STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-3047069)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-02
IRS object ID
201701229349301090
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-02T14:00:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363047069EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthcare Associates Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6302765555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3053AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667053ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph J KregulPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph J KregulBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3053AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667053ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,271,522GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.hacu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHealthCare Associates Credit Union's mission is to encourage thrift among its members and create a source of reasonable credit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,614,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,841,976CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,286,029PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,017,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,213CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,916,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,871,046CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,061,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,593,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,528,509PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,204,470CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,590,282PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,798,421CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,326,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,072,625CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$304,335,967TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$323,628,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$261,083,149TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$279,037,017TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,252,818NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,591,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Healthcare Associates Credit Union is to encourage thrift among its members and create a source of reasonable credit.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS THAT ARE IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. LOANS PROVIDED CONSIST OF HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD, AND VEHICLE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHAREDRAFT ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED AT A NO-MONTHLY FEE BASIS TO THOSE MEMBERS WHO APPLY AND ARE IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECKCARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6337IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eric HarvellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6302765744PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11151 E Warrenville RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH J KREGUL
President/CEO50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$339,329$0$135,513
JACK A GILBERT
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH J ROJEK
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dayla L Randolph
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CHRIS MAHAFFEY
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT LEWIS
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH C ROBBINS
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCARANO
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri L Allen
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vince D Keenan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MARSEILLE
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J HUFF
Past Chairman1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD NIEDERMEIER
Vice President50.0Yes (X)$192,937$0$62,290
ERIC HARVELL
SVP/CFO50.0Yes (X)$196,667$0$42,975
JENNIFER KLEINHENZ
SVP/Strategic Initiatives50.0Yes (X)$121,042$0$20,880
SARA CHRISTINE KUCHAR
AVP Business Technologies55.0$131,326$0$36,679Yes (X)
ELIAN M CABAN
AVP Member Services55.0$115,093$0$30,357Yes (X)
ADAM T DUMOULIN
AVP/Controller50.0$114,632$0$39,597Yes (X)
NORMA CANTRELL
Director Business Development40.0$110,990$0$20,992Yes (X)
JEAN MORRIS
Asst Vice President of Loan Operations40.0$103,256$0$33,008Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,425,272TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$422,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY PAYMENT PROCESSING SOLUTIONS
1100 OLIVE WAY SUITE 150SEATTLEWA98101CARD SERVICES$581,138
VISA USA INC
595 MARKET STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94104CARD BRAND & NETWORK$254,752
ILLINOIS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
37092 EAGLE WAYCHICAGOIL60678ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$222,487
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
309 E Cleveland StmonettMO65708Core Data Processing System Services$218,494
FISERV Inc
255 Fiserv DriveBrookfieldWI53045website and internet banking services$152,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Member Loans522100$8,869,808$8,869,808
Share/Check Program522100$2,622,809$2,622,809
ATM/Debit Card Services522100$1,266,898$1,266,898
Credit Card Program522100$751,645$751,645
Insurance Program522100$330,816$330,816

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,841,976TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,961,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,961,193ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,457,140SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,400,476SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,664SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,664ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,213OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,871,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,853,189RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,017,857ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,126TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,824,086TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,861TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,142TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,736TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,732TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,934TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,389TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,165TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,460TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,567TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,243TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,731TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,290TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,243TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM/Internet Branch Expenses$1,348,217
Loan Expenses$1,079,275
Dividend Expense$598,830
Loan Loss provision$240,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,394TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,798,421TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,080,072BOYAmt
EOY$2,834,102EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,757,320BOYAmt
EOY$31,577,856EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,742BOYAmt
EOY$196,127EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,697,547BOYAmt
EOY$181,901,244EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,403BOYAmt
EOY$395,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,288,412LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,760,185LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$909,426BOYAmt
EOY$528,227EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,395,813BOYAmt
EOY$100,589,689EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,860,644BOYAmt
EOY$5,605,760EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,335,967BOYAmt
EOY$323,628,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,547,623BOYAmt
EOY$2,023,474EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,495BOYAmt
EOY$7,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,525,031BOYAmt
EOY$277,005,969EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,083,149BOYAmt
EOY$279,037,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,252,818BOYAmt
EOY$44,591,756EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,252,818BOYAmt
EOY$44,591,756EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,335,967BOYAmt
EOY$323,628,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,072,625ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$733,687NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,288InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,288TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,288PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO A PAC WITH CUPAC FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR. A SEPARATE FORM 1120-POL WAS FILED TO PAY THE REQUIRED TAX ON THIS AMOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,639,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,589,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,744BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,578,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,306,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$271,949BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,070,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,864,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,534BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$528,227TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Government Federal Agency Securities$100,409,751F
Investment in CUSO$179,938F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$100,589,689TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembers' Share AccountsDesc
Amt$277,005,969Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$277,005,969TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,137,359TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$733,687NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$733,687RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,871,046RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,871,046TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,798,421TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,798,421ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,798,421TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. There was no accrual necessary at year-end 2016 and 2015. The Credit Union recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in the operations section of the statement of income. No interest or penalties were incurred during 2016 and 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH J KREGUL
President/CEO$264,807$0$54,200$0$20,322$0$124,999$0$10,514$0$474,842$0$0$0
TODD NIEDERMEIER
Vice President$167,909$0$23,786$0$1,242$0$39,291$0$22,999$0$255,227$0$0$0
ERIC HARVELL
SVP/CFO$172,309$0$23,548$0$810$0$38,913$0$4,062$0$239,642$0$0$0
SARA CHRISTINE KUCHAR
AVP Business Technologies$118,984$0$12,000$0$342$0$14,422$0$22,257$0$168,005$0$0$0
ADAM T DUMOULIN
AVP/Controller$103,599$0$10,700$0$333$0$12,555$0$27,042$0$154,229$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe following 457(f) Contributions were made for 2016: Joe Kregul $94,010 Todd Niedermeier $17,000 Eric Harvell $16,800 Jennifer Kleinhenz $12,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSThe President reviews and approves the compensation for other officers reported in Part VII. Salary comparisons are performed against other credit unions of similar size. This process is performed annually during the month of May. The last review performed was May 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe organization's Bylaws were amended during the 2016 year and included the following significant changes: 1. The number of members of of the Executive Committee increased from 5 to 7. 2. The number of members of of the Supervisory Committee increased from 4 to 5.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHealthcare Associates Credit Union is a member owned cooperative nonprofit organization governed by a board of directors. The board is comprised of active members of the credit union who are appointed by the membership through a democratic election process. Membership includes employees and their family members of the Illinois Hospital Association (IHA) and its subsidiaries, organizations that are members of the IHA and people residing or working in certain geographical limits of Cook and DuPage counties of Illinois. For all decisions outside the election of the board of directors, each member is given one vote to cast on the issue at hand.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers have the right to elect the board of directors of the organization. All voting on the election of directors shall be by ballot. Every member has the right to vote the number of shares they own for as many persons as there are directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAt any membership meeting, a majority of the members present may direct the board to consider policies proposed by the members, or reconsider any decision of the directors or committees. Furthermore, the members must approve of any consolidations or mergers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is thoroughly reviewed by the CFO and the CEO. Management also reviewed the return with the Chair of the credit union's Supervisory Committee before it was timely filed. Each board member also received a copy of the return prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually all interested persons, including the full governing body, sign a Statement of Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest questionnaire to disclose potential conflicts between themselves and the credit union. Internal management reviews the questionnaires and monitors and enforces compliance of this policy at its annual organizational meeting. If a conflict is present, the board member with the conflict abstains from voting on the particular issue in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe CEO's Compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis. Every 2-3 years, compensation is reviewed by an independent 3rd party where salary is compared to other credit unions of similar size (which was performed in 2015). Once the Board approves the compensation this decision is documented in the Board minutes. The last review was May 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.