STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE (EIN 53-0212938)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201723199349313652
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T15:19:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530212938EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017152300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE N NO NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20715ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD STAFFORDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017152300PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUBRINA WOOD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00365899PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.100.43.98IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-15IPDt
IP Tm16:19:30IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8F72E301A453F475DDB880747CCED7D2AF7D6D45AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0B5FA0604EC921149BCA0C9F7FF0732235262084AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTODD STAFFORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE N NO NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20715ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,876,267GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTRICALTRAININGALLIANCE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATION OF ELECTRICIANSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$180,673TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$64,620NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$484,374PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$822,475CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,280,935PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,982,741CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$143,035PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,598CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$385,583PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$418,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,293,927PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,321,544CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$126,560PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$237,514CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,376,933PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,344,353CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,045,984PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,038,317CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,549,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,620,184CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,744,450PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,701,360CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,749,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,639,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,019,045TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,115,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,730,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,524,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP AND STANDARDIZE TRAINING TO EDUCATE THE MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS & THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION; INSURING AND PROVIDING THE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY WITH THE MOST HIGHLY TRAINED AND HIGHLY SKILLED WORKFORCE POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,156,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$237,514GrantAmt
Revenue$26,015,968RevenueAmt
DescDEVELOPED AND PRESENTED ELECTRICAL APPRENTICESHIP COURSE STUDY MATERIALS, WORKSHOPS, PUBLICATIONS, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,156,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK J CERULLA CPAPersonNm
Phone3017152367PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE NAddressLine1Txt
CityBOWIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207154459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LONNIE R STEPHENSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M GRAU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY WESTERHOLM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEARY HIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD STAFFORD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$226,553$0$25,975Yes (X)
JASON IANNELLI
DIRECTOR40.00$170,652$0$25,975Yes (X)
JAMES BOYD
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$195,088$0$19,011Yes (X)
MARTY RIESBERG
DIRECTOR40.00$165,497$0$25,975Yes (X)
WILLIAM BALL
DIRECTOR40.00$165,668$0$25,975Yes (X)
PALMER HICKMAN
DIRECTOR40.00$163,843$0$9,791Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,087,301TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,702TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NFPA
1 BATTERYMARCH PARKQUINCYMA02269PRINTING SERVICE$2,953,301
AMERICAN TECHNICAL PUBLISHERS
10100 ORLAND PWY SUITE 200ORLAND PARKIL60467PRINTING SERVICE$2,380,895
MOSAIC
4801 VIEWPOINT PLACECHEVERLYMD20781PRINTING SERVICE$1,811,267
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
1000 MCINTYREANN ARBORMI48105CONFERENCE PROVIDER$1,045,300
MOSAIC LEARNING
10005 OLD COLUMBIA RD SUITE 250COLUMBIAMD21046COURSE DEVELOPMENT$993,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$822,475AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$822,475TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TRAINING MATERIALS900099$18,978,709$18,978,709
CLASSES & SEMINARS900099$6,856,959$6,856,959
SPONSORSHIPS541800$147,073$147,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,982,741TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,560ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$351,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$562,761SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$554,723SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,038SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,038ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADVERTISING INCOME900099$33,600$33,600
MISCELLANEOUS900099$33,227$33,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,827OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,321,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,868,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$180,673UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$449,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,294TotalAmt
Program Services$182,294ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,220TotalAmt
Program Services$55,220ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,528TotalAmt
Program Services$189,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,683,824TotalAmt
Program Services$2,323,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,360,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,778TotalAmt
Program Services$754,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,033TotalAmt
Program Services$613,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,190TotalAmt
Program Services$182,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,174TotalAmt
Program Services$496,174ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,900TotalAmt
Management And General$62,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,948TotalAmt
Management And General$33,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,791TotalAmt
Program Services$17,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,590TotalAmt
Management And General$427,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,510TotalAmt
Program Services$5,510ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,768TotalAmt
Management And General$333,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,904TotalAmt
Management And General$31,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,738TotalAmt
Management And General$231,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,889TotalAmt
Program Services$931,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,098,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,686TotalAmt
Management And General$132,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UBIT$46,094$46,094
MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS$7,949,091$7,949,091
NATIONAL TRAINING INSTI$2,150,447$2,150,447
CLASSES, COURSES AND SE$2,060,858$2,060,858

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,635,929TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,620,184TotalAmt
Program Services$20,156,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,463,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,635,047BOYAmt
EOY$8,464,532EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,334BOYAmt
EOY$38,580EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,219BOYAmt
EOY$27,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,878,564BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,661EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,605BOYAmt
EOY$254,642EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,456,603BOYAmt
EOY$4,543,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$998,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,140,272LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,526,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,695,002BOYAmt
EOY$6,613,712EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,326,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,486,097EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,224,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,983,765EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,254BOYAmt
EOY$17,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,749,827BOYAmt
EOY$28,639,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,251,536BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,386EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,612,477BOYAmt
EOY$3,670,603EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,032BOYAmt
EOY$119,039EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,019,045BOYAmt
EOY$6,115,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,538,341BOYAmt
EOY$22,510,139EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,441BOYAmt
EOY$14,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,730,782BOYAmt
EOY$22,524,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,749,827BOYAmt
EOY$28,639,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,701,360ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$92,812NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,734,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$380,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$484,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$822,475CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,794,263TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,468,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,463,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,233,418CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,249,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,982,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,396,734TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,203,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,834,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,614,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,733,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,805,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$115,190,997TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$115,190,997PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$626,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$540,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$377,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,451,847TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$626,410CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$540,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$377,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,451,847TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,806CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,648CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$13,911TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,248CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$277,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$659,526TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,856,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,657,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,285,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,203,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,313,506CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,316,281TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97360PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02070InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,435,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,435,683BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,302,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$353,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,949,550BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,054,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$806,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,167BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,347,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,367,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$980,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,613,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$119,039Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$119,039TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,414,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$92,812NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$92,812RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,321,544RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,321,544TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,620,184TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,620,184ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,620,184TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS ADVISED THAT THE ALLIANCE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT INCOME TAX LAWS. THE ALLIANCE ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ALLIANCE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016, THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2013 THROUGH 2015 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE ALLIANCE FILES RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PHOENIX ELEC JATC
1520 EAST INDIANOLA AVEPHOENIXAZ85014262578221501(C)(3)$17,257TRAINING
RIVERSIDESAN BERNARDINO ELEC
1855 BUSINESS CENTER DRIVESAN BERNARDINOCA92408590582582501(C)(3)$37,170TRAINING
JACKSONVILLE ACADEMY OF
4951 RICHARD STREETJACKSONVILLEFL32207590582582501(C)(3)$6,736TRAINING
TAMPA AREA ELEC JATC
5625 HARNEY RDTAMPAFL33610591271446501(C)(3)$10,982TRAINING
LU 26 IBEW JATC
4371 PARLIAMENT PLACE SUITE ALANHAMMD20706526068019501(C)(3)$15,471TRAINING
CHARLOTTE ELEC JATC
1900 CROSS BEAM ROADCHARLOTTENC28217582431633501(C)(3)$10,301TRAINING
ELEC JATC FOR SOUTHERN NEVADA
620 LEIGON WAYLAS VEGASNV89110880089356501(C)(3)$21,711TRAINING
THE ELECTRICAL TRADES CENTER
947 GOODALE BLVDCOLUMBUSOH43212310671879501(C)(3)$10,832TRAINING
NECA-IBEW ELEC TRAINING CTR
16021 NE AIRPORT WAYPORTLANDOR97230930519925501(C)(3)$22,666TRAINING
ELECTRICIAN TRAINING ACAD KNOX
6107 CENTRAL AVENUE PIKEKNOXVILLETN37912237077388501(C)(3)$15,107TRAINING
BEAUMONT ELEC JATC
707 HELENA AVENUENEDERLANDTX77627746067653501(C)(3)$14,061TRAINING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$55,220CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOMINEES MUST ALSO DISPLAY A POSITIVE ATTITUDE TOWARDS THE IBEW/NECA, BE IN THE TOP 20% OF THEIR CLASS, AND SHOULD HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO BE A FUTURE INDUSTRY LEADER (I.E., APPRENTICE INSTRUCTOR OR TRAINING DIRECTOR). IT IS ALSO PREFERRED THAT THE APPRENTICE HAVE 100% ATTENDANCE IN BOTH THE CLASSROOM AND ON THE JOB. THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE CHOSEN BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE AND UL REPRESENTATIVES; WINNERS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE NATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE (NTI) IN AUGUST. SINCE THE SCHOLARSHIP COVERS BOOKS FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE STUDENT'S APPRENTICESHIP, PREVIOUS WINNERS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR NOMINATION AGAIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD STAFFORD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$224,064$0$0$0$2,489$0$0$0$25,975$0$252,528$0$0$0
JASON IANNELLI
DIRECTOR$170,652$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,975$0$196,627$0$0$0
JAMES BOYD
ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$179,563$0$0$0$15,525$0$0$0$19,011$0$214,099$0$0$0
MARTY RIESBERG
DIRECTOR$165,497$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,975$0$191,472$0$0$0
WILLIAM BALL
DIRECTOR$165,668$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$25,975$0$191,643$0$0$0
PALMER HICKMAN
DIRECTOR$163,843$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,791$0$173,634$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS SENT TO THE COMPTROLLER FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE NEXT REVIEWER. THE FORM IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO GET APPROVAL FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE AGREEING TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY ORGANIZATION THAT MAY CONFLICT WITH ETA. ANY BREACH OF THIS POLICY IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER PERFORMING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND ANALYZING COMPENSATION STUDIES PERFORMED BY INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHIPPING- FREIGHT OUT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 711,067. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 711,067. GRANT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 493,554. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 493,554. LMS HOSTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 415,505. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 415,505. WAREHOUSE FULFILLMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 354,578. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 354,578. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 205,042. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 205,042. SCORING AND CERTIFICATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 191,849. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 191,849. OTHER TAX & LICENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 116,906. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 116,906. CONTINUING EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 76,985. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 76,985. RECOGNITION AND AWARDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 32,747. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,747. VEHICLE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 22,377. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,377. MISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,170. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 19,170. LOSS ON SALE OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -3,851. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES -3,851.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.