STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0147128)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-09-19
IRS object ID
201742629349300669
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-09-19T11:18:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580147128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048741166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY L GIBSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048741166PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2017-07-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-07-17IPDt
IP Tm08:20:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id933F582777370C362BD245B56BCDF9464AD2C4B4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5C592A38642564D958275A63599AC7915113978FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A PRETERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,166,504GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GEORGIASOWN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee520TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,260,512TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$674,080NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,530,749PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$95,717,639CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,653,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,379,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,184,117PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,097,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$75,140PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$189,607CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,148,254PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,455,411CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,870,287PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,297,069CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,797,981PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,089,720CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,891,662PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,031,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,292,455PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,065,222CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,047,209,136TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,139,644,896TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,848,292,789TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,917,070,067TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$198,916,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$222,574,829NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED THRIFT SAVINGS/BORROWINGS TO 186,028 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27447IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee520EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERESA MARTINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4045751817PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$642,972$0$522,374
JOSEPH M MAURIELLO
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,262$0$0
MICHAEL W BAUMGARTNER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
RICHARD E BURNS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$14,066$0$0
PATRICK H CASEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
WILLIAM E CONINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$11,129$0$0
DAVID DICKEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
JAMES L FOWLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
GARY M LUDGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
JOAN K SIMS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
ERVIN M WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,829$0$0
MOLLIE BELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,899$0$0
JOHN CAREW III
SVP STRATEGY40.00Yes (X)$330,871$0$182,402
KELLY M GARMON
CMO40.00Yes (X)$327,170$0$192,527
CINDY BOYLES
SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOP40.00Yes (X)$248,014$0$161,798
ERIC BROOME
SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$254,384$0$145,995
BONNIE J KIMMEY
SVP LENDING40.00Yes (X)$277,601$0$53,510
GREGORY GIBSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$265,178$0$29,688
TERESA L MARTIN
PRINCIPAL - ACCOUNTING41.00$172,867$0$31,525Yes (X)
KENNETH D BREHM
VP - CONSUMER LENDING40.00$163,482$0$27,948Yes (X)
ANTHONY STRIPLING
VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$162,365$0$23,755Yes (X)
DAVID A MARLOW
PRINCIPAL - MEMBER IMPACT40.00$184,649$0$17,110Yes (X)
LEE D NORRIS
VP - FACILITIES & REAL EST40.00$160,281$0$17,122Yes (X)
GREG COOK
PRINCIPAL - CONSUMER LENDI41.00$181,051$0$16,928Yes (X)
JANET F LAMBERT
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$143,776$0$12,320Yes (X)
MICHAEL STONE
AVP SYNDICATION LENDING40.00$150,274$0$16,771Yes (X)
TODD LAMBRIGHT
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER40.00$196,669$0$6,184Yes (X)
MATTHEW HAVICE
ASST GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$151,330$0$16,639Yes (X)
BARBARA BURKETT
VP - DEPOSITS & PAYMENTS41.00$141,624$0$21,661Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,272,717TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,496,257TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BERMAN FINK VAN HORN PC
3475 PIEDMONT RD NE STE 1100ATLANTAGA30305LEGAL$547,235
PALMETTO COOPERATIVE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 1787COLUMBIASC29202STATEMENT & NOTICE PROCESSING$433,047
MARKET VALUATION SERVICES
2450 ATLANTA HWY SUITE 701CUMMINGGA30040APPRAISALS$391,665
SPECTRA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS
3601 S BROAD STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19148SPONSORHSIP - BIKE SHARE$350,000
ACCENTURE LLP
PO BOX 70629CHICAGOIL606730639CONSULTING$339,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS900099$62,656,154$62,656,154
OTHER INCOME524298$20,315,095$20,315,095
FEE INCOME522100$12,746,390$11,485,878$1,260,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$95,717,639TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,436,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,436,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,310,800SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,701,665OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,189,113SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,880,362OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,687SecuritiesAmt
Other-$178,697OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,010ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,097,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,457,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,260,512UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,379,390ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,607TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,411TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,911,726TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,129,333TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,944,925TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,410,148TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,937TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,482TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,985TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,563,951TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,038,555TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,445,084TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,077TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,770TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,774TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$11,050,000
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$6,447,625
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$4,705,802
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$1,309,474

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,141TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,031,807TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,218,233BOYAmt
EOY$29,216,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,448,071BOYAmt
EOY$63,126,489EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,033,069BOYAmt
EOY$14,885,983EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,346,997BOYAmt
EOY$9,234,018EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,808,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,166,697EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,326BOYAmt
EOY$2,916,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,013,998LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,965,636LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,795,569BOYAmt
EOY$24,048,362EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,009,072BOYAmt
EOY$256,799,980EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,010,292BOYAmt
EOY$11,679,552EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,923,311BOYAmt
EOY$62,571,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,209,136BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,644,896EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,391,504BOYAmt
EOY$27,188,663EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,191,001BOYAmt
EOY$129,039,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,691,710,284BOYAmt
EOY$1,760,842,404EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,848,292,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,917,070,067EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,916,347BOYAmt
EOY$222,574,829EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,916,347BOYAmt
EOY$222,574,829EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,209,136BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,644,896EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,065,222ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,572,892NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,166,152OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,461,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,461,058BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,673,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,080,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,593,496BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,399,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,041,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$358,100BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,479,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,843,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,635,708BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,048,362TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$334,803,574
REGULAR SHARES$695,797,987
MONEY MARKET SHARES$348,552,006
SHARE CERTIFICATES$205,239,236
IRA/KEOGH ACCOUNTS$174,297,480
OTHER SHARES$2,152,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,760,842,404TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,275,726TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,275,726RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$178,697OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$178,697RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,097,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,210,505TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$178,698OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$178,698ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,031,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,031,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2014 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION ON 990 -178,697.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION OF 990 178,697. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
6931 ARLINGTON RD SUITE 200BETHESDAMD20814131930701501(C)(3)$20,000CHARITABLE DONATION
RIGHT TO HIKE INC
PO BOX 1210DULUTHGA30096262516336501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE DONATION
ATLANTA UNION MISSION CORP
PO BOX 1807ATLANTAGA30318580572430501(C)(3)$12,050CHARITABLE DONATION
GEORGIA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY STE 200DULUTHGA30097581799727501(C)(3)$5,790CHARITABLE DONATION
GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC
1155 PEACHTREE ST SUITE 100ATLANTAGA30309474818845501(C)(3)$71,000CHARITABLE DONATION$31,259FMVAUCTION/RAFFLE ITEMS/DONATED SERVICES
KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
2765 BETHANY BEND RDAPLHARETTAGA30004582600863501(C)(3)$8,000CHARITABLE DONATION
GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
PO BOX 3999ATLANTAGA303023999586045564501(C)(3)$6,808CHARITABLE DONATION
FREE BIKS 4 KIDZ OF ATLANTA CO
1372 DEKALB AVE NEATLANTAGA30307812018295501(C)(3)$5,700CHARITABLE DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ASSISTANCE IS CURRENTLY COMPRISED OF DONATIONS TO 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEO$499,373$0$133,360$0$10,239$0$489,166$0$33,208$0$1,165,346$0$0$0
JOHN CAREW III
SVP STRATEGY$281,977$0$46,572$0$2,322$0$149,011$0$33,391$0$513,273$0$0$0
KELLY M GARMON
CMO$274,775$0$45,085$0$7,310$0$162,052$0$30,475$0$519,697$0$0$0
CINDY BOYLES
SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOP$212,769$0$34,435$0$810$0$127,637$0$34,161$0$409,812$0$0$0
ERIC BROOME
SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL$217,984$0$35,914$0$486$0$119,473$0$26,522$0$400,379$0$0$0
BONNIE J KIMMEY
SVP LENDING$241,923$0$33,356$0$2,322$0$19,580$0$33,930$0$331,111$0$0$0
GREGORY GIBSON
CFO$245,262$0$17,594$0$2,322$0$11,826$0$17,862$0$294,866$0$0$0
TERESA L MARTIN
PRINCIPAL - ACCOUNTING$147,309$0$24,790$0$768$0$8,189$0$23,336$0$204,392$0$0$0
KENNETH D BREHM
VP - CONSUMER LENDING$138,673$0$23,724$0$1,085$0$7,275$0$20,673$0$191,430$0$0$0
ANTHONY STRIPLING
VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$136,255$0$25,040$0$1,070$0$2,574$0$21,181$0$186,120$0$0$0
DAVID A MARLOW
PRINCIPAL - MEMBER IMPACT$157,898$0$26,343$0$408$0$6,370$0$10,740$0$201,759$0$0$0
LEE D NORRIS
VP - FACILITIES & REAL EST$137,745$0$20,649$0$1,887$0$4,828$0$12,294$0$177,403$0$0$0
GREG COOK
PRINCIPAL - CONSUMER LENDI$160,470$0$19,364$0$1,217$0$6,158$0$10,770$0$197,979$0$0$0
JANET F LAMBERT
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$36,000$0$107,317$0$459$0$5,816$0$6,504$0$156,096$0$0$0
MICHAEL STONE
AVP SYNDICATION LENDING$135,603$0$14,243$0$428$0$6,745$0$10,026$0$167,045$0$0$0
TODD LAMBRIGHT
MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER$50,000$0$143,995$0$2,674$0$5,554$0$630$0$202,853$0$0$0
MATTHEW HAVICE
ASST GENERAL COUNSEL$135,000$0$15,947$0$383$0$6,791$0$9,848$0$167,969$0$0$0
BARBARA BURKETT
VP - DEPOSITS & PAYMENTS$119,871$0$20,096$0$1,657$0$6,466$0$15,195$0$163,285$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BTHERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID FOR CEO/PRESIDENT. HOWEVER, IT IS ADDRESSED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS SIGNED BY THE BOARD. THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING THE PAYMENT OF DIRECTOR SPOUSE TRAVEL. WHEN SUCH PAYMENTS OCCUR THEY ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINES 4A-BDAVID PRETER - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2016 ACCRUAL $449,166 KELLY GARMON - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2016 ACCRUAL $139,750 JOHN CAREW III - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2016 ACCRUAL $128,335 ERIC BROOME - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2016 ACCRUAL $99,945 CINDY BOYLES - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2016 ACCRUAL $115,472 GREG COOK - SEVERANCE PAYMENT $39,816
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IIJOHN CAREW, SVP STRATEGY, IS PAID BY THE CU, HOWEVER OF JOHN'S TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE YEAR, $162,729.32 WAS RELATED TO SERVICES PROVIDED TO AFFINITY CREDIT UNION, AN UNRELATED PARTY, WHICH WAS REIMBURSED BY THEM.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$7,801,230$5,796,5570Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM LUSK
COOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$1,461,154$1,378,1040Yes (1)Yes (1)
KELLY GARMON
CMOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$2,194,815$2,059,3570Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,234,018TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DAVID DICKEY
BOARD MEMBER$737,500CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO DICKEY BROADCASTING (BOARD MEMBER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY.0
DAVID DICKEY
BOARD MEMBER$451,583CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO CUMULUS MEDIA (STOCKHOLDER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 186,028 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACURRENT MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS. THESE DECISIONS MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO SCRUTINY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND THE PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER AFTER BEING PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES MCLAGAN, AN AON HEWITT COMPANY, TO CONSULT REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN AND PURCHASES SEVERAL COMPENSATION STUDIES, AND MCLAGAN ANALYZES THE DATA AND PROVIDES A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY RELATED TO THE CEO, MOST RECENTLY IN 2016, AND BI-ENNIALLY RELATED TO OTHER OFFICERS, MOST RECENTLY IN 2015. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS AND APPROVES SALARY CHANGES FOR THE CEO, AND REVIEWS THE CEO'S DECISIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 19,166,152.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 PEACHTREE STAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474818845EIN
Primary ActivitiesFOUNDATION TO AWARD GRANTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$102,259InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt