PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1482957)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202543149349306219
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T17:32:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941482957 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6505080300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94065 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFAO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6505080300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATALIE HULL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00089332 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES L ERNEST | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94065 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $163,835,556 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PROVIDENTCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 410 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $673,416 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $122,177,191 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $134,075,258 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,596,721 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,547,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,375,243 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,190,524 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $145,149,155 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $163,813,640 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $317,104 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $277,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,404,150 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,873,752 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $93,097,618 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $114,342,788 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $137,818,872 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $160,494,045 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,330,283 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,319,595 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,497,380,170 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,546,468,170 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,160,218,947 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,189,216,280 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $337,161,223 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $357,251,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDENT OFFERS A SUPER REWARDS CHECKING ACCOUNT WHICH PAYS MEMBERS HIGH RATES ON THEIR CHECKING ACCOUNTS IF THEY QUALIFY BY MAKING $400 IN PURCHASES USING THEIR DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD PER MONTH, HAVING DIRECT DEPOSIT OR BILL PAY EACH MONTH, AND RECEIVING AN E-STATEMENT INSTEAD OF A PAPER ONE. THIS ACCOUNT ACCRUES FINANCIAL BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND SUPPORTS ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY BEHAVIOR BY ENCOURAGING VIRTUAL TRANSACTIONS VERSUS PAPER CHECKS, ELIMINATING PAPER AND MAILING COSTS FOR STATEMENTS, AND INCREASING ACCOUNT SECURITY FOR MEMBERS BY ELIMINATING VULNERABILITY TO IDENTITY THEFT THROUGH STOLEN MAILED STATEMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDENT'S MOVABLE MORTGAGE ALLOWS A MEMBER TO TRANSFER THE CURRENT RATE AND TERMS (BALANCE AT PAY-OFF, MARGIN, ETC.) OF THEIR EXISTING PCU HOME LOAN TO THEIR NEW HOME PURCHASE. IF BUYING UP AND THE MEMBER NEEDED MORE THAN THE EXISTING BALANCE TO COMPLETE THE PURCHASE, PROVIDENT WOULD BLEND THE TERMS OF THEIR EXISTING MORTGAGE WITH RATES AND TERMS CURRENTLY OFFERED ON OUR RATE SHEET FOR ANY SHORTAGE IN LOAN AMOUNT. TYPICALLY USED IN A RISING RATE ENVIRONMENT, THE NET EFFECT WOULD BE A LOWER RATE TO THE MEMBER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDENT HAS A PROGRAM TO MODIFY RATES ON CERTAIN PORTFOLIO MORTGAGE LOANS ALLOWING MEMBERS TO BENEFIT FROM RATE DROPS WITHOUT GOING THROUGH A COMPLETE REFINANCE PROCESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59753 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 410 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER LEE SVPCFAO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6505080300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94065 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUNE ROTHE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL JOHNSON JR | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE BOLAND | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BUCKMASTER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID PELZNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB LANZONE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE DESCALSO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA KENTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT MCWHIRTER | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSANNE FOUST | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH RUBAY | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY TESHARA | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD MCCORMACK | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES ERNEST | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,151,218 | $0 | $71,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER LEE | ||||||||
| SVP/CFAO | 40.00 | $552,486 | $0 | $68,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRED GOMES | ||||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $446,079 | $0 | $29,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| GANESH RAGHAVAN | ||||||||
| VP, NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY | 40.00 | $383,853 | $0 | $49,445 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG KENT MCCURDY | ||||||||
| VP, LENDING | 40.00 | $359,661 | $0 | $54,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HAGGARTY | ||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 40.00 | $343,962 | $0 | $85,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN PAUL REILLY | ||||||||
| VP, BS&O | 40.00 | $335,952 | $0 | $84,361 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC CARDONA | ||||||||
| VP, IT DEV OPS AND SUPPORT | 40.00 | $303,176 | $0 | $55,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHALINI SAHDEO NARAYAN | ||||||||
| VP, SERVICE QUALITY | 40.00 | $293,115 | $0 | $47,420 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL SHEA | ||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $257,113 | $0 | $70,078 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANELLE HUYNH | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.00 | $229,894 | $0 | $50,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE M KEANE | ||||||||
| VP, RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $223,062 | $0 | $43,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| MOHAMAD A SANGABI | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | 40.00 | $249,953 | $0 | $42,120 | Yes (X) | |||
| FATEMEH ASAD SANGABI | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | 40.00 | $185,857 | $0 | $39,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID HERRERA JR | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | 40.00 | $151,097 | $0 | $20,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHUONG PATRICIA JACOBS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE COUNSELOR I | 40.00 | $148,894 | $0 | $10,490 | Yes (X) | |||
| NORMAN WHITEMAN | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | 40.00 | $125,750 | $0 | $22,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,741,122 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $846,343 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 100 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPLUS TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| FILE 56861 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900746861 | VARIOUS IT HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, SERVICES | $1,923,497 |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | |||||
| ONE MICROSOFT WAY | REDMOND | WA | 98052 | MICROSOFT LICENSES AND SERVICES FOR IT O | $1,663,083 |
| FISERV SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 753208457 | FINANCIAL SERVICES TECHNOLOGY AND PAYMEN | $1,586,644 |
| FINASTRA USA CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 945120 | ATLANTA | GA | 303945120 | CORE RETAIL BANKING SOFTWARE | $1,020,765 |
| MPX | |||||
| 2301 CONGRESS STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04102 | POSTAGE AND STATEMENT PRODUCTION | $888,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM LOANS | 522100 | $109,949,579 | $109,949,579 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $17,458,863 | $17,458,863 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $6,666,816 | $5,993,400 | $673,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $134,075,258 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,542,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,542,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,972,561 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,972,561 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,972,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,972,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,916 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,084 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING IN | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $217,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $217,963 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $217,963 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $163,813,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $161,167,663 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $673,416 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,972,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,505 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,741,122 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,320,022 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,613 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,892,697 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,551,298 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,988 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $363,430 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,899,679 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,596,592 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,380,850 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,640,557 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,409,764 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,955 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,722,353 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,439,138 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $8,100,501 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $2,298,886 |
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $2,172,893 |
| OPERATING FEES | $361,202 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,494,045 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,786,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,988,701 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,605,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,046,711 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,403,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,603,391 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,166,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,710,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $86,484,221 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $59,428,391 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,445,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,055,830 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,308,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,594,277 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,508,261,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,639,490,934 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,402,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,978,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,497,380,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,468,170 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,381,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,861,658 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,115,837,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,135,354,622 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,160,218,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,189,216,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,161,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,251,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,161,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,251,890 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,497,380,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,468,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,319,595 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $16,771,072 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $130 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $130 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $130 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYWARD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - CA | |||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 235 | HAYWARD | CA | 94543 | 941018823 | $45 |
| OAKLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||
| 300 FRANK H OGAWA PLAZA STE 155 | OAKLAND | CA | 94162 | 953217684 | $85 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTION TO OAKLAND'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE ID#983545 CONTRIBUTION TO GOOD GOVERNMENT NOW! CONTRIBUTION IS A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN HAYWARD FPPC#972023 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,510,980 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,510,980 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,573,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,372,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,200,361 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,130,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,110,635 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,019,458 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,270,004 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,944,973 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,325,031 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $27,055,830 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE DEPOSITS | $25,983,321 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $15,000,000 | F |
| NET LOANS AND LEASES | $2,597,108,363 | F |
| PAID IN CAPITAL AT CORP | $656,250 | C |
| LOAN HELD FOR SALE | $743,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,639,490,934 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSIT | $3,133,582,525 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS ON INTEREST PAYABLE | $1,772,097 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,135,354,622 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $161,280,047 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $161,280,047 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,533,593 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,533,593 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $163,813,640 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $157,960,452 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $157,960,452 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,533,593 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,533,593 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $160,494,045 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY REVENUE AND EXPENSES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFY REVENUE AND EXPENSES |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTO REY DE LA SALLE EAST BAY | |||||||||
| PO BOX 7010 | OAKLAND | CA | 94601 | 821269696 | 501(C)(3) | $29,375 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT AND ENCOURAGE CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROGRAM. |
| SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| ONE WASHINGTON SQUARE | SAN JOSE | CA | 951920138 | 770387618 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FMV | TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND FUNDRAISING FOR SJSU STUDENT PROGRAMS |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY GREATER SAN FRANCISCO | |||||||||
| 300 MONTGOMERY ST STE 450 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | 943088881 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FMV | TO BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER TO BUILD HOMES, COMMUNITIES, AND HOPE. |
| TOWER FOUNDATION OF SJSU | |||||||||
| ONE WASHINGTON SQUARE | SAN JOSE | CA | 951920183 | 830403915 | 501(C)(3) | $11,500 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT STUDENT CLUBS, CAMPUS CULTURE, AND PHILANTHROPY |
| ONE LIFE COUNSELING | |||||||||
| 1303 SAN CARLOS AVENUE | SAN CARLOS | CA | 94070 | 810919786 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS AND COMMUNITY HEALING |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 5030 | BOONE | IA | 50950 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | TO PROMOTE CARDIOVASCULAR HEALTH AND FUND LIFESAVING RESEARCH AND PROGRAMS |
| OMEGA-SIGMA IOTA SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | |||||||||
| 484 LAKE PARK AVENUE 3 | OAKLAND | CA | 946102730 | 943178579 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | TO BRING EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT AND FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN NEED |
| EASTERSEALS BAY AREA | |||||||||
| 2730 SHADELANDS DRIVE BUILDING 10 | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94598 | 841839186 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT DISABILITY SERVICES, REHABILITATION, AND INCLUSION PROGRAMS |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER PENINSULA | |||||||||
| 841 KAYNYNE STREET | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 943106209 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | FMV | TO BRING PEOPLE TOGETHER TO REPAIR HOMES, COMMUNITIES, AND HELP OUR NEIGHBORS STAY IN THEIR HOMES. |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY EAST BAY | |||||||||
| 2619 BROADWAY | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 943053687 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | FMV | TO BRING VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT AND COMMUNITY BUILDING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 27 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $132,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | PROVIDENT OFFERS TWO DIFFERENT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PROVIDENT MEMBERS: ONE FOR GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS ENTERING COLLEGE, AND ONE FOR THOSE SEEKING A CALIFORNIA TEACHING CREDENTIAL. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOME SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ONE-TIME AWARDS AND FOR THOSE WE HAVE MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS THAT MUST BE MET. FOR THE RENEWAL SCHOLARSHIPS, THE STUDENT MUST MAINTAIN AT LEAST A B AVERAGE AND BE ENROLLED IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE. TRANSCRIPTS ARE REQUIRED TO CONFIRM THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND GRADES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ERNEST | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $930,058 | $0 | $202,949 | $0 | $18,211 | $0 | $28,088 | $0 | $43,661 | $0 | $1,222,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LEE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFAO | $426,813 | $0 | $105,625 | $0 | $20,048 | $0 | $24,750 | $0 | $43,661 | $0 | $620,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED GOMES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $250,311 | $0 | $188,096 | $0 | $7,672 | $0 | $13,241 | $0 | $16,019 | $0 | $475,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GANESH RAGHAVAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURIT | $306,520 | $0 | $75,011 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $5,784 | $0 | $43,661 | $0 | $433,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG KENT MCCURDY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LENDING | $281,143 | $0 | $71,660 | $0 | $6,858 | $0 | $20,672 | $0 | $33,764 | $0 | $414,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HAGGARTY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | $270,090 | $0 | $67,862 | $0 | $6,010 | $0 | $20,257 | $0 | $65,164 | $0 | $429,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PAUL REILLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BS&O | $265,800 | $0 | $68,910 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $19,197 | $0 | $65,164 | $0 | $420,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC CARDONA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, IT DEV OPS AND SUPPORT | $282,234 | $0 | $20,132 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $20,448 | $0 | $35,506 | $0 | $359,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHALINI SAHDEO NARAYAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SERVICE QUALITY | $231,710 | $0 | $60,661 | $0 | $744 | $0 | $9,355 | $0 | $38,065 | $0 | $340,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL SHEA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $238,669 | $0 | $16,409 | $0 | $2,035 | $0 | $4,914 | $0 | $65,164 | $0 | $327,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANELLE HUYNH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE | $210,769 | $0 | $14,166 | $0 | $4,959 | $0 | $15,433 | $0 | $35,506 | $0 | $280,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE M KEANE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RISK MANAGEMENT | $181,194 | $0 | $39,394 | $0 | $2,474 | $0 | $18,120 | $0 | $25,380 | $0 | $266,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOHAMAD A SANGABI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | $51,057 | $0 | $197,608 | $0 | $1,288 | $0 | $23,870 | $0 | $18,250 | $0 | $292,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FATEMEH ASAD SANGABI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | $48,032 | $0 | $136,665 | $0 | $1,160 | $0 | $11,716 | $0 | $28,011 | $0 | $225,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HERRERA JR | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE CONS. | $50,032 | $0 | $100,828 | $0 | $237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,895 | $0 | $171,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHUONG PATRICIA JACOBS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE COUNSELOR I | $44,542 | $0 | $104,261 | $0 | $91 | $0 | $7,440 | $0 | $3,050 | $0 | $159,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM THAT PROVIDE BENEFITS PAYABLE TO THESE EMPLOYEES IF THEY MEET THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE AGREEMENTS. IF THESE EMPLOYEES BECOME FULLY DISABLED AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE. THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (16 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ERNEST | |||||||
| OFFICER | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $709,000 | $328,308 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN HAGGARTY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $448,229 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JANELLE HUYNH | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $415,250 | $289,441 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JANELLE HUYNH | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $836,198 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTINE M KEANE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $194,400 | $102,225 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JENNIFER LEE | |||||||
| OFFICER | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,152,654 | $2,097,626 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREGORY MCCURDY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $710,000 | $502,231 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREGORY MCCURDY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | USED AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $18,127 | $320 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREGORY MCCURDY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | USED AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $4,840 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SHALINI SAHDEO NARAYAN | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,395,000 | $1,081,169 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GANESH RAGHAVAN | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $425,000 | $297,331 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN PAUL REILLY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $576,000 | $374,624 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN PAUL REILLY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | NEW AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $41,075 | $36,195 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL SHEA | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $733,700 | $679,800 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC CARDONA | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $465,000 | $359,434 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC CARDONA | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | REAL ESTATE LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,192,500 | $1,165,420 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,603,391 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY PELZNER | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| LAUREN BUCKMASTER | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| SCOTT BUCKMASTER | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| COLE BUCKMASTER | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| SAMUEL JOHNSON | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $2,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| SAMUEL O'BRIEN | ||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF BOD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| CHRISTOPHER WANGSANATA | ||
| EMPLOYEE'S CHILD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| KEANA ESLAMPOUR | ||
| EMPLOYEE'S CHILD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| JACQUELINE HUIZAR | ||
| EMPLOYEE'S CHILD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| NATHAN DANG | ||
| EMPLOYEE'S CHILD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
| EVERETT HAGGARTY | ||
| EMPLOYEE'S CHILD | $5,000 | SCHOLARSHIP |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EACH BOARD MEMBER WILL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW AND BE GIVEN AN OPPORTUNITY TO SUGGEST CORRECTIONS OR REVISIONS PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN ADDITION, OUR POLICY REQUIRES THAT WE BE NOTIFIED WITHIN 10 DAYS OF ANY EVENT OR CIRCUMSTANCE THAT MAY RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE SUBSCRIBE TO NUMEROUS COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE ARE REVIEWED AND COMPARED TO CURRENT SALARY LEVELS. IN ADDITION, AN ANNUAL EVALUATION OF EACH PERSON'S PERFORMANCE IS COMPLETED INCLUDING ONE FOR THE CEO DONE BY THE BOARD. THE BUDGET IS ALSO A LARGE COMPONENT OF THIS DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH OFFICE AND ON THE WEB. THE OTHER DOCUMENTS WOULD BE AVAILABLE ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMEMTS ARE POSTED IN EACH BRANCH OFFICE AND ON THE WEB. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROVIDENT SERVICES CORPORATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 TWIN DOLPHIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94065 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942355881 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE PRODUCTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $988,794 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,394,306 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENT SERVICES CORPORATION INC | ||
| Q | $827,337 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |
| PROVIDENT SERVICES CORPORATION INC | ||
| A | $153,016 | ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID |