MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201713199349300941
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T07:41:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520284053 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MUNI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NATALIE J WOOMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:29:08 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 01563F10D6676BDC9B96404AA3206AA292B808E6 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MECU OF BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HAMILTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $190,268,398 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 384 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $481,738 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$113,408 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,175,575 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,685,056 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,194,202 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,660,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $62,369,777 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $64,345,211 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $217,686 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $290,312 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,342,510 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,339,418 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,503,744 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,759,802 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,012,631 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,384,124 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,076,571 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,773,656 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,293,206 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,571,555 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,182,373,984 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,165,151,476 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,056,130,553 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,034,688,714 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $126,243,431 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,462,762 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MECU MAKES A VARIETY OF TYPES OF LOANS INCLUDING MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD AND UNSECURED LOANS AT VERY COMPETITIVE INTEREST RATES. THERE WERE 54,409 OUTSTANDING LOANS TOTALING $766 MILLION AT 12/31/16. IN 2016, MECU REFUNDED $1.3 MILLION OF THE INTEREST THAT ITS MEMBERS PAID ON LOANS DURING THE YEAR. IT WAS THE 35TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR THAT MECU HAS RETURNED MONEY TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF A LOAN INTEREST REBATE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MECU PROVIDES ITS 114,000 MEMBERS WITH THE MEANS TO SAVE MONEY. MECU OFFERS SHARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION TO PAYING VERY COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND AND INTEREST RATES ON ITS SAVINGS PRODUCTS, MECU ALSO PAID AN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDEND TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE LAST 35 CONSECUTIVE YEARS. MECU PAID $1.2 MILLION IN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2016. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIAL-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. MECU'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP DRAWS FROM BALTIMORE CITY, AN AREA THAT QUALIFIES AS AN UNDERSERVED/INVESTMENT AREA AS DEFINED BY THE NCUA. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE: DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYERS' WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHOPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT; NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES THROUGH ACCEL, A GREENPATH, INC. AFFILIATE. MECU ALSO HAS TWO STUDENT-RUN BRANCHES AT HIGH SCHOOLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MECU ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECTS. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PARTICIPATED IN DURING 2016 WERE JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT, MEALS ON WHEELS, CHRISTOPHER'S PLACE, PARTNERSHIPS WITH 9 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, ADOPTING FAMILIES FOR THE HOLIDAYS, THE SALVATION ARMY ANGEL TREE, A MARYLAND PUBLIC TELEVISION TELETHON, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, DONATED OVER 6,000 BOOKS TO BALTIMORE CITY SCHOOL CHILDREN, HELD A GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE MONEY FOR THE MECU FOUNDATION, THREW A PARTY FOR THE RESIDENTS AT A NURSING HOME, WORKED AT THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK AND FED PEOPLE IN NEED AT OUR DAILY BREAD. MECU ALSO WALKED IN THE ADA AND CYSTIC FIBROSIS WALK-A-THONS. IN ADDITION, MECU PROVIDED GRANTS TO BALTIMORE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRODUCING SPECIAL EVENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31004 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 384 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATALIE J WOOMER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN WILLIAMS JR | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROMAN CLARK SR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,958 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY MCLHINNEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G LOUISE GREEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WALKER III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $15,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BENJAMIN MELI JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $24,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KALIOPE PARTHEMOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGY PEACOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERNEST GLINKA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $22,042 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORETTA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $455,118 | $0 | $53,526 | |||
| ADRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $206,023 | $0 | $27,948 | |||
| KATHY DAY SHELTON | ||||||||
| SR VP AND COO | 45.00 | $186,291 | $0 | $51,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA ROBERTS | ||||||||
| SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $167,017 | $0 | $50,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | 45.00 | $144,678 | $0 | $7,175 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE WOOMER | ||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER | 45.00 | $156,090 | $0 | $28,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE JONES-FRASIER | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $129,458 | $0 | $30,805 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES | 45.00 | $151,753 | $0 | $57,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | $142,849 | $0 | $31,739 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,964,777 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $339,496 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBERG | FL | 33716 | DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR | $2,770,275 |
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | DATA PROCESSOR/BILL PAYER | $1,877,867 |
| LENDING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2200 POINT BLVD SUITE 110 | ELGIN | IL | 60123 | LENDING CALL CENTER | $629,552 |
| DOCUTRUST SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 771048 | ORLANDO | FL | 328771048 | MEMBER STATEMENT PRINTING & MAILING | $591,893 |
| CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | ATM NETWORK, SHARED BRANCHING, REMOTE DE | $510,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $38,848,427 | $38,848,427 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES | 522100 | $14,908,653 | $14,808,368 | $100,285 |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $3,927,976 | $3,546,523 | $381,453 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,685,056 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,372,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,372,615 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $125,992,578 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $218,149 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $125,551,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $372,143 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $441,534 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$153,994 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $287,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,540 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,345,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,203,318 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $481,738 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,660,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,312 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,339,418 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,431,371 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,880,535 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,749,245 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,451,117 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,534 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,109 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,786 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,205 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182,964 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,311,200 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,392,037 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,965,264 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,416 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,093 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,517,102 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,114 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,914,023 |
| ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $4,312,711 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $2,887,841 |
| MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENS | $847,935 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,190,324 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,773,656 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,950,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,303,813 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,308,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,396,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,903,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,041,730 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $642,918,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $753,337,078 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,081,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,070,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,250,477 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,251,913 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,463,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,998,564 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,300,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,668,826 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,020 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,208,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,149,468 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,373,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,151,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,575,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,801,290 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,013 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,043,259,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,017,689,411 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,130,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,034,688,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,243,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,462,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,243,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,462,762 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,373,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,165,151,476 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,571,555 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $89,310 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$441,534 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,001,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $402,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,598,615 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,397,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,400,588 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,996,868 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,851,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,448,599 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,403,081 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,998,564 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $284,221,826 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $5,447,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $289,668,826 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $2,817,246 |
| NCUSIF DEPOSIT | $9,771,492 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $39,663,160 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $8,104,612 |
| LOANS AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE | $792,958 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $61,149,468 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS | $1,000,722,785 |
| BORROWED FUNDS | $15,172,771 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $1,793,855 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,017,689,411 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,499,205 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $64,499,205 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$153,994 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$153,994 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $64,345,211 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,927,650 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $153,994 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $153,994 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,773,656 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,773,656 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | MECU HAS ESCROW FOR TWO SITUATIONS. 1 - $140,393 IN ESCROW THAT HAS BEEN COLLECTED FROM BUSINESSES FOR THEIR REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH MECU. THEY MAKE ESCROW PAYMENTS TO MECU THAT ARE USED TO PAY CERTAIN BILLS FOR THEM SUCH AS THEIR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. 2 - $57,620 IN ESCROW FOR SITUATIONS WHERE IT CANNOT BE DETERMINED WHO OWNS THE LAND OR WHO GROUND RENT SHOULD BE PAID TO AT MORTGAGE SETTLEMENT, SO THE BUYER IS REQUIRED TO PAY 5 YEARS WORTH OF GROUND RENT AT SETTLEMENT. MECU HOLDS THESE FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY GROUND RENT ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER AND IF THE SITUATION IS NOT RESOLVED AFTER 5 YEARS, THE MONEY GOES BACK TO THE MEMBER. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES -153,994. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES 153,994. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFRICAN AMERICAN CREDIT UNION COALITION | |||||||
| PO BOX 392136 | SNELLVILLE | GA | 30039 | 571091138 | 501(C)3 | $25,000 | TO INCREASE THE STRENGTH OF THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT. |
| THE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION OF MD & DC | |||||||
| 8975 GUILFORD ROAD SUITE 190 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | 521749045 | 501(C)3 | $30,850 | SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT THEY SERVE. |
| BALTIMORE OFFICE OF PROMOTION AND THE ARTS | |||||||
| 10 E BALTIMORE ST 10TH FLOOR | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | 900091850 | 501(C)3 | $100,000 | PROVIDE GRANTS FOR BALTIMORE CITY NEIGHBORHOODS. |
| MECU FOUNDATION | |||||||
| ONE SOUTH ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | 261113703 | 501(C)3 | $10,450 | FURTHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES IN BALTIMORE METRO AREA. |
| BALTIMORE CASH CAMPAIGN | |||||||
| 217 E REDWOOD ST SUITE 1500 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | 522278450 | 501(C)3 | $8,000 | PROMOTE FINANCIAL STABILITY FOR WORKING FAMILIES. |
| MARYLAND CHAPTER OF CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 10626 YORK RD SUITE A | COCKEYSVILLE | MD | 21030 | 131930701 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | SEARCH FOR A CURE FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)3, PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $398,828 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $6,290 | $0 | $44,630 | $0 | $11,568 | $0 | $511,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND CFO | $196,733 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $19,263 | $0 | $10,670 | $0 | $235,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY DAY SHELTON | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP AND COO | $177,001 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $28,453 | $0 | $24,819 | $0 | $239,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS | $157,037 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,980 | $0 | $35,261 | $0 | $16,759 | $0 | $219,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING | $138,568 | $0 | $4,125 | $0 | $1,985 | $0 | $2,097 | $0 | $6,818 | $0 | $153,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE WOOMER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER | $149,341 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $1,249 | $0 | $21,342 | $0 | $9,779 | $0 | $187,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE JONES-FRASIER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $122,981 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $977 | $0 | $30,805 | $0 | $2,214 | $0 | $162,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES | $142,818 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $435 | $0 | $34,034 | $0 | $25,871 | $0 | $211,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $136,763 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $586 | $0 | $24,554 | $0 | $14,720 | $0 | $182,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND ALL COMPENSATION HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J: ADRIAN JOHNSON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 JOHN HAMILTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 KATHY DAY SHELTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 PATRICIA ROBERTS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 NATALIE WOOMER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 DENISE JONES-FRASIER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 MICHELLE WILLIAMS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 JOHN WALKER RECEIVED $11,000 IN SEVERANCE PAY IN 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NATALIE WOOMER, VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER, REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IN DETAIL. SHE THEN GIVES THE TAX RETURN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE TAX RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EACH BOARD DIRECTOR, MECU EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. BASED ON PERFORMANCE, THE EMPLOYEE MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE. COMPENSATION DATA FROM A COUPLE OF SOURCES IS REVIEWED TO DETERMINE THE EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. THESE SOURCES INCLUDE CREDIT UNION SALARY SURVEYS FROM CUES AND CUNA. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW DOCUMENT IS SIGNED BY THE CORRESPONDING DEPARTMENT HEAD AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE CEO'S EVALUATION IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH YEAR AND IS BASED ON THE FOUR (4) FOLLOWING CRITERIA: FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, STRATEGIC GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY AND CIVIC INVOLVEMENT. THE CEO MEETS WITH THE BOARD TO DISCUSS HIS PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD VOTES ON ANY MERIT INCREASE AND/OR BONUS. A NEW CONTRACT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR REFLECTING HIS SALARY AND THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE POSITION. THE CONTRACT IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, BOARD SECRETARY, AND THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADJUSTMENT FOR REALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENT INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -441,534. |