ELEA INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELEA INSTITUTE (EIN 36-3305643)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202543109349300534
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T09:17:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILLER COOPER & CO LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 Parkway North Blvd Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Deerfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363305643 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elea Institute | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CANDYCE M MAYER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ELEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3129271904 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 W Bryn Mawr Ste F Suite 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60660 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CANDYCE MAYER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3129271904 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kathy Kirchschlager | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00523864 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8472055000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | CANDYCE MAYER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 W Bryn Mawr Ste F330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60660 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,218,112 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ELEAINSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ELEA INSTITUTE LEADS NATIONAL EFFORTS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. WE SUPPORT PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS, AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, GRANTS AND OTHER WIDE-RANGING INITIATIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,950,948 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,068,430 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$10,513 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$726,463 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,940,435 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,341,967 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $622,730 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,619,920 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $354,729 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $301,253 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,087,652 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,478,025 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,065,111 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,399,198 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,875,324 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$57,231 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $125,854,199 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $134,286,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $816,872 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,091,314 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $125,037,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $133,195,522 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Elea Institute leads national efforts to expand access to high-quality hospice and palliative care. We support patients, caregivers, and health care providers through research, educational resources, grants and other wide-ranging initiatives." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,804,001 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,619,920 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Elea Institute remains committed to our heritage and predecessor organizations' original missions: ensuring all persons have access to high quality hospice and palliative care. To date, Elea Institute has awarded numerous grants and projects that support enhanced access for communities, broaden hospice and palliative services, and provide crucial educational resources, which touch the lives of patients and caregivers. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,804,001 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CANDYCE M MAYER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2246613958 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2050 CLAIRE COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENVIEW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60025 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDYCE MAYER | |||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $246,125 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT MATHY | |||||||
| CHAIR/PRESIDENT | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MEAD MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JULIA CORMIER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JEFF BOUNDY | |||||||
| BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KELLY CONROY KENNEY | |||||||
| BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $246,125 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthsperien LLC | |||||
| 601 Massachusetts Ave NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | CONSULTANT Services | $270,000 |
| Arnold Porter Kaye Scholer LLP | |||||
| 601 Massachusetts Ave NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LEGAL SERVICES | $134,054 |
| Locust Street Solutions LLC | |||||
| 1307 New York Ave NW | WASHINGTON DC | DC | 20005 | CONSULTANT Services | $260,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,486,479 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,486,479 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,087,198 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,862,816 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$775,618 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$775,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,595,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,013,329 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,581,951 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,581,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 531120 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $49,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,155 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $49,155 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,341,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,535,634 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,619,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,619,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $130,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,833 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK CHARGES & FEES | $3,063 | $1,531 | $1,531 |
| MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $443 | $443 | |
| RESEARCH | $350,000 | $350,000 | |
| STORAGE | $3,639 | $3,639 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,399,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,804,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $595,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,855,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,430,396 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,952,904 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,897,319 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,494,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,055,585 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,231,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,913,769 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,873,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,696,091 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,559,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,565,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,854,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,286,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $733,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,127 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,187 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,037,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,195,522 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,037,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,195,522 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,854,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,286,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$57,231 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,215,426 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,109,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,451,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,600,709 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,109,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,451,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,600,709 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $16,600,709 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $895,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,547,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,573,677 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,016,674 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $49,155 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,155 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,666,538 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,326,331,576 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80375 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,768,425 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,768,425 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,598,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,600,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,998,716 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $368,170 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $192,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $175,917 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $99,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,360 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,167 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,055,585 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ACADIAN INTERNATIONAL FUND | $4,232,530 | F |
| JPM IIF TAX EXEMPT HEDGED | $2,909,156 | F |
| PARTNERS GROUP PRIVATE EQUITY | $5,443,435 | F |
| ABS DIRECT EQUITY FUND | $3,958,603 | F |
| RCP MULTI-STRATEGY CAYMAN | $829,638 | F |
| CDL OFFSHORE FUND LEVERED | $3,184,453 | F |
| IFM GLOBAL INFRASTRUCTURE OFFS | $5,138,276 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $25,696,091 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,607,392 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,265,425 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,265,425 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,341,967 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,341,967 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,449,198 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $1,050,000 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,050,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,399,198 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,399,198 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2024 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Organization is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joliet Area Community Hospice dba | ||||||||
| 250 Water Stone Cir | Joliet | IL | 60431 | 363191281 | 501(c)(3) | $627,500 | GENERAL FUNDING | |
| Loyola University Medical Center | ||||||||
| 2160 S 1st Ave | Maywood | IL | 60153 | 364015560 | 501(c)(3) | $47,500 | GENERAL FUNDING | |
| Home Centered Care Institute (HCCI) | ||||||||
| 1900 E Golf Rd Suite 950 | Schaumburg | IL | 60173 | 472070461 | 501(c)(3) | $146,250 | GENERAL FUNDING | |
| Serenity Hospice and Home Foundation | ||||||||
| 1658 IL-2 | Oregon | IL | 61061 | 320046759 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL FUNDING | |
| Illinois Hospice & Palliative Care Organization | ||||||||
| 18W140 Butterfield Road | Oakbrook Terrace | IL | 60181 | 363159064 | 501(c)(3) | $57,000 | General Funding | Suite 1120 |
| National Partnership for Healthcare and Hospice In | ||||||||
| 601 Massachusetts Avenue | Washington DC | DC | 20001 | 050504522 | 501(c)(3) | $289,750 | General Funding | Suite 520 |
| The Coalition to Transform Advanced Care | ||||||||
| 601 Massachusetts Avenue | Washington DC | DC | 20001 | 452604332 | 501(c)(3) | $418,000 | General Funding | Suite 520 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part 1, Question 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A NARRATIVE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET ABOUT THE PROJECT FOR WHICH FUNDING IS BEING REQUESTED, IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR FUNDING. WHEN FUNDS ARE AWARDED, THE GRANTEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A BINDING CONTRACT WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDING AND REQUIRED THE SUBMISSION OF AN INTERIM AND FINAL FINANCIAL REPORT, ALONG WITH THE NARRATIVE REPORTS, DETAILING THE ACTUAL EXPENSES AND DESCRIBING THE ACTUAL USAGE OF THE AWARDED FUNDS. THE FINANCIAL REPORTS MUST BE SIGNED BY THE AUTHORIZED FINANCE PERSONNEL OF THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION. THESE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY A THIRD PARTY GRANT MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION AND THE ELEA BOARD AND THEN COMPARED TO THE ORIGINAL PROPOSAL SUBMITTED WHEN THE FUNDING WAS REQUESTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CANDYCE MAYER | PersonNm |
| Title | CFO/COO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $246,125 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $22,289 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $268,414 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI 8B, DOCUMENTATION OF MEETINGS HELD BY COMMITTEES OF GOVERNING BODY | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND A GRANT COMMITEE THAT MEETS AND PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FUNDING. |
| PART VI 12C, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH REQUIRES EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT UPON EMPLOYMENT OR APPOINTMENT, AND UPDATE THE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO, AND THE ACTIONS TAKEN WILL BE NOTED IN A LOG MAINTAINED BY THE CEO. IF A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD NOTES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD WILL RENDER A DECISION OF THAT MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY TO BE PART OF VOTING, IF APPLICABLE, AND THAT DECISION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| PART VI 19, REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | ELEA INSTITUTE RECORDED AN IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON AN ASSET HELD FOR SALE NOT DEDUCTIBLE FOR TAX PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSES | DESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL EXPENSES:368147 PROGRAM SERVICES:366609 MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL:1538 |