ELDERPLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELDERPLAN INC (EIN 11-2625096)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201713179349306826
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-13T14:55:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 BROADHOLLOW ROAD STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MELVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11747 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112625096 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elderplan Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DAVID WAGNER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ELDE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7184917261 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6323 Seventh Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11220 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALEXANDER BALKO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7184917261 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Angelo Pirozzi CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00446022 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6315019600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.140.180.210 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 12894920173175000026 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-11-13 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | EE057800E4A178E9AC3AFE9F4334FD4004F4CA47 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D8D2773B6DEE36DB3E4555968D37FA63861E8FAB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALEXANDER BALKO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6323 Seventh Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11220 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $962,793,517 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MJHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A MEDICARE MANAGED CARE AND MEDICAID MANAGED LONG TERM CARE PROGRAM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 883 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,967,552 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $814,065,687 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $845,647,239 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,307,109 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$939,220 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $816,372,796 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $848,675,571 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $91,450,202 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $80,843,166 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $752,609,233 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $759,889,043 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $844,059,435 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $840,732,209 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$27,686,639 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,943,362 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $199,305,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $215,756,462 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $110,902,936 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $119,156,616 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,402,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $96,599,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ELDERPLAN IS A HEALTH PLAN WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CONTRACTS. ELDERPLAN STARTED AS ONE OF THE ORIGINAL SOCIAL HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COUNTRY. MORE THAN 30 YEARS LATER, ELDERPLAN (WHICH INCLUDES HOMEFIRST - ONE OF THE OLDEST MANAGED LONG TERM CARE PLANS IN NY STATE) CARRIES ON A TRADITION OF COMPASSION, DIGNITY AND RESPECT FIRST ESTABLISHED BY THE FOUR BROOKLYN LADIES IN 1907. ELDERPLAN IS COMMITTED TO SERVING ADULTS 65 AND OVER AND INDIVIDUALS 18+ WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, EMPOWERING THEM TO ACHIEVE THEIR GREATEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH PIONEERING HEALTH CARE AND SOCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $718,399,637 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $845,647,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | A LOCAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH PLAN, ELDERPLAN (INCLUDING HOMEFIRST - ONE OF THE OLDEST MANAGED LONG TERM CARE PLANS IN NEW YORK STATE) IS COMMITTED TO SERVING THE NEEDS OF AT-RISK, LARGELY DUAL-ELIGIBLE, MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY OF ALL RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. CARRYING ON A TRADITION OF COMPASSION, DIGNITY AND RESPECT FIRST ESTABLISHED BY THE FOUR BROOKLYN LADIES IN 1907, ELDERPLAN OFFERS SPECIAL NEEDS PLANS TO HELP BENEFICIARIES RECEIVE THE CARE COORDINATION AND HEALTH RELATED SERVICES NECESSARY FOR THEM TO REMAIN SAFELY AT HOME. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, ELDERPLAN REINVESTS EARNINGS TO BRING OUR MEMBERS IMPROVED BENEFITS. WE BELIEVE THAT HEALTH CARE IS MORE THAN CARING FOR PEOPLE. IT'S CARING ABOUT THEM AS WELL. AS OF 12/31/2016, ELDERPLAN (INCLUSIVE OF HOMEFIRST) SERVED 24,194 MEMBERS ACROSS NYC, WESTCHESTER, LONG ISLAND AND MONROE COUNTY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $718,399,637 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5900 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 883 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID WAGNER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7184917209 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6323 SEVENTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11220 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Balko | |||||||||
| CEO, President | 20.0 | 15.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,142,119 | $108,930 | ||
| Bradley Fluegel | |||||||||
| Secretary | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Gormley | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.5 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Jackson | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arthur Goshin | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 3.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Benjamin Karsch | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Amir Kishon | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barbara LaTesta | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $12,624 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald Milch | |||||||||
| chair | 0.5 | 3.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Danielle Rollmann | |||||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert Leamer | |||||||||
| assistant secretary | 20.0 | 15.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $508,178 | $97,185 | |||
| David Wagner | |||||||||
| COO/CFO Health Plans | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $609,544 | $0 | $170,439 | |||
| Felicia Dyer Johnson | |||||||||
| SVP of Health Plan OpR | 35.0 | 0.0 | $325,938 | $0 | $49,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Saiful Khan | |||||||||
| SVP, Health Plan Sales & Busin | 35.0 | 0.0 | $493,497 | $0 | $52,547 | Yes (X) | |||
| Melissa Miller | |||||||||
| AVP OF MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 35.0 | 0.0 | $289,356 | $0 | $46,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| Francisco Polanco | |||||||||
| VP of Sales | 35.0 | 0.0 | $363,144 | $0 | $42,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| Diana Gelfand | |||||||||
| vp of health plan care mgt | 35.0 | 0.0 | $262,089 | $0 | $43,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Early | |||||||||
| Former Exec VP Health Plans | 0.0 | 0.0 | $369,270 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eli Feldman | |||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $1,032,296 | $375,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald Chaffin thru 102015 | |||||||||
| former president-health plans | 0.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $472,451 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,725,462 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,155,044 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $986,972 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 132 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHEDGE SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 347589 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152514816 | Claims Software | $4,622,998 |
| HIGHPOINT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 301 E GERMANTOWN PIKE | EAST NORRITON | PA | 19401 | Consulting | $2,649,546 |
| INFORMIS HEALTH SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 1 N DEARBORN STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | Consulting | $1,781,694 |
| OPTUMINSIGHT | |||||
| 2771 MOMENTUM PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606895327 | Consulting | $1,414,662 |
| POP HEALTH CARE LLC | |||||
| 51 WEST 3RD STREET | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | Consulting | $1,220,565 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 45 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $3,967,552 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,967,552 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITATION PAYMENTS | 524114 | $836,449,702 | $836,449,702 |
| MEMBER SURPLUS INCOME | 524114 | $4,253,128 | $4,253,128 |
| RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION FUNDS | 525990 | $4,116,484 | $4,116,484 |
| REINSURANCE RECOVERY | 524298 | $827,925 | $827,925 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $845,647,239 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,646,251 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,646,251 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $111,532,475 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $111,368,840 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,749,106 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $163,635 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$2,749,106 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,585,471 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,585,471 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $848,675,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $845,647,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$939,220 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,607 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $792,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,432,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,432,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,888,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,888,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,964,343 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,964,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,765,409 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,765,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,824 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,119 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $378,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,815,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,412,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,402,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,658,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,658,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,265,670 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,265,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,713,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,713,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $305,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,188 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,517,172 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,517,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $80,549,942 | $80,549,942 | |
| MJHS ALLOCATED EXPENSES | $9,134,051 | $9,134,051 | |
| BAD DEBT | $1,162,406 | $1,162,406 | |
| STOP LOSS INSURANCE | $1,274,813 | $1,274,813 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,710,921 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,710,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $840,732,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,399,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,332,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,834,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,791,645 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,428,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,932,389 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,079,672 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,694,203 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,859,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,385,469 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,900,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,797,650 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,122,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,849,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,305,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,756,462 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,785,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,549,870 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,117,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,606,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,902,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,156,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,402,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,599,846 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,402,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,599,846 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,305,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,756,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,943,362 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $253,639 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,967,552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,967,552 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $527,051,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $664,369,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $805,688,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $814,062,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $845,647,239 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,656,819,826 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $527,051,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $664,369,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $805,688,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $814,062,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $849,614,791 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,660,787,378 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $3,660,787,378 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $932,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $857,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,699,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,119,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,646,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,255,648 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $932,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $857,376 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,699,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,119,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,646,251 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,255,648 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,625,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,642,320 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $527,984,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $666,852,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $807,405,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $815,181,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $851,261,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,668,685,346 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99785 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99771 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00170 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00178 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $924,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $544,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $380,010 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,155,192 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,149,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,005,459 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,385,469 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $74,133 |
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS | $8,942,993 |
| REINSURANCE RECEIVABLE | $451,635 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $501,243 |
| PHARMACY REBATE RECEIVABLE | $4,962,023 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $1,602,570 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $314,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,849,309 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNCLAIMED DISBURSEMENTS | $45,607 |
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $215,564 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTIES | $6,345,575 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,606,746 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $848,551,091 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $253,639 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $253,639 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $848,297,452 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $378,119 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $378,119 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $848,675,571 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $840,354,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $840,354,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $378,119 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $378,119 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $840,732,209 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Company has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Periods ending december 31, 2013 and subsequent remain subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Balko | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, President | $0 | $979,466 | $0 | $98,159 | $0 | $64,494 | $0 | $45,713 | $0 | $63,217 | $0 | $1,251,049 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Davis | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $519,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,267 | $0 | $37,100 | $0 | $51,267 | $0 | $646,388 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Leamer | ||||||||||||||
| assistant secretary | $0 | $458,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,060 | $0 | $45,713 | $0 | $51,472 | $0 | $605,363 | $0 | $0 |
| David Wagner | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO Health Plans | $595,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,601 | $0 | $127,100 | $0 | $43,339 | $0 | $779,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Felicia Dyer Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| SVP of Health Plan OpR | $304,091 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $11,847 | $0 | $19,213 | $0 | $30,303 | $0 | $375,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Saiful Khan | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Health Plan Sales & Busin | $292,396 | $0 | $188,422 | $0 | $12,679 | $0 | $19,213 | $0 | $33,334 | $0 | $546,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Miller | ||||||||||||||
| AVP OF MEDICAL AFFAIRS | $273,454 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $8,402 | $0 | $15,615 | $0 | $30,796 | $0 | $335,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Francisco Polanco | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Sales | $205,521 | $0 | $150,422 | $0 | $7,201 | $0 | $15,086 | $0 | $27,896 | $0 | $406,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Early | ||||||||||||||
| Former Exec VP Health Plans | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $369,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $369,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eli Feldman | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $735,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $296,556 | $0 | $238,570 | $0 | $136,630 | $0 | $1,407,496 | $0 | $192,857 |
| Ronald Chaffin thru 102015 | ||||||||||||||
| former president-health plans | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $472,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $472,451 | $0 | $0 |
| Diana Gelfand | ||||||||||||||
| vp of health plan care mgt | $239,808 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $12,281 | $0 | $17,567 | $0 | $26,195 | $0 | $305,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3: | THE SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVES ARE DETERMINED BY METROPOLITAN JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE METHODS UTILIZED INCLUDE A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEYS OR STUDIES AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUS ELIGIBILITY IS BASED ON THE EXTENT THAT EACH EXECUTIVE AND EMPLOYEE HAS ACHIEVED HIS/HER GOAL AND IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD Part I, line 4a IN 2016, RONALD CHAFFIN and thomas early RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $472,451 and $369,270 respectively. SUCH AMOUNTS are INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (24 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11: | DRAFTS OF THE COMPLETED RETURNS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, CFO AND SENIOR VP, GENERAL COUNSEL AND THEIR STAFF. ANY COMMENTS ARISING FROM THEIR REVIEW ARE DISCUSSED AND, IF REQUIRED, CHANGES ARE MADE TO THE DRAFT. THAT DRAFT WILL BE SUBMITTED TO THE MJHS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE THE COMMITTEE HAS COMPLETED ITS REVIEW, COPIES OF THE RETURNS WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990. PART VI. SECTION B. LINE 12C: | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS MUST FILE AND MAINTAIN CURRENT THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION FORM AND, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, COMPLETE THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT WHICH ACKNOWLEDGES THAT EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS DISCLOSED ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST; RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY; READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY; AND AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL SUPERVISES THE DISTRIBUTION, COLLECTION AND REVIEW OF THE ANNUAL DIRECTORS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. FROM TIME TO TIME, DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REMINDED OF THEIR OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHEN AND IF THEY ARISE. PROCEDURES FOR MANAGING IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS: EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE AND MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. IN THE EVENT OF SUCH A DISCLOSURE, THE INTERESTED PARTY IS EXCUSED FROM THE MEETING AND THE BOARD/COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR DESIGNEE (IF APPROPRIATE) WILL APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE AND REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. BASED ON THE INFORMATION FURNISHED BY THE DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL MAKE A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER THE CORPORATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR MORE REASONABLE ARRANGEMENTS FROM AN ENTITY OR PERSON THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE, BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS, WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. ALL OF THE ACTIONS STATED ABOVE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MINUTES. IN THE EVENT THAT A DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE FAILS TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD/COMMITTEE, AFTER AFFORDING THE INDIVIDUAL DUE PROCESS, SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE INDIVIDUAL VIOLATED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY FAILING TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND, IN THE EVENT OF A DETERMINATION THAT A VIOLATION OCCURRED. TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| FORM 990. PART VI. SECTION B. LINE 15: | METROPOLITAN JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION, RETAINS THE SERVICES OF A MAJOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM TO REVIEW MARKET PAY PRACTICES AND AVERAGE SALARY MOVEMENT AMONG SIMILARLY SITUATED EXECUTIVES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM IS ASKED TO DEVELOP A COMPARATIVE BASE THAT IS AS CLOSE AS POSSIBLE TO OUR ORGANIZATION. DIFFERENT COMPARATIVE GROUPS ARE CONSIDERED FOR EACH POSITION, CEO AND SENIOR VP'S AS APPROPRIATE. THIS MARKET ANALYSIS IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN DETERMINING SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FROM THE PERSPECTIVE OF MARKET COMPETITIVENESS AND PRIOR YEAR PERFORMANCE. PERFORMANCE IS BASED ON THE EXTENT THAT EACH EXECUTIVE HAS ACHIEVED HIS/HER GOALS. BONUS ELIGIBILITY IS DONE IN A SIMILAR MANNER. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE MANAGED IN SIMILAR MANNER THROUGH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CEO, USING LOCAL SURVEYS TO ENSURE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19: | UPON REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ONLY THOSE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED UNDER THE PUBLIC INSPECTION LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PERSONAL CARE AID TOTAL FEES:XXX-XX-XXXX |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:INPATIENT TOTAL FEES:67323264 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:SNF TOTAL FEES:56706401 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CHRONIC PCW TOTAL FEES:35315370 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OUTPATIENT TOTAL FEES:23864363 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:NURSING HOME TOTAL FEES:19719490 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:ANCILLARY CAPITATION TOTAL FEES:12603029 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PHARMACY TOTAL FEES:10250391 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CAPITATION TOTAL FEES:15260702 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MAINTENANCE SUPPORT TOTAL FEES:7405813 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CERTIFIED HOME CARE TOTAL FEES:4697142 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:4265034 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:ADMINISTRATION FEES TOTAL FEES:1993755 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:MEDICAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1188049 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1001021 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:UPCAE EXPENSES TOTAL FEES:947306 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:LANGUAGE TRANSLATION TOTAL FEES:865111 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:PCP SHARED RISK/FFS TOTAL FEES:813064 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:872247 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROPOLITAN JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 113538697 | Admin. Svcs. | NY | 501(c)(3) | line 7 | NA | false | |
| MJGNHC Inc | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 237123076 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(c)(3) | LINE 3 | NA | false | |
| MENORAH HOME AND HOSPITAL FOR THE AGED | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 111672777 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MJHS | false | |
| SHOREFRONT JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER Inc | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 113072153 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MJHS | false | |
| METROPOLITAN JEWISH HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 320060822 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MJHS | false | |
| MENORAH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 113471173 | FUNDRAISING | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | MJHS FOUND | false | |
| HOMEFIRST LHCSA INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 611501623 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | MJHS | false | |
| SHOREFRONT TOWERS HOUSING DEVELOP FUND | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 113200785 | HOUSING | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NA | false | |
| METROPOLITAN JEWISH HEALTH SYSTEM FOUND | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 111630753 | FUNDRAISING | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | false | N/A | |
| MJHS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 133438643 | HOSPICE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MJHS | false | |
| MJHS MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 275273404 | HEALTH CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MJHS | false | |
| FIRST TO CARE HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 6323 7TH AVENUE | BROOKLYN | NY | 11220 | 113300822 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MJHS | false | |
| Institute for Applied Gerontology | |||||||||||
| 6323 7th Avenue | Brooklyn | NY | 11220 | 113135751 | Research | NY | 501(C)(3) | PF | NA | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safepath Benefits Inc | |||||||||||
| 6323 7th Avenue | Brooklyn | NY | 11220 | 800540936 | Insurance | NY | MJHS | C Corporation | $0 | $0 | false |
| MJGC Corp | |||||||||||
| 6323 7th Avenue | Brooklyn | NY | 11220 | 113356665 | Holding Compa | NY | MJHS | C Corporation | $0 | $0 | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |