STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0860768)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202543079349301999
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-03T14:57:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590860768 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET HASENBECK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURIE CAPPELLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,734,084 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCUFLORIDA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $19,835 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $182,626 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $58,657,533 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,844,370 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,928,872 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,889,714 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,769,031 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $78,734,084 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,026,577 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,020,558 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,466,909 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,299,664 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,493,486 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $74,320,222 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,275,545 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,413,862 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,278,730,537 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,372,263,273 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,137,998,117 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,226,064,767 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $140,732,420 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $146,198,506 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL CO-OPERATIVE FORMED IN 1953 BY LOCAL EDUCATORS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS GROWN TO MORE THAN 55,000 MEMBERS. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA'S MISSION IS TO "ALWAYS IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 55,000 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2024 AND SERVICED APPROXIMATELY 35,000 LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 55,000 MEMBERS THROUGH DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, WIRE TRANSFERS AND MANY OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS ARE USED AS A MEANS OF EXTRA EARNINGS ON DEPOSITED FUNDS THAT HAVE NOT BEEN UTILIZED FOR ANY LENDING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26183 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE CAPPELLI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DALE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOSES HARVIN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,412 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNETTE GINDLING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES PLATMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE RAINES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE CAPPELLI | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $1,010,904 | $0 | $13,586 | |||
| MARGARET HASENBECK | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $249,115 | $0 | $42,322 | |||
| LESLI DOOLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $325,225 | $0 | $24,193 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL KELLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 50.00 | $314,673 | $0 | $37,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID HILL | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 50.00 | $248,933 | $0 | $40,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA BANKS | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $205,884 | $0 | $17,351 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY SEEFELD | ||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $197,839 | $0 | $7,028 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE TIBBETTS | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES | 50.00 | $178,704 | $0 | $25,505 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER HICKMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 50.00 | $242,706 | $0 | $14,190 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON PAULIN | ||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE | 50.00 | $184,792 | $0 | $17,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,160,187 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $239,697 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 30495 | TAMPA | FL | 33630 | CARD PROCESSING | $1,445,877 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ONLINE BANKING | $864,624 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | COMPUTER SYSTEM | $828,575 |
| GARDA WORLD | |||||
| 2000 NW CORPORATE BOULEVARD | BOCA RATON | FL | 33431 | ATM CASH SERVICES | $512,728 |
| MERIDIAN LINK | |||||
| PO BOX 846822 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | LOAN ORIGINATION SYSTEM | $387,584 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $59,423,466 | $59,423,466 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $4,378,144 | $4,358,309 | $19,835 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,716,258 | $3,716,258 | |
| OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $1,326,502 | $1,326,502 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,844,370 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,846,891 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,846,891 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $42,823 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $42,823 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,823 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,734,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,824,535 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,835 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,889,714 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,308,396 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,666,352 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,165,937 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,941,823 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,050 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,149 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,566 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,588 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,979 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,350,808 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,059,267 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,746,484 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,203,898 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,996 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,788 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,929,017 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,444 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,370,848 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,413 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $31,849,119 |
| PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $6,339,400 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,814,384 |
| FRAUD EXPENSE | $535,918 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,598 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,320,222 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,990,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,597,402 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,354,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,211,463 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,205,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,015,571,492 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,330,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,972,412 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,902,611 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,307,189 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,994,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,595,422 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,208,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,340,957 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,647,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,974,125 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,278,730,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372,263,273 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,510,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,088,156 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,773,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,831,938 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,057,213,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,155,144,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,998,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,226,064,767 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,732,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,198,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,732,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,198,506 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,278,730,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372,263,273 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,413,862 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,052,224 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,979 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 16 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,979 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,979 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLCU PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2831 NW 43RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943458406 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,979 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA CONTRIBUTED TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,077,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,077,516 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,145,565 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,258,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,886,600 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $196,626 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,482,904 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,851,598 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,631,306 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,595,422 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AGENCY NOTES AND BONDS | $92,245,574 | C |
| MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $28,662,984 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $36,432,399 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $157,340,957 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,155,144,673 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,155,144,673 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,734,084 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $78,734,084 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $78,734,084 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,320,222 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,320,222 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $74,320,222 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS RECENTLY ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. A TAX POSITION, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. CURRENTLY, THE 2024, 2023, AND 2022 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE CAPPELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $506,474 | $0 | $121,573 | $0 | $382,857 | $0 | $12,246 | $0 | $1,340 | $0 | $1,024,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $278,635 | $0 | $36,750 | $0 | -$712 | $0 | $2,302 | $0 | $35,493 | $0 | $352,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLI DOOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $288,567 | $0 | $36,750 | $0 | -$92 | $0 | $7,662 | $0 | $16,531 | $0 | $349,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET HASENBECK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $226,694 | $0 | $22,443 | $0 | -$22 | $0 | $6,364 | $0 | $35,958 | $0 | $291,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HILL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $226,694 | $0 | $22,443 | $0 | -$204 | $0 | $7,934 | $0 | $32,306 | $0 | $289,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER HICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $241,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $744 | $0 | $5,919 | $0 | $8,271 | $0 | $256,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA BANKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $189,329 | $0 | $16,012 | $0 | $543 | $0 | $6,627 | $0 | $10,724 | $0 | $223,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY SEEFELD | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | $181,965 | $0 | $15,079 | $0 | $795 | $0 | $6,368 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $204,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE TIBBETTS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES | $171,717 | $0 | $14,613 | $0 | -$7,626 | $0 | $6,010 | $0 | $19,495 | $0 | $204,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON PAULIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE | $171,318 | $0 | $14,147 | $0 | -$673 | $0 | $5,996 | $0 | $11,491 | $0 | $202,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | IN TAX YEAR 2024, COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA REIMBURSED TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE COMPANIONS TO MOSES HARVIN, DIRECTOR. THE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | LAURIE CAPPELLI, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN SPONSORED BY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA IN 2024. IN 2024, THERE WAS A DISTRIBUTION OF $365,079. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990, PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OR REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (THE CREDIT UNION) RECOGNIZES THAT FROM TIME TO TIME SITUATIONS ARISE THAT CAN LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THEIR POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR PRIVATE GAIN, TO ADVANCE PERSONAL INTERESTS, OR TO OBTAIN FAVORS OR BENEFITS. THERE CAN BE NO SELF-DEALING OR SELF-INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHEN THEY ARE INITIALLY APPOINTED AND THEN ANNUALLY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED PRIOR BY THE BOARD ATTORNEY TO SEE IF CHANGES ARE NEEDED. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE THEN SAVED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FILE. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION ARE EXPECTED TO: O CONDUCT THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH BOTH THE LETTER AND THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW AND THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THIS POLICY. O USE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROPERLY. O RECOGNIZE, DISCLOSE, AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. O PROTECT CREDIT UNION PROPERTY, INCLUDING INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND ASSETS. O PROPERLY MANAGE PERSONAL FINANCES. O TREAT FAIRLY AND WITH RESPECT ALL WITH WHOM THEY HAVE DEALINGS. O DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ADVANCE THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FOLLOW-UP ON ANY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY EVIDENCED FROM ITS REVIEW OF THE AFFIRMATION FORM. THE COMMITTEE WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY FINDINGS THAT MIGHT COMPROMISE THE INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION OR BE IN VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS OF THIS POLICY. WHEN THERE IS DEEMED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ONE OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, THEN THE BOARD MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS ENGAGED A THIRD PARTY TO DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PLAN AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE BOARD ASSESSES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND BASED ON THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE RATING, THE SALARY INCREASE IS AWARDED BASED ON A PREDETERMINED PERCENTAGE. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE CEO AND APPROVES THE SALARY INCREASE. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA UTILIZES THE SAME THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE THIRD-PARTY COMPILES DATA FROM NUMEROUS SOURCES TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION AT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. SEVEN COMPENSABLE FACTORS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GRADE, WHICH DETERMINES THE SALARY RANGE. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION-SETTING PROCESS. THE LAST TIME THIS PROCESS OCCURRED WAS IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGES IN PENSION PLAN FUNDING 1,052,224. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA'S OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |