STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 46-1056754)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349302986
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T08:40:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521446779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON LAMBERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14242 SIX FORKS RD STE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461056754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS LINARDIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN HUSKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01081531PTIN
Phone9197196400PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.77.128.118IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm09:39:44IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE92EC12878E6ED9F107DFBFC32DE29E76F0C1F5FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE92EC12878E6ED9F107DFBFC32DE29E76F0C1F5FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,016,420,595GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEIWC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee248TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$234,147,028PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$237,646,694CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,346,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$107,001,658CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,501PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$593,669CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$321,495,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$345,242,021CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$397,180PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$750,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,064,330PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,523,988CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$197,628,759PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$229,476,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$236,090,269PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$263,750,095CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$85,405,505PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$81,491,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,070,053,091TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,210,995,457TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,604,778,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,669,065,290TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$465,274,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$541,930,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY HAD OVER 22,000 IN-FORCE POLICIES AND WAS MANAGING MORE THAN 4,000 OPEN CLAIMS AT DECEMBER 31, 2016.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1971IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee248EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCIS LINARDIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES H DANKMEYER JR
CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$43,062$0$3,314
JOSEPH M COALE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$44,587$0$3,434
VINCENT ROCKY GONZALEZ
TREASURER1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$44,067$0$2,965
WAYNE R GIOIOSO SR
SECRETARY1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$42,070$0$3,274
PAUL V GILL
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$33,233$0$32,203
LEWIS C POWELL
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$28,356$0$38,714
LEONARD SCHULER
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$37,196$0$10,461
SUZANNE THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$32,957$0$23,940
MARIA TILDON
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$40,315$0$3,114
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO30.0010.00Yes (X)$377,503$0$39,200
DENNIS CARROLL
GENERAL COUNSEL (TO APR '16)30.0010.00Yes (X)$253,215$0$35,804
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER (TO MAR '16)30.0010.00Yes (X)$227,521$0$53,615
TIMOTHY MICHELS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (TO MAR '16)30.0010.00Yes (X)$212,926$0$54,648
FRANCIS LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$199,197$0$28,917
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (FROM OCT '16)30.0010.00Yes (X)$158,866$0$25,779
PAULETTE LUNDY
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$173,392$0$13,600Yes (X)
STEPHEN FISHER
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES30.0010.00$171,856$0$13,333Yes (X)
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER30.0010.00$162,377$0$42,853Yes (X)
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER30.0010.00$161,077$0$25,779Yes (X)
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY30.0010.00$156,638$0$15,809Yes (X)
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$152,249$0$20,871Yes (X)
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$150,554$0$26,688Yes (X)
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT30.0010.00$220,634$0$17,222Yes (X)
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$177,246$0$43,276Yes (X)
RONA FINKELSTEIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$174,324$0$43,235Yes (X)
JOSEPH CURRAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$163,857$0$12,520Yes (X)
ROBERT MARSHALL
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$155,403$0$25,105Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,794,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$659,673TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC
ONE EXPRESS WAY MS HQ2E04ST LOUISMO63121MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$4,019,100
VGM GROUP INC
PO BOX 1860WATERLOOIA50704MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,496,863
UNIVERSITY OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP
11 S PACA ST STE LLBALTIMOREMD21201MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,185,338
ASSET ALLOCATION & MANAGEMENT COMPANY LL
30 W MONROE 3RD FLOORCHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT SERVICES$1,165,444
MEDSTAR-GEORGETOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC
3800 RESERVOIR RD NWWASHINGTONDC20007MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$973,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K129CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS EARNED524150$236,889,427$236,889,427
INSTALLMENT FEES & NSF CHARGES900099$757,267$757,267
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$237,646,694TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,108,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,108,741ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$712,071,491SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$671,178,574SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,892,917SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,892,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,892,917ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$593,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$593,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$593,669OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$345,242,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$238,240,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$107,001,658ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,421,529TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,128,870TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,060,591TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,123,660TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,338TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,952TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,690TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,113,263TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,880,196TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,559TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,904,671TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,681TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,282TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,805TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,902TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,603TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,305,129TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,259TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOSSES$166,013,508
TAXES, LICENSES, FEES$7,957,107

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,989,500TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,750,095TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,072,984BOYAmt
EOY-$1,315,308EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,782,047BOYAmt
EOY$39,964,419EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,217,971BOYAmt
EOY$86,164,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,025,614LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,435,863LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,958,264BOYAmt
EOY$9,589,751EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,109,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,871,478,977EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,457,059BOYAmt
EOY$52,550,988EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,455,244BOYAmt
EOY$152,562,316EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,070,053,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,210,995,457EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,414,121BOYAmt
EOY$20,210,910EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,530BOYAmt
EOY$384,918EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,300,597BOYAmt
EOY$111,092,428EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,479,796,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,377,034EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,778,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,669,065,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,274,866BOYAmt
EOY$539,930,167EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,274,866BOYAmt
EOY$541,930,167EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,070,053,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,210,995,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$81,491,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,121,862NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,714,763OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,206,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,836,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,370,542BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,483,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,599,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$883,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,589,751TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITIES LENDING REINVESTED COLLATERAL ASSETS$121,459,371
INVESTMENT INCOME, DUE AND ACCRUED$12,812,180
RECEIVABLES FROM AFFILIATE$16,090,867
RECEIVABLES FOR SECURITIES$752,768
FUNDS HELD BY REINSURED COMPANIES$1,111,130
OTHER ASSETS$336,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$152,562,316TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$1,315,320,000
PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES LENDING$121,459,371
DIVIDENDS$213,956
FUNDS HELD BY COMPANY UNDER REINSURANCE TREATY$308,000
BORROWED MONEY & ACCRUED INTEREST$100,075,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,537,377,034TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$335,205,347TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,121,862NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,121,862RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$337,327,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,914,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,914,812RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$345,242,021TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$255,835,283TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$255,835,283ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,914,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,914,812ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$263,750,095TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHESAPEAKE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND HYGIENEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST PRESTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN526002033RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$750,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOR THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG MONITORING PROGRAM AND OTHER ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO COMBAT OPIOID ABUSEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTEE IS REQUIRED TO USE THE GRANT FUNDS FOR ITS OPIOID ABUSE PREVENTION EFFORTS THROUGH THE PRESCRIPTION DRUG MONITORING PROGRAM. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE GRANTEE'S ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ADVISORY BOARD THAT IS FURNISHED TO THE GOVERNOR AND THE MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$354,331$0$14,000$0$9,172$0$39,200$0$0$0$416,703$0$0$0
DENNIS CARROLL
GENERAL COUNSEL (TO APR '16)$205,731$0$9,759$0$37,725$0$6,756$0$29,048$0$289,019$0$0$0
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER (TO MAR '16$196,776$0$7,974$0$22,771$0$39,322$0$14,293$0$281,136$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MICHELS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (TO MAR '16)$196,576$0$7,974$0$8,376$0$40,117$0$14,531$0$267,574$0$0$0
FRANCIS LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$184,393$0$7,390$0$7,414$0$15,470$0$13,447$0$228,114$0$0$0
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (FROM OCT '16)$149,747$0$5,850$0$3,269$0$11,248$0$14,531$0$184,645$0$0$0
PAULETTE LUNDY
VICE PRESIDENT$166,592$0$6,800$0$0$0$13,600$0$0$0$186,992$0$0$0
STEPHEN FISHER
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES$166,165$0$5,691$0$0$0$13,333$0$0$0$185,189$0$0$0
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$156,445$0$5,932$0$0$0$13,133$0$29,720$0$205,230$0$0$0
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$149,306$0$5,847$0$5,924$0$11,248$0$14,531$0$186,856$0$0$0
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY$150,507$0$6,131$0$0$0$10,637$0$5,172$0$172,447$0$0$0
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT$146,439$0$5,810$0$0$0$10,410$0$10,461$0$173,120$0$0$0
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT$144,957$0$5,597$0$0$0$13,785$0$12,903$0$177,242$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT$215,280$0$5,354$0$0$0$17,222$0$0$0$237,856$0$0$0
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$170,132$0$7,114$0$0$0$14,228$0$29,048$0$220,522$0$0$0
RONA FINKELSTEIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$167,230$0$7,094$0$0$0$14,187$0$29,048$0$217,559$0$0$0
JOSEPH CURRAN
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$156,498$0$5,939$0$1,420$0$12,520$0$0$0$176,377$0$0$0
ROBERT MARSHALL
VICE PRESIDENT$149,312$0$6,091$0$0$0$14,250$0$10,855$0$180,508$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTIMOTHY MICHELS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $30,780 PAIGE BECK SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $28,460 FRANCIS LINARDI SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000 ROBERT MARSHALL SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CONSIST OF THE 9 BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH COMPOSE THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND CONFIRMED BY THE MARYLAND STATE SENATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND RESERVES THE POWER TO REMOVE A BOARD MEMBER FOR INCOMPETANCE OR MISCONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 TAX RETURN IS COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT AND THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR. ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES OR THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER FOR THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVES, AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED UPON THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND IS BASED UPON INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS INDUSTRY CONSIDERATIONS AND OTHER BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 6,287,464. COMMISSION 25,592,732.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NON ADMITTED ASSETS -2,777,763. CHANGE IN PROVISION FOR REINSURANCE 63,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDTOWSONMD212862226522127565STATE SPONSORED WORKMENS' COMPENSATION INSURANCEMD501(C)270
STATE OF MARYLAND
100 STATE CIRCLEANNAPOLISMD21401522006962STATE GOVERNMENTMD0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
Q$2,462,202FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
D$16,090,867FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
S$11,205,301FAIR VALUE