STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCHOOLS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHOOLS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1189841)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-09
IRS object ID
201713139349303201
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-09T14:36:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941189841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHOOLS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCHOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9165695400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11485 RESPONSE ROAD NO 126AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95815ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY MARRIOTTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9165695400PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.187IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-01IPDt
IP Tm16:22:57IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id01563F10D6676BDC9B96404AA3206AA292B808E6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY MARRIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11485 RESPONSE ROAD NO 126AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95815ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$133,637,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH BETTER VALUE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee361TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$398,752TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$367,773NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,325,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,373,789CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,856,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,172,385CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$498,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$438,149CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,681,024PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,984,323CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,161PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,925CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,277,610PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,737,339CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,312,555PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,764,187CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,758,121PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,470,229CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,372,447PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,000,680CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,308,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,983,643CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,614,809,830TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,783,183,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,444,720,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,600,037,027TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$170,089,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$183,146,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AND SAVING AMONG MEMBERS, TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR MEMBERS AT INTEREST RATES SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSCHOOLS FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (SFCU) IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE DEDICATED TO SERVING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS. ITS PURPOSE IS TO BE THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS IN ITS SERVICE AREA. ITS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH BETTER VALUE AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE. SFCU FOSTERS A CULTURE OF "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE" THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION, AND ITS INTERACTION WITH MEMBERS EPITOMIZES THE STANDARDS OF ETHICAL BEHAVIOR. SFCU TREATS ALL MEMBERS WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY AND PROVIDES SERVICES TO SAVERS AND BORROWERS IN A DEMOCRATIC FASHION. SFCU OFFERS ITS MEMBERS AN ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE COMBINED WITH COURTEOUS, COMPETENT AND TIMELY SERVICE. IT VALUES OPEN, HONEST, TWO-WAY COMMUNICATION WITH ITS MEMBERS. SFCU SOLICITS INPUT FROM ITS MEMBERS TO FACILITATE COMMUNICATION AND TO MEASURE SERVICE QUALITY.SFCU IS COMMITTED TO CONSTANTLY IMPROVING ITS OVERALL OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY, ITS SERVICE DELIVERY CONVENIENCE AND THE LEVEL OF PROFESSIONAL SERVICE IT PROVIDES TO ITS MEMBERS. IT MEETS ITS MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS FOR PRICE ADVANTAGE, QUALITY SERVICE AND CONVENIENCE BY REMAINING FINANCIALLY STRONG AND VIABLE.SFCU COMMUNICATES ITS SERVICES IN A MEANINGFUL WAY SO THAT MEMBERS, POTENTIAL MEMBERS, LEGISLATORS, REGULATORS AND THE COMMUNITY-AT-LARGE UNDERSTAND AND APPRECIATE THE UNIQUE ROLE THAT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVES PLAY IN THEIR LIVES. ITS COMMITMENT TO MEMBERS IS CONSISTENT WITH ITS PRINCIPLES OF "FOR SERVICE, NOT FOR PROFIT, NOT FOR CHARITY AND ITS PHILOSOPHY OF "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE". THIS COMMITMENT REPRESENTS THE SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES THAT ENSURE THE FINANCIAL STRENGTH OF SFCU FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016, SFCU HAD ELEVEN BRANCHES, 134,076 MEMBERS, TOTAL ASSETS OF $1,783,183,316 AND TOTAL OUTSTANDING LOANS OF $1,085,513,737.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016, SFCU HAD ELEVEN BRANCHES, 134,076 MEMBERS, TOTAL ASSETS OF $1,783,183,316 AND TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $1,584,767,964.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52641IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee361EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TODD DEVOOGDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9165695400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11485 RESPONSE ROAD SUITE 126AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95815ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARIE B SMITH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE J HOUGHTON JR
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA MATISTA
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES BLEEKMAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUTHER NOLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS SATO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIO MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P JORDAN III
PRESIDENT/CEO (RETIRED JAN 2016)40.00Yes (X)$76,884$0$4,557
TIMOTHY MARRIOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$516,412$0$1,012,559
TODD DEVOOGD
SVP FINANCE/CFO40.00Yes (X)$222,721$0$21,476
ERIC LINDSTROM
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES/CIO40.00$230,452$0$56,314Yes (X)
STEVE LANGLEY
SVP MEMBER SERVICES/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$213,809$0$33,872Yes (X)
LINDSAY SHORES
LOAN COUNSELOR40.00$279,084$0$38,424Yes (X)
MELINDA BROWNING
LOAN COUNSELOR40.00$270,501$0$34,228Yes (X)
TOM KUANG
VP TECHNOLOGY/CTO40.00$186,325$0$19,708Yes (X)
LISA MACKAY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPLIANCE40.00$183,094$0$20,357Yes (X)
ROCHELLE SMITH
VP LOSS PREVENTION & SECURITY40.00$177,517$0$19,062Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,356,799TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,260,557TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUBICON PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
3400 DOUGLAS BLVD SUITE 255ROSEVILLECA95661PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$485,279
DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE CORPORATION
5995 MAYFAIR ROADNORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SERVICING$259,099
CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR
401 SLOBE AVESACRAMENTOCA95815ADVERTISING$199,940
CORNERSTONE ADVISORS INC
7272 E INDIAN SCHOOL RD 400SCOTTSDALEAZ85251NEGOTIATION SERVICES$189,646
VALARIE COONS DBA PRINTING BY DESIGN
PO BOX 103RESCUECA95672PRINTING$176,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$35,643,639$35,643,639
FEE & SERVICE CHARGE INCOME522100$15,094,657$14,994,253$100,404
OTHER INCOME522100$3,635,493$3,337,145$298,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,373,789TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,177,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,177,861ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,161,911RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$723,762RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$438,149RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$438,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$438,149ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,923,979SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,891,829SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,626OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,032,150SecuritiesAmt
Other-$37,626OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$994,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$994,524ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,984,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,975,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$398,752UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,610,534ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,160TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,765TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,737,339TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,391,638TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,644,152TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,320TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,381,639TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,438TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,691TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,177TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,833TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,892TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,471TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,147,201TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,192,702TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,855TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,413TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,578TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,738TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OUTSIDE SERVICERS$6,252,262
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,000,000
DUES & EXAM FEES$255,071

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,345TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,000,680TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,506,284BOYAmt
EOY$99,554,874EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,800,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,979,338BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,213,399EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,181,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,232,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,864,969LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,646,189LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,398,967BOYAmt
EOY$21,218,780EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,545,637BOYAmt
EOY$508,080,855EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,197,754BOYAmt
EOY$57,083,278EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,809,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,783,183,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,196,510BOYAmt
EOY$13,787,696EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,367EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,434,337,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,584,767,964EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,720,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,037,027EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,089,456BOYAmt
EOY$183,146,289EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,089,456BOYAmt
EOY$183,146,289EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,809,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,783,183,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,983,643ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,926,810NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,548,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,548,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,052,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,848,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,204,691BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,284,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,703,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$581,190BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,751,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,237,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,514,078BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,228,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$857,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$370,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,218,780TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTGAGE BACKED BONDS$102,228,120F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$95,879,998F
HOME EQUITY CONVERSION MORTGAGES BONDS$106,284,510F
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BONDS$14,853,938F
US TREASURY BONDS$249,991C
US AGENCY BONDS$188,584,298C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$508,080,855TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$1,554,767,964
STATE OF CALIFORNIA TREASURY DEPOSIT$30,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,584,767,964TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,708,085TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,708,085RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$723,762OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$723,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,984,323TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,724,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$723,762OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$723,762ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,000,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,000,680TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ESCROW ACCOUNTS HOLD AMOUNTS TO BE USED TO PAY THOSE MEMBERS' HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE PREMIUMS AND PROPERTY TAXES WHEN DUE AND ARE COLLECTED WITH THE MEMBERS' MORTGAGE PAYMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES -723,762.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED TO STATEMENT OF REVENUE 723,762.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK AND FAMILY SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13333 3RD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN943315566RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,160NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedACTUAL COSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceBOTTLED WATERNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantRUN TO FEED THE HUNGRYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NEWS10 TEACHER OF THE YEAR1$5,000$65ACTUAL COSTSPORT BAG, MUG, NOTEPADS, PENS, PENCILS, HAND SANITIZER, CHAPSTICK, MINTS, CLIPS
NEWS10 TEACHER OF THE MONTH12$12,000$900ACTUAL COSTSPORT BAG, MUG, NOTEPADS, PENS, PENCILS, HAND SANITIZER, CHAPSTICK, MINTS, CLIPS
EDUCATION MATTERS GRANTS16$4,800ACTUAL COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCU PARTNERS WITH SACRAMENTO'S CHANNEL 10 TO PROVIDE AWARDS TO EXCEPTIONAL TEACHERS THAT CHANNEL 10 HAS DESIGNATED AS TEACHERS OF THE MONTH OR TEACHERS OF THE YEAR. SFCU'S EDUCATION MATTERS GRANTS ARE DEVISED TO HELP CLASSROOM TEACHERS AFFORD THE SUPPLIES THEY NEED FOR THEIR STUDENTS TO LEARN EFFECTIVELY AND FURTHER EVIDENCE SFCU'S COMMITMENT TO THE FIELD OF EDUCATION. SFCU IS ONE OF THE SPONSORS OF THE ANNUAL RUN TO FEED THE HUNGRY WHICH RAISES FUNDS FOR THE SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK; THIS IS A WAY FOR SFCU TO GIVE BACK TO THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY MARRIOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$475,000$0$18,957$0$22,455$0$992,685$0$20,646$0$1,529,743$0$0$0
TODD DEVOOGD
SVP FINANCE/CFO$220,885$0$1,463$0$373$0$0$0$22,127$0$244,848$0$0$0
ERIC LINDSTROM
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES/CIO$215,216$0$11,882$0$3,354$0$40,832$0$16,093$0$287,377$0$0$0
STEVE LANGLEY
SVP MEMBER SERVICES/CHIEF RETAIL OFF$192,190$0$10,458$0$11,161$0$13,997$0$20,423$0$248,229$0$0$0
LINDSAY SHORES
LOAN COUNSELOR$12,671$0$9,953$0$256,460$0$18,550$0$20,048$0$317,682$0$0$0
MELINDA BROWNING
LOAN COUNSELOR$12,800$0$11,721$0$245,980$0$15,814$0$18,596$0$304,911$0$0$0
TOM KUANG
VP TECHNOLOGY/CTO$173,994$0$9,433$0$2,898$0$12,780$0$7,403$0$206,508$0$0$0
LISA MACKAY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPLIANCE$169,390$0$9,401$0$4,303$0$12,132$0$8,719$0$203,945$0$0$0
ROCHELLE SMITH
VP LOSS PREVENTION & SECURITY$161,523$0$9,133$0$6,861$0$11,940$0$7,561$0$197,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES BOTH THE DIRECTORS AND THEIR SPOUSES FOR THE COSTS INCURRED IN ATTENDING CREDIT UNION RELATED CONFERENCES/MEETINGS. THE SPOUSAL REIMBURSEMENT, IF IT IS IN EXCESS OF $600, IS INCLUDED ON A 1099 FILED IN THE NAME OF THE SPOUSE.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN PLACE FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 457(F). THE PAYOUT CALCULATIONS ARE PERFORMED UPON RETIREMENT AND BASED ON COMPENSATORY AMOUNTS CALCULATED PER A FORMULA APPROACH TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE PRIOR FIVE YEARS COMPENSATION AMOUNTS. AMOUNTS ACCRUED UNDER SUCH PLAN ARE PROPERLY REFLECTED IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2016. ADDITIONAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUCH PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
TIMOTHY MARRIOTT
OFFICER OF SFCUCOMPENSATION PACKAGEYes (X)$4,600,000$4,600,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
TODD DEVOOGD
OFFICER OF SFCUCOMPENSATION PACKAGEYes (X)$1,225,000$1,225,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE LANGLEY
KEY EMPLOYEE OF SFCUCOMPENSATION PACKAGEYes (X)$1,975,000$1,975,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,800,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AN ANNUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ("STATEMENT"). THE STATEMENT REQUIRES THE SIGNATORY TO ANNUALLY AFFIRM THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ, AND UNDERSTOOD THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE STATEMENT ASKS A SERIES OF QUESTIONS DESIGNED TO REVEAL ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SIGNATORY MUST EXPLAIN ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON THE STATEMENT. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AS WELL AS THE CEO AND ALL OF THE VICE PRESIDENTS, MUST SIGN THE STATEMENT EACH YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A RECURRING EVENTS LIST TO ENSURE THAT THE ANNUAL STATEMENT REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED EVERY YEAR BY THE PERTINENT INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PREPARING THE CEO'S ANNUAL REVIEW, WHICH IS SUBMITTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR APPROVAL. ANNUALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRESENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S MERIT RATING. THIS RECOMMENDATION WILL BE BASED ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S ANNUAL RESULTS AND WILL BE STATED IN TERMS OF THE STANDARD SCHOOLS' PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MERIT RATING, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A PERFORMANCE BONUS AND SALARY INCREASE BASED ON THE CURRENT SCHOOLS' MERIT RATING CHART. THE PERFORMANCE BONUS IS CALCULATED BASED ON SUCCESS IN MEETING PRE-DETERMINED GOALS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL ESTABLISH THE AMOUNT OF THE SALARY INCREASE (IF ANY) THAT WILL BE GRANTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE MIDPOINT SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, AND PERFORMANCE BONUS TARGET, ARE ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY CONSULTING THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION'S BURNS-FAZZI, BROCK AND ASSOCIATES (BFB) SUMMIT ROUND TABLE (SRT) EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY AND THE REWARDS STRATEGIES GROUP'S (RSG) COMPENSATION SURVEY OF BILLION DOLLAR CREDIT UNION CEOS. THE SRT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY IS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF SRT CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. THE LEAGUE CONDUCTS THIS SURVEY AS A SERVICE TO SRT CREDIT UNIONS, PROVIDING THEM WITH COMPARATIVE PEER DATA FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, BENEFIT, AND DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THESE SURVEYS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL RECOMMEND A MIDPOINT ADJUSTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF NECESSARY. THE SCHOOLS' SURVEY RANGE WILL EXTEND FROM 80% OF ESTABLISHED MIDPOINT TO 120% OF THAT MIDPOINT. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPLETES ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE ANNUAL RESULTS OF THESE EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED IN TERMS OF THE STANDARD SCHOOLS' PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES. THE MIDPOINT SALARY FOR THESE EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY CONSULTING THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION'S BURNS-FAZZI, BROCK AND ASSOCIATES (BFB) SUMMIT ROUND TABLE (SRT) EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THIS SURVEY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL RECOMMEND A MIDPOINT ADJUSTMENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF NECESSARY. THIS MIDPOINT IS APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE MEDIAN BASE SALARY FOR EACH EMPLOYEE'S RESPECTIVE POSITION AS SHOWN IN THE ABOVE MENTIONED SURVEY. THE SCHOOLS' SALARY RANGE WILL EXTEND FROM 80% OF THE ESTABLISHED MIDPOINT TO 120% OF THAT MIDPOINT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PUBLISHES A BROCHURE WHICH DESCRIBES THE WAY IT CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS. THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORTS CAN BE VIEWED ON ITS WEBSITE. THE BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED MONTH ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH. WE FILE A QUARTERLY 5300 REPORT WITH NCUA AND THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS OVERSIGHT.