ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201713199349317556
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T17:39:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moss Adams LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW Broadway Ste 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930251640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Advantis Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADVA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clackamas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAURIE WILSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wendy Campos | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.129.7.100 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:03:40 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D054F4EF093A01A5BE70ECC55B3094991D2B5D96 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICK HAGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clackamas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,664,092 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADVANTISCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1928 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 252 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $903,437 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$191,960 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,618,045 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,252,422 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,459,704 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,527,530 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,895 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,857 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,084,644 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,785,809 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $98,065 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $108,150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,018,330 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,338,628 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,080,862 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,880,757 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,197,257 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,327,535 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,887,387 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,458,274 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,226,519,011 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,319,728,290 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,095,370,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,177,792,075 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $131,148,815 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $141,936,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To promote thrift among its members by affording them the opportunity for accumulating their savings, to create for them a source of credit at a fair and reasonable rate of interest and to provide the opportunity for the members to use and control their money in order to improve their economic and social condition. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 67,615 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25368 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 252 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE WILSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5037852528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clackamas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK HAGER | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amanda Owings | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andy Dolberg | |||||||
| Secretary/Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN BENOLKEN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENEE HALPERN | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER HEDIGER | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jacob V Jensen | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tammy Teske | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert G Pearson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rick Veira | |||||||
| Associate Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tarun Gudz | |||||||
| Associate Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Corwin | |||||||
| CEO/President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $519,606 | $0 | $25,135 | ||
| Timothy J Clouse | |||||||
| SVP/Chief Innovation Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $217,097 | $0 | $19,685 | ||
| Wendy G Edwards | |||||||
| SVP/Chief Administrative Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $243,546 | $0 | $20,850 | ||
| S Griffith O'Brien | |||||||
| SVP/Chief Membership Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,388 | $0 | $20,796 | ||
| Keli Myers | |||||||
| SVP/Chief Credit Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $183,080 | $0 | $15,367 | ||
| Laurie S Wilson | |||||||
| SVP/Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $237,434 | $0 | $22,356 | ||
| Matthew Russell | |||||||
| Financial Advisor - Licensed | 40.00 | $286,291 | $0 | $18,084 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alaina C Baldwin | |||||||
| Mortgage Loan Officer - Commissioned | 54.00 | $154,504 | $0 | $11,398 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeri C Maher | |||||||
| Mortgage Loan Officer - Commissioned | 54.00 | $368,647 | $0 | $21,817 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Stevenson | |||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | $123,854 | $0 | $11,371 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brady Clifford | |||||||
| Commercial Loan Originator | 40.00 | $128,747 | $0 | $12,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,665,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $199,664 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 4550 SW Macadam Ave | Portland | OR | 94239 | Maintenance Services | $692,654 |
| Loomis | |||||
| PO BOX 94600 | Seattle | WA | 97124 | ATM CASH SERVICES | $332,213 |
| Equifax | |||||
| PO BOX 403562 | Atlanta | GA | 30348 | Credit Bureau Reports | $289,093 |
| Integra Telecom | |||||
| PO BOX 2966 | Milwaukee | WI | 53201 | Maintenance Services | $244,128 |
| Secondary Marketing Resources | |||||
| 55 Cottage St | Wellesley | MA | 02482 | Maintenance Services | $227,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS | 522100 | $42,049,430 | $42,049,430 | |
| NET GAIN ON SALE OF LO | 522100 | $4,909,755 | $4,909,755 | |
| Interchange Income | 522100 | $4,415,379 | $4,415,379 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FE | 522100 | $3,722,175 | $3,679,715 | $42,460 |
| OTHER NON INTEREST INC | 522100 | $1,155,683 | $379,029 | $776,654 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,252,422 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,423,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $84,323 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,339,115 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,857 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,857 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,982,375 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,878,283 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $104,092 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $105,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,508 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,785,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,538,908 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $903,437 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,343,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,900 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,250 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,727,331 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,439,669 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,089 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,134,101 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,438 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,688 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,825 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,931 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,072,644 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,185,908 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,972,610 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,338,169 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,888 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,207 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,574,835 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,806,147 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,105 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Loss | $5,393,778 |
| VISA/ATM Expense | $4,303,850 |
| Lending Expense | $1,542,215 |
| TAXES ON UBI | $7,700 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,829,257 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,327,535 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,887,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,399,670 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,225,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,743,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,058,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,448,179 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $627,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,795,344 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,358,617 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,240,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,436,727 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,635,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,917,175 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,848,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,444,336 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,995,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,601,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,226,519,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,728,290 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,225,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,093,604 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,060,144,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,151,698,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,370,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,177,792,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,148,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,936,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,148,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,936,215 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,226,519,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,728,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,458,274 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,112 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $328,014 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $20,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $20,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $20,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEAVERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800043051 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $20,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $447,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $447,379 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,524,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,303,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,220,369 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,621,408 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,983,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,637,796 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,202,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,071,158 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,131,183 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,436,727 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $20,295,621 |
| Other Assets | $4,218,781 |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION SHARE Insurance Fund | $10,089,965 |
| Accrued Interest Receivable | $3,097,822 |
| SERVICING RIGHTS | $8,443,443 |
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES | $26,455,916 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $72,601,548 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Members' Share and Savings Accounts | Desc |
| Amt | $1,151,698,471 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,151,698,471 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,113,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $328,014 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $328,014 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,785,809 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,785,809 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,327,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,327,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,327,535 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) Uncertain Tax Positions Footnote from Financial Statements - The Credit Union has filed tax returns in the past for activities it has deemed taxable that has resulted in no significant income taxes paid. The taxing authorities have the ability to assess taxes, penalties and interest for any years for which no tax return was filed. In the opinion of management, any liability resulting from taxing authorities imposing income taxes on the net taxable income from activities potentially deemed to be unrelated to the Credit Union's exempt purpose is not expected to have a material effect on the Credit Union's financial position or results of operations. The Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2016. The Credit Union's 2012 through 2015 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 328,014. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunshine Division | ||||||||
| 687 N THOMPSON ST | portland | OR | 97227 | 930429354 | 501(C)(3) | $8,300 | $1,200 | General Support and Tuna Donation |
| Central City Concern | ||||||||
| 232 NW 6th Avenue | Portland | OR | 97209 | 232841032 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Improve environment for women & children living at the Letty Owings Center - New furniture, freezer, safe toy storage. | |
| Kinship House | ||||||||
| 1823 NE 8th Avenue | Portland | OR | 97212 | 931180331 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Grant was used to create an art therapy room for children | |
| Shadow Project | ||||||||
| 2154 NE Broadway | Portland | OR | 97232 | 651166066 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Grant provided books for over 400 children at 8 high-needs schools | |
| IQ Credit Union | ||||||||
| 615-A Chkalov Drive | Vancouver | WA | 98683 | 910576399 | 501(c)(14) | $7,400 | Sponsorship CU for Kids - Doernbechers | |
| First Tech Credit Union | ||||||||
| 1335 Terra Bella Ave | Mountain View | CA | 94043 | 930412056 | 501(c)(1) | $15,000 | Sponsorship CU for Kids | |
| Childrens' Miracle Network Hospitals | ||||||||
| 205 West 700 South | Salt Lake City | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Sponsorship CU for Kids | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 13 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $31,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES LARGE DONATIONS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN ANNUAL BUDGET FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND THERE IS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES AND DECIDES HOW THE MONEY WILL BE USED. CANDIDATES SUBMIT AN APPLICATION, WRITE AN ESSAY AND MUST MEET MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Corwin | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/President | $452,053 | $0 | $67,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,550 | $0 | $6,585 | $0 | $544,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy J Clouse | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Innovation Officer | $188,437 | $0 | $28,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,330 | $0 | $7,355 | $0 | $236,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wendy G Edwards | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Administrative Officer | $209,854 | $0 | $33,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,427 | $0 | $6,423 | $0 | $264,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| S Griffith O'Brien | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Membership Officer | $177,167 | $0 | $25,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,170 | $0 | $8,626 | $0 | $223,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keli Myers | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Credit Officer | $175,218 | $0 | $7,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,333 | $0 | $8,034 | $0 | $198,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie S Wilson | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/Chief Financial Officer | $203,844 | $0 | $33,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,586 | $0 | $8,770 | $0 | $259,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Russell | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Advisor - Licensed | $24,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $261,819 | $0 | $15,297 | $0 | $2,787 | $0 | $304,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alaina C Baldwin | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Loan Officer - Commissioned | $58,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,980 | $0 | $10,815 | $0 | $583 | $0 | $165,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeri C Maher | ||||||||||||||
| Mortgage Loan Officer - Commissioned | $76,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,768 | $0 | $18,550 | $0 | $3,267 | $0 | $390,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - OCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR SPOUSES ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS. THESE ITEMS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Part I, Line 4b | THE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. The SVP/Chief Fianancial Officer, SVP/Chief Innovation Officer and the SVP/Chief Administrative Officer also participated in a 457(F) plan effective 12/1/2016. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE FROM THE PLAN IN 2016. CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $432,117 WERE MADE TO THE PLAN DURING 2016. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation process for CEO: The Board of Directors reviews an annual third party salary survey for the CEO position and sets an updated salary range. Compensation process for Officers and Key Employees: Third party surveys are obtained for all staff on an annual basis. Salary ranges for these positions are prepared by the VP of Human Resources and approved by the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 328,014. |