CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0196695)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201723199349314502
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T15:46:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582475857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 BELLEVUE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 310214152 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590196695 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3524738000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32656 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD K DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3524738000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAL BRANTLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00636393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4782751163 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:55:50 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 9156C17B00961BF853C4A30BE8D162B211FF3D79 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 405A271B34D3B4EBB12B9CF283A774CAC810EFE8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD K DAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32656 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $367,961,182 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLAYELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES AT COMPETITIVE RATES WHILE MAINTAINING THE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 501 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $468,501 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $315,828 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $371,641,042 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $367,118,075 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $297,897 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $465,603 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $388,794 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $358,558 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $372,327,733 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $367,942,236 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $22,695,666 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $17,607,487 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,240,534 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,494,551 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $343,391,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $343,840,198 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $372,327,733 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $367,942,236 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $623,067,612 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $640,853,714 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $284,921,853 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $284,736,687 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $338,145,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $356,117,027 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES WHILE MAINTAINING THE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COOPERATIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $367,942,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO CONSUMERS IN A 15 COUNTY AREA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $367,942,236 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 425 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 501 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $357,426,538 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,729,173 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD K DAVIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3524738000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7450 SR 100 WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326560308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLYDE D HERSEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE-PRESIDENT | 12.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANN R SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE-VICE PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,481 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN H WHITEHEAD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE-SECRETARY | 16.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,877 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL F HAGGLUND | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE-TREASURER | 12.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY R SMITH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $24,073 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN S REEVES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 16.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $32,187 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH C MALPHURS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $26,731 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES D WILSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $29,436 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KAREN HASTINGS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $24,147 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD K DAVIS | |||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $484,818 | $0 | $103,775 | ||||
| SANFORD M MAXWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-FIN/ADMIN | 42.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $203,713 | $0 | $85,484 | |||
| HOWARD M MOTT JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $203,107 | $0 | $81,384 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES R BEELER JR | |||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-PK/SS | 40.00 | $166,741 | $0 | $80,654 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HERMAN DYAL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-ENGINEERING | 42.00 | $163,628 | $0 | $19,814 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DALE R FURLONG | |||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-KHD | 40.00 | $163,553 | $0 | $71,651 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOUIE A CHAFF | |||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-OP | 40.00 | $160,788 | $0 | $113,673 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TROY ADAMS | |||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-GV/LC | 50.00 | $154,852 | $0 | $134,511 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRUCE R MCHOLLAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-INFO/COMM | 45.00 | $244,787 | $0 | $162,537 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DERICK THOMAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | $174,164 | $0 | $81,949 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRANK HOLMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $142,183 | $0 | $86,087 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERYL B ROGERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR-INT AUDIT | 45.00 | $137,181 | $0 | $38,280 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL B GUNTER | |||||||||
| DIVISION CHIEF-SUBSTATION | 40.00 | $132,330 | $0 | $50,560 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,762,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,110,359 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 80 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | R/W LABOR | $3,363,104 |
| THOMAS MAY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 310 COLLEGE DRIVE | ORANGE PARK | FL | 32065 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,776,855 |
| BAIRD TREE COMPANY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 326 | CARYVILLE | TN | 37714 | R/W LABOR | $2,074,925 |
| PARRISH MCCALL CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| 3455 SOUTHWEST 42ND AVE | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32608 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,714,410 |
| JOYNER CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 7545 W UNIVERSITY AVENUE SUITE E | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32607 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,609,284 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $356,756,875 | $356,491,028 | $265,847 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 900099 | $7,158,073 | $7,158,073 | ||
| POLE RENTAL | 531390 | $2,893,762 | $2,893,762 | ||
| INTEREST | 900099 | $297,385 | $297,385 | ||
| MERCHANDISING REVENUE | 900099 | $11,980 | $11,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $367,118,075 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $465,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $465,603 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $69,300 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,946 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,354 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,354 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $50,354 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN - RUS DEBT REPAYMENT | 900099 | $155,904 | $155,904 | |
| MOTOR VEHICLE PROGRAM | 811000 | $100,500 | $100,500 | |
| SANDERSON PIPE | 900099 | $45,708 | $45,708 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,092 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $308,204 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,942,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $364,114,370 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $468,501 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,359,365 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,607,487 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,622,677 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,871,874 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,885 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,452,096 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,977,467 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $255,053,477 |
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | $141,584 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $18,269,190 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $12,719,673 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,034,826 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,942,236 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,226,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,272,028 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,426,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,086,400 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,705,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,422,095 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,901,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,876,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $683,209,218 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $233,993,165 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,561,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,216,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,245,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,980,494 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,067,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $640,853,714 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,568,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,344,499 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,498,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,975,887 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,854,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,416,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,921,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,736,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $713,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $722,675 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,432,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,394,352 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,145,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,117,027 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,067,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $640,853,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $17,971,268 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $622,801 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,034,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,657,691 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $531,607 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,095,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,096,838 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,530,221 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $617,796,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $225,893,578 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $391,903,230 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,127,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,124,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $449,216,053 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP | $10,990,988 | C |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | $71,605,011 | C |
| COBANK | $3,711,923 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG | $1,672,572 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $87,980,494 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER NONCURRENT LIABILITIES | $6,664,035 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $12,752,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,416,301 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $367,599,832 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $367,599,832 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $342,404 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $342,404 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $367,942,236 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $349,992,345 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $349,992,345 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,949,891 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,949,891 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $367,942,236 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER 342,404. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 17,607,487. OTHER 342,404. |
| 01. OTHER REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 (PART XI, LINE 4B) | PRODUCT AND UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPENSES WERE NETTED AGAINST ASSOCIATED REVENUES AND IDENTIFIED AS OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REVENUES INCLUDED IN THAT AUDIT REPORT LINE ARE REFLECTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUE AS MERCHANDISING, RENTAL AND MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE. THE AMORTIZATION OF A GAIN ON DEBT PREPAYMENT IS REPORTED AS AN OFFSET TO INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED ON PART VIII - STATEMENT OF REVENUE AS MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE RELATED TO THE EXEMPT FUNCTION. |
| 02. OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 (PART XII, LINE 4B) | PRODUCT AND UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPENSES WERE NETTED AGAINST ASSOCIATED REVENUES AND IDENTIFIED AS OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REVENUES INCLUDED IN THAT AUDIT REPORT LINE ARE REFLECTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUE AS MERCHANDISING, RENTAL AND MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE. THE AMORTIZATION OF A GAIN ON DEBT PREPAYMENT IS REPORTED AS AN OFFSET TO INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED ON PART VIII - STATEMENT OF REVENUE AS MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE RELATED TO THE EXEMPT FUNCTION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD K DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $446,467 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $8,351 | $0 | $86,638 | $0 | $17,137 | $0 | $588,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANFORD M MAXWELL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-FIN/ADMIN | $187,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,870 | $0 | $69,967 | $0 | $15,517 | $0 | $289,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD M MOTT JR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-OPERATIONS | $190,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,771 | $0 | $64,102 | $0 | $17,282 | $0 | $284,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES R BEELER JR | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-PK/SS | $155,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,957 | $0 | $65,794 | $0 | $14,860 | $0 | $247,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERMAN DYAL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-ENGINEERING | $154,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,721 | $0 | $3,359 | $0 | $16,455 | $0 | $183,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALE R FURLONG | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-KHD | $151,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,947 | $0 | $53,088 | $0 | $18,563 | $0 | $235,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIE A CHAFF | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-OP | $156,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,711 | $0 | $101,340 | $0 | $12,333 | $0 | $274,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER-GV/LC | $141,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,619 | $0 | $122,068 | $0 | $12,443 | $0 | $289,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE R MCHOLLAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-INFO/COMM | $222,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,090 | $0 | $157,468 | $0 | $5,069 | $0 | $407,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERICK THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-MEMBER RELATIONS | $170,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,933 | $0 | $68,068 | $0 | $13,881 | $0 | $256,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK HOLMES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-ENGINEERING | $138,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,468 | $0 | $79,321 | $0 | $6,766 | $0 | $228,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL B ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-INT AUDIT | $135,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,338 | $0 | $27,173 | $0 | $11,107 | $0 | $175,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL B GUNTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIVISION CHIEF-SUBSTATION | $130,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,404 | $0 | $35,719 | $0 | $14,841 | $0 | $182,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 01. LISTED PERSONS COMPENSATION INFORMATION (PART I, LINE 4) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AGREED ON A YEAR TO YEAR BASIS TO CALCULATE THE VALUE OF THE DIFFERENCE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO IN A LUMP SUM FORM, UNDER THE CURRENT GUIDELINES OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT ADMINISTRATOR, ONE WITH IRS LIMITATIONS AND ONE WITHOUT LIMITATIONS, ANY POSITIVE VALUE WILL BE PAID AS A TAXABLE PAYMENT, IN THE CURRENT YEAR. RICHARD DAVIS RECEIVED $43,964 DURING 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| POWER SUPPLIER | $253,110,170 | PURCHASED POWER NET OF REFUNDS/INTEREST | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| POWER SUPPLIER | $213,500 | FACILITIES UPGRADE | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| FRCC MEMBER | -$182,906 | DUES REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| CONTRACTOR | -$15,493 | IMPACT STUDY | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| CUSTOMER | -$5,906 | ELECTRIC REVENUE | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| CONTRACTOR | $5,451 | METERING REPLACEMENT | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| CONTRACTOR | -$2,934 | LINE MAINTENANCE | 0 |
| SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| CUSTOMER | -$75 | OTHER | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 1. SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FOR SCHEDULE L | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC . IS THE WHOLESALE POWER PROVIDER FROM WHICH CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. PURCHASES ITS POWER. CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS ALSO A COOPERATIVE MEMBER OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC. THE BOARD OF SEMINOLE ELECTRIC IS COMPRISED OF THE MANAGER AND TWO BOARD MEMBERS FROM EACH OF THE MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. CURRENTLY, RICHARD DAVIS, GENERAL MANAGER & CEO, AND SUSAN REEVES AND JOHN WHITEHEAD, TRUSTEES, SERVE AS REPRESENTATIVES FROM CLAY ELECTRIC TO THE SEMINOLE ELECTRIC BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALTHOUGH IT IS ROUTINE FOR BOARD MEMBERS OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES TO SERVE AS REPRESENTATIVES ON THE BOARDS OF ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES, FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE FORM 990 SUSAN REEVES AND JOHN WHITEHEAD ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAD 144,535 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAD NINE MEMBERS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE END OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS SERVE THREE-YEAR TERMS AND EACH BOARD MEMBER REPRESENTS ONE TRUSTEE DISTRICT WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. THEIR TERMS ARE STAGGERED IN SUCH A WAY THAT ONLY THREE ARE UP FOR ELECTION BY THE MEMBERS EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MANAGED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH SHALL EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS OF THE COOPERATIVE EXCEPT SUCH AS BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BYLAWS. IF AN AMENDMENT OF THE BYLAWS IS PROPOSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THE AMENDMENT MUST BE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL PRESENTED PAPER COPIES OF THE 2016 FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AT THEIR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING ON OCTOBER 26, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT IS A REQUIREMENT THAT INCUMBENTS OF CERTAIN POSITIONS WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND DELIVER IT TO THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO OR BOARD PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARABILITY DATA WAS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. BOARD MEETING MINUTES DOCUMENT THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ON THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. BOARD MEETING MINUTES ON NOVEMBER 21, 2016, REFLECT A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO. COMPARABILITY DATA WAS USED TO EVALUATE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (INCLUDED IN THE MEMBER HANDBOOK), FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (INCLUDED IN THE KILOWATT NEWSLETTER) AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON THE WEBSITE AT WWW.CLAYELECTRIC.COM. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | COMPENSATION FOR TRUSTEES VARIES AS A RESULT OF DIFFERENCES IN AMOUNT OF PARTICIPATION IN MEETINGS AND BENEFITS TAKEN BY INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS 12,443,008. GENERAL & ADMINISTRATION 3,571,745. CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION EX 2,564,862. EQUIPMENT RENT AND MAINTENANCE 2,087,761. TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 1,451,677. TAX EXPENSE 606,727. EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 464,334. GENERATION EXPENSE 454,686. OTHER 193,938. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE 178,508. SALES EXPENSE 17,580. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE COOPERATIVE'S RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION (18CFR.PART 101) AS MODIFIED AND ADOPTED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) IN 7.CFR.1767. THOSE PRACTICES UTILIZE THE ALLOCATION OF CERTAIN EXPENSES BASED ON LABOR CHARGES OR OTHER ALLOCATION BASES. AS A RESULT, IT WOULD REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT EFFORT TO BREAK OUT EXPENSES IN THE FUNCTIONAL CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT HAS OPTED TO CLASSIFY ITS EXPENSES ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES IN THE SAME MANNER IT REPORTS ITS FINANCIAL RESULTS TO LENDERS, REGULATORS AND MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET 9,465. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -6,000,212. BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 17,607,487. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 6,354,528. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 308 | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | FL | 326560308 | 576205431 | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | Yes (1) |
| CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 308 | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | FL | 326560308 | 611777637 | HEALTH, EDUCATION, PUBLIC WELFARE | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAY ELECTRIC SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KEYSTONE HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326560308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591613094 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE MISC BUSINESS SVCS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEINC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CLAY ELECTRIC SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC | ||
| S | $28,000 | CASH VALUE |
| CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| S | $224,056 | CASH VALUE |
| CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | ||
| R | $71,160 | CASH VALUE |