STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GROW AMERICA FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROW AMERICA FUND INC (EIN 13-3641265)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201743199349313129
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T15:14:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133641265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grow America Fund incBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2126821106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1one battery park plaza No 710AddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert DavenportPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Phone2126821106PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS LANNINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851654PTIN
Phone2122970400PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.3.217.20IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-11-14IPDt
IP Tm17:17:34IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id90CC17281F34CD083B051E620E31C1B2A26173FCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert DavenportPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1one battery park plaza No 710AddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,867,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.growamericafund.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Grow America Fund, Inc. ("GAF") has a primary mission to create economic opportunity, stimulate investment, and to encourage entrepreneurship in low-income communities by financing businesses and entrepreneurs that invest in those disadvantaged communities, and/or create jobs for low-income unemployed and under-employed individuals. GAF, a licensed U.S. SBA Small Business Lending Company, and U.S. Department of the Treasury certified Community Development Financial Institution, provides access to capital for business expansion structured with longer amortization terms and lower interest rates. These lending terms serve to decrease debt service costs and improve the borrower's operating cash flow, giving businesses a financial advantage that helps strengthen both the economic base of the business, and the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,869,756PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,139,172CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,555,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,608,558CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$41,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,436,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,776,140CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,554,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,545,356CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,994,909PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,465,454CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,549,563PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,010,810CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,112,737PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$234,670CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,917,551TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,759,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,874,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,950,759TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,043,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,808,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Grow America Fund, Inc. ("GAF") has a primary mission to create economic opportunity, stimulate investment, and to encourage entrepreneurship in low-income communities by financing businesses and entrepreneurs that invest in those disadvantaged communities, and/or create jobs for low-income unemployed and under-employed individuals. GAF, a licensed U.S. SBA Small Business Lending Company, and U.S. Department of the Treasury certified Community Development Financial Institution, provides access to capital for business expansion structured with longer amortization terms and lower interest rates. These lending terms serve to decrease debt service costs and improve the borrower's operating cash flow, giving businesses a financial advantage that helps strengthen both the economic base of the business, and the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,024,250ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,636,968RevenueAmt
DescGAF provides longer term, lower interest rate small business loans that enable small businesses to create jobs, stimulate investment, and expand the entrepreneurial and small business base in low-income communities. GAF has assisted more than 580 small businesses owned by individuals previously lacking access to appropriately structured financing. Seventy-one percent of our loans have been made in CDFI-eligible Census Tracts or to minority borrowers. GAF not only provides loans with favorable below market terms but also provides individual business counseling at application and continuing through the entire term of the loan. Loans made through this program total over $225 million. Each loan is structured to fit the financing needs of the individual business and carry below market rates and terms. To assist the borrower, GAF caps closing costs and provides business counseling at no cost to the small businesses. GAF lends in distressed communities in an eleven state market where the poverty level is double the national average. Additionally, GAF operates its small business-lending program in five of the ten most distressed cities in America. Cleveland Ohio, Buffalo New York, Newark New Jersey, Cincinnati Ohio and San Bernardino California, have distress ratings ranging from 93.6 to 99.9 out of 100 according to the Economic Innovation Group Distressed Community Index. Businesses receiving financing from GAF have created and/or retained over 15,000 jobs, and 11,000 of those jobs are considered filled by low and moderate-income individuals. Over the past several years, GAF has received national recognition from a variety of institutions:- The U.S. Small Business Administration has acknowledged GAF as a mission based lender for carrying out our mission to make credit available to disadvantaged businesses and helping those businesses to succeed through our Technical Assistance. GAF is a SBA Preferred Lender. - In recognition of our work, the CDFI Fund awarded our loan fund more than $8 million in grants to carry out our mission.- JPMorgan Chase made a $7 million grant to a consortium of small business lenders working with disadvantaged businesses in low income communities in Chase's community reinvestment areas. GAF is a member of the lending consortium and received $2.3 million of the $7 million grant.- JP Morgan Chase, PNC Bank, Discover Bank, Bank of America, and Carver Bank support our efforts by making very low interest loans and grants available to us to carry out our mission in low-income communities and with disadvantaged businesses.- The Longwood foundation, Ford Foundation, Greater Tacoma Community Foundation and the Seattle Foundation made program related investments (PRIs) and grants to our small business loan fund totaling more than $4.5 million. Below are examples of disadvantaged businesses that GAF's small business loan fund has recently assisted:MedWheels: Created by Jane Gonzalez in 2005, Medwheels provides durable medical goods to clients living in the San Antonio, TX metropolitan area. The company is a preferred provider for Medicare, Medicaid, Wellcare, Humana, and Care Improvement Plus. Medwheels supplies its client's with wheel chairs, walkers, hospital beds, compression socks, oxygen tanks, catheters, mobile electric scooters and a dozen or so other products for use at home. GAF made two loans to Medwheels totaling $513,040. Using GAF financing saved the company nearly $1,700 a month or over $20,000 annually compared to conventional loans available in the market.Caf Campesino: Dina Torres had been operating Caf Campesino, in a kiosk rented from the city of Santa Cruz, CA since 2002. She also rented commercial kitchen space for food preparation since her kiosk lacked a full kitchen. Caf Campesino specialty is homemade food, using classic rustic recipes. They use mostly organic ingredients and have an eclectic, but old-style selection of Mexican/Spanish options. After many years of preparation and planning, Ms. Torres has achieved her dream of opening her own full service restaurant in Santa Cruz. Her new restaurant is located at 1116 Soquel Ave in Santa Cruz. With a $150,000 loan provided by GAF, Ms. Torres was able to buy the assets of an existing restaurant, improve the 1,900 sf space and pay for closing soft costs. Learning to Grow: Established in 2002, Learning to Grow is now operating out of two locations in Cleveland, OH and serves low-income families with a need for traditional and non- traditional childcare services. The company enjoyed a good banking relationships until 2014, when its commercial bank decided that they no longer wanted Learning to Grow as a borrower. This placed tremendous strain on the business and threatened to affect the low-income families that rely on the childcare services they provide. The Grow America Fund provided a $1,245,00 loan to refinance the banks debt while also providing an extra $30,000 in permanent working capital. Blue Haven: After successfully operating Panvimarn Thai Cuisine since 2009, the majority owner Paknavin (Joseph) Khemsap approached GAF for its help with opening a second location in downtown Long Beach CA. At the new entity named Blue Haven Thai Cuisine, owners JPaknavin (Joseph) Khemsap, Choe Jirattikanchote, Sararee (Blue) Jirattikanchote, utilize Joseph's grandmother's recipes to create an authentic Thai dining experience.GAF provided a loan of $535,000 to complete leasehold improvements and cover closing costs. GAF also coordinated its underwriting and loan approval with the City of Long Beach who provided a $300,000 EDA loan to purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment and fund pre-construction costs, security deposits, opening inventory and start-up wages. US Traffic Control: Owned by Nicole Beringer, US Traffic Control Inc. (USTC) is a manufacturer, retailer, and rental provider of work zone safety equipment in the western upstate New York. In addition, the company provides flagger and safety crews for construction and utility work. It is a certified WBE and a disadvantaged owned business (DBE). The company outgrew its rental facility and needed GAF assistance to acquire a larger facility that will permit continued growth. In addition, GAF refinanced USTC existing high interest debts and helped it acquire new equipment and provided new long-term working capital. GAF made two loans to the company totaling $902,000. The loans were used to acquire a new building, refinance existing loans including a high interest short-term loan, purchase new machinery and equipment, and supply new working capital. Ventbike: Ventbike Tech LLC (VTL) is a full-service motorcyle, snowblower and generator repair shop. The business owner is Pedro Ventura and Ventbike is located in the South Bronx, New York. Mr. Ventura founded VTL in 2012 after working for 30 years in the motorcycle and small engine repair business. GAF provided a loan of $75,000 to refinance high interest rate debt thereby saving the company $1,500 a month or $18,000 annually.Meditrina: Created by Jennifer Gilroy in 2008, Meditrina is a fusion small plate restaurant that was located near the basketball arena in Salt Lake City. While that location allowed a small start-up with minimal initial investment capital an opportunity to grow and flourish, the business quickly outgrew its limited space. Meditrina is known for its imaginative small plates with bold and uniquely paired flavors, excellent service and an interesting dining atmosphere, and the popularity of the restaurant forced Jennifer to seek a new location.GAF helped the company move to a new location in Salt Lake City's Central 9th District. The new location is 2,700 square feet and seats approximately eighty-five guests inside and another twenty on the patio during warm months. GAF provided a $150,000 loan for tenant build-out and working capital. In addition, Salt Lake City provided a $50,000 subordinate loan that was used to purchase furniture, fixtures and equipment. Kru Partners: Kru, Inc., DBA Kru Contemporary Japanese Cuisine (Kru) is a four-star Japanese restaurant founded in 2005, providing a unique upscale casual Japanese inspired dining experience. The business outgrew their leased space and requested a loan from GAF to move to a larger location that would allow them to expand their food and beverage offerings to include additional menu items and a full bar and bottle shop. GAF provided a tenant improvement loan of $975,000 and an equipment loan of $250,000. All of the borrowers illustrated above were unable to secure loans from conventional lenders under similar terms and conditions. If GAF were unable to make the loans, each of the borrowers would have been unable to expand their businesses and create jobs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,024,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniel ChoiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2126821106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1one battery park plaza suite 710AddressLine1Txt
Citynew yorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Angela Butler
BOARD MEMBER5.0045.00Yes (X)$0$150,892$35,890
Ann Vogt
Secretary/BOARDd Member1.6553.35Yes (X)$0$279,959$37,766Yes (X)
Daniel Marsh III
BOARD MEMBER1.1048.90Yes (X)$0$245,298$249,449
John Palyo
President/BOARd Member42.008.00Yes (X)$0$210,777$49,885Yes (X)
Kevin Gremse
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$199,760$49,022
patricia thomson
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$206,401$101,661
Robert W Davenport
Chairman/BOARd Member2.8554.15Yes (X)$0$1,597,292$338,260Yes (X)
Stephanie Dugan
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$162,057$46,586
thomas jackson
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$166,280$50,616
Adam Ennis
cfO2.9054.60$0$148,757$42,811Yes (X)
Daniel Choi
CFO18.0027.00$0$93,046$42,467Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,460,519TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,044,413TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Shallo Galluscio & Bianchi CPAs
21 North Seventh StreethudsonNY12534Accounting SERVICES$130,000
CohnReznick LLP
1301 Avenue of the Americasnew yorkNY10019Audit & TAX SERVICES$118,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$421,250RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$854,656GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$863,266AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,139,172TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest income523000$2,129,855$2,129,855
Loan Service Fees523000$326,873$326,873
Fee Income523000$77,892$77,892
Premium on sale of loa523000$73,938$73,938
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,608,558TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$50,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$91,825OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$41,825OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$41,825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
late fees523000$53,427$53,427
NYS Corporation tax re523000$16,808$16,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$70,235OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,776,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,636,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,860,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,494,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,230TotalAmt
Program Services$165,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,807TotalAmt
Program Services$352,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,240TotalAmt
Program Services$152,240ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,888TotalAmt
Management And General$298,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,750TotalAmt
Management And General$7,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,673TotalAmt
Program Services$51,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,775TotalAmt
Program Services$128,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,135TotalAmt
Program Services$288,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,965TotalAmt
Program Services$807,965ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for loan loss$279,615$279,615
Project and other fees$220,556$220,556
SBA examination fee$48,242$48,242
Amortization$34,041$34,041

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,574TotalAmt
Program Services$47,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,010,810TotalAmt
Program Services$4,024,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$986,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,405,053BOYAmt
EOY$3,839,406EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,176BOYAmt
EOY$96,413EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,308BOYAmt
EOY$350,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,292BOYAmt
EOY$25,688EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,152,139BOYAmt
EOY$55,406,761EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,647BOYAmt
EOY$432,527EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,936BOYAmt
EOY$5,608,741EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,917,551BOYAmt
EOY$65,759,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$856,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,527EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,859,398BOYAmt
EOY$30,163,117EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,157,930BOYAmt
EOY$21,644,115EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,874,104BOYAmt
EOY$52,950,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,000,908BOYAmt
EOY$2,062,672EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,042,539BOYAmt
EOY$10,746,105EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,043,447BOYAmt
EOY$12,808,777EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,917,551BOYAmt
EOY$65,759,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$234,670ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,905,969CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,657,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,971,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,869,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,139,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,543,069TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,942,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,561,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,070,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,555,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,608,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,738,287TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,848,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,218,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,041,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,425,081CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,747,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,281,356TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$31,281,356PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,741CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$11,357TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,741CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$11,357TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$70,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,980TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,858,061CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,220,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,041,199CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,436,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,817,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,374,693TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99700PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationlate fees - 2015 Amount: $ 11,745. 2016 Amount: $ 53,427. NYS Corporation Tax Refund - 2016 Amount: $ 16,808.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Loan ReceivablesDesc
Book Value$55,406,761BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$55,406,761TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Restricted deposits$4,488,328
Escrow held for borrowers and other amounts due from borrowers$887,612
Interest receivable$232,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,608,741TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Client investment liabilities$11,976,938
Due to related entities$9,667,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,644,115TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,688,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,087,580OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,087,580RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,776,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,776,140TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,923,230TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,923,230ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,087,580OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,087,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,010,810TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Organization, among others. There were no uncertain tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities for the year ended December 31, 2016. The Organization files Form 990s, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax, with the Internal Revenue Service annually. At December 31, 2016, the Organization's Form 990s for the years ended 2013 through 2016 remain eligible for examination by the IRS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:loan expenses -1,087,580.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:loan expenses 1,087,580.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Angela Butler
BOARD MEMBER$0$150,532$0$0$0$360$0$13,450$0$22,440$0$186,782$0$0
Ann Vogt
Secretary/BOARDd Member$0$278,375$0$0$0$1,584$0$20,415$0$17,351$0$317,725$0$0
Daniel Marsh III
BOARD MEMBER$0$242,250$0$0$0$3,048$0$214,049$0$35,400$0$494,747$0$0
John Palyo
President/BOARd Member$0$210,417$0$0$0$360$0$13,984$0$35,901$0$260,662$0$0
Kevin Gremse
BOARD MEMBER$0$199,208$0$0$0$552$0$13,996$0$35,026$0$248,782$0$0
patricia thomson
BOARD MEMBER$0$203,353$0$0$0$3,048$0$67,065$0$34,596$0$308,062$0$0
Robert W Davenport
Chairman/BOARd Member$0$470,438$0$0$0$1,126,854$0$320,565$0$17,695$0$1,935,552$0$1,125,000
Stephanie Dugan
BOARD MEMBER$0$161,025$0$0$0$1,032$0$11,873$0$34,713$0$208,643$0$0
thomas jackson
BOARD MEMBER$0$165,248$0$0$0$1,032$0$15,464$0$35,152$0$216,896$0$0
Adam Ennis
cfO$0$148,541$0$0$0$216$0$7,305$0$35,506$0$191,568$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bCERTAIN SENIOR MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS DURING THE YEAR. During 2016 Robert Davenport received a distribution from a SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN, this amount was included in his w-2 and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column (iii).
SCHEDULE J PART II, Column C:AMOUNTS IN COLUMN C INCLUDE THE ALLOCATED EXPENSE FOR THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GROW AMERICA FUND, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL aS THE SOLE MEMBER IT HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND AUDITORS. A DRAFT OF THE FULL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL MEMBERS OF THE GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. ("GAF") BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES REQUIREs BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IMMEDIATELY. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD WILL UPON NOTIFICATION OF SUCH AN EVENT APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CAN RESULT IN APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. ALSO, ALL BOARD MEMBERS, BY EXECUTING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES, ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY SHARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF GAF TO REMAIN FAITHFUL TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
form 990, part xii, line 2cthe process has not changes from the prior year.
form 990, Part IX, Lines 7-9:THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 7-9 RELATED TO EXPENSES PAID BY THE PARENT COMPANY (NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT EIN 13-6532871) AND ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
Part VI, 1B:ALl of the organization's board members work for the parent organization national council for community development. While none are independent the independent board of directors of the parent oversees the organization's operations and actions.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION-GROUP RETURN
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004911884698Assist Gov/HousingVA501(c)(3)Line 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC SUPPORT I INC
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004134156877Assist Gov/HousingNY501(c)(3)Line 12a, INATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004112933129Assist Gov/HousingVA501(c)(3)Line 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
KINGSBOROUGH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004141734500HousingNY501(c)(3)Line 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
Yonkers Larkin Garage Inc
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004800730609Assist GovNY501(c)(3)Line 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
National Council For community Development
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004136532871Assist GovNY501(c)(3)Line 100N/A
NDC Green Renewable Energy Enterprise Nexus
one battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004273820841economic developmentNY501(c)(3)Line 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC RESOURCES
One battery park plaza suite 710New yorkNY10004460674188Econ Dev/Housing/Assist Gov'tDC501(c)(3)Line 12a, InatIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND III
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004134071776Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IV
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004134151268Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND V
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004134195127Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VI
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004050585420Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VII
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004203273264Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VIII
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004261481355Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IX
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004264226439Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND X
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004454281155Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XI
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004462764258Low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XIi
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004473762588low income housingNYN/A
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XIii
one battery park plaza suite 710new yorkNY10004813113490low income housingNYN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Community Development Group Holt
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004201643188economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Group Illinois Inc
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004201644052economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Group Kentucky Inc
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004133555220economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Group Renewable Energy
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004262989445economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Group Walla Walla Inc
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004133615889economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Investor Brooklyn
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004461534076economic developmentNYN/AC0
Community Development Group III INC
one battery park plaza suite 710New YorkNY10004203673695economic developmentNYN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd