BANGOR NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BANGOR NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER (EIN 01-0538534)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-11-30
- IRS object ID
- 201743349349300119
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-11-30T12:38:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010538534 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bangor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BANG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2079474557 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Texas Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Phillip Bennett | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Administrator | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2079474557 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-11-30 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-11-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:26:20 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 63471A045D9E60D22A51BA7109BDBA35E67E5406 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 53CA451596873B86A1E24CFE6767DCEC9A681D0F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Phillip Bennett | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Texas Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,870,002 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.bangornrc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Long-term care nursing facility | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,398 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $315,668 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,489,431 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,435,285 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,245 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,741 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $114,180 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $116,308 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,615,254 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,870,002 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,642,309 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,483,381 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,008,945 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,278,330 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,651,254 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,761,711 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$36,000 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $108,291 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,646,386 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,803,717 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $276,314 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $325,354 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,370,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,478,363 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | It is the mission of the Bangor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center to provide the highest level of care with the highest level of quality, competency and professionalism that focuses on the health and well-being of the community it serves. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,008,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,435,285 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BNRC is a 60-bed skilled nursing facility providing complex nursing and rehabilitation care to a significantly large sub-acute population with short average lengths of stay. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,008,218 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brian Donahue | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2079474557 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 103 Texas Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bangor | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Rich | ||||||
| Prior President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jon Pottle | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Muth | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Cyr | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Helen Burlock RN | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Miller | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| G Clifton Eames | ||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nichi Farnham | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Larry Lavigne | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Garrett Martin MD | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Clare Hudson Payne | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Earl Black | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Prybylo | ||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dana Lippitt | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ben Sprague | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Tyler | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Travis Noyes | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mia Dubois | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dennis Marble | ||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Phillip Bennett | ||||||
| Administrator | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $93,401 | $0 | $7,066 | |
| Brian Donahue | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,888 | $0 | $884 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $176,289 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,950 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unidine Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 360639 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15251 | Food Services | $540,316 |
| RehabCare | |||||
| PO Box 503534 | St Louis | MO | 63150 | Rehabilitation Services | $385,835 |
| Nichols Construction | |||||
| 100 Thatcher Street | Bangor | ME | 04401 | Renovations | $243,141 |
| Healthcare Services Group Inc | |||||
| 3220 Tillman Drive Suite 300 | Bensalem | PA | 19020 | Maintenance/Laundry/Housekeeping | $242,507 |
| Covenant Health | |||||
| 100 Ames Pond Road Suite 102 | Tewksbury | MA | 01876 | Management Consulting | $168,350 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $310,134 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,534 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $315,668 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Revenue | 623000 | $7,175,705 | $7,175,705 |
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $14,766 | $14,766 |
| Contractual Adjustment | 623000 | -$1,755,186 | -$1,755,186 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,435,285 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,741 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $116,308 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $116,308 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,870,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,435,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,049 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,423 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,829,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,694,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,703,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,526,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,854 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provider Tax Expense | $312,213 | $312,213 | |
| Medical Supplies | $245,470 | $245,470 | |
| Bad Debt | $221,974 | $221,974 | |
| Miscellaneous | $55,045 | $43,996 | $11,049 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,761,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,008,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $753,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,493 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,834 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,349 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,409 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,959,707 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,474,828 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,354,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,484,879 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,646,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,803,717 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,479 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,352 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,354 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,370,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,478,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,370,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,478,363 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,646,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,803,717 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $108,291 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $315,668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $385,018 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,629,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,128,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,677,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,489,431 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,435,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,359,858 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,639,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,177,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,682,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,494,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,750,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,744,876 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $622,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $567,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $628,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $809,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $821,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,449,372 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $622,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $567,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $628,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $809,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $821,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,449,372 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $24,295,504 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,049 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $638,571 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $120,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,049 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $638,571 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,785,611 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,307,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,805,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,615,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,870,002 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,383,447 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.85600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.86160 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02250 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $488 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $488 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization pays dues to various organizations, a portion of which is attributable to lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,630,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,683,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $947,563 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $974,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $775,265 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,723 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $353,990 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $337,593 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,484,879 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Estimated third-party payor settlements | Desc |
| Amt | $50,523 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $50,523 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,870,002 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,870,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,870,002 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,761,711 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,761,711 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,761,711 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Line 2b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization holds funds for residents and provides these funds to the resident, as needed. The funds are reported as a liability on Form 990, Part X, line 21. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Any person, group of persons, corporation or association with an interest in or expertise useful for the provision of medical, rehabilitative, and support services to individuals served by or who qualify for services by the corporation, shall be eligible to be a voting member. Employees of Bangor Nursing and Rehabiliation Center cannot be members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Directors are elected by the members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the finance committee and is presented to the full board before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A copy of the conflict of interest policy is given to every officer, board member, and key employee on an annual basis, along with an annual disclosure statement, listing any known financial interest that the individual, or a member of the individual's family, has in any business entity that transacts business with the organization. The executive committee of the board then reviews and maintains the disclosure statements for future reference. If a conflict arises, the board member will recuse themself from participation in the deliberations and decisions relating to the conflict. The administrator personally approves contracts, dealings with subcontractors, and any internal hires to ensure that there is no conflict of interest. The Organization also maintains an electronic disclosure policy that requires an annual manager review and sign off. The board is also made aware of any contractors of consequence and is alerted to any potential conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The compensation packages of officers and key employees are determined by independent members of the board. The compensation arrangements are approved in advance and are based upon appropriate comparability data. The deliberations and decisions made by the board are contemporaneously substantiated in written meeting minutes. Comparability data involves looking to compensation levels paid by similarly situated organizations for functionally comparable positions, including the use of compensation surveys and studies from outside organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization maintains copies of these documents on file. They are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultant Services: Program service expenses 1,485. Management and general expenses 114,690. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 116,175. Service Contracts: Program service expenses 741,416. Management and general expenses 53,022. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 794,438. Contract Labor: Program service expenses 387,300. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 387,300. Outside Services: Program service expenses 396,761. Management and general expenses 8,957. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 405,718. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Bangor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center 103 Texas Avenune Bangor, ME 04401 EIN 01-0538534 Bangor Nursing & Rehabilitation Center is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |