MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 71-0122860)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 202543109349302329
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-06T11:29:08+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710122860 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mississippi County Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MISS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8707634563 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 723160007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brad Harrison | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8707634563 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Sherrill | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brad Harrison | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 723160007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $184,767,550 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.mceci.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 25 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $838,534 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $142,815 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $166,551,692 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $182,449,259 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $993,083 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $944,672 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,659,016 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $817,464 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $165,885,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $184,211,395 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,564 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,321 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,859,502 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,962,096 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,449,159 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,411,157 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $160,606,284 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $172,043,904 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $169,927,509 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $187,423,478 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,041,750 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,212,083 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $160,205,179 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $174,887,819 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $71,438,209 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $77,561,806 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,766,970 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $97,326,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO THE COOPERATIVE'S 2,838 MEMBERS AND ANY POTENTIAL MEMBERS WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S ALLOCATED TERRITORY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED 3,339,269,542 KWH to 4,920 ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 25 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $175,392,392 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $9,361,807 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAD HARRISON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8707634563 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72316 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wildy | ||||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 10.3 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,340 | $4,800 | $0 | |
| Diana Holmes | ||||||||
| Secretary-Treasurer | 10.3 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,711 | $4,800 | $0 | |
| Neil Burge | ||||||||
| Chairman | 10.3 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,680 | $4,800 | $0 | |
| Charles Brown | ||||||||
| Director | 10.3 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $24,140 | $4,800 | $0 | ||
| Robert L Davis | ||||||||
| Director | 10.3 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $21,340 | $4,800 | $0 | ||
| Brad Harrison | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $352,494 | $0 | $150,743 | ||
| Brandon Jenkins | ||||||||
| VP Finance & Administration | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $168,806 | $0 | $80,353 | ||
| Justin Knight | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 45.0 | 0.0 | $122,728 | $0 | $24,082 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kody Gallant | ||||||||
| Fiber Services Supervisor | 40.0 | 0.0 | $137,837 | $0 | $66,238 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leon Tye | ||||||||
| Construction Supervisor | 42.0 | 0.0 | $134,586 | $0 | $64,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthew Pay | ||||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 45.0 | 0.0 | $109,313 | $0 | $34,233 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tommy Jones | ||||||||
| Operations Supervisor | 42.0 | 0.0 | $126,283 | $0 | $60,869 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,258,258 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $24,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $480,661 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Cabling LLC | |||||
| 1121 Applegate St | Sikeston | MO | 63801 | Installation Tech. | $526,196 |
| Conexon LLC | |||||
| 2001 Grand Blvd Ste 700 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | Fiber Design-Service | $415,264 |
| Nicks Fiber LLC | |||||
| 7490 Hwy NN | Tipton | MO | 65081 | Installation Tech. | $118,358 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale of Electric Energy | 221000 | $175,137,015 | $175,137,015 |
| Patronage Capital | 221000 | $7,312,244 | $7,312,244 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $182,449,259 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $944,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $34,421 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $910,251 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,360,268 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $13,351 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $556,155 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $804,113 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $13,351 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $817,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $804,113 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,211,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $182,449,259 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $838,534 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $923,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,321 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,962,096 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,738,920 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,790 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,055 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,392 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,051 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,567 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,677 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,339 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,838 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,017,525 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,710,869 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,919 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $164,756,426 |
| DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTENANCE | $1,076,172 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE | $382,115 |
| DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATION | $349,406 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,423,478 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,791,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,083,122 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,107,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,017,043 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,451,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,325,476 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,067,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,263,402 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,350 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $120,692,729 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,229,103 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,168,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,463,626 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,530,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,528,868 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,317,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,205,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,887,819 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,560,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,457,376 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,161,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,360,021 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,716,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,744,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,438,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,561,806 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,766,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,326,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,766,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,326,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,205,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,887,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,212,083 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,771,126 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $796,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $796,635 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,788,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,109,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,679,681 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $97,749,088 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,120,037 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,629,051 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,358,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,358,259 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $98,463,626 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ARK ELEC COOP PATRONAGE CAP. | $42,247,552 | C |
| NRUCFC MEMBERSHIP | $1,000 | C |
| NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERT. | $238,879 | C |
| CRC MEMBERSHIP | $2,500 | C |
| HOMESTEAD FUND DEFERRED COMP | $36,437 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP TOUCHSTONE | $2,500 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $42,528,868 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| ACCUM PROV FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS | $2,973,772 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $136,255 |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $2,168,300 |
| DEFERRED TAX LIABILITY | $1,466,082 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,744,409 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $183,405,084 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $556,155 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $556,155 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $182,848,929 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,362,466 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,362,466 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $184,211,395 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $173,585,956 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $487,040 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $487,040 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $173,098,916 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,324,562 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,324,562 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $187,423,478 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE - 556155 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDIT - 1362466 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | ACCRUED INCOME TAX PROVISION - 96694 BOOK DEPRECIATION ON FIBER ASSETS - 390346 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 12962096 REVENUE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES PER AUDIT - 1362466 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Harrison | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $329,856 | $0 | $6,740 | $0 | $15,898 | $0 | $126,000 | $0 | $24,743 | $0 | $503,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brandon Jenkins | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance & Administration | $155,441 | $0 | $6,740 | $0 | $6,625 | $0 | $59,651 | $0 | $20,702 | $0 | $249,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kody Gallant | ||||||||||||||
| Fiber Services Supervisor | $125,547 | $0 | $6,740 | $0 | $5,550 | $0 | $49,673 | $0 | $16,565 | $0 | $204,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tommy Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Operations Supervisor | $121,709 | $0 | $2,985 | $0 | $1,589 | $0 | $45,735 | $0 | $15,134 | $0 | $187,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leon Tye | ||||||||||||||
| Construction Supervisor | $130,888 | $0 | $2,870 | $0 | $828 | $0 | $43,971 | $0 | $20,172 | $0 | $198,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BRAD HARRISON, PRESIDENT/CEO WAS REIMBURSED FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO BLYTHEVILLE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COMPENSATION WAS TAXABLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 14 & Line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOCATE GENERATION & TRANSMISSION (G&T) CAPITAL CREDITS UNTIL THE YEAR THEY ARE PAID IN CASH TO THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES THE CAPITAL CREDIT CASH PAYMENT, THE CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT IS PAID OUT IN THE SAME ROTATION AS THE ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. BELOW IS A RECONCILIATION OF NET MARGIN TO CURRENT YEAR CAPITAL CREDITS AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATED: NET MARGIN 12/31/2024 BEFORE G&T AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATION----------------------------$9,819,128 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2024------------------------------------(0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME------------------------------------------------944,672 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2024------------------------2,198,296 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS FOR 2024 (LINE 14)---------12,962,096 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2024------------------------------------(0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME------------------------------------------------(944,672) G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2024-----------------------(2,198,296) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE-------------------------------(556,155) ACCRUED INCOME TAXES --------------------------------------------------------96,694 REVENUE LESS EXPENSES (LINE 19)-----------------------------------------(3,602,429) |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE V.P. OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD OF DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE WHO BELIEVES THAT THEY OR AN IMMEDIATE MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY MIGHT HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS TO FILE A NOTICE OF DISCLOSURE AS WELL AS ABSTAIN FROM: PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT, USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO AFFECT DELIBERATIONS, MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT PERTAIN BY LAW, AGREEMENT OR OTHERWISE. ALL DISCLOSURES OF REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT SHALL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, A PERSON WITH A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE EXCUSED FROM ALL OR A PORTION OF DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD REFERENCES NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY AND COMPARES THE SALARY TO STATE ORGANIZATIONS WHEN MAKING THE DETERMINATION. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | CONSIDERATION FOR OFFICERS IS COMPARED TO THE NRECA SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE IF THEY ARE WITHIN AN ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE. THE BOARD'S LAST REFERENCE TO THE NRECA'S SALARY SURVEY WAS IN 2024. THE CEO MAKES THE DETERMINATION TO RAISE THE SALARY WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE RANGE. AN ANNUAL COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT IS CALCULATED BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION USING INFLATION AND THE COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENT FOR SOCIAL SECURITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 6a | THE AMOUNT LISTED AS PERSONAL PROPERTY RENT IS POLE RENTAL INCOME AND IS EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | AMOUNT NOTED ON THIS LINE RELATES TO PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED AFTER 2024 YEAR END FOR THE 2024 YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | DECREASE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS - -91090; CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES - -130; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -1520415; CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION - 351550; PATRONAGE ALLOCATION - 12962096; TAX DEPRECIATION ON FIBER LEASE ASSETS - 165809; ACCRUAL FOR PROVISION OF INCOME TAXES - -96694; Total - 11771126; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCEC FIBER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72316 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 845005438 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET/PHONE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $3,335,726 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $8,991,501 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MCEC FIBER INC | ||
| A | $1,360,268 | FMV |
| MCEC FIBER INC | ||
| A | $34,421 | FMV |
| MCEC FIBER INC | ||
| D | $800,000 | FMV |