STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7326030)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-12-07
IRS object ID
201713419349300041
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-07T15:27:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14295 OKEMOS RD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOKEMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488646201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237326030EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173539268PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12727 ALLIANCE DR SUITE CAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48910ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WASHBURNPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173539268PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE M PFEIFLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00751307PTIN
Phone5177060800PhoneNum
Preparation2017-12-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id53D458C82320E5CA4BCA37F288A6CEEB15A0A3C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0A75A7027964B4D5A0CB38566EA0E46CD53C65CCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WASHBURNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12727 ALLIANCE DR SUITE CAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48910ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$153,320,785GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MSUFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY AND TO PROMOTE, SPONSOR, ASSIST, AND CARRY OUT EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, CHARITABLE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$258,950TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$112,738NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,614,491PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,297,601CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,459CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,272,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,502,020CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$132,999PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$550,373CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,754,405PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,353,453CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,360,506PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,538,163CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,441,817PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,464,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$188,165CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,475,795PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,696,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,278,118PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,699,435CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,476,287PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,345,982CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$388,899,118TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$427,055,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,205,002TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,811,154TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$356,694,116NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$392,244,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY AND TO PROMOTE, SPONSOR, ASSIST, AND CARRY OUT EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, CHARITABLE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,295,507ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,538,163GrantAmt
DescGRANTING FUNDS TO ADVANCE RESEARCH AND THE UNIVERSITYS SCHOLARLY INFRASTRUCTURE OF TEACHING AND DISSEMINATION OF NEW KNOWLEDGE, UNDERWRITING MSUS WORK IN TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION, DEVELOPING, SCALING AND DE-RISKING BIO-BASED TECHNOLOGIES THROUGH MBI INTERNATIONAL, A WHOLLY-OWNED FOUNDATION SUBSIDIARY, FOSTERING THE CREATION OF STARTUP ENTERPRISES ORIGINATING FROM MSU THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S SPARTAN INNOVATIONS SUBSIDIARY, AND PROVIDING FACILITIES AND BUILDING SITES AT THE UNIVERSITY CORPORATE RESEARCH PARK FOR TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISES, UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY-DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES, AND UNIVERSITY/INDUSTRY COLLABORATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,509,812ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,459RevenueAmt
DescSPARTAN INNOVATIONS PROVIDES THE EDUCATIONAL AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO TURN MSU RESEARCH TECHNOLOGIES INTO SUCCESSFUL MICHIGAN BUSINESSES - AND SPUR ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE MICHIGAN ECONOMY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,805,319TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document280IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACI CANNONPersonNm
Phone5173539268PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12727 ALLIANCE DR STE CAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48910ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID WASHBURN
EXECUTIVE DI45.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$341,271$0$62,953
SATISH UDPA
BOARD PRESID2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDOLPH COWEN
CHAIRMAN2.000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ESTON
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER KOENIG
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PHILLIPS
BOARD SECRET2.000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER MCAREE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCLANE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE LEECH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL SEIFERT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN BRESLIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE FOSTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE UNGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL WITTENBERG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY DEGRAAF
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HSU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE YOUATT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACI CANNON
CFO45.002.00Yes (X)$156,804$0$87,296
ANDREW MCCOLM
SI-DIRECTOR45.00$196,325$0$25,615Yes (X)
JEFF SMITH
DIRECTOR OF45.00$107,569$0$20,342Yes (X)
PAUL JAQUES
DIRECTOR/STU45.00$102,653$0$18,541Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$904,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,747TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRANGER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
6267 AURELIUS ROADLANSINGMI48911CONSTRUCTION$3,013,747
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 83232CHICAGOIL60691CONSULTANT$552,496
CORPORATE AIR TRAVEL
6740 SOUTH SERVICE DRIVEWATERFORDMI48327CONTRACTOR$365,381
STUDIO INTRIGUE ARCHITECTS LLC
1114 SOUTH WASHINGTON AVENUE 100LANSINGMI48910CONTRACTOR$287,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,297,601AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$789,671NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,297,601TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBOOT CAMP REGISTRATIONSDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,459TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,494,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,494,042ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$971,420RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$687,955RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$283,465RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,465ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,287,355SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,000,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,331,293SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,948,084OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,956,062SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,916OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,007,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,007,978ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SENTINEL CAPITAL PARTNERS IV,900099$120,008$120,008
YORK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.900099$119,573$119,573
ENCAP ENERGY CAPITAL IX900099$89,651$89,651

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$70,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,958ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$266,908OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,353,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$258,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,793,443ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,538,163TotalAmt
Program Services$11,538,163ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,324TotalAmt
Program Services$324,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,249FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,275TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,163FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,789TotalAmt
Program Services$80,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$955FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,167TotalAmt
Program Services$53,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,798FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,436TotalAmt
Management And General$22,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,352TotalAmt
Program Services$88,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,923,938TotalAmt
Program Services$530,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,393,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,752TotalAmt
Program Services$42,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,337TotalAmt
Management And General$45,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,377TotalAmt
Management And General$40,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,461TotalAmt
Management And General$139,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,647TotalAmt
Program Services$24,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,291TotalAmt
Program Services$169,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,215TotalAmt
Management And General$35,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$812,310$812,310
SI BUSINESS EXPENSES$189,487$189,487
PARK MAINTENANCE$133,780$133,780
SUBSCRIPTIONS$6,089$6,089

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$118,755TotalAmt
Program Services-$82,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$35,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,699,435TotalAmt
Program Services$14,805,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,705,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,165FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,029BOYAmt
EOY$328,808EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,218,931BOYAmt
EOY$9,410,648EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,892BOYAmt
EOY$858,160EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,597BOYAmt
EOY$8,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,682,108LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,352,184LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,331,820BOYAmt
EOY$8,329,924EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,272,360BOYAmt
EOY$215,093,503EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,725,408BOYAmt
EOY$171,884,181EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,451,081BOYAmt
EOY$21,141,916EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,899,118BOYAmt
EOY$427,055,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,073,749BOYAmt
EOY$5,461,170EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,131,253BOYAmt
EOY$29,349,984EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,205,002BOYAmt
EOY$34,811,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,791,738BOYAmt
EOY$335,471,067EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,252,139BOYAmt
EOY$39,859,093EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,650,239BOYAmt
EOY$16,913,937EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,694,116BOYAmt
EOY$392,244,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,899,118BOYAmt
EOY$427,055,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,345,982ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,895,963NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,637,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,364,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,869,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,614,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,297,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,783,801TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,637,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,364,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,869,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,614,491CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,297,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,783,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$628,131SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,155,670PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,420,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,268,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,234,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,094,412CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,465,462CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,483,786TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$855,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$580,458CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,432CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$113,738CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,631,301TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$56,898,888TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,459GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.51240PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,650,239BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,918ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,707,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$550,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,913,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,586,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$455,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$497,011OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,650,239EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,630,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$278,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$218,997InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$540,744OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,586,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,192,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,909ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,011,139InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$593,588OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,630,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,782,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,751ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,319,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,935,124OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,192,540EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,955,800InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,955,800BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,427,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,092,539DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,335,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$298,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$259,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,996BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,329,924TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$96,079,220F
VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTS$74,092,038F
ZERO COUPON BONDS$1,096,988F
OTHER ASSETS$615,935F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$171,884,181TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSIT HELD FOR MSU$18,866,151
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$8,730,226
NOTES PAYABLE$1,000,000
LIFE ESTATE AGREEMENT OBLIGATIONS$753,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,349,984TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,885,137TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,895,963NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$52,374DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,948,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,936,800RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$416,653OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$416,653RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,353,453TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,335,156TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$52,374DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,374ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,282,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$416,653OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$416,653ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,699,435TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BGAIN ON SALE OF ASSET INCLUDED IN EXP 51,915 EQUITY GAIN ON SUBSIDIARIES IN EXP 364,738
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BGAIN ON SALE OF ASSET INCLUDED IN EXP 51,915 EQUITY GAIN ON SUBSIDIARIES IN EXP 364,738

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BOARD OF TRUSTEESAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48824ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN386005984RecipientEIN
IRC Section3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,538,163CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedVARIOUSValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceVARIOUSNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT UNIVERSITYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS TO MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY ARE DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, GRANTS COMMITTEE, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS FUNDS ARE REQUESTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DAVID WASHBURN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$296,271$45,000$14,896$48,057$404,224
TRACI CANNON
CFO$111,804$45,000$48,000$39,296$244,100
ANDREW MCCOLM
SI-DIRECTOR VEN/CREA$164,325$32,000$8,538$17,077$221,940

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PREREQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$789,671NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMSU FOUNDATION UTILIZES MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES TO SOLICIT NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS VIA PHONE, EMAIL, PERSONAL CONTACTS, ETC. MSU FOUNDATION PROCESSES THE NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS ONCE THEY ARE RECEIVED. MSU FOUNDATION ONLY ACCEPTS REAL ESTATE AS NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY AND TO PROMOTE, SPONSOR, ASSIST, AND CARRY OUT EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, CHARITABLE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BCAYMAN ISLANDS, BERMUDA, BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS, CANADA
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AT THE START OF EACH NEW CALENDAR YEAR. IF THE BOARD MEMBER IS NOT ABLE TO SIGN OR IF THEY DISCLOSE THAT THERE IS A CONFLICT, THIS IS DISCUSSED WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AUPON HIRING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS AND THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO PREPARE A WRITTEN OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT LETTER. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE EACH YEAR AND COMPENSATION IS ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF THE FOUNDATION'S MANAGEMENT TEAM AND REMAINING STAFF IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS A SALARY LINE ITEM BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE ANNUAL (JUNE) BUDGETING PROCESS AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES. ANNUALLY, SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WITH LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARATIVES TO JOB DESCRIPTIONS FOUND ON THE INTERNET AND WITHIN THE MSU STRUCTURE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET INCLUDED IN EXP -51,915 EQUITY GAIN ON SUBSIDIARIES IN EXP -364,738 GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET INCLUDED IN EXP 51,915 EQUITY GAIN ON SUBSIDIARIES IN EXP 364,738

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPARTAN INNOVATIONS
325 E GRAND RIVEREAST LANSINGMI48823460683865ENTERPRENMI-$707,364$165,971MSU FDTN
INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LLC
2727 ALLIANCE DRLANSINGMI48910464056160INVESTMENTMI-$1,595,970$992,973MSU FDTN
TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENTS I LLC
2727 ALLIANCE DRLANSINGMI48910320421927INVESTMENTDEINVST HOLD

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UCRP B INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884948REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP C INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884949REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP D INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884951REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP E INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884952REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP F INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884953REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP G INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910386552712REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP H INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884955REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP I INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910386552713REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
UCRP J INC
2727 ALLIANCE DR STE CLANSINGMI48910382884956REAL EST.MI501C2MSU FDTNYes (true)
MBI INTERNATIONAL INC
3815 TECHNOLOGY BLVDLANSINGMI48910382418381RESEARCHMI501C3MSU FDTNYes (true)7

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GRAND RIVER TECHNOLOGIES
3815 TECHNOLOGY BLVDLANSINGMI48910382847447DISSOLVEDMIN/AYes (true)
NATURA INC
3815 TECHNOLOGY BLVDLANSINGMI48910383183302CEASED OPMIN/Afalse
BIOPLASTICS
3815 TECHONOLOGY BLVDLANSINGMI48910383231098DISSOLVEDMIN/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MBI INTERNATIONAL INC
B$1,340,000COST
UCRP I INC
B$7,110,377COST
UCRP I INC
F$1,123,912COST
UCRP I INC
A$80,985COST