PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0395398)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201713149349300121
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-10T09:02:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 590548468 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2347 SE 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCALA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34471 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590395398 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEACE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDALL W SHAW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARK A WHITE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3527323872 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-31 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 7CC070967BBEA5C510DBB134A7E4933CB41018E3 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7CC070967BBEA5C510DBB134A7E4933CB41018E3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RANDALL W SHAW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $92,204,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PRECO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING A DEPENDABLE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND VALUE TO OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 122 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $93,890,776 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,994,611 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$975,811 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $92,914,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $92,009,578 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,740,357 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,826,776 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,624,751 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,612,610 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $87,549,857 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $86,570,192 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $92,914,965 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $92,009,578 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $249,223,708 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $248,870,091 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $181,262,259 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $176,868,402 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,961,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,001,689 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING A DEPENDABLE COOPERATIVE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND VALUE TO OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS. 40,296 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 122 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $92,204,973 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,542,986 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TUCKER LEMLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8637734116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33873 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD CRAWLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $39,898 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURICE HENDERSON | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $13,805 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HOLLIS ALBRITTON JR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS PORTALE | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,225 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ELLEN BACHMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,725 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIE DAWES | |||||||
| ASST. SEC/TR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE VICKERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM RAWLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDALL W SHAW | |||||||
| GENERAL MANA | 40.00 | $287,043 | $0 | $94,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUISE F BLACKMAN | |||||||
| VP - MEMBER | 46.00 | $180,327 | $0 | $87,360 | Yes (X) | ||
| JERRY M TWIGGS | |||||||
| COO | 41.00 | $178,682 | $0 | $67,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| A TUCKER LEMLEY | |||||||
| VP FINANCE & | 45.00 | $167,048 | $0 | $38,209 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL A ROBERTS | |||||||
| VP OF ENGINE | 50.00 | $161,868 | $0 | $38,166 | Yes (X) | ||
| VAN CRAWFORD | |||||||
| VP OF OPERAT | 46.00 | $146,476 | $0 | $56,075 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,230,747 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $381,862 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA RIGHT-OF-WAY | |||||
| 1135 RUMBLE ROAD | FORSYTH | GA | 31029 | TREE MAINTENANC | $2,050,468 |
| SILVEY ENTERPRISES | |||||
| 371 HAMP JONES ROAD | CARROLLTON | GA | 30117 | UTILITY CONSTRU | $572,760 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1000 DEPT 517 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38148 | UTILITY CONSTRU | $352,984 |
| EDKO LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 7241 | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71137 | VEGETATION MGMT | $234,676 |
| KRAUSE GROVE SERVICES INC | |||||
| 2807 RALPH JONES ROAD | WACHULA | FL | 33873 | GROUNDS MTC | $183,315 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $91,200,444 | $91,200,444 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $269,549 | $269,549 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS - OTHER | 221000 | $263,583 | $263,583 | |
| METER LEASES | 221000 | $261,035 | $261,035 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,994,611 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $209,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $209,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $194,888 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$194,888 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$194,888 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$194,888 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,009,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $91,266,591 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $742,987 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,826,776 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,071 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,539 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,136,078 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,429,501 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $53,624,176 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - MA | $6,743,277 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE - OP | $4,782,682 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $3,580,199 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,274,279 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,009,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $598,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,310,981 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,356,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,395,664 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,869,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,636,312 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,083,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,219 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $277,234,139 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $60,174,425 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,295,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $217,059,714 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,843,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,223,064 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,223,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,870,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,754,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,282,728 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,455,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,009,508 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,052,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,576,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,262,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,868,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,425 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,763,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,918,716 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,043,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,921,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,961,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,001,689 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,223,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,870,091 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,040,240 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,112,046 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,112,046 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $266,275,509 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,174,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $206,101,084 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,846,584 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,846,584 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $217,059,714 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SECI | $13,541,753 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO | $2,573,874 |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $654,534 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $591,326 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $472,635 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $442,661 |
| ALL OTHERS | $429,536 |
| CTC - CFC | $294,470 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $222,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $19,223,064 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $3,362,869 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,493,934 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $1,719,363 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,576,166 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,325,351 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,315,773 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,315,773 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $92,009,578 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $92,009,578 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,103,406 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$3,906,172 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$3,906,172 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $92,009,578 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $92,009,578 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COOPERATIVE IS CURRENTLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2013. UNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS THEY BELIEVE COULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES NO SUCH DISCLOSURES ARE CURRENTLY REQUIRED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -79,396 DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOPERATIVES: 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 1,658,752 ON CASH BASIS -263,583 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | MARGINS ASSIGNED -3,826,776 EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUES FOR FS REPORTING -79,396 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL W SHAW | |||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $282,041 | $5,002 | $74,134 | $20,591 | $381,768 |
| LOUISE F BLACKMAN | |||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES | $179,511 | $816 | $77,821 | $9,539 | $267,687 |
| JERRY M TWIGGS | |||||
| COO | $168,875 | $9,807 | $56,460 | $10,867 | $246,009 |
| A TUCKER LEMLEY | |||||
| VP FINANCE & ADMIN | $163,711 | $3,337 | $19,026 | $19,183 | $205,257 |
| PAUL A ROBERTS | |||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $154,735 | $7,133 | $17,321 | $20,845 | $200,034 |
| VAN CRAWFORD | |||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $142,012 | $4,464 | $45,461 | $10,614 | $202,551 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SEE SCH L, PT V | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $53,417,284 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASED POWER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MAURICE HENDERSON, DIRECTOR, JOHN MARTIN, DIRECTOR, AND RANDALL SHAW, GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2016 VERSION OF FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATE: "ENTER THE PAYMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS (...PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS)". STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES, LINE 4 IS ENTITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBER." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY- WIDE DISCUSSIONS BEGAN REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF 2016 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED. THIS AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE SPRING OF 2017. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4 | ARTICLE I, SECTION 2 UPDATED BYLAWS ADDED LANGUAGE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTOMATED PHONE CALLS AND COOPERATIVE ACCESS TO A MEMBER'S PROPERTY. ARTICLE I, SECTION 6 UPDATED BYLAWS CHANGED TO REFLECT CURRENT OPERATING PROCEDURES, SYSTEMS, AND TECHNOLOGIES. ARTICLE III, SECTION 2 UPDATED BYLAWS CHANGED DATES FOR GATHERING MEMBER PETITION SIGNATURES FOR A SPECIAL MEETING. ARTICLE III, SECTION 3 NEW SECTION ADDED. MEMBERS MAY NOT ACT WITHOUT A MEMBER MEETING. ARTICLE III, SECTION 6 UPDATED BYLAWS (PREVIOUSLY SECTION 5) CLARIFIES VOTING ELIGIBILITY REQIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS MEMBERS AND PROVIDES A METHOD FOR HANDLING ELECTION OR VOTING DISPUTES. ARTICLE IV, SECTION 2 UPDATED BYLAWS HAVE ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS ADDED TO ENSURE DIRECTORS HAVE SUITABLE CREDENTIALS AND ELIMINATE CONFLICT(S) OF INTEREST. ARTICLE IV, SECTION 4 UPDATED BYLAWS IMPROVE DEFINITION FOR CONFIGURATION OF DISTRICT BOUNDARIES. ARTICLE IV, SECTION 5 UPDATED BYLAWS CLARIFY THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION PROCESS AND INCLUDES LANGUAGE TO PROVIDE FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION. ARTICLE IV, SECTION 8 UPDATED BYLAWS DETAIL REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS BY MEMBER. ARTICLE VI, SECTION 11 UPDATED BYLAWS REMOVED THIS COMPENSATION SECTION TO BOARD POLICY. ARTICLE VII UPDATED BYLAWS MORE CLEARLY DEFINES THE PROCESS FOR ALLOCATION AND RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS FOR THE MUTAL BENEFIT OF ALL PARTIES AND BETTER ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL AND COOPERATIVE TAX LAW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. IT IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND ALL MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL RIGHTS UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND THE STATUTES OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS AND THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA, THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. ANY PERSON OR BUSINESS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHIC SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER UPON APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. THE MEMBERS VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CHANGES MADE TO THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE. BEFORE THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD LEAD TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EACH YEAR ON A QUESTIONNAIRE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RESPONSES TO EACH OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EACH YEAR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH REPRESENTS COMPENSATION FOR 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE BOARD USES THE DATA IN THE COMPENSATION STUDY AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE FINAL COMPENSATION IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CEO USES THE NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY OF 900 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AS WELL AS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS SENT OUT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION AND IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. CORPORATE BYLAWS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ANY OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO COOPERATIVE FROM ASSOC COOP 0 ON ACCRUAL BASIS 1,658,752 ON CASH BASIS -263,583 MARGINS ASSIGNED 3,826,776 INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 155,601 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP 6,625 DECREASE IN ACCUM POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -23,107 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,320,824 TOTAL 4,040,240 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEACE RIVER COOPERATIVE CHARITABLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAUCHULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 338731310 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204064056 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SEE PT VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B): THE FOUNDATION DISBURSES FUNDS TO INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS FOR NEEDS RELATED TO FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, HEALTH NEEDS, ENVIRONMENTAL AND EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |