RAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RAPPAHANNOCK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-1135340)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201743139349302989
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-09T12:49:02-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541135340 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rappahannock Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RAPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5408988500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 247 Industrial Ct | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fredericksburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22408 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kent D Farmer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-03-14 21:41:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kent D Farmer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $430,740,784 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.myrec.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Sale and distribution of electricity to the members of Rappahannock Electric Cooperative. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 418 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $66,102 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $35,253 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $480,852 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $632,412 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $467,853,545 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $428,106,971 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $495,614 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $878,010 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $966,696 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $985,945 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $469,796,707 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $430,603,338 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $52,790 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,750 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,918,181 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,081,082 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,862,511 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $40,320,522 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $416,576,959 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $373,261,965 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $469,410,441 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $428,724,319 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $386,266 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,879,019 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $892,036,029 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $891,756,582 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $524,267,432 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $512,146,574 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $367,768,597 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $379,610,008 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Enhance the lives of the members and communities we serve by providing safe, reliable and affordable electric service as good stewards of the environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Distributed electricity to 163,516 services | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Connected 2,436 new services | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Energized 250 additional miles of line | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 171 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 418 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $418,644,328 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $11,148,765 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | The Cooperative | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5408988500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 247 Industrial Ct | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fredericksburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22408 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darlene H Carpenter | ||||||||
| Chairman | 20.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $48,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher G Shipe | ||||||||
| Chairman | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $34,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda R Gray | ||||||||
| Secretary | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas T Grady | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $29,550 | $0 | $0 | |
| William M Alphin | ||||||||
| Director | 14.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $31,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frank B Boxley Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William C Frazier | ||||||||
| Director | 20.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $34,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William E Lane | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $30,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John C Levasseur | ||||||||
| Director | 14.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $41,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael W Lindsay | ||||||||
| Director | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $37,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard C Oliver | ||||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $32,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James M Wood Sr | ||||||||
| Director | 15.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kent D Farmer | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 60.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $735,890 | $0 | $151,377 | ||
| Ronald W Harris | ||||||||
| Vice President | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $235,248 | $0 | $61,021 | ||
| David F Koogler | ||||||||
| Vice President | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $278,008 | $0 | $71,190 | ||
| Craig B Lewis | ||||||||
| Vice President | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $288,316 | $0 | $59,051 | ||
| Deanna C Kurz | ||||||||
| Secretary | 45.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $130,645 | $0 | $27,024 | ||
| Lawrence G Andrews | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $142,491 | $0 | $46,144 | ||
| Lloyd R Bywaters | ||||||||
| Mgr Eastern Region | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,673 | $0 | $39,710 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sterling F Schoonover Jr | ||||||||
| Mgr Member Service | 40.00 | 1.00 | $190,499 | $0 | $45,833 | Yes (X) | ||
| John S Crawford | ||||||||
| Mgr Technology Ser | 50.00 | 0.00 | $189,713 | $0 | $38,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joseph K Gilkerson | ||||||||
| Mgr Human Resource | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,247 | $0 | $39,299 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert W Beard | ||||||||
| Mgr Western Region | 40.00 | 0.25 | $174,380 | $0 | $51,897 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,141,110 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $631,212 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 157 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C W Wright Construction Co Inc | |||||
| 11500 Iron Bridge Rd | Chester | VA | 238318470 | New line constructio | $4,213,119 |
| Lockheed Martin Government Inc | |||||
| P O Box 13522 | Newark | NJ | 071883522 | Info technology serv | $4,190,349 |
| Wolf Tree Experts Inc | |||||
| P O Box 415000-0046 | Nashville | TN | 372410046 | Right-of-way maint | $3,739,594 |
| Lewis Tree Service Inc | |||||
| P O Box 731897 | Dallas | TX | 753731897 | Right-of-way maint | $2,973,886 |
| Holladay Construction | |||||
| 5419 Hickory Ridge Rd | Spotsylvania | VA | 225512400 | New line constructio | $895,443 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $632,412 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $632,412 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cont in aid of construct | 221000 | $6,352,312 | $6,352,312 |
| Other electric revenue | 221000 | $6,174,771 | $6,174,771 |
| Patronage capital | 221000 | $2,967,257 | $2,967,257 |
| Sale of electric energy | 221000 | $412,612,631 | $412,612,631 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $428,106,971 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $904,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $904,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $971,868 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $7,921 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $963,947 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $963,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $44,104 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $919,843 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $75,532 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $101,676 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$26,144 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,144 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$26,144 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $33,526 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $27,849 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,677 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Electrical services | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $16,321 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,321 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,603,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $428,106,971 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $66,102 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,797,853 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,750 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,081,082 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,608,905 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,070,415 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,589,925 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,141,510 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,909,767 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,765 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,692 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $992,376 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,579,051 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,412,647 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,296 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,652 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,297,872 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,470,015 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,233 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased power | $290,743,759 |
| Distribution exp-maintenance | $13,523,050 |
| Distribution exp-operations | $5,845,579 |
| Other miscellaneous exp | $5,531,978 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,724,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,520,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,545,663 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,736,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,500,662 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,360,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,131,089 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,580 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,865,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,467,613 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,410,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,044,052 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,043,773,849 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $386,567,015 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,570,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,206,834 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,782,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,782,594 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,393,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,362,042 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,384,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,706,453 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,036,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,756,582 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,952,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,608,593 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,314,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,537,981 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,267,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $512,146,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,768,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,610,008 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,768,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $379,610,008 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,036,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,756,582 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,879,019 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,962,392 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,005,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,005,982 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,806,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $31,806,773 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $155,469,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $155,469,576 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $836,491,518 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $386,567,015 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $449,924,503 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $657,206,834 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $126,706,453 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $418,164,763 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $919,843 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $919,843 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $417,244,920 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,358,418 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,358,418 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $430,603,338 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $412,539,934 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $412,539,934 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,184,385 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,184,385 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $428,724,319 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The Cooperative has been granted exemption from income tax under Internal Revenue Service Code Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for compliance to maintain its filing status as a tax exempt entity. In accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board ASC Topic 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, the Cooperative had determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Tax years ending on or after December 31, 2013 remain subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Pole attachments $919843 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Contributions in aid of construction $6352312 Cash patronage capital received $2967257 Products revenue as nonoperating revenue $1542482 Tower and pole rentals $963947 Interest and dividend income $904154 FEMA grant $632412 Electrical services product $16321 Sale of inventory $5677 Loss on sale of plant $-26144 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Patronage allocated to members $15081082 Products exp. as nonoperating expenses $452144 Clearing accounts $651159 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comm Awareness of Rapp Elec | |||||||
| P O Box 7388 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22404 | 203160667 | $6,000 | $0 | Charitable giving within community |
| Project Big Heart | |||||||
| P O Box 7388 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22404 | 541681276 | $8,000 | $0 | Charitable giving within communiry |
| The VA Foundation for Comm Co | |||||||
| 300 Arboretum Place Suite 200 | Richmond | VA | 23236 | 237004354 | $10,000 | $0 | Provide access to education |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | There is an adopted Board policy for donations. In general, the CEO is only authorized to approve requests of $2,500 or less. Those requests for greater than $2,500 are submitted to the Board. Donations will be granted in general proportion to number of members in each county in REC's territory. Only 501(c)(3) organizations are eligible (no individuals). These organizations have to be located in and around REC's service territory and provide services to our members or employees. Finally, the organizations and causes must have broad community support, address specific community needs, and demonstrate fiscal and administrative stability. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig B Lewis | ||||
| Vice President | $288,316 | $56,075 | $2,976 | $347,367 |
| David F Koogler | ||||
| Vice President | $278,008 | $56,075 | $15,115 | $349,198 |
| Deanna C Kurz | ||||
| Secretary | $130,645 | $24,233 | $2,791 | $157,669 |
| John S Crawford | ||||
| Mgr Technology Ser | $189,713 | $36,601 | $2,065 | $228,379 |
| Joseph K Gilkerson | ||||
| Mgr Human Resource | $180,247 | $35,352 | $3,947 | $219,546 |
| Kent D Farmer | ||||
| President & CEO | $735,890 | $136,262 | $15,115 | $887,267 |
| Lawrence G Andrews | ||||
| Treasurer | $142,491 | $31,029 | $15,115 | $188,635 |
| Lloyd R Bywaters | ||||
| Mgr Eastern Region | $199,673 | $36,514 | $3,196 | $239,383 |
| Robert W Beard | ||||
| Mgr Western Region | $174,380 | $36,782 | $15,115 | $226,277 |
| Ronald W Harris | ||||
| Vice President | $235,248 | $45,906 | $15,115 | $296,269 |
| Sterling F Schoonover Jr | ||||
| Mgr Member Service | $190,499 | $36,783 | $9,050 | $236,332 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | Any person or other legal entity who is able to enter into a legally binding contract will become a member of REC upon receipt of electric service from REC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | In any election for Board Director, each member shall have the right to vote for the duly nominated candidate of their choice in person at the annual meeting or upon a proxy form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | An action by the Board of Directors such as amending the Bylaws has to be adopted by an affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of the members present in person or by proxy at any annual or special meeting of the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Approximately one month before the Form 990 is submitted to the IRS, the Board of Directors receives a copy of the form. REC's management reviews the Form 990 with the Board and answers any questions brought to their attention. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | REC's conflict of interest questionaire is given out in February for the most current previous year and is filled out, signed and returned within two months. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | REC's CEO is reviewed by the Board of Directors for merit evaluation. Market adjustments are determined through Human Resources using comparable data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | REC's other officers and key employees are reviewed by direct supervisors for merit evaluation. Market adjustments are determined through Human Resources using comparable data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public Inspection | The Forms 990 and 990-T are available upon request. There is time and payment required for copying the forms. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | REC's bylaws and audited financial statements are available upon request. These documents are readily available when requested and usually do not require time for copying or expense reimbursement. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Allocation of prior year's margins to members' patronage cap = $15081082 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Contributions in aid of construction = -$6352312 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Decrease in memberships = -$79665 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Diff. in cash patronage capital vs. total patronage capital = $4366586 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Income from subsidiary = $1120 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Postretirement benefit plan gain = $7578 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Rate mitigation credit true-up for new territory only = -$134998 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Retirement of patronage capital = -$2926999 |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | No change was made to this procedure from the prior year. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 3a | There were no federal awards in 2016. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Big Heart | ||||||||||
| P O Box 7388 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22404 | 541681276 | Charitable giving within community | VA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| Comm Awareness of Rapp Elec Charity | ||||||||||
| P O Box 7388 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22404 | 203160667 | Charitable giving within community | VA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rappahannock Electric Communications Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 8059 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fredericksburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541509322 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Markets and sells products and services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rappahannock Elec Co | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,120 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $433,647 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |