STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 71-0122860)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202543109349302329
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T11:29:08+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710122860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mississippi County Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP723160007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad HarrisonPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brad HarrisonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP723160007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$184,767,550GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mceci.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$838,534TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$142,815NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$166,551,692PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$182,449,259CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$993,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$944,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,659,016PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$817,464CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$165,885,759PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$184,211,395CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,564PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,321CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,859,502PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,962,096CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,449,159PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,411,157CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$160,606,284PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$172,043,904CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$169,927,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$187,423,478CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,041,750PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,212,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,205,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$174,887,819TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,438,209TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,561,806TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,766,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$97,326,013NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO THE COOPERATIVE'S 2,838 MEMBERS AND ANY POTENTIAL MEMBERS WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S ALLOCATED TERRITORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED 3,339,269,542 KWH to 4,920 ACCOUNTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$175,392,392MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$9,361,807OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD HARRISONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Wildy
Vice-Chairman10.35.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,340$4,800$0
Diana Holmes
Secretary-Treasurer10.35.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,711$4,800$0
Neil Burge
Chairman10.35.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,680$4,800$0
Charles Brown
Director10.35.0Yes (X)$24,140$4,800$0
Robert L Davis
Director10.35.0Yes (X)$21,340$4,800$0
Brad Harrison
President/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$352,494$0$150,743
Brandon Jenkins
VP Finance & Administration40.00.0Yes (X)$168,806$0$80,353
Justin Knight
Journeyman Lineman45.00.0$122,728$0$24,082Yes (X)
Kody Gallant
Fiber Services Supervisor40.00.0$137,837$0$66,238Yes (X)
Leon Tye
Construction Supervisor42.00.0$134,586$0$64,143Yes (X)
Matthew Pay
Journeyman Lineman45.00.0$109,313$0$34,233Yes (X)
Tommy Jones
Operations Supervisor42.00.0$126,283$0$60,869Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,258,258TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$24,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,661TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Highland Cabling LLC
1121 Applegate StSikestonMO63801Installation Tech.$526,196
Conexon LLC
2001 Grand Blvd Ste 700Kansas CityMO64108Fiber Design-Service$415,264
Nicks Fiber LLC
7490 Hwy NNTiptonMO65081Installation Tech.$118,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sale of Electric Energy221000$175,137,015$175,137,015
Patronage Capital221000$7,312,244$7,312,244

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$182,449,259TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$944,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,421UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$910,251ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,360,268RealAmt
Personal$13,351PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$556,155RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$804,113RealAmt
Personal$13,351PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$817,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$804,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,351ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,211,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$182,449,259RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$838,534UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$923,602ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,321TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,962,096TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738,920TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,790TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,000TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,055TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,392TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,051TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,567TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,677TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,339TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,838TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,017,525TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,869TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,919TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$164,756,426
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTENANCE$1,076,172
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$382,115
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATION$349,406

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,423,478TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,791,848BOYAmt
EOY$2,083,122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,107,241BOYAmt
EOY$2,017,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,451,695BOYAmt
EOY$22,325,476EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,000BOYAmt
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,522BOYAmt
EOY$2,263,402EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,026BOYAmt
EOY$88,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,692,729LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,229,103LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,168,879BOYAmt
EOY$98,463,626EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,530,968BOYAmt
EOY$42,528,868EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$4,317,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,205,179BOYAmt
EOY$174,887,819EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,560,596BOYAmt
EOY$17,457,376EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,161,156BOYAmt
EOY$53,360,021EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,716,457BOYAmt
EOY$6,744,409EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,438,209BOYAmt
EOY$77,561,806EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,766,970BOYAmt
EOY$97,326,013EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,766,970BOYAmt
EOY$97,326,013EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,205,179BOYAmt
EOY$174,887,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,212,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,771,126OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$796,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$796,635BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,788,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,109,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,679,681BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,749,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,120,037DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,629,051BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,358,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,358,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,463,626TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ARK ELEC COOP PATRONAGE CAP.$42,247,552C
NRUCFC MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERT.$238,879C
CRC MEMBERSHIP$2,500C
HOMESTEAD FUND DEFERRED COMP$36,437C
MEMBERSHIP TOUCHSTONE$2,500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$42,528,868TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$2,973,772
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$136,255
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$2,168,300
DEFERRED TAX LIABILITY$1,466,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,744,409TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$183,405,084TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$556,155OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$556,155RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$182,848,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,362,466OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,362,466RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$184,211,395TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$173,585,956TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$487,040OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$487,040ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$173,098,916ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,324,562OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,324,562ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$187,423,478TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE - 556155
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsREVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDIT - 1362466
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990ACCRUED INCOME TAX PROVISION - 96694 BOOK DEPRECIATION ON FIBER ASSETS - 390346
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 12962096 REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDIT - 1362466

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brad Harrison
President/CEO$329,856$0$6,740$0$15,898$0$126,000$0$24,743$0$503,237$0$0$0
Brandon Jenkins
VP Finance & Administration$155,441$0$6,740$0$6,625$0$59,651$0$20,702$0$249,159$0$0$0
Kody Gallant
Fiber Services Supervisor$125,547$0$6,740$0$5,550$0$49,673$0$16,565$0$204,075$0$0$0
Tommy Jones
Operations Supervisor$121,709$0$2,985$0$1,589$0$45,735$0$15,134$0$187,152$0$0$0
Leon Tye
Construction Supervisor$130,888$0$2,870$0$828$0$43,971$0$20,172$0$198,729$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRAD HARRISON, PRESIDENT/CEO WAS REIMBURSED FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO BLYTHEVILLE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COMPENSATION WAS TAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 14 & Line 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOCATE GENERATION & TRANSMISSION (G&T) CAPITAL CREDITS UNTIL THE YEAR THEY ARE PAID IN CASH TO THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES THE CAPITAL CREDIT CASH PAYMENT, THE CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT IS PAID OUT IN THE SAME ROTATION AS THE ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. BELOW IS A RECONCILIATION OF NET MARGIN TO CURRENT YEAR CAPITAL CREDITS AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATED: NET MARGIN 12/31/2024 BEFORE G&T AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATION----------------------------$9,819,128 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2024------------------------------------(0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME------------------------------------------------944,672 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2024------------------------2,198,296 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS FOR 2024 (LINE 14)---------12,962,096 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2024------------------------------------(0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME------------------------------------------------(944,672) G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2024-----------------------(2,198,296) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE-------------------------------(556,155) ACCRUED INCOME TAXES --------------------------------------------------------96,694 REVENUE LESS EXPENSES (LINE 19)-----------------------------------------(3,602,429)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE V.P. OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD OF DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE WHO BELIEVES THAT THEY OR AN IMMEDIATE MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY MIGHT HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS TO FILE A NOTICE OF DISCLOSURE AS WELL AS ABSTAIN FROM: PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT, USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO AFFECT DELIBERATIONS, MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT PERTAIN BY LAW, AGREEMENT OR OTHERWISE. ALL DISCLOSURES OF REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT SHALL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, A PERSON WITH A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE EXCUSED FROM ALL OR A PORTION OF DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD REFERENCES NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY AND COMPARES THE SALARY TO STATE ORGANIZATIONS WHEN MAKING THE DETERMINATION. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCONSIDERATION FOR OFFICERS IS COMPARED TO THE NRECA SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE IF THEY ARE WITHIN AN ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2024. THE CEO MAKES THE DETERMINATION TO RAISE THE SALARY WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE. AN ANNUAL COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT IS CALCULATED BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION USING INFLATION AND THE COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT FOR SOCIAL SECURITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 6aTHE AMOUNT LISTED AS PERSONAL PROPERTY RENT IS POLE RENTAL INCOME AND IS EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4AMOUNT NOTED ON THIS LINE RELATES TO PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED AFTER 2024 YEAR END FOR THE 2024 YEAR.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDECREASE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS - -91090; CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES - -130; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -1520415; CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - 351550; PATRONAGE ALLOCATION - 12962096; TAX DEPRECIATION ON FIBER LEASE ASSETS - 165809; ACCRUAL FOR PROVISION OF INCOME TAXES - -96694; Total - 11771126;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCEC FIBER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN845005438EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET/PHONEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$3,335,726ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$8,991,501ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MCEC FIBER INC
A$1,360,268FMV
MCEC FIBER INC
A$34,421FMV
MCEC FIBER INC
D$800,000FMV