STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201723179349303657
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T11:53:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICA RDAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA CAMPBELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.141.134.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-13IPDt
IP Tm10:12:24IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICAAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,772,067GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,556TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$71,867NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,994,560PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,508,523CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$829,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,099,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$958,073PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$637,708CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,782,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,245,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,564,846PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,743,709CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,314,095PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,215,391CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,878,941PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,959,100CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,903,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,286,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$342,547,287TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$362,629,806TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$308,634,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$325,551,719TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,912,558NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,078,087NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES OVER 40,000 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN FINANCING THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING HOME AND AUTO PURCHASES AS WELL AS SMALL BUSINESS LENDING NEEDS. IN 2016 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED OVER $65 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE MARKET RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED THE ACQUISITION OF 4 NEW SERVICE LOCATIONS EXPANDING OUR GEOGRAPHY TO BETTER SERVE THE COUNTIES OF OUR REGISTERED FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. WE ACQUIRED 30 NEW EMPLOYEES THROUGH THE ACQUISITION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFOCUSED ON ENHANCED SECURITY, THE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED THE CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT CARD PORTFOLIO TO EMV CHIP CARDS AND IMPLEMENTED STRONG CARD CONTROLS TO AID IN REDUCING CARD COMPROMISE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13345IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA CAMPBELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864981584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118441 UTICA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48066ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL AVERY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BANASZAK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BEAUDOIN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM AMRHEIN
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KOSNICK
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY BOEDEKER
BOARD DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DOMZALSKI
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SHEREDA
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$313,413$0$19,194Yes (X)
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO40.00$122,729$0$14,739Yes (X)
DAVID MAURER
CIO40.00$112,995$0$8,649Yes (X)
DOUGLAS DINNING
LEGAL COUNSEL40.00$119,914$0$14,517Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$669,051TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,099TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL606751649CORE SYSTEM PROCESSOR$1,061,444
APPLICATION SPECIALIST COMPANY
3125 SOVEREIGN DRIVE SUITE 98LANSINGMI48911IT SUPPORT/BACKUP AND RECOVERY$181,934
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM SERVICER$179,588
AT&T MPLS
PO BOX 5019CAROL STREAMIL601975019INTERSTATE DEDICATED PRIVATE LINE SERVIC$160,194
DELL BUSINESS CREDIT
PO BOX 5275CAROL STREAMIL601975275COMPUTER PROVIDER$116,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$12,163,371$12,163,371
FEES522100$8,345,152$8,345,152
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,508,523TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,094,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,094,706ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,531,130SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,526,546SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,584SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,584ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF CUSO522100$557,152$557,152
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES525990$40,784$40,784
INVESTMENT AND INSURANCE INCOME524298$39,772$39,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$637,708OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,245,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,065,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,556UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,099,290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,719TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,535,680TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,384TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,133TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,875TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,082TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,890TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,096TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,160TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,598TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,434TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,261TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,919TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,713TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,683TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,544TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,141TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,605TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$1,591,385
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,470,000
LOAN SERVICING$664,987
MISCELLANEOUS$597,464

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,418TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,959,100TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,536,581BOYAmt
EOY$3,908,438EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,029,292BOYAmt
EOY$26,176,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,034,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,048EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,995,290BOYAmt
EOY$249,389,964EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,935BOYAmt
EOY$762,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,010,477LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,355,983LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,954,873BOYAmt
EOY$10,654,494EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,202,046BOYAmt
EOY$55,338,990EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,416,822BOYAmt
EOY$8,718,867EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$596,149EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,875,944BOYAmt
EOY$5,197,045EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,547,287BOYAmt
EOY$362,629,806EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,708,501EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,656,219BOYAmt
EOY$323,843,218EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,634,729BOYAmt
EOY$325,551,719EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,912,558BOYAmt
EOY$37,078,087EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,912,558BOYAmt
EOY$37,078,087EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,547,287BOYAmt
EOY$362,629,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,286,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$145,084NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$24,192OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,488,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,488,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,857,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,499,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,358,893BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,663,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,856,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,806,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,654,494TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE$864,817
MEMBER SHARES$322,978,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$323,843,218TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,240,937TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,240,937RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,584OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,584RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,245,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,954,516TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$4,584OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$4,584ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,959,100ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,959,100TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2013 - 2016
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN FROM THE SALE OF INVESTMENTS NETTED WITH OTHER LOSSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED IN THE STMT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 4,584.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN FROM THE SALE OF INVESTMENTS NETTED WITH OTHER LOSSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT REPORTED IN THE STMT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 -4,584.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA CAMPBELLPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$208,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$88,184BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$17,229OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$17,975DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,219NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$332,607TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 440,441. ATM EXPENSES 348,678. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 81,299.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AMORTIZATION OF UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN 24,192.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.