STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0123345)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201713179349306136
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T12:55:33-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560123345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEE DEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD H SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXEC. VPPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDonald H SpiveyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 US HIGHWAY 52 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityWadesboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,136,071GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pdemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of PDEMCActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$106TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$29NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$100,357PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$100,866CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,198,705PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,328,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$452,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$251,752CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,210,265PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,454,826CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,961,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,136,071CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$140,437PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$122,599CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,467,331PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,849,667CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,160,996PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,826,502CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,393,355PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,759,131CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,162,119PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,557,899CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$200,391PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$421,828CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,870,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,743,622TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,077,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,293,304TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,792,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,450,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of PDEMCMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DELIVERY OF ELECTRICITY to the members of PDEMC. The three largest program services, as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power $ 26,880,536Benefits paid to or for members $ 4,869,227Other Salaries and Wages $ 4,626,746Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclfalseNondeductibleContriDisclInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$46,429,961MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$505,871OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7046942114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 HWY 52 SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityWADESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28170ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD JOHNSON
President8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,325$0$0
DONALD A THOMPSON
Vice President5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,887$0$0
MILLARD E RUSSELL
Sec. / Treas.3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,355$0$0
WINNIE M BENNETT
Director3.000.00Yes (X)$4,973$0$0
ROBERT C DAVIS jr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,803$0$0
Benjamin Lybrand
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$5,535$0$0
MARCIA A LAMBETH
Director4.000.00Yes (X)$6,358$0$0
BENJAMIN MCCALLUM JR
Director5.000.00Yes (X)$6,968$0$0
RICHARD V MELTON
Director5.000.00Yes (X)$7,733$0$0
CRAIG RATLIFF
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,755$0$0
Donald H Spivey
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$197,884$0$86,435
Phillip Mabry
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$110,337$0$45,837
John M Rhyne
Dir of Eng. & Oper40.000.00$128,025$0$40,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$500,938TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,720TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert
708 Blair Mill RoadWillow GrovePA19090RIGHT OF WAY$1,270,046
Lee Electrical Construction
12828 US-501AberdeenNC28315Construct Contractor$425,709
Bufords Tree
4230 Choctaw TrailAnnistonAL36207Right of Way$311,963
Southeastern Data Coop Inc
100 Ashford Center NorthAtlantaGA30338Comp. Software Supp.$386,581
Pike Electric LLC
100 Pike WayMt AiryNC27030Construct Contractor$402,931
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$100,866AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$100,866TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.221000$69,463$69,463
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$114,626$114,626
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.221000$44,144,538$44,144,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,328,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$194,204ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$200,239PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$200,239PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200,239ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,548OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,548OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,548ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Earnings from Eq. Inv.221000$2,253,896$2,253,896
Other221000$585$585
Sale of materials$106$106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,254,587OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,136,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,583,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$451,991ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,599TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,849,667TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,185TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,626,746TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,688TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,085TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,798TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,513TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,984TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,654TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,805,947TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,076,065TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of power$26,880,536
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$2,315,392
ADMIN. & GENERAL$1,769,368
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$627,457

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,851,785TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,557,899TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$57,108BOYAmt
EOY$25,656EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,891,334BOYAmt
EOY$1,587,331EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,472BOYAmt
EOY$7,684,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,486,028BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,514EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,156,407BOYAmt
EOY$2,716,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,035,988LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,831,851LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,410,511BOYAmt
EOY$84,204,137EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,780,480BOYAmt
EOY$7,589,260EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,585,935BOYAmt
EOY$7,433,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,870,059BOYAmt
EOY$112,743,622EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,434BOYAmt
EOY$3,604,013EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,426,032BOYAmt
EOY$42,992,679EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,686,734BOYAmt
EOY$10,696,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,077,200BOYAmt
EOY$57,293,304EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,792,859BOYAmt
EOY$55,450,318EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,792,859BOYAmt
EOY$55,450,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,870,059BOYAmt
EOY$112,743,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$421,828ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,079,287OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$809,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$809,122BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,226,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,831,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,395,015BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,204,137TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,589,260TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,433,593TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
APBO$6,075,939
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$720,906
Deferred Credits$2,893,958
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,005,809
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,696,612TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,144,989TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$78,381OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$78,381RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,066,608RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$69,463OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,463RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,136,071TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,566,073TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,566,073ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,991,826OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,991,826ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,557,899TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Corporation follows the guidance for "uncertain tax positions" in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The Corporation has determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Adj. for cash pat. rec. $789340 Book tax differnce sandhills utility ser $-610093 Care to Share Reclass $-100866
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCIAC $69463
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPat. Div. paid to members $4869227 Care to Share Activity $122599

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
East Rockingham Fire Dept
487 Airport RdRockinghamNC28379561120480$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Ellerbe Fire Dept
116 Page StEllerbeNC28338566001219$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Gulledge Fire Dept
34 Chewning RdWadesboroNC28170561382294$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Hoffman Fire Dept
3373 US-1HoffmanNC28347561632477$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Laurel Hill Fire Dept
9400 Old Wire RdLaurel HillNC28351581319210$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Lilesville Fire Dept
202 West Wall StreetLilesvilleNC28091566001267$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Mountain Creek Fire Dept
248 Godfrey RdEllerbeNC28338561404201$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
New Salem VFD
6711 New Salem RdMarshvilleNC28103561396058$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Richmond Co Rescue Squad
1004 Rockingham RdRockinghamNC28379237441293$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
Wadesboro Fire Dept
111 N Washington StWadesboroNC28170566001358$7,500$0FMVPurchase of equipment
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Donald H Spivey
President & CEO$197,884$75,965$10,470$284,319
John M Rhyne
Dir of Eng. & Oper$128,025$34,305$6,143$168,473
Phillip Mabry
CFO$110,337$38,347$7,490$156,174

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderPee Dee Electric Membership Corporation is an electric membership corporation that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which is the governing body of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyAll members of Pee Dee EMC receive one vote with respect to selecting the governing board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholderscertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO provides a copy of the 990 to the finance committee and governing body prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach director, officer and key employee must annually complete and sign a conflict of interest form.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Governing body has a compensation committee that reviews the CEO's performance annually and recommends salary changes to the board. As part of this review, the committee considers the recommendations from the outside salary consultant and other statewide comparison data from electric cooperatives throughout the state. The CEO reviews and recommends salary changes for other officers and key employees to the compensation committee for approval based on the recommendation of an outside salary consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe CEO reviews and recommends salary changes for other officers and key employees to the compensation committee for approval based on the recommendation of an outside salary consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableFinancial data is provided to the membership at the annual meeting and also included on the cooperative's website. In addition, the annual report is provided to the membership in the Coop's monthly magazine. Other governing documents including the form 990 are available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesAccumlate affect of change in acct principle = $1807000
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBook tax difference sandhills utility services = -$590533
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCare to share activity = $21733
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreasescontributions in aid of construction not revenue per gaap = -$69463
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNet Retirement of Capital Credits = -$934284
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNoncash patronage allocations not revenue per irs = $789340
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOCI adjustment = $205827
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPatronage Div. paid to members' accts not expense per gaap = $4849667
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For MembersPatronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Pee Dee Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses. IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4.
Form 990, Part IX, Travel CostsTravel costs include the expenses of purchasing, leasing, operating, and repairing any vehicles owned by the Corporation and used in the Corporation's activities. Travel costs also include transportation costs, meals and lodging, and per diem payments.