STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1797779)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201713199349312986
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T15:13:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951797779EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG KRAUSEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7147555900PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm18:13:49IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id01563F10D6676BDC9B96404AA3206AA292B808E6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHRUTI MIYASHIROPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,417,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ORANGECOUNTYSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$977,032TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$632,992NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,279,357PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,922,538CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,294,813PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,746,420CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,285,886CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,583,170PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,954,844CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,277,324PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,728,031CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,062,518PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,364,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,513,080PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,949,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,855,922PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,046,673CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,727,248PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,908,171CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,312,706,263TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,440,763,945TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,186,905,183TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,300,669,190TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$125,801,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,094,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL STRENGTH IN ORDER TO PROVIDE CONVENIENT ACCESS, EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, AND FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO MEET THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SHARES ACCOUNTS TO OUR RETAIL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERSHIP: SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT, AND INVESTMENT SERVICES. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 WE HAD 203,653 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1.3 BILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: AUTOMOBILE, MORTGAGE, OTHER SECURED, AND UNSECURED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 45,355 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $809.0 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING COMMERCIAL LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERS: COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE, AND INSTALLMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 OUR LOANS PORTFOLIO HAD 159 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $132.4 MILLION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21766IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREG KRAUSE CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7147555900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11777AddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA ANACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VIKKI BEATLEY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALT KRAUSE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN DILLON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CHASE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK KIM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BURTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$550,392$0$454,804
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
VP/SENIOR CFO40.00Yes (X)$243,872$0$138,797
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
VP/SENIOR COO40.00$212,870$0$121,764Yes (X)
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
VP LENDING SERVICES40.00$194,607$0$34,340Yes (X)
LAURA THOMPSON
SENIOR VP/CIO40.00$190,885$0$56,101Yes (X)
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$176,065$0$20,485Yes (X)
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM40.00$171,529$0$13,667Yes (X)
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$162,217$0$19,375Yes (X)
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$482,268$0$24,176Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$396,205$0$26,284Yes (X)
GERARDO BAEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$198,450$0$24,724Yes (X)
CLAUDIA SANDOVAL
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$207,781$0$22,241Yes (X)
VALENTINA GERSHUNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT40.00$195,189$0$26,383Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,382,330TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$983,141TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT CORPORATION
1300 SEAPORT BOULEVARD 300REDWOOD CITYCA94063ONLINE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT$830,883
TYFONE INC
5331 SW MACADAM AVEPORTLANDOR97239COMPUTER SOFTWARE$610,280
THE MEMBERS GROUP
1500 NW 118TH STREETDES MOINESIA50325PRINTING$532,165
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HWY 60MONETTMO65708ACCOUNTING SOFTWARE$438,455
BUSINESS DATA INC
321 NORTH OAK STREETINGLEWOODCA90302STATEMENT PREPRATION & MAILING$434,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN SERVICES522100$34,181,383$34,181,383
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$10,326,340$9,349,308$977,032
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,750,725$4,750,725
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,506,012$4,506,012
GAIN ON MTG SERVICING RIGHTS522100$3,158,078$3,158,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,922,538TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,805,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,805,453ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,200ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,403,772SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,388,664SecuritiesAmt
Other$74,141OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,108SecuritiesAmt
Other-$74,141OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$59,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$59,033ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON BARGAIN PURCHASE OF MERGE522100$1,007,156$1,007,156
OTHER INCOME522100$265,530$265,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,272,686OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,954,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,218,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$977,032UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,759,620ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,728,031TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,767,707TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,314,057TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,131TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,274,646TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,034TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,139TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,809TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,820TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,525TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,239TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,108TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,840TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,919TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,252,007TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,580TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,102TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,761TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,301TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,419TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$7,157,271
LOAN SERVICING$2,708,981
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$517,110

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,136TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,046,673TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,995,113BOYAmt
EOY$108,872,254EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,481EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,367,676BOYAmt
EOY$937,574,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,961BOYAmt
EOY$1,870,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,465,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,271,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,684,023BOYAmt
EOY$20,193,400EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,088,588BOYAmt
EOY$313,547,719EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,694,434BOYAmt
EOY$55,750,061EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,706,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,763,945EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,983,209BOYAmt
EOY$7,948,827EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,008BOYAmt
EOY$384,579EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,671,624EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,346,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,252,914,160EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,905,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,669,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,801,080BOYAmt
EOY$140,094,755EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,801,080BOYAmt
EOY$140,094,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,706,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,763,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,908,171ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$614,496NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORANGE COUNTY'S CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,853,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,853,741BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,427,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,017,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,410,132BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,492,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,258,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,114BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,665,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,851,907DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,813,179BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,026,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,144,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$882,234BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,193,400TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AVAILABLE FOR SALE$307,983,175F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,200,000C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$1,700,001C
ATM COOP STOCK$1,314,543C
CUDL STOCK$350,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$313,547,719TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,252,914,160Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,252,914,160TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,606,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,606,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$348,844OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$348,844RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,954,844TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,698,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,698,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$348,673OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$348,673ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,046,673TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW RELATED TO THE MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) RETURNS (990-T) IN THE PAST, WHICH HAS RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 348,844.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ITEMS RECLASSIFIED ON FORM 990 & ROUNDING 348,673.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHRUTI MIYASHIRO
PRESIDENT/CEO$486,397$0$55,000$0$8,995$0$415,921$0$41,900$0$1,008,213$0$0$0
ROBERT GREGORY KRAUSE
VP/SENIOR CFO$230,783$0$7,873$0$5,216$0$131,826$0$7,389$0$383,087$0$0$0
LYNDA LEE SAVOIT
VP/SENIOR COO$200,661$0$6,651$0$5,558$0$105,584$0$16,596$0$335,050$0$0$0
WARREN JEFFREY HARPER
VP LENDING SERVICES$181,632$0$6,148$0$6,827$0$13,230$0$21,527$0$229,364$0$0$0
LAURA THOMPSON
SENIOR VP/CIO$176,176$0$6,062$0$8,647$0$43,558$0$12,960$0$247,403$0$0$0
DAHL ANN ROBINSON
VP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$169,630$0$5,790$0$645$0$14,073$0$6,829$0$196,967$0$0$0
STEVEN RITCHIE
VP ERM$166,325$0$3,429$0$1,775$0$13,667$0$417$0$185,613$0$0$0
SUSAN HUSS
VP CONSUMER LENDING$159,402$0$2,144$0$671$0$12,963$0$6,829$0$182,009$0$0$0
MONICA CHANDRA
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$40,396$0$440,644$0$1,228$0$21,200$0$3,393$0$506,861$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARAJAS
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$84,237$0$311,596$0$372$0$21,200$0$5,501$0$422,906$0$0$0
GERARDO BAEZ
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT$79,303$0$119,089$0$58$0$16,325$0$12,279$0$227,054$0$0$0
CLAUDIA SANDOVAL
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT$63,414$0$144,349$0$18$0$16,623$0$5,765$0$230,169$0$0$0
VALENTINA GERSHUNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANT$52,089$0$143,011$0$89$0$15,841$0$10,841$0$221,871$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F), NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: SHRUTI MIYASHIRO LYNDA SAVOIT GREG KRAUSE LAURA THOMPSON WARREN JEFFREY HARPER THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION TO COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT, REVIEWED BY THE CFO, AND SUBMITTED TO THE CPA FOR ELECTRONIC FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE POSTED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S INTRANET, AND ARE SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE UPON EMPLOYMENT. IF WE HEAR OF A SITUATION WE TAKE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OUR HR TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AT LEAST 3 SALARY SURVEYS AND ANALYZES THAT DATA. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO SALARY. THE CEO AND VP OF HR APPROVE THE ANNUAL SALARY RANGES AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE, AND INTERNAL MONTHLY STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS. BYLAWS AND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.