THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS (EIN 11-2785201)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202543149349303964
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T13:53:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 112528271 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HORAN MARTELLO MORRONE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 527 TOWNLINE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAUPPAUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11788 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112785201 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG ISLAND INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROSA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6317152518 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STUART B ALMER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6317152518 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WAYNE ROBINSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00190944 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6312656289 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STUART B ALMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $108,273,077 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GURWIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A NURSING HOME AND DAYCARE PROGRAM | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 808 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 475 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,258,500 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,268,468 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,753,782 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $78,506,285 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,553,657 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $224,723 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $396,305 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,785,580 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,297,245 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $84,785,056 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $107,000,989 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,641,213 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,182,970 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,178,148 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,487,696 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $81,819,361 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $89,670,666 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,965,695 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,330,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,417,150 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $71,336,929 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,433,300 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,191,430 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,983,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,145,499 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $76,514,614 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $85,388,164 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER OPERATES NURSING FACILITIES FOR 460 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHICH PROVIDED 148,774 DAYS OF NURSING FACILITY CARE FOR 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,561,936 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,479,674 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CERTIFIED HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM WHICH SERVED 592 PATIENTS AND PROVIDED 18,414 UNITS IN 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,890,205 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,685,819 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 22,738 VISITS FOR THE YEAR 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $80,966,755 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 808 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MR LOUIS VITERITTI CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6317152511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD I ANGOWITZ | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERT E BRODSKY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA GURWIN FLUG | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERIC Z KONIGSBERG | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARY WOLF | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE LAUNER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOAH FINKEL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA FURST-EYSLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERT KARLIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LOOZIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH B ROSENBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TEDDY SELINGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE DUNNE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM NOVAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANIL JAGTIANI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART B ALMER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 38.94 | Yes (X) | $785,393 | $0 | $124,048 | |||
| LOUIS VITERITTI | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $379,503 | $0 | $42,749 | |||
| MICHAEL LETTER | ||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT & COO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $321,881 | $0 | $41,096 | |||
| JENNIFER CARPENTIERI | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ADMINISTRATOR | 37.50 | $225,398 | $0 | $776 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNETTE RUTHERFORD | ||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 37.50 | $221,200 | $0 | $37,933 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,933,375 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $246,602 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | FOOD SERVICE | $7,345,590 |
| FPL CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 1230 STATION ROAD UNIT A | MEDFORD | NY | 11763 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,068,113 |
| UNITEX TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICES | |||||
| 401 MACQUESTEN PARKWAY | MOUNT VERNON | NY | 10550 | LAUNDRY SERVICE | $374,254 |
| CONA ELDER LAW | |||||
| 225 BROADHOLLOW ROAD SUITE 200 | MELVILLE | NY | 11747 | LEGAL/COLLECTIONS | $300,431 |
| ONE SERVICE SECURITY | |||||
| PO BOX 102 | BOHEMIA | NY | 11716 | SECURITY SERVICES | $226,765 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $199,597 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Related Organizations | $33,103 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,521,082 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,753,782 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID/MEDICARE | 623000 | $80,625,051 | $80,625,051 |
| PRIVATE AND OTHER | 623000 | $10,928,606 | $10,928,606 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,553,657 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $373,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $373,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $283,806 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $114,270 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $169,536 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $169,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,180,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,157,818 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,430 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,430 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERC | 900099 | $8,913,236 | $8,913,236 | |
| SHARED SERVICES | 900099 | $2,258,500 | $2,258,500 | |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 900099 | $535,664 | $535,664 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $420,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $420,309 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,127,709 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $107,000,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $91,745,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,258,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,243,084 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,844 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,920,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,462,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,080,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,381,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,359,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,606,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,851,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $755,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,833,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,395,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,446 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,379 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,185,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,374,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $811,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,942 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $325,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,148,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,997,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,832,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,309,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,877,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,213,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,213,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PRESCRIPTION DRUGS | $4,431,501 | $4,431,501 |
| NYS CASH RECEIPT ASSESS | $2,989,045 | $2,989,045 |
| BAD DEBT | $2,600,397 | $2,600,397 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,670,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,966,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,703,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,955,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,551,185 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,874,030 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,899,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,729,912 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,658 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $639,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,074,860 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $92,775,528 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,804,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,299,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,271,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,272,098 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,979,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,928,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,417,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,336,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,139,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,994,622 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,138 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,848,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,010,491 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $591,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,452 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,834,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,254,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,433,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,191,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,983,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,145,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,983,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,145,499 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,417,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,336,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,330,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $831,326 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,150,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,779,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,437,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,268,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,753,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,390,413 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $70,994,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,706,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,299,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,506,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $91,553,657 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $377,061,005 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $78,145,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,486,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,737,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $80,774,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $94,307,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $396,451,418 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $396,451,418 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $158,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $231,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $373,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,091,621 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $181,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $158,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $231,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $373,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,091,621 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $112,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $144,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $997,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,173,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,869,299 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,298,593 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $78,439,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $71,777,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,893,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,179,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,550,613 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $409,841,632 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96730 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99040 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00270 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00270 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $31,257 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $31,257 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTER PAYS DUES TO LONG TERM CARE ASSOCIATIONS WHICH HAVE INDICATED THAT A PERCENTAGE OF SUCH DUES ARE FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE AMOUNT WAS DETERMINED USING THOSE PERCENTAGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,939,430 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,939,430 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,741,402 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,827,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,913,477 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,216,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,947,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,268,497 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $177,928 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,299,332 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $5,841,985 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,101,727 |
| CASH EQUIVALENTS - MRTG ESCROW | $1,071,782 |
| EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT RECEIVABLE | $8,913,236 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $16,928,730 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD | $3,695,382 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | $1,198,137 |
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $4,812 |
| LOANS PAYABLE | $1,317,048 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $39,348 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,254,727 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $107,917,206 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $831,326 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $114,270 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $945,596 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $106,971,610 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,379 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,379 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $107,000,989 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $89,755,557 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $114,270 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $114,270 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $89,641,287 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,379 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $29,379 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $89,670,666 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | FUNDS AND DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSE 114,270. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSE 114,270. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART B ALMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $749,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,409 | $0 | $113,800 | $0 | $10,248 | $0 | $909,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS VITERITTI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $377,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $28,949 | $0 | $422,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LETTER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT & COO | $320,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $12,923 | $0 | $28,173 | $0 | $362,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNETTE RUTHERFORD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $218,822 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,378 | $0 | $8,984 | $0 | $28,949 | $0 | $259,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER CARPENTIERI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ADMINISTRATOR | $224,079 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $776 | $0 | $226,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE MERIT BASED AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273722095 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2014-12-19 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $28,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $28,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $437,740 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2005 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | THE GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (THE CENTER) IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN GERIATRICS, LONG TERM CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT. IN ALL ENDEAVORS, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BUILD UPON A FOUNDATION OF JEWISH ETHICS, TRADITIONS AND LIFESTYLES. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND SUSTAIN A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SHORT- OR LONG TERM SERVICES TO ALL ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE. THIS SHALL INCLUDE LONG AND SHORT - TERM INPATIENT CARE. AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, SUBACUTE CARE, HOMECARE, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GURWIN HEALTHCARE, SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR: (I) THE AMENDMENT OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (II) THE PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION (BUT NOT MORTGAGE) OF REAL PROPERTY WHICH IS, OR WILL UPON ACQUISITION BE, ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (III) THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY; OR (IV) THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE DRAFT COPY WAS THEN DISCUSSED WITH MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COMPLETED DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE EMAILED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. COMMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE AND IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, A DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE WHETHER THE CENTER CAN PROCEED WITH A TRANSACTION BASED ON THE UNDERLYING FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON SAID MOTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CENTER'S OFFICERS. THIS WAS LAST DONE IN MARCH 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CENTER DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL COST REPORTS FILED WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. SUCH REPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY ANYONE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,374,363. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 811,055. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,185,418. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT BEEN CHANGED FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | EINEIN | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GURWIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | ||||||||||
| 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | COMMACK | NY | 11725 | MANAGEMENT | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | |||
| GURWIN JEWISH-FAY J LINDNER RESIDENCES | ||||||||||
| 50 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | COMMACK | NY | 11725 | ELDERLY CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 113342472 | LINE 10 | GHS |
| GURWIN HOME CARE AGENCY INC | ||||||||||
| 330 CONKLIN STREET | FARMINGDALE | NY | 11735 | HOME CARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 113359711 | LINE 10 | GHS |
| GURWIN AFFILIATED HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | COMMACK | NY | 11725 | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 872845447 | |||
| GURWIN INDEPENDENT HOUSING INC | ||||||||||
| 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | COMMACK | NY | 11725 | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 472886835 | |||
| INRC SERVICES CORP | ||||||||||
| 5537 EXPRESSWAY DRIVE | HOLTSVILLE | NY | 11742 | REAL ESTATE | NY | 501(C)(3) | Yes (1) | 202900978 | LINE 12A, I | ISLAND REHAB |
| ISLAND REHAB AND NURSING CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 5537 EXPRESSWAY DRIVE | HOLTSVILLE | NY | 11742 | NURSING HOME | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 113570505 | LINE 10 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GURWIN CAMPUS STP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 824739145 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GHS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |