DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC (EIN 03-6006494)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201713189349310806
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-14T16:22:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERRY DUNN MCNEIL & PARKER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 ELM STREET 15TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 036006494 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VISI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8883008853 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 BILLINGS FARM ROAD NO 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05088 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEANNE MCLAUGHLIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032988399 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DIMITRIOS PANACOPOULOS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01603705 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:52:26 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 444B8E07E82B94F17F50E41B46C5AAC764DCE57D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 2F6A6628984E28F532C67895704E4F1F38634DDA | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEANNE MCLAUGHLIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 BILLINGS FARM ROAD NO 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILDER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05088 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,156,313 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VNAHOSPICEVTNH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1907 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE ARE DEDICATED TO DELIVERING OUTSTANDING HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE SERVICES THAT ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE.IN MORE THAN 140 TOWNS IN VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, WE DELIVER EXCELLENCE IN NURSING, REHABILITATION, HOSPICE, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES. AS A NON-PROFIT, OUR ONLY GOAL IS HELPING PEOPLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 233 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,460,971 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,397,890 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,088,308 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,837,345 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$302,933 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,184,992 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,246,346 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,420,227 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,942,182 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,275,645 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $40,182 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,994,685 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,049,433 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,936,867 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,325,078 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $309,479 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,095,149 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,151,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,717,125 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,897,068 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,367,556 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,254,420 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,349,569 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE ARE DEDICATED TO DELIVERING OUTSTANDING HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE SERVICES THAT ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE.IN MORE THAN 140 TOWNS IN VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, WE DELIVER EXCELLENCE IN NURSING, REHABILITATION, HOSPICE, AND PERSONAL CARE SERVICES. AS A NON-PROFIT, OUR ONLY GOAL IS HELPING PEOPLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,449,517 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,837,345 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOME CARE - TO PROVIDE AND ASSURE EQUAL AND TIMELY ACCESS TO A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF CLIENT-DIRECTED QUALITY HOME HEALTH, HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST AND TO COLLABORATE WITH OTHERS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE INDIVIDUAL, THE FAMILY AND THE COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,449,517 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 233 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEANNE MCLAUGHLIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6032988399 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 66 BENNING STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03784 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY MAYO | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM KELLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID R MUNRO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL LONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN WITMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE GORDON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARLENE SACHS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY BACH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN FLAHERTY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM FORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AIMEE GIGLIO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEVON GREEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANA MICHALOVIC | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH PERRAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA TWOMBLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALDINE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $255,656 | $0 | $26,354 | |||
| MIKE COUNTER | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,624 | $0 | $26,551 | |||
| SHEILA AUBIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $166,193 | $0 | $15,389 | Yes (X) | |||
| NOEL BACTAD | ||||||||
| PHYSICAL THERAPIST | 40.00 | $136,121 | $0 | $3,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE CULLEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $137,963 | $0 | $16,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| RITA LAFERRIERE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $129,197 | $0 | $28,879 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY AMOTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $116,216 | $0 | $18,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,080,970 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $135,288 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORE MEDICAL GROUP | |||||
| 2 KEEWAYDIN DRIVE | SALEM | NH | 03079 | TEMP RN/THERAPY | $1,034,901 |
| AMN HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 12400 HIGH BLUFF DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92130 | TEMP RN/THERAPY | $496,348 |
| SIMIONE HEALTHCARE CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 4130 WHITNEY AVE | HAMDEM | CT | 06518 | HOSPICE DIRECTOR | $365,822 |
| EDGEWATER TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 200 HARVARD MILL SQUARE SUITE 210 | WAKEFIELD | MA | 01880 | INFORMATION SERVICES MANAGEMENT | $362,217 |
| HEALTH CAROUSEL | |||||
| 1700 MADISON RD 100 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45206 | TEMP RN/THERAPY | $282,033 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $2,655 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $957,864 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $437,371 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,397,890 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HOME HEALTH CARE | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $21,837,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,837,345 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,837,345 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $338,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $338,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,582,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,707,519 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $28,567 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $875,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$28,567 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $846,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $846,859 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,420,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,837,345 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,184,992 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $448,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,728,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,541,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,186,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,321,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,495,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,946,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $548,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $688,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $1,578,141 | $1,578,141 | |
| MEDICAID TAX | $528,240 | $528,240 | |
| TELEPHONE | $355,358 | $312,018 | $43,340 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $240,800 | $211,432 | $29,368 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,325,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,449,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,835,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,947,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,186,526 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,942,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,722,192 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,035 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,080,817 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,463,747 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,617,070 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,302,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,508,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,151,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,717,125 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,014,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,579,116 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $882,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,274 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,794,650 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,897,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,367,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,224,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,319,242 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,254,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,349,569 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,151,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,717,125 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,095,149 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,100,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,146,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,428,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,460,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,397,890 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,534,585 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,812,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,971,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,667,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,088,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,837,345 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $99,376,903 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,912,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,118,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,096,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,549,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,235,235 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,911,488 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $105,911,488 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $158,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $198,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $304,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $322,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $338,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,321,230 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $158,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $198,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $304,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $322,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $338,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,321,230 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,070,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,316,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,400,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,871,297 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,573,368 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $107,232,718 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98770 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01230 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01140 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,327 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,327 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,964,804 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,296 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,905,508 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $111,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $78,208 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,644 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $299,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $144,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,701 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,704,866 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,181,649 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $523,217 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,617,070 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE | $14,922,609 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $85,679 |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $500,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,508,288 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,516 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,516 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,420,227 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,420,227 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,420,227 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,325,078 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,325,078 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,325,078 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ALL INCOME EARNED IS USED FOR OPERATIONS |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM STATE AND FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME EARNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS SUBJECT TO STATE AND FEDERAL INCOME TAX. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE MCLAUGHLIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $232,383 | $0 | $23,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $2,354 | $0 | $282,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE COUNTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $139,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,075 | $0 | $4,476 | $0 | $166,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA AUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS | $166,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $2,389 | $0 | $181,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE CULLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $137,782 | $0 | $181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,009 | $0 | $1,154 | $0 | $154,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RITA LAFERRIERE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $122,720 | $0 | $6,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $1,879 | $0 | $158,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL BONUSES ARE APPROVED AND PAID AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE UPDATED TO REFLECT THAT DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND HAS THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS: - TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE ALL MATERIAL GOVERNANCE, PROGRAMMATIC AND FINANCIAL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE ELIMINATION OR ADDITION OF ANY MATERIAL HEALTH/HEALTH CARE SERVICES OR PROGRAMS, SUCH PROGRAMMATIC DECISIONS TO INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DECISIONS IMPACTING THE HOSPICE HOME PROGRAM - TO APPOINT WITHOUT LIMITATION, AND SUBJECT TO THE COMPOSITION COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS OF VERMONT HOME HEALTH AGENCY DESIGNATION, UP TO ONE-THIRD OF THE TRUSTEE MEMBERS OF THE VNH BOARD OF TRUSTEES - TO RATIFY (MEANING THE ABILITY OF D-HH TO APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE EACH TRUSTEE CONDIDATE NOMINATED AND ELECTED BY THE NON D-HH APPOINTED VNH TRUSTEES, ("ELECTED TRUSTEES") FOR THE VNH BOARD, AND UPON D-HH APPROVAL, THE ABILITY OF D-HH TO INSTALL EACH APPROVED TRUSTEE CANDIDATE TO THE VNH BOARD) THE ELECTED TRUSTEES NOMINATED AND ELECTED TO THE BOARD PURSUANT TO ARTICLE V, SECTION 2(A) AND 4 OF THESE BYLAWS - TO REMOVE ANY VNH TRUSTEE IF D-HH DETERMINES, IN ITS REASONABLE GOOD FAITH DISCRETION, THAT SUCH REMOVAL IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM, FOLLOWING PRIOR CONSULTATION WITH THE VNH BOARD CHAIR - TO APPROVE OF MATERIAL BORROWINGS AND MATERIAL DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS BY VNH - TO APPROVE ANY STRATEGIC RELATIONSHIP(S) BETWEEN VNH AND ANOTHER ORGANIZATION (DEFINED AS THE OWNERSHIP OF, OR CONTRACTUAL PARTICIPATION IN, A NETWORK, SYSTEM, AFFILIATION, JOINT VENTURE, ALLIANCE OR SIMILAR ARRANGEMENT) ENTERED INTO WITH AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT PART OF THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM - TO APPROVE ALL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS AS WELL AS ALL STRATEGIC PLANS OF VNH - TO APPROVE ALL POLICIES RELATING TO ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS AND AFFILIATIONS - TO REALLOCATE THE ASSETS AND RESOURCES OF VNH AS APPROPRIATE TO SERVE THE OVERALL BEST INTERESTS OF THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM AS LONG AS IT DOES NOT JEOPARDIZE THE VIABILITY/SUSTAINABILITY AND PERFORMANCE OF VNH ON BEHALF OF ITS PATIENTS; AND PROVIDED THAT ANY SUCH REALLOCATION SHALL NOT AFFECT THE LEGACY FUNDS OR THE COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTIONS, AS SUCH TERMS ARE DEFINED HERIN AND IN THE AGREEMENT TO AFFILIATE; AND PROVIDED THAT NO SUCH REALLOCATION OF ASSETS AND RESOURCES SHALL JEOPARDIZE VNH'S LICENSES TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE SERVICES IN BOTH VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE, ITS CERTIFICATION TO PROVIDE LONG TERM CARE IN VERMONT, OR ITS DESIGNATION IN VERMONT TO PROVIDE SUCH SERVICES; AND PROVIDED FURTHER THAT THE FOREGOING SHALL NOT BE EXERCISED SO AS TO EFFECT OR REQUIRE AN ASSIGNMENT OR TRANSFER OF ANY AUTHORITY OR DESIGNATION OF VNH AS PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE HOME HEALTH AGENCY REGULATIONS - TO APPOINT, EVALUATE, COMPENSATE AT A LEVEL ACCEPTABLE TO D-HH AND/OR TERMINATE THE VNH PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FOLLOWING CONSULTATION IN EACH INSTANCE WITH THE VNH BOARD CHAIR, THE VNH BOARD AND/OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS PROVIDED IN ARTICLE VII HEREIN. THE VNH PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL REPORT JOINTLY TO THE D-HH PRESIDENT AND CEO (OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE)AND TO THE VNH BOARD - TO REQUIRE VNH TO PARTICIPATE IN DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM-WIDE STRATEGIES, PROVIDER OR SERVICE NETWORKS, PRODICTS AND INITIATIVES, CONSISTENT WITH THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM'S STRATEGIC PLAN AND WITH THE MISSION OF VNH, FOLLOWING CONSULTATION WITH THE VNH BOARD - TO APPROVE ANY PROPOSED AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE VNH ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS. IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE IN THE PROVISIONS OF THE RESERVED POWERS GRANTED TO D-HH AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF VNH IN THE BYLAWS AND/OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, SUCH CHANGE SHALL NOT BE INCORPORATED INTO VNH'S BYLAWS OR ARTICLES OR BE BINDING ON D-HH OR VNH UNLESS SUCH CHANGE(S) IS/ARE APPROVED BY WAY OF AMENDMENT TO VNH'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS CONSISTENT WITH AND SUBJECT TO D-HH RESERVED POWERS - TO APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF VNH, FOLLOWING SUCH APPROVAL BY THE VNH BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND - TO REQUIRE VNH TO CEASE OPERATING THE HOSPICE HOME PROGRAM, AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE VNH BOARD, IF DEEMED NECESSARY BY D-HH BASED ON FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE OF THE PROGRAM AS FURTHER SET FORTH IN THE AGREEMENT TO AFFILIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH IS THE SOLE MEMBER |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DARTMOUTH-HITHCOCK HEALTH HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT UP TO ONE-THIRD OF THE TRUSTEE MEMBERS OF THE VNH BOARD OF TRUSTEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH, THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER, HAS THE RESERVED POWER TO: - REMOVE TRUSTEES - REALLOCATE ASSETS AND RESOURCES - APPOINT, EVALUATE, COMPENSATE, AND/ OR TERMINATE THE VNH PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - APPROVE THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF VNH - REQUIRE VNH TO CEASE OPERATING THE HOSPICE HOME PROGRAM BASED ON FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL FIRST REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN ITS ENTIRETY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PROCESS FOR THE FORM 990 REVIEW AND APPOINTS A FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER AS WELL AS ANOTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ARE RESOLVED PRIOR TO SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS POSTED ON THE TRUSTEES DOMAIN ON THE VNH WEBSITE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS TO ACCESS AND REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO USES SALARY MARKET STUDIES AND PERFORMANCE TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY SALARY MARKET STUDIES, YEARS OF EXPERIENCE IN HEALTHCARE & HOME HEALTHCARE, AND PERFORMANCE BY JOB FUNCTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,946,784. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 548,221. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,495,005. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HELP AT HOME LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 205 BILLINGS FARM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WIDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | PRIVATE DUTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$126,410 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $386,472 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VNA AND HOSPICE OF VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |