NORTHERN ILLINOIS BLOOD BANK INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN ILLINOIS BLOOD BANK INC (EIN 36-2334632)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 201743049349302174
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-31T17:23:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wipfli LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4949 Harrison Avenue Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 611250407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362334632 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northern Illinois Blood Bank Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A Rock River Valley Blood Center | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8159658751 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 North Sixth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | linda gerber | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8159658751 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ronald A Rudolph | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00231285 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8153997700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-03 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.192.133.178 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-03 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 07:41:11 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 96A383852DFE684188546157036A4B85C75C9AC5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Linda Gerber | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 North Sixth Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,310,133 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RRVBC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ROCK RIVER VALLEY BLOOD CENTER, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR COMMUNITY, IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SAFE, HIGH VALUE BLOOD PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE IN NEED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 121 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 45 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,065 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $425 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,355,013 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,628,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $98,931 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $162,774 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $43,276 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,777 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,498,285 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,806,802 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,631,387 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,621,339 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,173,140 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,075,149 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,804,527 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,696,488 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$306,242 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $110,314 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,592,694 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,731,294 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $549,728 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $548,864 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,042,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,182,430 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ROCK RIVER VALLEY BLOOD CENTER, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OUR COMMUNITY, IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING SAFE, HIGH VAULE BLOOD PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,635,341 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,628,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL REVENUES AND SERVICES OF THE BLOOD CENTER ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO ITS BLOOD SERVICES PROGRAM OF PROVIDING THE COMMUNITY AND THOSE IN NEED WITH SAFE, HIGH VALUE BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,635,341 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 121 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA MUNSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8159612328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 N 6TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Cable MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Malkow | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD LYDDON JR MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MYERS MD | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KORRIN MEIER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA KUHN | |||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY LINN GREEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD NORA MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ruth Yarbough | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDY LAWLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA GERBER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $166,841 | $0 | $15,875 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA MUNSON | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $83,986 | $0 | $9,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Entrikin | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $100,028 | $0 | $13,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $350,855 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $39,090 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Blood Centers | |||||
| 3848 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Testing | $1,395,564 |
| Blood Bank Computer Systems | |||||
| 1002 15th St Suite 120 | Auburn | WA | 98001 | Computer Services | $127,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $425 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $425 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blood and Related Prod | 621990 | $8,159,674 | $8,159,674 |
| Recovered Plasma | 621990 | $1,024,007 | $1,024,007 |
| Stem Cell and Bone Mar | 621990 | $252,776 | $252,776 |
| Service/Lab Fees | 621990 | $150,997 | $150,997 |
| Phamaceutical Reagent | 621990 | $41,372 | $41,372 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,628,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,237 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $523,408 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $66,131 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $474,002 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,406 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $66,131 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $115,537 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $39,879 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $29,329 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,227 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,227 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,806,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,628,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,551 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,553,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,556,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $997,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,645 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,415,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,818 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $235,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $227,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,875 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $243,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product and Supplies | $1,326,180 | $1,326,180 | |
| Imported Bloods Prodcut | $144,804 | $144,804 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $4,800 | $4,800 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,696,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,635,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,061,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,402,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,527,448 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200,046 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,875 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,028 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,204,214 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,649,452 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,554,762 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,089,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,514 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,347 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,592,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,731,294 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,042,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,182,430 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,042,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,182,430 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,592,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,731,294 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $110,314 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $29,150 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $425 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,081 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,022,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,518,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,746,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,355,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,628,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,270,888 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $69,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,879 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $278,645 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,091,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,617,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,799,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,405,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,669,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,583,614 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,546,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,992,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,102,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,808,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,197,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,648,416 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,546,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,992,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,102,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,808,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,197,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,648,416 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $36,935,198 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $78,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $89,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,237 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $357,484 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $78,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $89,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,237 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $357,484 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,227 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,550 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,190,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,680,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,881,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,510,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,720,594 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,983,648 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.69710 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.71850 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00670 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00650 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $7,626 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $7,626 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ILLINOIS COALITION OF COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRACTED A LOBBYIST CONSULTING FIRM. THE CONSULTING FIRM SHALL WORK WITH THE COALITION REGARDING ANY LEGISLATIVE ISSUES FACING THE COALITION'S INDUSTRY INCLUDING PROVIDING LEGISLATIVE UPDATES, COORDINATE MEETINGS, EDUCATING LEGISLATORS ON THE COALITION'S ISSUES, ANALYZING AND TRACKING LEGISLATION FOR THE COALITION, AND OTHER RELATED ACTIVITES. THE ORGANIZATION'S COST FOR THESE SERVICES IS $7,626. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $61,445 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,517,701 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,635,236 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $887,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,620,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,014,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $605,852 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,554,762 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BCA EQUITY MEMBERSHIP | $350,000 | C |
| Telabio Net Equity Contribution | $50,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $400,000 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,837,952 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $29,150 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $31,150 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,806,802 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,806,802 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,698,488 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,696,488 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,696,488 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is a not-for profit organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization accounts for income taxes in accordance with FASB ASC 740, Income Taxes. FASB ASC 740 provides detailed guidance for the financial statement recognition, measurement and disclosure of uncertain tax positions recognized in an enterprises financial statements and requires an entity to recognize the financial statement impact of a tax position when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination. The Organization recorded no liabilities for uncertain tax positions or unrecognized tax benefits. Federal returns for 2013 through 2015 remain subject to examination by major jurisdictions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RED SHOE RUN FOR DONOR AWARENESS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $39,879 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $39,879 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $29,329 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $39,879 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $39,879 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $29,329 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $29,329 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $10,550 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Individual With Books | LISA MUNSON | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 419 N 6TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61107 | ZIPCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA GERBER | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $166,841 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $15,875 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $182,716 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | MEMBERS: THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE FOUR MEMBERS OF TWO DIFFERENT CLASSES. THE SINGLE CLASS A MEMBER SHALL BE THE WINNEBAGO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY AND THE THREE CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE: 1) THE SISTERS OF THE ORDER OF SAINT FRANCIS; 2) MERCYHEALTH; AND 3) SWEDISHAMERICAN, THE RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF ALL MEMBERS SHALL BE EQUAL IN ALL RESPECTS OTHER THAN THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS WHICH THEY MAY ELECT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Board of Directors. The board of directors shall consist of eleven (11) persons, who shall be elected as follows: (a) four directors shall be physicians elected by the Class A member; (b) each Class B member shall elect one person to be a director; and (c) the board of directors shall elect four (4) persons, two of whom may be physicians, and two of whom shall be members of the community at large who are not physicians. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO FOR ERRORS AND OMISSIONS AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ALONG WITH THE AUDIT REPORT FOR A SECOND REVIEW. ONCE FINALIZED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS, THE 990 IS EMAILED TO THE BOARD AND DISCUSSED AT THE NEXT FULL BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | RRVBC uses national data from two separate national surveys to benchmark pay, THE Americas Blood Centers Executive Compensation survey AND THE AABB Compensation Survey. In addition, RRVBC may collect other published survey data, when appropriate, from other non-profit or for-profit organizations within the Rockford MSA. In general, RRVBC positions total compensation, including benefits, at the median of the market. The process is designed to be flexible so that compensation can be above or below the median based on experience, performance, and business needs in attracting and retaining specific talent. Governance and Procedures Executive compensation is reviewed and researched by the compensation committee of the board. The committee chair is appointed by the Board President annually to review the available compensation data and make recommendations to the fUll board, as appropriate. The committee will contemporaneously document committee decisions. The full board reviews the committee recommendations, along with CEO and Medical Director performance, approving changes to salaries and, if appropriate, adjustments to benefits. Any changes or adjustments are communicated by the Board Chair directly to the Finance Department. Board members are not compensated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the general public upon request at the organization's location during normal business hours. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | OUTSOURCED TESTING: Program service expenses 1,390,327. Total expenses 1,390,327. INFECTIOUS TESTING: Program service expenses 25,174. Total expenses 25,174. |
| Form 990, Part Xii, Line 2c | Oversight Selection Process: THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATES TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT AUDITS SUCH STATEMENTS. The process has not changed from the previous year. |