STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-6032554)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-26
IRS object ID
201712999349300011
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-26T08:48:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586032554EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLGECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704240060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS LEGGETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704240060PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS LEGGETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,349,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3804GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LGECCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAVINGS AND LENDING ACTIVITIES TO MEMBER OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee260TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$23,094TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$153,360NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,762,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,297,346CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,820,636PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,948,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$263,277CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,582,792PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,508,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,186,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,515,266CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,219,911PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,929,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,406,371PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,444,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,176,421PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,064,677CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,052,647,320TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,165,952,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$929,976,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,034,480,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,671,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,471,735NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SAVINGS AND LENDING ACTIVITIES TO MEMBER OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27584IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee260EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN D FERRELLPersonNm
Phone7704212576PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL L BROCK
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A DIXON
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVANS M HARRELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM W KASSIS
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK S MYERS
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA L WALLS
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN G AUSTIN
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTE F CAGLE
BOD MEMBER/SC CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL L SANSEVIRO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELLA D THOMAS
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELDEN J BONNETTE
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA E FARBER
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL BRAUND
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT EARNEST
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE O'CONNELL
SC MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEO40.00$423,915$0$47,594Yes (X)
CANDY BRACEWELL
CFO40.00$435,780$0$30,004Yes (X)
LAURA KING
COO40.00$245,265$0$45,891Yes (X)
STEVE STANFIELD
CRO40.00$184,153$0$35,911Yes (X)
SUSAN TILLERY
CLO40.00$188,282$0$26,426Yes (X)
JUDY KINNEY
SVP BRANCH SERVICES40.00$164,607$0$34,826Yes (X)
JANET C WAGNER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$159,835$0$38,101Yes (X)
RODNEY GRIZZLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$155,532$0$31,973Yes (X)
MEHRJI FARSINEJAD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLO40.00$135,142$0$27,760Yes (X)
SEAN FERRELL
VP FINANCE40.00$135,759$0$33,780Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,228,270TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$352,266TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
900 METRO CENTER BLVDFOSTER CITYCA94404CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$1,129,040
CONSULTANTS & BUILDERS INC
3100 MEDLOCK BRIDGE RD SUITE 420NORCROSSGA30071CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$878,907
PSCU FINANCIAL SERVICES
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716BILL PAY$502,313
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708OPERATING SYSTEM PROVIDER$440,733
CASH TRANSACTIONS
3286 HUMPHRIES HILL ROADAUSTELLGA30106CREDIT CARD SERVICES$408,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$32,819,039$32,819,039
FEE/OTHER INCOME522100$15,455,213$15,455,213
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$23,094$23,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,297,346TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,969,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,969,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,819,452SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,840,863SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$21,411SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$21,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON OTHER ASSETSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$263,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$263,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$263,277OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,508,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,485,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,094UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,663,221TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,847,048TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,197TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,809,229TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$930,571TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,556TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,138TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,673TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,504,252TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,727,654TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,046TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,842TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,512,116TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,257TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,676,025TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,217TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,542,363
LOAN SERVICING$2,332,754
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$6,124

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,444,283TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,968,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,272,938EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,991,091BOYAmt
EOY$24,715,354EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,127,222BOYAmt
EOY$1,272,369EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,757,476BOYAmt
EOY$5,685,302EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,688,837BOYAmt
EOY$931,214,085EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,037BOYAmt
EOY$938,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,039,850LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,243,787LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,912,085BOYAmt
EOY$12,796,063EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,174,498BOYAmt
EOY$133,200,281EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,590,199BOYAmt
EOY$8,775,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,743,749BOYAmt
EOY$40,081,967EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,052,647,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,952,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,250,663BOYAmt
EOY$9,299,355EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,725,633BOYAmt
EOY$975,181,055EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,976,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,480,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,671,024BOYAmt
EOY$131,471,735EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,671,024BOYAmt
EOY$131,471,735EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,052,647,320BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,952,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,064,677ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$285,378NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,412OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,353,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,353,845BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,311,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,138,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,173,239BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,068,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,324,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$744,206BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,306,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,781,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,524,773BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,796,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$353,488,343
MONEY MARKET$204,558,387
CERTIFICATES & IRA SHARES$125,642,783
SHARE DRAFTS$272,306,651
IRAS$18,635,752
HEALTH SAVINGS$549,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$975,181,055TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,530,371TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,530,371RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$21,412OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$21,412RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,508,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,465,694TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,412OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,412ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,444,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,444,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT FOR LOSS ON SALES REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT FOR LOSS ON SALES REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEO$379,290$0$44,625$0$0$0$28,381$0$19,213$0$471,509$0$0$0
CANDY BRACEWELL
CFO$426,797$0$8,983$0$0$0$22,165$0$7,839$0$465,784$0$0$0
LAURA KING
COO$216,677$0$28,588$0$0$0$27,851$0$18,040$0$291,156$0$0$0
STEVE STANFIELD
CRO$161,536$0$22,617$0$0$0$21,614$0$14,297$0$220,064$0$0$0
SUSAN TILLERY
CLO$166,078$0$22,204$0$0$0$17,388$0$9,038$0$214,708$0$0$0
JUDY KINNEY
SVP BRANCH SERVICES$149,555$0$15,052$0$0$0$20,863$0$13,963$0$199,433$0$0$0
JANET C WAGNER
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$140,080$0$19,755$0$0$0$20,122$0$17,979$0$197,936$0$0$0
RODNEY GRIZZLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$141,641$0$13,891$0$0$0$13,997$0$17,976$0$187,505$0$0$0
MEHRJI FARSINEJAD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLO$125,141$0$10,001$0$0$0$14,143$0$13,617$0$162,902$0$0$0
SEAN FERRELL
VP FINANCE$121,440$0$14,319$0$0$0$14,899$0$18,881$0$169,539$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY ON THE LIVES OF CHRIS LEGGETT, LAURA KING AND CAROL WAGNER. DURING LIFE, AND SUBJECT TO THE POLICY GENERATING SUFFICIENT VALUES, THE PARTICIPANTS CAN BORROW FROM THE POLICY. AT DEATH, THE ORGANIZATION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST PLUS ADDITIONAL KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. THE CEO, CHRIS LEGGETT HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRAGEMENT. THE BENEFIT PAYABLE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 APPROXIMATED $219,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRIS LEGGETT
CEOTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$3,750,000$3,757,4760Yes (1)Yes (1)
CAROL WAGNER
VP, HR AND EMPLOYEE DEVELOPMENTTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$1,000,000$963,9130Yes (1)Yes (1)
LAURA KING
COOTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLANYes (X)$1,000,000$963,9130Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,685,302TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLGECCU ENGAGED A PAID PREPARER, DOEREN MAYHEW, TO COMPLETE OUR FORM 990 FILING. UPON COMPLETION OF THE RETURN, IT WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLGECCU MAINTAINS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITHIN ITS CODE OF ETHICS. THIS POLICY IS ENFORCED AT ALL TIMES AND REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY OUR INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LGECCU USES SURVEY DATA DURING AN ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS TO DETERMINE THE REASONABLENESS OF ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET LOSSES INCLUDED IN NET INCOME 21,412.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE INSURANCE SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1430 COMMERCE PARK DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272540699EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$552,991TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$703,934EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LGE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt