STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KAI LOA INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KAI LOA INC (EIN 20-1632545)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-02
IRS object ID
201743069349301669
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-02T08:45:29-10:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262451631PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAY MIYAKI CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 QUEEN ST SUITE C-4AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP968135113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201632545EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAI LOA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKAILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8082359175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH AULSEBROOKPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8082359175PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAY MIYAKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00853901PTIN
Phone8085221042PhoneNum
Preparation2017-10-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id0CA194CBC5E2A2BBF6CDC2BB91C36F06C0C9087EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id486853E74F690AAAF47EBE1803FAF9551AEBAC8EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIVY K KELLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O 46-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2C/O 46-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine2Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,045,615GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KAMAKAU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORTS THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF KE KULA O SAMUEL M. KAMAKAU PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$617,024PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$877,331CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,503PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,695CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$163,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,956CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$792,039PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,035,982CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$422,073PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$566,560CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,337PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$120,634CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$362,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$408,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$841,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,096,063CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$49,502PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$60,081CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,917,222TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,846,224TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,711,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,921,522TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,205,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,924,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KAI LOA, INC. (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS KAI LOA) IS TO HELP ENSURE THE QUALITY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LABORATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (LPCS) (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "THE SCHOOL"). KAI LOA, INC. WILL FULFILL ITS MISSION BY FOCUSING ON THREE MAJOR GOALS: 1. BUILD CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S INCREASING THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIED TEACHERS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND STRENGTHENING THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM TO MEET ITS GROWING NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. 2. DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PLANNED APPROACH TO FINANCIAL GROWTH TO ENSURE A SUSTAINABLE PROGRAM OF INCOME 3. PROMOTING PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AS STAKE-HOLDERS IN THE SCHOOL'S SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$311,211ExpenseAmt
Grant$311,211GrantAmt
DescKAI LOA RECEIVED FUNDING FROM KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS WHICH WAS PASSED THROUGH TO KE KULA O SAMUEL M. KAMAKAU PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,961ExpenseAmt
DescTHE NA PUALEI PROGRAM, A 3-YEAR PROJECT FUNDED THROUGH THE NATIVE HAWAIIAN EDUCATION PROGRAM - U.S. DEPT. OF EDUCATION, SUPPORTS THE SCHOOL'S PRE- SCHOOL PROGRAM IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS: (1) DEVELOPS QUALITY EARLY EDUCATION TEACHERS/ASSISTANTS THROUGH CONTINUED TEACHER TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT DURING THE GRANT YEARS, (2) INCREASING STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF A QUALITY PRE-SCHOOL CURRICULUM BASED ON THE STANDARDS BASED CHANGE PROCESS AND STUDENT ASSESSMENTS, (3) SUPPORTING THE PARENTS AND INCREASING THEIR INVOLVEMENT IN THE EDUCATION OF THEIR CHILDREN. SALARIES OF TEACHERS WORKING ON THE NA PUALEI PROGRAM AT THE SCHOOL WERE FUNDED BY THE GRANT. PROGRAM FEES WERE COLLECTED FROM PARTICIPATING FAMILIES FOR AFTER-SCHOOL CARE AND SCHOOL MEALS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$449,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$255,349GrantAmt
Revenue$17,695RevenueAmt
DescHOOPAEPAE, A 3-YEAR GRANT FUNDED BY THE NATIVE HAWAIIAN EDUCATION PROGRAMS- U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROPOSES TO INCREASE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT THROUGH CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE ATTAINMENT. THE OBJECTIVES OF HOOPAEPAE ARE, 1) ALIGN HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE CONTENT-SPECIFIC PATTERNS AND VOCABULARY TO THE STAIR-CASED CURRICULUM AND ASSESS FOR STUDENT GROWTH, 2) FOCUS STAFF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AROUND QUALITY CURRICULUM IMPLEMENTATIONS, AND 3) PROVIDE FAMILY SUPPORT AND GUIDANCE NEEDED TO SUPPORT THEIR CHILD IN THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$278,993ExpenseAmt
DescALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$278,993TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,047,415TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIVY KELLINGPersonNm
Phone8082359175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
IVY K KELLING
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R KUAHEAAE GREEN
VICE-CHAIRYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH AULSEBROOK
SECRETARYYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DOMINGO
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BROCK
DIR UNTIL 6/Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA STERN
TREASURERYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$492,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$384,648AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$877,331TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,695TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$144,105RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$144,105RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$144,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,484FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$9,633FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,035,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$161,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,560TotalAmt
Program Services$566,560ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,955TotalAmt
Program Services$86,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,679TotalAmt
Program Services$20,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,129TotalAmt
Program Services$25,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,344TotalAmt
Program Services$35,344ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,127TotalAmt
Program Services$94,127ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,434TotalAmt
Program Services$158,434ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACT FEE$61,706$33,938$27,768
STUDENT SERVICES$14,294$14,294
DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING$6,915$6,915
HAWAII GENERAL EXCISE TAX$4,820$4,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Program Services$77ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,063TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,883BOYAmt
EOY$717,864EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,472BOYAmt
EOY$197,095EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,586BOYAmt
EOY$22,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,638,024LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$736,155LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,234,525BOYAmt
EOY$4,901,869EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,756BOYAmt
EOY$7,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,917,222BOYAmt
EOY$5,846,224EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,091BOYAmt
EOY$8,360EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,884BOYAmt
EOY$566,560EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,368,518BOYAmt
EOY$2,334,593EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,009BOYAmt
EOY$12,009EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,921,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,036,204BOYAmt
EOY$2,758,550EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,516BOYAmt
EOY$166,152EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,205,720BOYAmt
EOY$2,924,702EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,917,222BOYAmt
EOY$5,846,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$60,081ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$217,573DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,364OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,092,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$722,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$518,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$617,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$877,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,827,911TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,092,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$722,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$518,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$617,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$877,331CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,827,911TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$3,827,911PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,920CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$31,312TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,859,223TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$168,284GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99190PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 31,312ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$442,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$442,101BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,997,570InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$657,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,340,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$198,353InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$119,515BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,901,869TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE DEPOSITDesc
Amt$12,009Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,009TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,055,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,427DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,032,618RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,364RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,035,982TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,336,063TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$240,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$240,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,096,063ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,096,063TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 3,364

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN522356513RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$566,560CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT OBJECTIVES ARE CONFIRMED WITH GRANT SPENDING VIA REVIEW OF REPORTS REQUIRED BY THE GRANT. IN CASES WHERE THE ENTIRE GRANT FUNDING WOULD GENERALLY SUPPORT KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M. KAMAKAU LPCS' PROGRAMS, THE FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL TO BE USED DIRECTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GRANT GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELOY VILLALBAPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionIND CONTRACTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$6,691TransactionAmt
TransactionACCOUNTING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF KAI LOA, INC. (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS KAI LOA) IS TO HELP ENSURE THE QUALITY AND LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF KE KULA 'O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LABORATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (LPCS) (ALSO REFERRED TO HEREIN AS "THE SCHOOL"). KAI LOA, INC. WILL FULFILL ITS MISSION BY FOCUSING ON THREE MAJOR GOALS: 1. BUILD CAPACITY FOR THE SCHOOL'S INCREASING THE NUMBER OF QUALIFIED TEACHERS AND SUPPORT PERSONNEL AND STRENGTHENING THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM TO MEET ITS GROWING NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. 2. DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A PLANNED APPROACH TO FINANCIAL GROWTH TO ENSURE A SUSTAINABLE PROGRAM OF INCOME 3. PROMOTING PARENT AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AS STAKE-HOLDERS IN THE SCHOOL'S SUCCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD TREASURER AND COMPANY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE CONTRACTED CPA FIRM AND EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT TO ENSURE TIMELY SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990 RETURNS TO THE IRS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENTLY IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING DEADLINE TO ENABLE A DETAILED AND CONSCIENTIOUS REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. ALL QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS OF THE BOARD ARE ADDRESSED AND INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE. AFTER FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT WILL WORK WITH THE CONTRACTED CPA FIRM TO FILE THE FINAL FORM 990 AS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REQUIRING ALL BOARD DIRECTORS TO SUBMIT A SIGNED AGREEMENT UPON ACCEPTANCE OF THEIR BOARD SEAT AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. DISCLOSURES OF ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED IN WRITING AT THAT TIME. THE AGREEMENT STATES THAT THEY ARE AWARE AND UNDERSTAND THE CURRENT POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALTHOUGH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR POSITION IS SERVED AS A VOLUNTEER, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S TIME SERVED AS THE NA PUALEI GRANT'S PROJECT DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE PROJECT DIRECTOR OF NA PUALEI WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND WAS SET BASED ON THE GRANT'S APPROVED BUDGET AND COMPARABLE WAGES OF THE STATE OF HAWAII. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER POSITIONS SERVING TO FULFILL NA PUALEI GRANT OBJECTIVES WAS BASED ON COMPARABLE WAGES OF THE STATE OF HAWAII FOR SIMILAR STATE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19KAI LOA, INC'S BOARD AGENDAS, APPROVED MINUTES, BY-LAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT FOR PUBLIC VIEWING IN THE CURRENT OFFICE LOCATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9-3,364

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line146-500 KUNEKI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityKANEOHECityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96744ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522356513EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2OtherOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTransaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCS
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSB$566,560CASH
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCS
KE KULA O SAMUEL M KAMAKAU LPCSJ$144,105CASH