STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-0338105)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-10
IRS object ID
201733149349300703
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-10T06:44:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232290841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PADDEN GUERRINI & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191 CUMBERLAND PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP170555676ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230338105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE E KRANTZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6108200145PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFREDERICK A TABORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193630PTIN
Phone7177909333PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id81636149E3FC226514536E83CB6D46ED48088B7EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id81636149E3FC226514536E83CB6D46ED48088B7EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSEMARIE E KRANTZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,980,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LVECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION, A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES OF EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO EACH MEMBER WHILE MAINTAINING A SOUND BUSINESS STRUCTURE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,212TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,143,974PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,353,173CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,873,662PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,100,852CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,523PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,300CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,016,113PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,456,325CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,960,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,030,807CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,948,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,370,833CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,909,174PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,401,640CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,106,939PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,054,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$303,459,698TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$312,575,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$254,000,207TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$263,067,463TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,459,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,508,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION, A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES OF EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO EACH MEMBER WHILE MAINTAINING A SOUND BUSINESS STRUCTURE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE MORE THAN 8,700 LOANS TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5240IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD W HOUCKPersonNm
Phone6108200145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 HAMILTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALLENTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM AYERS
BOARD CHAIRP1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
GARY FEDORCHA
BOARD VICE C1.00Yes (X)$750$0$0
EUGENIA EMERT
SECRETARY/TR1.00Yes (X)$550$0$0
ROBERT BOLD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DANIEL JOSEPH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
GARY PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
CARMEN RIOLA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DANIEL WEAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
RYAN VAN NORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ
CEO40.00$106,894$0$50,971Yes (X)
RONALD W HOUCK
CFO40.00$102,801$0$32,794Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$214,995TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$83,765TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045IT SERVICES$728,258
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RDSAN DIEGOCA92106IT SERVICES$655,440300
BLUE POINT SOLUTIONS
350 TECHNOLOGY PKWY NWPEACHTREE CORNERSGA30092CHECK PROCESSIN$270,185200
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES
601 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204PLASTIC CARD S$235,321
NEXT STEP INTERNATIONAL INC
4630 S KIRKMAN ROADORLANDOFL32811TECH CONSULTING$234,632NO612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522291$4,213,785$4,213,785
PLASTIC CARD INCOME522100$863,861$863,861
FEE INCOME522100$272,315$272,315
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME525990$3,212$3,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,353,173TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,054,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,054,430ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,570,169SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,523,747SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,422SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,422ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,300OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,456,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,352,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,212UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,100,852ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,760TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,866TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,986TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,219TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,976TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,761TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,571TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,573TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,599TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,738TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,654TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,767TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,722TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,061TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,830TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,458TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,556TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSES$581,705
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$273,503
OTHER$109,335

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,401,640TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,773BOYAmt
EOY$743,104EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,294,947BOYAmt
EOY$24,664,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$765,661BOYAmt
EOY$759,266EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,169,841BOYAmt
EOY$89,821,281EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,484BOYAmt
EOY$331,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,499,702LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,413,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,471,663BOYAmt
EOY$6,086,606EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,411,171BOYAmt
EOY$179,758,433EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,022,457BOYAmt
EOY$7,612,257EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,701BOYAmt
EOY$2,798,801EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,459,698BOYAmt
EOY$312,575,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,724EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,494,693BOYAmt
EOY$261,893,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,000,207BOYAmt
EOY$263,067,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,459,491BOYAmt
EOY$49,508,108EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,459,491BOYAmt
EOY$49,508,108EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,459,698BOYAmt
EOY$312,575,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,054,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,657,121NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$348,947OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,478,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,478,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,607,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,884,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,723,046BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,413,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,528,303DepreciationAmt
Book Value$885,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,086,606TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$261,893,739Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$261,893,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,799,204TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,657,121NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,657,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,456,325RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,456,325TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,750,587TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$348,947OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$348,947ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,401,640ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,401,640TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C) (14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 348,947

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSEMARIE E KRANTZPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$106,894BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$21,792DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$29,179NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,865TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DPROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. THEY THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH VOTES TO APPROVE THE SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON GUIDANCE FROM THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. A THREE YEAR SALARY PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, PRESENTED TO THE SALARY COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY -348,947