STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK (EIN 98-6000971)
Tax period
2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
Filed
2017-12-13
IRS object ID
201723479349300302
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-13T07:28:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 MONUMENT CIRCLE STE 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN986000971EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Health NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DARLENE DASENTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4163404800PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1190 Elizabeth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTorontoCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5G 2C4ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARLENE DASENTPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4163406867PhoneNum
Signature2017-12-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer RhoderickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00395735PTIN
Phone3176817000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.206.163.59IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35057220173475000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-12-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id582F47EFACDD6166E52205D1FBFEA2601660FA18AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id582F47EFACDD6166E52205D1FBFEA2601660FA18AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDarlene DasentPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1190 Elizabeth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTorontoCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5G 2C4ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,651,108,098GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uhn.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionUniversity Health Network is a caring, creative and accountable academic hospital, transforming health care for its patients, its community, and the world. Continued on Sched OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1670TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$180,934,892PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$213,113,473CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,407,134,790PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,421,275,404CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,098,819PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,609,998CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,584,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,109,223CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,604,753,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,651,108,098CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,214,054PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,000,529CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,003,368,634PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,021,453,643CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$589,446,834PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$595,757,711CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,603,029,522PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,635,211,883CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,723,807PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,896,215CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,545,795,026TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,550,059,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,199,321,630TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,196,493,179TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$346,473,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$353,565,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEXEMPLARY PATIENT CARE, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,112,971,973ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,000,529GrantAmt
Revenue$1,216,563,918RevenueAmt
DescUNIVERSITY HEALTH NETWORK CONTINUES ON ITS PATH TO BECOMING A HIGH RELIABILITY HOSPITAL BY ELEVATING ITS STRONG SAFETY PROGRAMS, REDUCING PREVENTABLE HARM, AND TRANSFORMING INTO A LEARNING HEALTH ORGANIZATION. PROGRAM ACTIVITY: PERFORMED 31,212 DAY SURGERY CASES AND RECEIVED 1,110,499 AMBULATORY VISITS; SITE ACTIVITY : 444,251 INPATIENT VISTS AND 117,632 EMERGENCY VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$284,054,318ExpenseAmt
Revenue$67,010,315RevenueAmt
DescThe mission at UHN is to deliver the best possible care with the knowledge that we have today and to recognize the limitations of our current treatments in order to develop new solutions for tomorrow. Research is the only tool we have to do this. UHN continues to focus on health and advances in patient care through its research activities. UHN Research published 3,418 publications in 2016. UHN led in research spending among Canadas top research hospitals in 2016.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$97,143,814ExpenseAmt
Revenue$97,143,814RevenueAmt
DescTHE UHN/MOUNT SINAI HOSPITAL DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE PRACTICE PLAN IS THE VEHICLE FOR SUPPORTING 330 ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS AT TWO OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO'S TEACHING HOSPITALS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO SUPPORT CLINICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE GROUP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,439,019ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,557,357RevenueAmt
DescAltum HealthDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$33,439,019TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$40,557,357TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,527,609,124TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARLENE DASENTPersonNm
Phone4163406867PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1190 ELIZABETH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5G2C4ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MS JAN CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DEAN A CONNOR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT C KREMBIL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS MACMILLAN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUG MCGREGOR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS EILEEN A MERCIER
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN P MULVIHILL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLIFF NORDAL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DHUN NORIA
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LAWRENCE PENTLAND
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRIAN PORTER
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHERYL REGEHR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS G BARBARA STYMIEST
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER WALLACE
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CORNELL WRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TREVOR YOUNG
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR W GEOFFREY BEATTIE
TRUSTEE (June17/15-June15/16)0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS RITA BURAK
TRUSTEE (June17/15-June15/16)0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEN ROTMAN
TRUSTEE (June17/15-June15/16)0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER PISTERS
PRESIDENT AND CEO35.00.0$633,440$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTINE JACKSON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$359,463$0$0Yes (X)
JOY RICHARDS
VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$206,899$0$0Yes (X)
DARLENE DASENT
DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35.00.0$203,933$0$0Yes (X)
SHAF KESHAVJEE
SURGEON-IN-CHIEF35.00.0$391,222$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER J PAIGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$380,495$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES CHAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$338,042$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD H COLE
PHYSICIAN-IN-CHIEF35.00.0$325,822$0$0Yes (X)
EMMA PAVLOV
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$318,401$0$0Yes (X)
GAETAN TARDIF
PHYSIATRIST-IN-CHIEF35.00.0$306,704$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN D HODGES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$305,814$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID JAFFRAY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$261,861$0$0Yes (X)
MARNIE ESCAF
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$244,551$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MCINTAGGART
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$231,129$0$0Yes (X)
LYDIA LEE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$228,090$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN JEWELL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$227,505$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD WOUTERS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$219,859$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA GOSPODAROWICZ
DIRECTOR, RADIATION MEDICINE35.00.0$347,472$0$0Yes (X)
FEI-FEI LIU
DIRECTOR, RADIATION MEDICINE35.00.0$327,430$0$0Yes (X)
RUNJAN CHETTY
LABORATORY PHYSICIAN35.00.0$311,842$0$0Yes (X)
PADRAIG WARDE
DEPUTY CHIEF RADIATION ONCOLOG35.00.0$307,318$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL ALAN LA FLAMME
LABORATORY PHYSICIAN35.00.0$273,259$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE SABO
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT35.00.0$143,913$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,894,464TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K217IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
CGI Information Systems and Managem
PO BOX 12535MONTREALQUEBECCAH3C6R1IT Services$4,741,438
Compucom Canada Co
POBOX 9408 POSTAL STATION ATORONTOONTARIOCAM5W 4E1IT Services$903,367
Synteracthcr Inc
Research Services$681,5835759 Fleet Street Suite 100CARLSBADCA92008
McCarter English LLP
Legal Services$469,473100 Mulberry Street Four Gateway CNEWARKNJ07102
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
200 BAY STREET PO BOX 84 SUITETORONTOONTARIOCAM5J 2Z4Legal Services$398,235
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$111,705,541RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$50,353,045GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$51,054,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$213,113,473TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
HOSPITAL PROGRAM REVENUE622110$941,284,081$941,284,081
HOSPITAL AMORTIZATION622110$24,911,710$24,911,710
PATIENT SERVICES622110$157,930,172$157,930,172
RETAIL PHARMACY900099$97,317,348$97,317,348
RESEARCH541712$67,010,337$67,010,337

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,821,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,821,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,421,275,404TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,609,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,609,998ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,096,906RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,096,906RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,096,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,096,906ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,012,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,012,317ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,012,317OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,651,108,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,354,265,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$83,729,558ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,000,529TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000,529ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,874,341TotalAmt
Management And General$5,874,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,896,149TotalAmt
Program Services$817,117,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,779,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,383,853TotalAmt
Program Services$56,475,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,908,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,540,432TotalAmt
Program Services$39,428,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,111,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,758,868TotalAmt
Program Services$61,615,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,143,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,522,365TotalAmt
Program Services$10,004,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,518,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,166,682TotalAmt
Management And General$3,166,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,416TotalAmt
Management And General$581,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,657,677TotalAmt
Program Services$70,194,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,895TotalAmt
Program Services$298,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,298,465TotalAmt
Management And General$14,298,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,832,213TotalAmt
Program Services$27,832,213ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,499,055TotalAmt
Program Services$8,252,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,271TotalAmt
Program Services$767,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,167,411TotalAmt
Program Services$11,167,411ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,979,924TotalAmt
Program Services$79,842,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,568,983TotalAmt
Program Services$498,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,070,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$216,812,120$216,812,120
PLANT AND EQUIPMENT$50,087,943$46,875,568$3,212,375
SUPPLIES AND OTHER$95,463,290$62,426,403$33,036,888

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Management And General-$1ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,635,211,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,609,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,602,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,618,311BOYAmt
EOY$327,861,080EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,279,972BOYAmt
EOY$52,926,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,219,296BOYAmt
EOY$119,941,991EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,502BOYAmt
EOY$1,840,949EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,012,243BOYAmt
EOY$12,685,269EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,684,454BOYAmt
EOY$14,500,671EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,098,450,972LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,154,151,341LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,974,128BOYAmt
EOY$944,299,631EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,736,660BOYAmt
EOY$76,106,354EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,460BOYAmt
EOY-$103,694EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,795,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,059,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,959,498BOYAmt
EOY$255,439,630EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,016,709BOYAmt
EOY$728,492,262EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,693,617BOYAmt
EOY$176,660,518EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,651,806BOYAmt
EOY$35,900,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,321,630BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,493,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,022,176BOYAmt
EOY$261,284,081EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,451,220BOYAmt
EOY$92,281,913EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,473,396BOYAmt
EOY$353,565,994EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,795,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,059,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,896,215ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$227,720NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,575,897OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,575,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,575,439BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,293,487,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$571,257,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$722,229,278BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$732,468,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$582,893,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,575,266BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,919,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$60,919,648BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$944,299,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFIT LIABILDesc
Amt$35,900,769Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,900,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,167,933,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$516,824,902OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$516,824,902RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,651,108,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,651,108,098TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,147,061,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$511,849,117OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$511,849,117ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,635,211,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,635,211,883TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DDESCRIPTION OF OTHER INCOME INCLUDED ON BOOKS BUT NOT ON RETURN Other CAD/USD exchange @ 1 USD = 1.313017 CAD (CAD $2,167,933,000 * (1/1.313017)) = USD $1,651,108,098 $2,167,933,000 - $1,651,108,098 = $516,824,902
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DDESCRIPTION OF OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON BOOKS BUT NOT ON RETURN Other CAD/USD exchange @ 1 USD = 1.313017 CAD (CAD $2,147,061,000 * (1/1.313017)) = USD $1,635,211,883 $2,147,061,000 - $1,635,211,883 = $511,849,117

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America116162Program ServicesPatient care, research$1,614,237,353
Middle East and North Africa17Program ServicesConsulting services$2,973,305
North AmericaGrantmakingNA$18,000,529
North AmericaInvestmentsNA$76,106,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees16169SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee16169TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,711,317,541SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,711,317,541TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Purpose Of Grantgen fundingPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$18,000,529CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementchequeMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANTS UHN MADE A GRANT TO TORONTO GENERAL & WESTERN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $18,000,529. SINCE THE FOUNDATION IS A RELATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, UHN IS NOT REQUIRED TO MONITOR THE USE OF THE GRANT.
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, QUESTION 3ALTHOUGH UHN HAD AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION DURING THE TAX YEAR, AS A FOREIGN ORGANIZATION ITSELF, UHN IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER PISTERS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$441,725$0$132,519$0$59,196$0$0$0$0$0$633,440$0$0$0
JUSTINE JACKSON
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$257,114$0$47,171$0$55,178$0$0$0$0$0$359,463$0$0$0
JOY RICHARDS
VICE PRESIDENT$175,166$0$25,399$0$6,334$0$0$0$0$0$206,899$0$0$0
DARLENE DASENT
DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$185,930$0$17,414$0$589$0$0$0$0$0$203,933$0$0$0
SHAF KESHAVJEE
SURGEON-IN-CHIEF$341,499$0$48,590$0$1,133$0$0$0$0$0$391,222$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J PAIGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$286,735$0$55,914$0$37,846$0$0$0$0$0$380,495$0$0$0
CHARLES CHAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$285,918$0$51,237$0$887$0$0$0$0$0$338,042$0$0$0
EDWARD H COLE
PHYSICIAN-IN-CHIEF$266,561$0$51,979$0$7,282$0$0$0$0$0$325,822$0$0$0
EMMA PAVLOV
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$248,672$0$44,590$0$25,139$0$0$0$0$0$318,401$0$0$0
GAETAN TARDIF
PHYSIATRIST-IN-CHIEF$274,842$0$30,977$0$885$0$0$0$0$0$306,704$0$0$0
BRIAN D HODGES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$257,367$0$44,821$0$3,626$0$0$0$0$0$305,814$0$0$0
DAVID JAFFRAY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$239,906$0$15,594$0$6,361$0$0$0$0$0$261,861$0$0$0
MARNIE ESCAF
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$205,012$0$38,671$0$868$0$0$0$0$0$244,551$0$0$0
SCOTT MCINTAGGART
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$193,584$0$36,680$0$865$0$0$0$0$0$231,129$0$0$0
LYDIA LEE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$191,041$0$36,184$0$865$0$0$0$0$0$228,090$0$0$0
SUSAN JEWELL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$190,552$0$36,089$0$864$0$0$0$0$0$227,505$0$0$0
BRAD WOUTERS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$218,040$0$0$1,819$0$0$0$0$0$219,859$0$0$0
MARIA GOSPODAROWICZ
DIRECTOR, RADIATION MEDICINE$347,417$0$0$55$0$0$0$0$0$347,472$0$0$0
FEI-FEI LIU
DIRECTOR, RADIATION MEDICINE$327,378$0$0$52$0$0$0$0$0$327,430$0$0$0
RUNJAN CHETTY
LABORATORY PHYSICIAN$311,191$0$0$651$0$0$0$0$0$311,842$0$0$0
PADRAIG WARDE
DEPUTY CHIEF RADIATION ONCOLOG$307,269$0$0$49$0$0$0$0$0$307,318$0$0$0
MICHAEL ALAN LA FLAMME
LABORATORY PHYSICIAN$272,373$0$0$886$0$0$0$0$0$273,259$0$0$0
KATHERINE SABO
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$105,984$0$37,503$0$426$0$0$0$0$0$143,913$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL PENSION ARRANGEMENTS SPONSORED BY UHN SERP. UHN'S SERP IS MADE UP OF A NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL AGREEMENTS WITH CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE PENSION PAYMENTS FROM THE SERP FOLLOWING EITHER THEIR RETIREMENT FROM UHN, OR AGE 65, WHICHEVER IS LATER. MOST PARTICIPANTS RECEIVE THESE PAYMENTS FOR LIFE WITH A PROVISION FOR SPOUSAL BENEFITS UPON THE DEATH OF THE PARTICIPANT. EACH PARTICIPANT'S PENSION IS INDEXED AT THE RATE OF 75% OF THE INCREASE OF THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX. UHN DID NOT MAKE ANY SERP PAYMENTS TO ANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART VII IN 2016.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7The organization provided some of the persons listed on Part VII, section A, line 1a non-fixed payments based on deliverables.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 Made up of Toronto General Hospital, the Toronto Western Hospital, the Princess Margaret Cancer Center, and Toronto Rehabilitation Institute, University Health Network (UHN) is a teaching hospital for the University of Toronto. UHN is among the ranks of the world's leading providers of exemplary patient care, research and education. FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D Other service programs include Altum Health. Altum Health has two major portfolios: 1) rehabilitation services and 2)international patient program. Altum Health has 200 dedicated team members committed to providing quality health care and medical services.
FORM 990, PART VI, Section a, LINE 7aTHE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT TWO HOSPITAL TRUSTEES. FORM 990, PART VI, section B, LINE 11b PROCESS FOR REVIEWING FORM 990 Both the Finance Manager and Executive Director, Finance review Form 990 in detail before it is signed by the Vice President & CFO and submitted.
FORM 990, PART VI, section b, LINE 12CMonitoring and enforcement of compliance with conflict of interest policy At UHN, employees, medical staff and independent contractors who are authorized to make decisions on UHN's behalf, must disclose any perceived or actual conflict of interest. Discipline, including termination, may result if any of the above were found to be in breach of this condition. To ensure compliance, UHN has set up a 'whistle-blower' line in which a person, who could remain anonymous, would let management know of a possible breach of this policy. Also, material contracts must go through a formal bidding process and must abide by the procurement policy. Using privileged or personal information for personal gain is a critical concern for the UHN and therefore only employees who require access to such information will be able to retrieve it, and their access will be logged. If the facts warrant a review of a potential conflict of interest, or staff comes forward to management with concerns, then UHN will undertake a review to determine whether a conflict of interest exists. If it is indeed determined that a conflict of interest exists then UHN will take steps to determine whether this is resolvable and what the outcome should be.
FORM 990, PART VI, Section B, LINES 15A & 15BThe Governance and Nominating Committee is an advisory committee to the UHN Board of Trustees. Duties include:1. To review on an annual basis the performance of the President & CEO and to make a recommendation to the Board about his/her compensation and benefits. 2. To establish policies and procedures with respect to compensation and benefits for senior management.
FORM 990, PART VI, Section C, LINE 19Process for making documents available to the public UHN's governing documents as well as the Financial Statements and conflict of interest policy are posted on the UHN WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OF FUND BALANCES BEGINNING FUND BALANCE TRANSLATION DIFFERENCE ($8,366,118) DIFFERENCE DUE TO EXCHANGE RATE ($209,779) ---------- TOTAL OTHER CHANGES ($8,575,897)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Toronto General & Western Hospital FDN
5S-801 190 ELIZABETH STREETTorontoOntarioCAM5G2C4PUBLIC FDNCA501(C)(3)N/Afalse
Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation
610 UNIVERSITY AVENUETorontoOntarioCAM5G2M9PUBLIC FDNCA501(C)(3)N/Afalse
Arthritis Research Foundation
190 ELIZABETH STREETTorontoOntarioCAM5G2C4Public FDNCA501(c)(3)N/Afalse
Toronto Rehabilitiation Institute FDN
550 UNIVERSITY AVETorontoOntarioCAM5G2A2PUBLIC FDNCA501(c)(3)N/Afalse
The Toronto Hospital Research Corp
190 Elizabeth Street 2nd floor RFETorontoOntarioCAM5G2C4Public FDNCA501(c)(3)N/Afalse
de Souza Institute Foundation
1501-2287 LAKE SHORE BLVD WETOBICOKEONTARIOCAM8V3Y1Public FDNCA501(c)(3)N/Afalse
Michener Institute of Education
222 St Patrick StreetTorontoOntarioCAM5T1V4educationCA501(C)(3)Yes (true)UHN

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHANGHAI RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 CAILUN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySHANGHAICityNm
CountryCHCountryCd
Foreign Postal201203ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRESEARCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCHLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UHNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$311,800ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$66,520ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Arthritis Research Foundation
C$680,469FMV
Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation
C$66,102,801FMV
Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation
J$1,899,904FMV
Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation
C$41,849,785FMV
Toronto Rehabilitation Institute Foundation
C$3,072,486FMV
Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation
B$18,000,529FMV