STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349300941
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T07:41:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520284053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATALIE J WOOMERPersonNm
Person TitleVP ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107528313PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm12:29:08IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id01563F10D6676BDC9B96404AA3206AA292B808E6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECU OF BALTIMORE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$190,268,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$481,738TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$113,408NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,175,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,685,056CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,194,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,660,155CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,369,777PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,345,211CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$217,686PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$290,312CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,342,510PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,339,418CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,503,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,759,802CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,012,631PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,384,124CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,076,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,773,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,293,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,571,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,182,373,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,165,151,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,056,130,553TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,034,688,714TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,243,431NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,462,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMECU MAKES A VARIETY OF TYPES OF LOANS INCLUDING MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD AND UNSECURED LOANS AT VERY COMPETITIVE INTEREST RATES. THERE WERE 54,409 OUTSTANDING LOANS TOTALING $766 MILLION AT 12/31/16. IN 2016, MECU REFUNDED $1.3 MILLION OF THE INTEREST THAT ITS MEMBERS PAID ON LOANS DURING THE YEAR. IT WAS THE 35TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR THAT MECU HAS RETURNED MONEY TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF A LOAN INTEREST REBATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU PROVIDES ITS 114,000 MEMBERS WITH THE MEANS TO SAVE MONEY. MECU OFFERS SHARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION TO PAYING VERY COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND AND INTEREST RATES ON ITS SAVINGS PRODUCTS, MECU ALSO PAID AN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDEND TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE LAST 35 CONSECUTIVE YEARS. MECU PAID $1.2 MILLION IN EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIAL-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. MECU'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP DRAWS FROM BALTIMORE CITY, AN AREA THAT QUALIFIES AS AN UNDERSERVED/INVESTMENT AREA AS DEFINED BY THE NCUA. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE: DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYERS' WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHOPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT; NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES THROUGH ACCEL, A GREENPATH, INC. AFFILIATE. MECU ALSO HAS TWO STUDENT-RUN BRANCHES AT HIGH SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMECU ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROJECTS. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PARTICIPATED IN DURING 2016 WERE JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT, MEALS ON WHEELS, CHRISTOPHER'S PLACE, PARTNERSHIPS WITH 9 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, ADOPTING FAMILIES FOR THE HOLIDAYS, THE SALVATION ARMY ANGEL TREE, A MARYLAND PUBLIC TELEVISION TELETHON, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, DONATED OVER 6,000 BOOKS TO BALTIMORE CITY SCHOOL CHILDREN, HELD A GOLF TOURNAMENT TO RAISE MONEY FOR THE MECU FOUNDATION, THREW A PARTY FOR THE RESIDENTS AT A NURSING HOME, WORKED AT THE MARYLAND FOOD BANK AND FED PEOPLE IN NEED AT OUR DAILY BREAD. MECU ALSO WALKED IN THE ADA AND CYSTIC FIBROSIS WALK-A-THONS. IN ADDITION, MECU PROVIDED GRANTS TO BALTIMORE NEIGHBORHOODS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRODUCING SPECIAL EVENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31004IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATALIE J WOOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107528313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN WILLIAMS JR
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,600$0$0
ROMAN CLARK SR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,958$0$0
GARY MCLHINNEY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,400$0$0
G LOUISE GREEN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,600$0$0
JOHN WALKER III
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$15,500$0$0
BENJAMIN MELI JR
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$24,300$0$0
KALIOPE PARTHEMOS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
PEGGY PEACOCK
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$18,900$0$0
ERNEST GLINKA
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$22,042$0$0
DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$19,800$0$0
LORETTA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
JOHN HAMILTON
CEO50.00Yes (X)$455,118$0$53,526
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO45.00Yes (X)$206,023$0$27,948
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO45.00$186,291$0$51,377Yes (X)
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS45.00$167,017$0$50,230Yes (X)
RICHARD SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING45.00$144,678$0$7,175Yes (X)
NATALIE WOOMER
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER45.00$156,090$0$28,984Yes (X)
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS45.00$129,458$0$30,805Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES45.00$151,753$0$57,712Yes (X)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$142,849$0$31,739Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,964,777TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$339,496TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBERGFL33716DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$2,770,275
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DATA PROCESSOR/BILL PAYER$1,877,867
LENDING SOLUTIONS
2200 POINT BLVD SUITE 110ELGINIL60123LENDING CALL CENTER$629,552
DOCUTRUST SERVICES INC
PO BOX 771048ORLANDOFL328771048MEMBER STATEMENT PRINTING & MAILING$591,893
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730ATM NETWORK, SHARED BRANCHING, REMOTE DE$510,852
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$38,848,427$38,848,427
SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES522100$14,908,653$14,808,368$100,285
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522100$3,927,976$3,546,523$381,453
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,685,056TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,372,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,372,615ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$125,992,578SecuritiesAmt
Other$218,149OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$125,551,044SecuritiesAmt
Other$372,143OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$441,534SecuritiesAmt
Other-$153,994OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,540ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,345,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,203,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$481,738UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,660,155ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,312TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,339,418TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,371TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,880,535TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,749,245TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,451,117TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,534TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,109TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,786TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,205TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,964TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,311,200TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,392,037TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,965,264TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,416TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,093TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,102TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,114TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,914,023
ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$4,312,711
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,887,841
MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENS$847,935

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,324TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,773,656TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,950,210BOYAmt
EOY$12,303,813EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,308,159BOYAmt
EOY$22,396,896EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,903,807BOYAmt
EOY$14,041,730EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,918,793BOYAmt
EOY$753,337,078EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,934BOYAmt
EOY$1,070,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,250,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,251,913LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,463,522BOYAmt
EOY$10,998,564EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,300,921BOYAmt
EOY$289,668,826EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,880BOYAmt
EOY$185,020EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,208,758BOYAmt
EOY$61,149,468EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,373,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,151,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,575,405BOYAmt
EOY$16,801,290EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,301BOYAmt
EOY$198,013EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,043,259,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,689,411EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,056,130,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,688,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,243,431BOYAmt
EOY$130,462,762EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,243,431BOYAmt
EOY$130,462,762EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,373,984BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,151,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,571,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$89,310NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$441,534OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,001,341OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$402,726DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,598,615BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,397,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,400,588DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,996,868BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,851,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,448,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,403,081BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,998,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$284,221,826F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$5,447,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$289,668,826TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$2,817,246
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$9,771,492
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$39,663,160
OTHER ASSETS$8,104,612
LOANS AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE$792,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$61,149,468TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS$1,000,722,785
BORROWED FUNDS$15,172,771
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$1,793,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,017,689,411TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,499,205TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,499,205RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$153,994OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$153,994RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,345,211TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,927,650TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$153,994OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$153,994ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,773,656ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,773,656TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MECU HAS ESCROW FOR TWO SITUATIONS. 1 - $140,393 IN ESCROW THAT HAS BEEN COLLECTED FROM BUSINESSES FOR THEIR REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH MECU. THEY MAKE ESCROW PAYMENTS TO MECU THAT ARE USED TO PAY CERTAIN BILLS FOR THEM SUCH AS THEIR REAL ESTATE TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY. 2 - $57,620 IN ESCROW FOR SITUATIONS WHERE IT CANNOT BE DETERMINED WHO OWNS THE LAND OR WHO GROUND RENT SHOULD BE PAID TO AT MORTGAGE SETTLEMENT, SO THE BUYER IS REQUIRED TO PAY 5 YEARS WORTH OF GROUND RENT AT SETTLEMENT. MECU HOLDS THESE FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY GROUND RENT ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER AND IF THE SITUATION IS NOT RESOLVED AFTER 5 YEARS, THE MONEY GOES BACK TO THE MEMBER.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES -153,994.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES 153,994.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AFRICAN AMERICAN CREDIT UNION COALITION
PO BOX 392136SNELLVILLEGA30039571091138501(C)3$25,000TO INCREASE THE STRENGTH OF THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT.
THE CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION OF MD & DC
8975 GUILFORD ROAD SUITE 190COLUMBIAMD21046521749045501(C)3$30,850SUPPORT CREDIT UNIONS AND THE COMMUNITIES THAT THEY SERVE.
BALTIMORE OFFICE OF PROMOTION AND THE ARTS
10 E BALTIMORE ST 10TH FLOORBALTIMOREMD21202900091850501(C)3$100,000PROVIDE GRANTS FOR BALTIMORE CITY NEIGHBORHOODS.
MECU FOUNDATION
ONE SOUTH STBALTIMOREMD21202261113703501(C)3$10,450FURTHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES IN BALTIMORE METRO AREA.
BALTIMORE CASH CAMPAIGN
217 E REDWOOD ST SUITE 1500BALTIMOREMD21202522278450501(C)3$8,000PROMOTE FINANCIAL STABILITY FOR WORKING FAMILIES.
MARYLAND CHAPTER OF CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
10626 YORK RD SUITE ACOCKEYSVILLEMD21030131930701501(C)3$10,000SEARCH FOR A CURE FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)3, PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HAMILTON
CEO$398,828$0$50,000$0$6,290$0$44,630$0$11,568$0$511,316$0$0$0
ADRIAN JOHNSON
SENIOR VP AND CFO$196,733$0$8,000$0$1,290$0$19,263$0$10,670$0$235,956$0$0$0
KATHY DAY SHELTON
SR VP AND COO$177,001$0$8,000$0$1,290$0$28,453$0$24,819$0$239,563$0$0$0
PATRICIA ROBERTS
SR VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS$157,037$0$8,000$0$1,980$0$35,261$0$16,759$0$219,037$0$0$0
RICHARD SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING$138,568$0$4,125$0$1,985$0$2,097$0$6,818$0$153,593$0$0$0
NATALIE WOOMER
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER$149,341$0$5,500$0$1,249$0$21,342$0$9,779$0$187,211$0$0$0
DENISE JONES-FRASIER
VP OF OPERATIONS$122,981$0$5,500$0$977$0$30,805$0$2,214$0$162,477$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY
VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES$142,818$0$8,500$0$435$0$34,034$0$25,871$0$211,658$0$0$0
MICHELLE WILLIAMS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$136,763$0$5,500$0$586$0$24,554$0$14,720$0$182,123$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND ALL COMPENSATION HAS BEEN PROPERLY REPORTED IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J: ADRIAN JOHNSON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 JOHN HAMILTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 KATHY DAY SHELTON - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 PATRICIA ROBERTS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 NATALIE WOOMER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 DENISE JONES-FRASIER - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 MICHELLE WILLIAMS - NO DISBURSEMENT IN 2016 JOHN WALKER RECEIVED $11,000 IN SEVERANCE PAY IN 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BNATALIE WOOMER, VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLLER, REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IN DETAIL. SHE THEN GIVES THE TAX RETURN TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE TAX RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EACH BOARD DIRECTOR, MECU EMPLOYEE AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS RECEIVE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. BASED ON PERFORMANCE, THE EMPLOYEE MAY RECEIVE A MERIT INCREASE. COMPENSATION DATA FROM A COUPLE OF SOURCES IS REVIEWED TO DETERMINE THE EMPLOYEE'S SALARY. THESE SOURCES INCLUDE CREDIT UNION SALARY SURVEYS FROM CUES AND CUNA. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE CEO, THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW DOCUMENT IS SIGNED BY THE CORRESPONDING DEPARTMENT HEAD AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE CEO'S EVALUATION IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EACH YEAR AND IS BASED ON THE FOUR (4) FOLLOWING CRITERIA: FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, STRATEGIC GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY AND CIVIC INVOLVEMENT. THE CEO MEETS WITH THE BOARD TO DISCUSS HIS PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD VOTES ON ANY MERIT INCREASE AND/OR BONUS. A NEW CONTRACT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR REFLECTING HIS SALARY AND THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE POSITION. THE CONTRACT IS SIGNED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, BOARD SECRETARY, AND THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT FOR REALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENT INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -441,534.