STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MT WHEELER POWER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MT WHEELER POWER INC (EIN 88-0106922)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349305784
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T15:31:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880106922EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MT WHEELER POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMTWHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7752898981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 151000AddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY EWELLPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7752898981PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-09IPDt
IP Tm13:35:47IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBB0A6EFF21CE0653C6B3B49029A3E11A3F81D504AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA9554CCAD58A8822C7BC467CA65EE732419EE41BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANDY EWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 151000AddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,766,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MWPOWER.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$186,725TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$32,277NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,555,536PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,223,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$151,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$130,158CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$312,709PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$380,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,019,672PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,734,645CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,723PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,681,318PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,029,274CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,072,161PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,410,598CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,625,402PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,773,482CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,396,604PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,224,654CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$376,932PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$490,009CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,520,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,719,944TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,108,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,640,812TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,412,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,079,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 7,420 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$34,689,042MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$865,429OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY EWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7752898981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 GREAT BASIN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityELYCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICK HENDRIX
PRESIDENT12.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
DON PHILLIPS
VICE PRESIDENT2.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
RON MILLER
SECRETARY4.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
SANDRA GREEN
TREASURER4.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,300$0$0
FRANK LEON
DIRECTOR0.60Yes (X)$3,200$0$0
JERRY MORRILL
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
MARY KERNER
DIRECTOR1.60Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
WILMA SANFORD
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
JERALD ANDERSON
DIRECTOR15.70Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
RON NIMAN
DIRECTOR33.30Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
RANDY EWELL
GM/CEO50.00Yes (X)$199,738$0$52,279
KEVIN ROBISON
ASST GM50.00Yes (X)$156,740$0$47,580
BILL RICCI
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$121,942$0$44,331Yes (X)
JESSE MURDOCK
ENGINEERING MANAGER40.00$119,909$0$47,314Yes (X)
JOSEPH PINTAR
FOREMAN/LINEMAN40.00$113,169$0$40,140Yes (X)
MITCHELL MCVIARS
FOREMAN/LINEMAN40.00$108,962$0$42,769Yes (X)
CHAD BLISS
FOREMAN/LINEMAN40.00$108,576$0$40,969Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,021,336TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,382TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC
PO BOX 405LOGANUT84323LINE CONSTRUCTION$248,113
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
980 ELLICOTT STREETBUFFALONY14209POLE TESTING$161,163
COPENHAVER & MCCONNELL PC
950 IDAHO STREETELKONV89801LEGAL SERVICES$135,471
CHAVIRA TREE TRIMMING
740 SHEEP CREEK ROADBATTLEMOUNTAINNV89820TREE TRIMMING$127,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$34,104,578$34,104,578
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$119,343$108,733$10,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,223,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,282UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$104,876ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$750ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$38,246GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,804CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$222,541$222,541
INTERNET SERVICE517000$146,811$146,811
SECURITY SYSTEMS561700$4,022$4,022
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$373,374OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,734,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,219,753RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$186,725UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$328,167ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,481TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,274TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,637TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,932TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,229TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,009TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,791TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,220TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,420TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$24,146,285
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$878,539
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$688,390
CONSUMER EXPENSE$390,897

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$818,731TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,224,654TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,736,147BOYAmt
EOY$5,558,047EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,082EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,297,236BOYAmt
EOY$4,868,394EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,668BOYAmt
EOY$87,717EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,909,903LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,241,194LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,452,934BOYAmt
EOY$37,668,709EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,297,692BOYAmt
EOY$3,862,995EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,304BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,520,676BOYAmt
EOY$54,719,944EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,298,636BOYAmt
EOY$4,301,039EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,513BOYAmt
EOY$712,250EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,286,694BOYAmt
EOY$17,440,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,857,488BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,108,331BOYAmt
EOY$24,640,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,609BOYAmt
EOY$690,506EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,756,736BOYAmt
EOY$29,388,626EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,412,345BOYAmt
EOY$30,079,132EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,520,676BOYAmt
EOY$54,719,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$490,009ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,156,796OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$377,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$377,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,775,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,321,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,454,251BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,376,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,919,566DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,456,784BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,379,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,379,873BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,668,709TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$878,046C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$6,573C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$17,612C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$99,714C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$155,629C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - DESERET GENERATION & TRANSMISSION$1,948,192C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$583,314C
INVESTMENT IN MEMBERSHIPS$11,000C
ENERGY CONSERVATION LOANS$61,915C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$101,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,862,995TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$632,148
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,554,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,186,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,514,095TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,514,095RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$220,550OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$220,550RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,734,645TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,974,830TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,974,830ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,249,824OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,249,824ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,224,654TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 81.507 OF THE NEVADA REVISED STATUTES CODE AND THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE CAN RETAIN ANY CAPITAL CREDIT OF A MEMBER, WHO IS RESIDENT OF NEVADA, WHICH REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHOSEN TO APPLY THESE UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS TOWARDS GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. UTAH MEMBER-RESIDENTS' UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS ARE ALSO HELD BY THE COOPERATIVE TO (A) ASSIST LOW-INCOME PERSONS TO PAY THEIR UTILITY BILLS, AND (B) TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO LOCAL GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. IN THE STATE OF UTAH, PURSUANT TO UTAH'S UNIFORM AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ACT (TITLE 3, CHAPTER 1, SECTION 11), THE COOPERATIVE CAN RETAIN CAPITAL CREDITS GIVEN TO ITS MEMBERS THAT REMAIN UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS, BUT CAN ONLY APPLY THESE UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS TO UTILITY BILL ASSISTANCE OF LOW-INCOME PERSONS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HIGH-SCHOOL SENIORS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE CORPORATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE CORPORATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 220,550.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 220,550. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,029,274.
SCHEDULE D PART IXTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
SCHEDULE D PART XII, LINE 4BFOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RANDY EWELL
GM/CEO$176,057$0$10,525$0$13,156$0$23,400$0$28,879$0$252,017$0$0$0
KEVIN ROBISON
ASST GM$131,576$0$13,500$0$11,664$0$17,756$0$29,824$0$204,320$0$0$0
BILL RICCI
OPERATIONS MANAGER$112,402$0$2,700$0$6,840$0$15,176$0$29,155$0$166,273$0$0$0
JESSE MURDOCK
ENGINEERING MANAGER$109,548$0$2,700$0$7,661$0$15,176$0$32,138$0$167,223$0$0$0
JOSEPH PINTAR
FOREMAN/LINEMAN$89,487$0$17,667$0$6,015$0$12,058$0$28,082$0$153,309$0$0$0
MITCHELL MCVIARS
FOREMAN/LINEMAN$86,309$0$21,445$0$1,208$0$12,000$0$30,769$0$151,731$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAYSIE EWELLPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONSHIPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$36,865TransactionAmt
TransactionKAYSIE EWELL RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE. SHE AND OFFICER, RANDY EWELL, ARE FAMILY MEMBERS PER THE 990 DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBERS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN JERALD ANDERSON, BOARD PRESIDENT, RICK HENDRIX, BOARD DIRECTOR, AND RANDY EWELL, GENERAL MANAGER. ALL THREE INDIVIDUALS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DESERET GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 5.07.1, SECRETARY, WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE SUBSECTION (I), WHICH STATES "IN THE ABSENCE OF THE SECRETARY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL APPOINT A DIRECTOR, WITH THE CONSENT OF THE DIRECTOR, TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF SECRETARY, AND, WHEN SO ACTING, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL HAVE ALL THE POWERS OF AND BE SUBJECT TO ALL THE RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION 5.07.1 FOR THE SECRETARY". SECTION 5.08.1, TREASURER, WAS AMENDED TO INCLUDE SUBSECTION (D), WHICH STATES "IN THE ABSENCE OF THE TREASURER THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL APPOINT A DIRECTOR, WITH THE CONSENT OF THE DIRECTOR, TO PERFORM THE DUTIES OF TREASURER, AND, WHEN SO ACTING, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL HAVE ALL THE POWERS OF AND BE SUBJECT TO ALL THE RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION 5.08.1 FOR THE TREASURER". ARTICLE X, SECTION 10.04, PAYMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS AND UNCLAIMED CPAITAL CREDITS, SUBSECTION 10.04.03 WAS AMENDED TO STATE "IN THE STATE OF UTAH, THE COOPERATIVE SHALL RETAIN CAPITAL CREDITS GIVEN TO ITS MEMBERS THAT REMAIN UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE END OF THE YEAR IN WHICH THE CREDIT IS GIVEN. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL USE THE RETAINED CAPITAL CREDIT TO (A) PAY ALL OR A PORTION OF A LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUAL'S UTILITY BILLS; (B) PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS IN THE AREA WHERE THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES SERVICES IN THE STATE OF UTAH; (C) PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO, IN THE AREA WHERE THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES SERVICES IN THE STATE OF UTAH, TO: (I) A SCHOOL; (II) A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OR (III) A COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION. THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ESTABLISH CRITERIA FOR RECIPIENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION THAT ARE BASED ON: (A) A RECIPIENT'S FINANCIAL OR OTHER NEEDS; AND (B) THE RECIPIENTS COMMUNITY'S INTEREST".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WHEN A CONTRACT OR BUSINESS TRANSACTION IS UNDER CONSIDERATION AND A DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE KNOWS THAT HE, SHE, OR A CLOSE RELATIVE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST, THIS INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED FULLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DECIDE IF SUCH AN INTEREST SHOULD PREVENT THE COOPERATIVE FROM ENTERING INTO A PARTICULAR TRANSACTION OR CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPARE COMPENSATION FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE'S FORMS 990 AND LOOK AT OTHER EXTERNAL WRITTEN CONTRACTS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED GENERAL MANAGERS AND OFFICERS, WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS ALSO EMPLOYED THAT SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEVADA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEVADA AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO SUBMITS A WRITTEN REQUEST, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IXALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A BORROWER OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS), THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RUS. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,471,569 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (92,300) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (99,859) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 42,195 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 651,614 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 204,337 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,177,556
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED $ 174,359 INSURANCE 109,279 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 307,775 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 1,003 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 95,971 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 688,390
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: BBQ EXPENSES $ 452 INTERNET EXPENSE 122,087 SECURITY SYSTEM EXPENSE 1,768 SALES EXPENSE 54,594 TAX EXPENSE - OTHER 559,230 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 80,600 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 818,731
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,029,274. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -907,374. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 34,896.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.