FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1679662)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201733199349315018
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-15T16:09:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951679662 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 717 WEST TEMPLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.188 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:00:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 953010FE7B7688CAE4F675E199EC7561F371B919 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5AB5DFEC54AF030231DDAA57F2AFD57D98013E0B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TERRY O'STEEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 717 WEST TEMPLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,917,307 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTCITYCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A HIGH QUALITY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP BASE IN A MANNER THAT ALLOWS COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AS WELL AS SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF MEMBER ASSETS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 160 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $461,294 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$300,329 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,389,749 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,989,311 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,489,303 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,725,027 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $124,091 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $114,104 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,003,143 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,828,442 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $819,077 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $994,391 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,006,517 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,414,734 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,561,775 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,222,686 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,387,369 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,631,811 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,615,774 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,196,631 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $562,095,592 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $606,855,893 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $496,126,305 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $538,947,715 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $65,969,287 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,908,178 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO OFFER A BROAD RANGE OF QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES, DELIVERED AND PRICED TO PROVIDE GOOD VALUE. THE CREDIT UNION SHALL MAINTAIN FINANCIALLY SOUND AND ETHICAL PRACTICES TO MERIT CONFIDENCE AND TRUST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | RETAIL LENDING: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL LENDING PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO FINANCING, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES, UNSECURED LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT AND OTHER RETAIL CREDIT. WE ARE AMONG THE LEADING CREDIT UNIONS IN THE COUNTRY IN TERMS OF OUR RELATIVE CONCENTRATION OF SUCCESSFUL AUTO LENDING PRODUCTS, WHICH REPRESENT 70% OF OUR TOTAL LOANS. WE CONTINUE TO DEVELOP OUR LENDING CAPABILITIES AS A RELIABLE SOURCE OF CREDIT IN THE CHALLENGING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF THE PAST YEAR. AT 12/31/2016 FCCU HAD 53,280 MEMBERS AND 24,718 LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH A TOTAL BALANCE OF $295,531,329. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF RETAIL DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND INSURED INVESTMENT VEHICLE TO HELP FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. THIS INCLUDES BOTH FIXED TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND NON-MATURING DEPOSITS, SUCH AS MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. WE ALSO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS THAT ALLOW OUR MEMBERS TO MANAGE THEIR DAY-TO-DAY FINANCES EFFECTIVELY THROUGH SUCH SERVICES AS DIRECT DEPOSIT OF PAYROLL AND ON-LINE BILL PAYMENT. OUR NETWORK OF 7 BRANCHES PROVIDE EASY ACCESS TO OUR DEPOSIT AS WELL AS OTHERS PRODUCTS. AT 12/31/2016 FCCU HAD 96,354 SHARES WITH A TOTAL DEPOSIT BALANCE OF $534,946,154. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CARD SERVICES: FIRST CITY CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CREDIT CARDS AND DEBIT CARDS TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE PROVIDE THEM THE CASH MANAGEMENT TOOLS NECESSARY FOR MUCH OF THE ONGOING PURCHASES AND BILL PAYMENTS ON A DAILY BASIS. THEY ALSO PROVIDE THE ABILITY TO MANAGE FINANCES WITH A VARIETY OF OPTIONS, E.G., DEFERRING PAYMENTS UNTIL CASH IS AVAILABLE TO PAY OR MAKING PURCHASES WITH A DIRECT DEBIT WHEN PHYSICAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED BY A MERCHANT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8176 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 160 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRAM NGUYEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2134823477 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 717 WEST TEMPLE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90012 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLA J GLOVER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA OLIVER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH R MILLNER JR | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALISON BIRNIE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES D LIKENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J CIULIK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARROL E LEAONARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY O'STEEN | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $534,509 | $0 | $43,179 | ||
| JAMES MILLER | |||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $240,689 | $0 | $22,444 | ||
| STEVEN GILNER | |||||||
| SVP/INTERNAL SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,396 | $0 | $19,859 | ||
| TRAM NGUYEN | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $136,716 | $0 | $13,805 | Yes (X) | ||
| QAMAR NOORY | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $141,319 | $0 | $12,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID WONG | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $134,411 | $0 | $12,002 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY BOLOSE | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $106,967 | $0 | $26,924 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT HOLLAND | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $111,370 | $0 | $24,428 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,602,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,546 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL INSIGHT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1300 SEAPORT BLVD 300 | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | WEBSITE | $632,433 |
| FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 406 E HUNTINGTON DR 100 | MONROVIA | CA | 91016 | ATM SERVICE | $504,757 |
| BUSINESS DATA INC | |||||
| 321 NO OAK STREET | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90302 | MAILING HOUSE | $398,149 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 663 WEST HWY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | IN-HOUSE SYSTEM | $208,220 |
| PLATINUM SECURITY INC | |||||
| 1640 S SEPULVEDA BLVD | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90025 | GUARD SERVICE | $190,941 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INCOME | 522100 | $13,388,164 | $13,388,164 | |
| FEES & SERVICE CHARGES INCOME | 522100 | $6,223,450 | $5,830,166 | $393,284 |
| INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | 522100 | $377,697 | $309,687 | $68,010 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,989,311 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,725,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,725,027 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $202,969 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,865 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $114,104 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,104 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,828,442 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,528,017 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $461,294 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,839,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,391 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,206 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,876,865 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,734 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,415 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,514 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,295 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,370 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,130 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,503 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,576,283 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,624 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,365,083 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,975 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,287 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,281 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,315 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,274,004 |
| VISA | $1,268,850 |
| ATM EXPENSE | $982,748 |
| LOAN SERVICE | $618,273 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,665 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,631,811 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,488,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,348,129 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,217,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,480,456 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,313,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,273,921 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $756,177 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,316,489 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,649,753 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,630,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,666,736 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,878,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,155,554 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,814 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,755,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,037,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,095,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,855,893 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,454,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,904,668 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $493,671,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $535,043,047 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496,126,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,947,715 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,969,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,908,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,969,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,908,178 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,095,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,855,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,196,631 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$257,740 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,517,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,255,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,262,152 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,690,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,491,947 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,028 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,108,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,902,584 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,205,556 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,666,736 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $52,941,203 | F |
| WESCORP/MONEY MARKET | $58,056,579 | F |
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $138,078,363 | F |
| HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $44,079,409 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $293,155,554 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $535,043,047 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $535,043,047 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,828,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,828,442 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,828,442 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,631,811 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,631,811 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,631,811 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY O'STEEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $318,270 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $176,239 | $0 | $10,087 | $0 | $35,592 | $0 | $580,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $197,816 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $15,373 | $0 | $6,522 | $0 | $18,245 | $0 | $265,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN GILNER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/INTERNAL SERVICES | $162,423 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $13,973 | $0 | $6,436 | $0 | $14,730 | $0 | $217,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAM NGUYEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | $126,171 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $3,045 | $0 | $5,099 | $0 | $8,706 | $0 | $150,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QAMAR NOORY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $138,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,208 | $0 | $5,281 | $0 | $8,835 | $0 | $155,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO, FOCUSING ON BACK-UP SUPPORTING DETAIL AS NEEDED PRIOR TO ITS FILING. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KEY EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED BY OUR AUDIT DEPARTMENT ON A REGULAR BASIS. THIS IS DONE THROUGH THE USE OF REPORTS, SYSTEMS, AUDITS, ETC. IN ADDITION, EACH MANAGER MONITORS THE ACTIVITY OF THEIR STAFF MEMBERS TO ENSURE BEST PRACTICES AND ELIMINATE THE ABILITY FOR BEHAVIOR THAT CONFLICTS WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S CODE OF CONDUCT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FIRST CITY PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL INDUSTRY-RELATED COMPENSATION SURVEYS EVERY YEAR. DATA FROM THE SURVEYS IS THEN REVIEWED AND ANALYZED, BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS REGION, AREA, "COMPARABLE" PAY DATA, AND RANGE ARE DETERMINED FOR EACH POSITION. WITH MIDPOINT REPRESENTING MARKET SALARY FOR AN EXPERIENCED INCUMBENT, WE DETERMINE PLACEMENT WITHIN THE EMPLOYEES WITH COMPARABLE EXPERIENCE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT ALL LOCATIONS FOR VIEWING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |