STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0499309)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201733179349307153
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T15:31:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480499309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202272139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1335AddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011335ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANE LAWSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202272139PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-12IPDt
IP Tm15:14:02IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBB0A6EFF21CE0653C6B3B49029A3E11A3F81D504AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587910E538FB33049B4D87AFCCD061243FC33F22AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHANE LAWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1335AddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011335ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,124,777GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORYELECTRIC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,510,315PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,566,663CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$444,777PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$452,086CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,047PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,059CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,957,139PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,038,808CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,833PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,605CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,661,554PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,090,649CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,274,087PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,806,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,940,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,415,232CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,924,736PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,369,650CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$32,403PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$669,158CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,730,540TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,357,763TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$113,010,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$112,920,611TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,720,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,437,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A SAFE, RELIABLE SERVICE AT A COMPETITIVE RATE, PROVIDE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS, AND TO ENSURE THE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH THE USE OF PRUDENT BUSINESS PRACTICES AND THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 19,737 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpYes (1)ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$65,748,345MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,024,307OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA UNRUH CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202272139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13230 N 14TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDODGE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN LEIS
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,035$0$0
PATRICK MORSE
VICE PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,203$0$0
JAMES DARYL TIEBEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,804$0$0
KENNY WEHKAMP
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$27,003$0$0
RANDY QUINT
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$25,803$0$0
JIM IMEL
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$24,292$0$0
KENNETH SCHULTE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,528$0$0
GARY GILLESPIE
TRUSTEE4.50Yes (X)$24,303$0$0
RICHARD LIGHTNER
TRUSTEE3.80Yes (X)$13,737$0$0
CEDRIC DREWES
TRUSTEE7.00Yes (X)$32,504$0$0
TERRI LARSON
TRUSTEE6.50Yes (X)$33,535$0$0
JAMES L OCHS
TRUSTEE15.00Yes (X)$29,635$0$0
SHANE LAWS
CEO50.00Yes (X)$269,107$0$99,534
ANGELA K UNRUH
CFO47.50Yes (X)$152,076$0$49,502
THOMAS LOWERY
MANAGER OF SPECIAL PROJECTS40.00$132,664$0$71,113Yes (X)
RYAN MILLER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS45.00$113,776$0$73,206Yes (X)
GREG UNDERWOOD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING44.00$125,447$0$88,432Yes (X)
DAVID MASDEN
CREW CHIEF48.00$112,671$0$50,264Yes (X)
DENZIL MCGILL
MANAGER OF IT40.00$105,476$0$35,595Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,308,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NISC
PO BOX 728MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SUPPORT SERVICES$602,785
ALTEC INDUSTRIESINC
1730 VANDERBILT ROADBIRMINGHAMAL35234CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$207,159
AMERINE UTILITIES CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 1546GREAT BENDKS67530CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$128,936
WKI OPERATIONS INC
1301 MINNEOLA RDDODGE CITYKS67801CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$126,217
CH GUERNSEY & COMPANY
5555 N GRAND BLVDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73112ENGINEERING & CONSULTING SERVICES$110,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$65,204,121$65,204,121
POWER SUPPLY PARTNERSHIP INCOME221000$3,871,259$3,871,259
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$664,905$664,905
TRANSMISSION/WHEELING221000$577,088$577,088
SERVICE FEES221000$249,290$249,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,566,663TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$399,931ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,147PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,147PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,343SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,059OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,176SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,071OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,167SecuritiesAmt
Other$39,988OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,155ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$13,769GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,722CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,865ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,865OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,038,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,566,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$471,951ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,605TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,090,649TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,601TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,859,572TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,414TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,117TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,460TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,917,776TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,400,157TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$47,442,022
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,796,773
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,064,395
TRANSMISSION EXPENSE$396,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,948TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,369,650TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,913,467BOYAmt
EOY$7,520,437EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,570EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,566,077BOYAmt
EOY$5,569,476EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,883BOYAmt
EOY$129,605EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,554BOYAmt
EOY$2,042,568EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,637,259BOYAmt
EOY$5,121,766EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,979,098LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,486,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,424,329BOYAmt
EOY$104,492,353EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,087BOYAmt
EOY$875,681EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,830,099BOYAmt
EOY$23,273,672EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,785BOYAmt
EOY$28,635EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,730,540BOYAmt
EOY$150,357,763EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,643,161BOYAmt
EOY$5,595,363EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,845,292BOYAmt
EOY$104,817,207EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,508,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,010,372BOYAmt
EOY$112,920,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660BOYAmt
EOY$660EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,719,508BOYAmt
EOY$37,436,492EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,720,168BOYAmt
EOY$37,437,152EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,730,540BOYAmt
EOY$150,357,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$669,158ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,091NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,035,735OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$841,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$841,724BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,698,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,411,294DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,286,781BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,639,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,406,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,233,641BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,799,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,669,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,130,207BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$104,492,353TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES$100,000C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$310,038C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$69,563C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$274,432C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$109,649C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$35,769C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - KEPCO$5,008,995C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEPCO$2,769,834C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$428,403C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - MKEC$14,046,989C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - SUNFLOWER CAPITAL$90,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$30,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,273,672TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$999,409
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES & FEES$1,405,974
DEFERRED CREDITS$102,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,508,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,063,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$24,341OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,341RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,038,808RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,038,808TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,303,342TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,341OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,341ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,279,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,090,649OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,090,649ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,369,650TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OWN USE OF ELECTRICITY RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSE 24,341.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OWN USE OF ELECTRICITY RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSE 24,341.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,090,649.
SCHEDULE DPART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B: PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - $4,090,649 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS EXPENSED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHANE LAWS
CEO$267,262$0$0$0$1,845$0$74,560$0$24,974$0$368,641$0$0$0
ANGELA K UNRUH
CFO$149,041$0$2,500$0$535$0$24,978$0$24,524$0$201,578$0$0$0
THOMAS LOWERY
MANAGER OF SPECIAL PROJECTS$127,377$0$0$0$5,287$0$54,267$0$16,846$0$203,777$0$0$0
RYAN MILLER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$112,748$0$0$0$1,028$0$47,432$0$25,774$0$186,982$0$0$0
GREG UNDERWOOD
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$123,031$0$0$0$2,416$0$64,658$0$23,774$0$213,879$0$0$0
DAVID MASDEN
CREW CHIEF$108,971$0$0$0$3,700$0$34,522$0$15,742$0$162,935$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE TRUSTEES THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR TRANSPORTATION AND LODGING COSTS OF HIS/HER SPOUSE FOR APPROVED TRAVEL. DURING THE YEAR, EIGHT INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII - WEHCAMP, LARSON, MORSE, IMEL, QUINT, TIEBEN, DREWES, AND OCHS- RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT WITH A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH.
FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN CINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SHANE LAWS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 61,018 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,542 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 74,560 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (61,018) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,308 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 79,850 ANGELA UNRUH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,292 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,686 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,978 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,292) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,043 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 43,729 THOMAS LOWERY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,286 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,981 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 54,267 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (45,286) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,930 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,911 RYAN MILLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,483 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,949 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 47,432 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,483) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,026 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,975 GREG UNDERWOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 56,191 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,467 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 64,658 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (56,191) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,022 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,489 DAVID MASDEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,904 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,618 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 34,522 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,904) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,046 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,664

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE COOPERATIVE HAS 12 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 12 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER, THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE SHOULD ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD NOT BE PRESENT AT ANY GIVEN MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN JIM IMEL (TRUSTEE) AND SHANE LAWS (CEO). BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN SHANE LAWS (CEO) AND KENNY WEHKAMP (TRUSTEE). BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF MID-KANSAS ELECTRIC COMPANY, LLC AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; AND 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. THIS DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OCCURRED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL AFFECTED PARTIES AND ANY CONFLICT IS REPORTED TO THE CEO AND BOARD PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE FORM 990 OF OTHER COOPERATIVES AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO'S AND GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN KANSAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT KANSAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE UNAUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. FINALLY, THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMIATION OF THE PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST TO COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL TRAINING $ 19,924 OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE 173,673 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 170,721 TRUSTEES' FEES AND EXPENSE 46,989 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 226,034 OTHER INSURANCE 81,236 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 128,764 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 1,271 MEMBER MEETING EXPENSE 198,802 ADVERTISING EXPENSE 16,981 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 1,064,395
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,727,173 LESS TRUSTEES' FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (297,382) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (149,036) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,070,212 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 438,800 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,789,767
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,090,649. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -100,477. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - RECLAIMED -74. MKEC OCI ALLOCATION 45,637.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND TO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PERFORM THE AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MID-KANSAS ELECTRIC COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 W 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAYSCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203153418EIN
Primary ActivitiesPOWER GENERATION AND TRANSMISSIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeRELATEDPredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income$3,682,389ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$14,046,988ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.24920OwnershipPct