVELOPED BY PTCB TO DETERMINE WHETHER INDIVIDUALS HAVE MASTERED THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NECESSARY TO PRACTICE AS A PHARMACY TECHNICIAN. SINCE 1995, PTCB HAS CERTIFIED 618,000 PHARMACY TECHNICIANS THROUGH THE EXAM AND TRANSFER PROCESS. IN 2016, PTCB CERTIFIED 30,872 PHARMACY TECHNICIANS AND RE-CERTIFIED ALMOST 100,000 PHARMACY TECHNICIANS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonD BarnesPersonNm
Phone2028881715PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12215 CONSTITUTION AVE NW Ste 101AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200372985ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Everett B McAllister
CEO/Exec. Director & Secre40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$290,119$0$34,245
Paul W Abramowitz
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry D Wagenknecht
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas E Menighan
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott A Meyers
MEMBER At Large4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen A Catizone
Certification Council Chai4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Barnes
CFO40.00Yes (X)$174,093$0$9,676
William Schimmel
Assoc. Exec. Director40.00$213,301$0$16,343Yes (X)
Miriam Mobley Smith
Director Strategic Alliance40.00$148,684$0$13,600Yes (X)
Jill Spivey
Director Marketing & Communications40.00$115,812$0$19,981Yes (X)
Aaron Howell
Director, IT40.00$119,187$0$8,798Yes (X)
Xiaohui Zhao
Psychometrician40.00$109,205$0$20,546Yes (X)
Levi Boren
Director Certification Programs40.00$109,421$0$22,236Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,279,822TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$145,425TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCS PEARSON INC
13036 Collection Center DriveChicagoIL60693ADMINISTERS EXAMS$2,464,549
Telecom Inc
2201 Broadway Suite 103OaklandCA94612Customer Service$566,551
Cobalt
2800 Eisenhower Avenue Suite 100AlexandriaVA22314Certification Mangement Database$266,266
Richard A Goldberg and Assoc
170 Scotch RoadEwingNJ08628Attorney$206,487
TX SOC of Health System Pharmacists
3000 Joe Dimaggio 30-ARound RockTX78665Marketing$150,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
certification fees611710$7,503,046$7,503,046
recertification fees611710$4,780,838$4,780,838
practice exam fees611710$285,096$285,096
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,568,980TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228,210ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,101ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$425,826SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$312,535SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$113,291SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,291ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Volume Rebate on Exams900099$34,912$34,912
mailing list rental900004$4,700$4,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,612OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,952,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,568,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,700UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$378,514ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,763TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,185TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,888TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,525TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,868TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,366TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,305TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,600TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,867TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,657,882TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,401TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,929TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,079TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,461TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,328TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,467TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,618TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,340TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
State Association Fees$500,003
Recruitment & Professio$47,629
Temporary Salaries$41,709
Miscellaneous Expenses$24,188

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,032TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,654,373TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,585,637BOYAmt
EOY$4,434,912EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$869,238BOYAmt
EOY$583,315EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,347BOYAmt
EOY$219,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,603,411LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$878,436LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,246BOYAmt
EOY$724,975EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,686,961BOYAmt
EOY$10,040,044EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,159BOYAmt
EOY$87,309EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,125,588BOYAmt
EOY$16,090,124EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,160,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,001EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,449BOYAmt
EOY$775,297EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,217,001BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,811EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,904,274BOYAmt
EOY$5,208,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,221,314BOYAmt
EOY$10,882,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,221,314BOYAmt
EOY$10,882,015EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,125,588BOYAmt
EOY$16,090,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,297,821ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$462,880NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,100,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,924OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,710BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$159,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,938BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,236,684OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$673,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$563,327BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$724,975TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
payable to AMER SOC OF HEALTH SYSTEM PHARMACISTS$620,000
payable to il COUNCIL OF HEALTH SYSTEM PHARMACISTS$620,000
payable to michigan PHARMACISTS ASSN$620,000
payable to nATL ASSN OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY$620,000
payable to AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSN$620,000
Deferred Compensation Liability$87,309
Deferred Rent$70,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,257,811TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,365,207TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$462,880NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$462,880RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,902,327RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,867InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,867RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,952,194TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,604,506TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,604,506ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,867InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,867ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,654,373TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, OTHER LIABILITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDistributions to governing organizations: THE PTCB OWNERS AGREEMENT STIPULATES THAT EACH YEAR, THE PTCB GOVERNING ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVE CASH DISTRIBUTIONS FROM PTCB'S OPERATIONS, WHICH ARE NOT MANDATED IF THERE IS NO REVENUE IN EXCESS OF EXPENSES. PTCB'S GOVERNING ORGANIZATIONS ARE SECTION 501(C) ENTITIES (SEE PART III); PTCB WAS CREATED TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS IN A COHESIVE AND EFFICIENT MANNER. DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE PTCB GOVERNING ORGANIZATIONS ARE UTILIZED BY THOSE ORGANIZATIONS IN FURTHERANCE OF THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Everett B McAllister
CEO/Exec. Director & Secre$238,844$0$32,114$0$19,161$0$32,386$0$5,530$0$328,035$0$0$0
Deborah Barnes
CFO$158,179$0$14,753$0$1,161$0$9,603$0$2,543$0$186,239$0$0$0
William Schimmel
Assoc. Exec. Director$190,419$0$22,612$0$270$0$14,726$0$4,462$0$232,489$0$0$0
Miriam Mobley Smith
Director Strategic Alliance$146,667$0$400$0$1,617$0$13,600$0$569$0$162,853$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (APHA)
TOM MENIGHAN IS THE CEO OF APHA, AND ALSO A BOARD MEMBER OF PTCB.$273,781Rent for sublease0
AMERICAN PHARMACISTS ASSOCIATION (APHA)
TOM MENIGHAN IS THE CEO OF APHA, AND ALSO A BOARD MEMBER OF PTCB.$9,928Expense reimbursement0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4ARTICLE VIII-Certification Council. Section 1 Establishment and Duties. Added "Expanding and reducing the scope of the certification program and maintaining a code of conduct" to the duties of the council. Section 2 specified the composition of the Council to include: a) Chair (NABP CEO), b) PTCB Executive Director, c) Health-system Technician, d) Health-system Pharmacist, e) Community Pharmacy Technician, f) Community Pharmacy Pharmacist, g) Sterile Compounding Pharmacy Technician, h) Sterile Compounding Pharmacist, i) Technician at-large, j) Pharmacist at-large, k) Technician Educator or Researcher, l) Public member. Changed the Council membership number to a minimum of twelve.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE BOARD OF GOVERNORS REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR. THE SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO EVERY FACE-TO-FACE MEETING AND REFERENCED DURING ACTIVITIES INVOLVING THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCOMPENSATION OF PTCB'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED THROUGH COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT; ADDITIONALLY, THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PTCB BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH A COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT; COMPENSATION APPROVAL IS DONE BY THE PTCB CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. PTCB engaged an independent firm to review and provide compensation survey results for every position, including key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gTest Admin & Delivery Fees 2,720,069. Contact Center 522,195. Third Party Services 415,618.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to governing organizations. see Schedule D, part XIII -3,100,000.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe audit oversight process has not changed from the prior year.