STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 16-0650108)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201723199349303582
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T09:12:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161117932PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 WEST THIRD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160650108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMOLLY BAILEYPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID V DITANNA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01368498PTIN
Phone7166645104PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.45.244.226IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm10:08:38IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC1641C755FAE8BFA68E5F255C356D4C173D5CA7FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id80FA48BDA4CB1EB042D30EB0F166D4148FCE5EA0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMOLLY BAILEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,016,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEUBENREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF STEUBEN REC IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,407,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,128,232CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$90,075PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$151,798CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$307,853PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$264,398CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,805,872PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,544,428CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$405,704PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$389,257CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$359,892PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$278,592CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,321,954PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,207,384CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,087,550PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,875,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$718,322PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$669,195CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,731,855TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,890,527TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,113,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,595,821TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,618,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,294,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF STEUBEN REC IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW COST, RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES IN A SAFE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,914,400ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,392,630RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS IN A SAFE MANNER. STEUBEN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. SERVICES OVER 5,300 MEMBERS THROUGHOUT FOUR COUNTIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,914,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,816,399MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$358,341OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRYANT DILLONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOSEPH HAURYSKI
DIRECTOR1.75Yes (X)$5,700$0$0
GARY BROCKWAY
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$9,070$0$0
GORDON FOSTER
DIRECTOR7.50Yes (X)$14,770$0$0
WILLIAM H MOSS III
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$6,470$0$0
RANDY STANKEY
DIRECTOR5.25Yes (X)$1,300$0$0
JAMES R MCCORMICK
PRESIDENT3.75Yes (X)$9,070$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER THURBER
VICE PRESIDENT3.75Yes (X)$8,810$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE HOAD
SECRETARY4.50Yes (X)$10,630$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT V NICHOLS
TREASURER5.25Yes (X)$10,890$0$0Yes (X)
WAYNE SHERWOOD FORMER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$102,743$0$35,661Yes (X)
MARY BAILEY CURRENT
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$61,052$0$2,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$240,505TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,087TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
361 BRUMBAUGH RDROARING SPRINGPA16673TIE-LINE PROJECT$926,691
STRAUSS TREE SERVICE INC
10646 COUNTY ROUTE 119ADDISONNY14801TREE CLEARING$353,002
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090MOWING$166,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,128,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,128,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,128,232TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$151,798ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt
Personal$699,487PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$471,622PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$749RealAmt
Personal$227,865PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,614RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,784OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,544,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,392,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$151,798ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,257TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,592TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,437TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,340TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$2,351,883
DISTRIBUTION EXP-OPERAT$1,544,588
DISTRIBUTION EXP-MAINTE$1,409,372
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$974,496

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,268TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,875,233TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,432,216BOYAmt
EOY$2,367,749EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,033BOYAmt
EOY$202,163EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,077,406BOYAmt
EOY$2,157,169EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,012BOYAmt
EOY$2,326,719EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,183BOYAmt
EOY$436,760EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,437BOYAmt
EOY$614,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,084,881LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,713,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,927,857BOYAmt
EOY$34,370,986EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,085,106BOYAmt
EOY-$1,517,311EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,817BOYAmt
EOY$932,272EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,731,855BOYAmt
EOY$41,890,527EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,189BOYAmt
EOY$963,154EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,914,452BOYAmt
EOY$24,339,409EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,153BOYAmt
EOY$293,258EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,113,794BOYAmt
EOY$25,595,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,618,061BOYAmt
EOY$16,294,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,618,061BOYAmt
EOY$16,294,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,731,855BOYAmt
EOY$41,890,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$669,195ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,450OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,039BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,728,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,067,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,661,199BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,264,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,646,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,618,237BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$50,511BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,370,986TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$234,210
LOAN CONVERSION FEES$59,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$293,258TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,016,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$471,622OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$471,622RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,544,428RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,544,428TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,957,598TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$471,622OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$471,622ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,485,976ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$389,257OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$389,257ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,875,233TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. PURSUANT TO THE NEW YORK RURAL ELECTRIFICATION LAW, THE COOPERATIVE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR SUCH TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CERTAIN INCOME EARNED FROM OTHER UNRELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MAY REQUIRE THE COOPERATIVE TO PAY FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. IF THIS SITUATION SHOULD ARISE, THE NECESSARY PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAX LIABILITIES ARE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO SUCH TAX LIABILITIES EXISTED AT DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. THE COOPERATIVE IS REQUIRED TO FILE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE TAX YEARS FROM 2013 TO 2015 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LANDFILL GAS DEPRECIATION 336,948. DEBT SERVICE - INTEREST & AMORTIZATION 134,674.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LANDFILL GAS DEPRECIATION 336,948. DEBT SERVICE - INTEREST & AMORTIZATION 134,674.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 560,533. LESS: DISCOUNT ON CAPITAL CREDITS -56,561. LESS: UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS -114,715.
PART XII, LINE 4BTHE COOPERATIVE HAD RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS OF $389,257 TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2016. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE O.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JAMES MCCORMICK
BOARD MEMBER$544,229INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER0
GORDON FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER$544,229INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES MCCORMICK(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF INTERCOMPANY EQUITY.
SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF PERSON: GORDON FOSTER(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: INDIVIDUAL IS A BOARD OFFICER OF THE STEUBEN RURAL COOPERATIVE, INC. THE INDIVIDUAL ALSO SERVES AS A BOARD MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SREC GENERATING COMPANY, INC. TRANSACTION AMOUNTS REPRESENT THE ACCOUNTING OF INTERCOMPANY EQUITY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF MAY BECOME A MEMBER IN STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC BY A) FILING A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN, B) AGREEING TO PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY, C) AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND D) PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE. NO MEMBER MAY HOLD MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE, AND NO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE TRANSFERABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (NONE ARE ON THE BOARD) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. EACH MEMBER PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BYLAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. CANDIDATES CAN ALSO BE NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR DURING THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ANY PROXIES RECEIVED PRIOR TO OR AT THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS, DISCUSSES, AND RESOLVES CONFLICTS ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE SHALL PRODUCE THE DOCUMENTS UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST OF THE PUBLIC. THE COOPERATIVE WILL KEEP A RECORD OF THE WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOSS FROM SUBSIDIARY 544,229. CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE 412,553. CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION EXPENSE 87,282. OTHER EXPENSE 7,204.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 7,450.
PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 5PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SREC GENERATING COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263794241EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$544,229ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$252,673ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
J$699,487CONTRACT
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
O$31,124ESTIMATED COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
D$2,326,719ACTUAL COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
L$53,979ACTUAL COST
SREC GENERATING COMPANY INC
A$46,879ACTUAL COST