SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1184903)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201713199349316616
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T17:25:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 S FLOWER STREET 41ST FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90071 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951184903 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ASHLEE MICALE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES P SWEENEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01263012 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2133304800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:12:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 55EACC757510CB90ED481CCF86EA6B65F7DFD797 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | DD997115FD3B9DC77B2D784617AB5F2F1AA6F3F5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TERESA HALLECK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $287,255,782 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SDCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1010 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,863,419 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$2,158,406 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $215,807,492 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $240,055,613 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $25,442,635 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,049,212 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,811,255 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $18,150,957 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $251,061,382 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $287,255,782 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,345,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $64,242,326 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $101,829,797 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $116,874,319 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $163,175,051 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $181,116,645 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $87,886,331 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $106,139,137 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,169,792,526 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,901,403,748 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,176,187,887 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,801,660,054 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $993,604,639 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,099,743,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE LOAN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIP | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIP | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSHIP | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74402 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1010 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MS ASHLEE MICALE CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILAN AWERBUCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,986 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA HONEYCUTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD COLLINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE REUEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,997 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHIRLEY JACKSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAURIE LEVENSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $696 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER HART | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDE HOTCHKISS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN VAN RIPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HEATHER BENJAMIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TERESA HALLECK | |||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,231,055 | $0 | $1,734,741 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEE N MICALE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | 40.00 | $372,388 | $0 | $39,435 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $461,842 | $0 | $135,165 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEATHER E MOSHIER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP - IT | 40.00 | $374,267 | $0 | $230,993 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DALE TURNER | |||||||||
| EVP - REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $349,557 | $0 | $31,007 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NATHAN S SCHMIDT | |||||||||
| EVP - MARKETING & BUSINESS | 40.00 | $304,862 | $0 | $39,764 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHELLE PAGNI | |||||||||
| EVP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $320,185 | $0 | $52,331 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICK COSGROVE | |||||||||
| EVP - CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $336,518 | $0 | $49,577 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICIA ZERVIC | |||||||||
| SVP, REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $227,690 | $0 | $16,752 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL CORPUZ | |||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS LENDING | 40.00 | $239,318 | $0 | $17,195 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRADLEY BATES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $227,854 | $0 | $20,201 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLYN KISSICK | |||||||||
| SVP, OPS & CARD SERVIES | 40.00 | $236,586 | $0 | $15,877 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARC A MATHEWS | |||||||||
| VP - BUSINESS LOAN ORIGINA | 40.00 | $312,408 | $0 | $13,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROD CALVAO | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR & CEO | 1.00 | $425,000 | $0 | -$3,787,446 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,431,209 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | -$1,390,908 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP | |||||
| 333 SOUTH HOPE ST 43RD FL | LA | CA | 90071 | LEGAL SERVICES | $3,676,209 |
| NETWORK VIGILACE LLC | |||||
| 12121 SCRIPPS SUMMIT DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 60673 | SOFTWARE | $1,552,052 |
| VACO LA JOLLA LLC | |||||
| 5410 MARYLAND WAY STE 460 | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37027 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES | $1,369,573 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2374 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | SECURITY SERVICES | $821,712 |
| MICROSOFT LICENSING GP | |||||
| 1950 N STEMMONDS FWY SUITE 5010 | DALLAS | TX | 75207 | SOFTWARE | $564,563 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $184,654,565 | $184,654,565 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522200 | $55,401,048 | $52,537,629 | $2,863,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $240,055,613 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,210,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,210,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,839,088 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,839,088 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,839,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,839,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $13,260,084 | $13,260,084 |
| MEMBER INVESTMENT SERVICES | 522100 | $2,043,485 | $2,043,485 |
| PROVISION FOR LOANS | 522100 | $1,488,908 | $1,488,908 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,358,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,358,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $18,150,957 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $287,255,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,343,151 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,863,419 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,049,212 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,075,362 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,207,313 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,826,431 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,074,089 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,059,131 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,955,599 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,024 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,560,465 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,820,306 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,252,371 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,283,749 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,958 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,162,056 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,240,172 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,867,138 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE | $7,527,322 |
| COMPUTER MAINTENANCE | $5,674,617 |
| EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $2,485,901 |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $1,004,604 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,037 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,116,645 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,388,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,638,666 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,974,572,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,770,398,142 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,067,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,346,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,615,511 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $77,899,757 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,654,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,715,754 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,434,860,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,164,171,068 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,248,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,133,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,169,792,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,901,403,748 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,209,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,262,112 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,136,978,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,747,397,942 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,176,187,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,801,660,054 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,604,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,743,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $993,604,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,743,694 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,169,792,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,901,403,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $106,139,137 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$82 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,718,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,718,959 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,935,201 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,497,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,437,374 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,724,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,677,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,047,240 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,745,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,724,640 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,020,663 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,491,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,491,518 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,715,754 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS | $139,265 | F |
| GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS | $823,531,803 | C |
| FHLB OF SAN FRANCISCO | $40,500,000 | F |
| REPO AGREEMENTS INVESTMENT | $300,000,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $1,164,171,068 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $6,447,397,942 |
| CALIFORNIA TREASURY DEPOSITS | $300,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,747,397,942 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $287,255,782 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $287,255,782 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $287,255,782 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,116,645 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $181,116,645 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $181,116,645 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. DURING 2007 THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NO LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FASB CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA HALLECK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $768,547 | $0 | $455,440 | $0 | $7,068 | $0 | $1,727,981 | $0 | $6,760 | $0 | $2,965,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEE N MICALE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | $317,388 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,780 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $411,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHITRAPHOL T VONGSAWAD | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $361,842 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,590 | $0 | $20,575 | $0 | $597,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER E MOSHIER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP - IT | $324,267 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $224,337 | $0 | $6,656 | $0 | $605,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALE TURNER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - REAL ESTATE | $299,557 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,574 | $0 | $5,433 | $0 | $380,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN S SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - MARKETING & BUSINESS | $249,862 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,202 | $0 | $13,562 | $0 | $344,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE PAGNI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - HUMAN RESOURCES | $245,185 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,207 | $0 | $1,124 | $0 | $372,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK COSGROVE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - CONSUMER LENDING | $236,518 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,696 | $0 | $15,881 | $0 | $386,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA ZERVIC | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, REAL ESTATE | $217,690 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,108 | $0 | $7,644 | $0 | $244,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CORPUZ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS LENDING | $209,318 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,573 | $0 | $7,622 | $0 | $256,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY BATES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT | $197,854 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,106 | $0 | $11,095 | $0 | $248,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN KISSICK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, OPS & CARD SERVIES | $196,586 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,463 | $0 | $6,414 | $0 | $252,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARC A MATHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BUSINESS LOAN ORIGINA | $138,004 | $0 | $174,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,544 | $0 | $7,956 | $0 | $325,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROD CALVAO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR & CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | -$3,787,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$3,362,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE FOLLOWING DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED BENEFITS AND REIMBURSEMENTS RELATING TO TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: ILAN AWERBUCH - $1,986 STEVE REUEL - $8,997 LAURIE LEVENSON - $696 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES WERE PROVIDED BENEFITS AND REIMBURSEMENTS RELATING TO A CAR ALLOWANCE: CHITRAPHOL T. VONGSAWAD - $7,477 HEATHER E. MOSHIER - $5,400 NATHAN S. SCHMIDT - $5,400 |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B: SDCCU PROVIDES CERTAIN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EXECUTIVES WITH A SPLIT-DOLLAR SUPPLEMEMTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) TO AUGMENT RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. AMOUNTS CREDITED TO PARTICIPANTS ARE EARNED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND BASED ON CERTAIN ACTUARIAL FACTORS. THE AMOUNTS ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF CERTAIN EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS AND VESTING PERIODS ARE NOT MET. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2016, THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II HAD AN AMOUNT RELATING TO THE SERP BENEFITS LISTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION LISTED IN COLUMN C: TERESA HALLECK - $1,717,381 CHITRAPHOL T. VONGSAWAD - $103,990 HEATHER E. MOSHIER - $213,737 ASHLEE N. MICALE - $21,547 DALE C. TURNER - $15,046 NATHAN S. SCHMIDT - $16,458 MICHELLE PAGNI - $40,607 PATRICK M. COSGROVE - $23,096 MARC A. MATHEWS - $(5,150) ROD CALVAO - $(4,112,446) THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING SERP PAYMENTS REPORTABLE AS COMPENSATION: ROD CALVAO - $425,000 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION MADE UP OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS MAY ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. MEMBERS MAY NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD THROUGH A PETITION PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS. A NOMINATION COMMITTEE ALSO NOMINATES CANDIDATES. IF MEMBERS FAIL TO NOMINATE A CANDIDATE FOR AN OPEN BOARD POSITION, THEN THE NOMINATION COMMITTEE'S CANDIDATE MAY BE APPOINTED TO THE BOARD WITHOUT AN ELECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO REGULATORY OR MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ("CEO") AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ("CFO"), WHO CONSULT WITH EXTERNAL CPA FIRMS AND LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY AND SUFFICIENCY OF ALL RESPONSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE ARE REGULAR COMPLIANCE REVIEWS BY THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND A THIRD (3RD) PARTY VENDOR WHICH ADDRESSES COMPLIANCE WITH ALL CREDIT UNION POLICIES. IN ADDITION, REGULATORS AND CPA'S MONITOR COMPLIANCE DURING THEIR PERIODIC AND ANNUAL AUDITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | HUMAN RESOURCES PARTICIPATES IN SURVEYS AND PROVIDES COMPARABILITY DATA ON COMPENSATION FOR KEY OFFICERS TO THE CEO. OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS ALSO VALIDATE THE COMPENSATION DATA ON A PERIODIC BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY COMPLYING WITH THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE REGULATIONS FOR IRC SECTION 6104 AT 26 C.F.R. SECTION 301.604 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRESH START REAL ESTATE LLC | |||||||||
| 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | 452981200 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $120,000 | $415,502 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION |
| SD FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | 452980994 | E-COMMERCE - INACTIVE | CA | $0 | $0 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION |