STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION (EIN 95-3862907)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2025-02-14
IRS object ID
202530459349301553
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-14T11:33:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953862907EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Front Porch Communities FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8187298100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 N Brand Blvd 19th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityGlendaleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDUARDO SALVADORPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8187298100PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUARDO SALVADORBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 N Brand Blvd 19th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityGlendaleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,083,244GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO EXPERIENCE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AS WELL AS RAISES & DISTRIBUTES FUNDS FOR PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT TO IMPROVE RESIDENTS' QUALITY OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,324,100PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,076,705CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,985,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,598,434CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,309,382PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,675,139CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,271,918PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,929,033CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$88,566PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,360,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,004,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,948,898PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$670,284CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,221,484TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,115,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,911,295TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,821,582TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,310,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,294,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE RESIDENTS IN THE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES FORMERLY OWNED BY PACIFIC HOMES AND NOW OWNED BY FRONT PORCH (A NON PROFIT CORPORATION). THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES PROGRAMS OF DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO EXPERIENCE FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AS WELL AS RAISES AND DISTRIBUTES FUNDS FOR THE PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT TO IMPROVE THE RESIDENTS' QUALITY OF LIFE AND THE RENOVATION AND REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING CAPITAL ASSETS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,929,033ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,929,033GrantAmt
DescOTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,929,033TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUARDO SALVADORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8187298100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 N BRAND BLVD 19TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Tom Porath
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Coulombe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Hudson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn North
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Chillison
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eduardo Salvador
CFO1.039.0Yes (X)$0$673,130$12,564
Rachel Vranich
Secretary1.039.0Yes (X)$0$467,584$34,600
Sean Kelly
CEO1.039.0Yes (X)$0$618,975$47,706
Mary McMullin
Chief Strategy & Adv Officer2.038.0$0$455,032$62,928Yes (X)
Debbie Rompal
VP Financial Services1.039.0$0$299,712$9,978Yes (X)
John Woodward
Former CEO0.00.0$0$634,857$10,401Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,149,290TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,177TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$994,415GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,082,290AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,076,705TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$756,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$756,938ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,249,601SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,405,688SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,417OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$843,913SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,417OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$841,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$841,496ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,675,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,598,434ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,929,033TotalAmt
Program Services$4,929,033ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,425TotalAmt
Management And General$61,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,135TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262TotalAmt
Management And General$262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,004,855TotalAmt
Program Services$4,929,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,882,596BOYAmt
EOY$686,828EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,831,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,731,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,710EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,491BOYAmt
EOY$97,945EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,150BOYAmt
EOY$4,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$12,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,160,360BOYAmt
EOY$56,251,619EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,659BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,853EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,221,484BOYAmt
EOY$61,115,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,585BOYAmt
EOY$53EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,860,710BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,529EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,911,295BOYAmt
EOY$5,821,582EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,729,783BOYAmt
EOY$18,575,855EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,580,406BOYAmt
EOY$36,718,323EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,310,189BOYAmt
EOY$55,294,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,221,484BOYAmt
EOY$61,115,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$670,284ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,188,511NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$125,194OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$355,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,590,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,324,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,076,705CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,736,051TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$389,559CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$355,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,590,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,324,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,076,705CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,736,051TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$821,947SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,914,104PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$352,762CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$295,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,699,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,279,629CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$756,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,384,291TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,120,342TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6557PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5466PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,882,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,737,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$221,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,397,726EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,929,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$897,658InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,850,772OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,882,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,993,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,392,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$542,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,929,074EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,094,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$958,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,246OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,993,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,327,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,639ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$236,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,094,651EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$4,411,328
AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS PAYABLES$1,410,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,821,529TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,929,836TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,188,511NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$125,194OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,313,705RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,616,131RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,425InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,417OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$59,008RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,675,139TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,945,847TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,945,847ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,425InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2,417OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$59,008ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,004,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF NUMEROUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES ONLY DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trust - 125194
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsLoss on Disposal of Assets - -2417
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsLoss on Disposal of Assets - -2417

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Front PorchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 N Blvd Floor 19AddressLine1Txt
CityGlendaleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN954538269RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,929,033CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSee Part IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part II COLUMN HTO SUPPORT HOUSING, CARE, AND OTHER SERVICES FOR THE RESIDENTS OF KINGLEY MANOR, CLAREMONT MANOR, CASA DE MANANA, WESLEY PALMS, FREDERICKA MANOR AND WALNUT VILLAGE COMMUNITIES.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.THE MISSION OF FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT FRONT PORCH, A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION. GRANTS ARE MADE ONLY TO FRONT PORCH.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Woodward
Former CEO$0$221,967$0$398,242$0$14,648$0$9,900$0$501$0$645,258$0$0
Eduardo Salvador
CFO$0$402,786$0$250,287$0$20,057$0$10,650$0$1,914$0$685,694$0$0
Rachel Vranich
Secretary$0$350,390$0$100,072$0$17,122$0$9,900$0$24,700$0$502,184$0$0
Sean Kelly
CEO$0$614,269$0$75$0$4,631$0$0$0$47,706$0$666,681$0$0
Mary McMullin
Chief Strategy & Adv Officer$0$309,987$0$124,434$0$20,611$0$9,900$0$53,028$0$517,960$0$0
Debbie Rompal
VP Financial Services$0$261,373$0$20,074$0$18,265$0$8,443$0$1,535$0$309,690$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationA RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND COMPENSATION STUDIES TO SET COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. FINAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DESCRIBED IN 457(F): AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN W-2 RACHEL VRANICH $16,282 EDUARDO SALVADOR $18,125 MARY MCMULLIN $15,067 DEBBIE ROMPAL $11,728 AMOUNTS IN DEFERRED RACHEL VRANICH NONE EDUARDO SALVADOR NONE MARY MCMULLIN NONE DEBBIE ROMPAL NONE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCFO OR DESIGNEE TO REVIEW 990 WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FORM 990 IS UPLOADED TO A PORTAL FOR BOARD MEMBER REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD STATES THAT HE HAS NOT RECEIVED NOTICES OF CONFLICTS FROM OTHER BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR OFFICERS AND IT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in beneficial interest in perpetual trust - 125194;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES AND SERVICES
800 NORTH BRAND BLVD 19TH FLGLENDALECA91203954538269AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGCA501(c)(3)10NAfalse
SHIRES MEMORIAL CENTER
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596953862907provide affordable housing to elderly personsCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
CARING HOUSING MINISTRIES
800 NORTH BRAND BLVD 19TH FLGLENDALECA91203954540601MANAGEMENT OF AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGCA501(c)(3)10FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES AND SERVICESfalse
SUNNY VIEW LUTHERAN HOME
22445 CUPERTINO ROADCUPERTINOCA95014941542379AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGCA501(c)(3)10FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES AND SERVICESfalse
COVIA AFFORDABLE COMMUNITIES
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596943382412PROVIDE DIRECTION, SUPPORT SERVICES & ACTIVITIES FOR SUPPORTED ORG'NCA501(c)(3)Type IIFRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES AND SERVICESfalse
JENNINGS SENIOR HOUSING INC
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596113754507PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONSCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
COMMUNITY HOUSING INC
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596942264235AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
PRESIDIO GATE APARTMENTS
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596680012837PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONSCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
BETHANY CENTER SENIOR HOUSING INC
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596952593423PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONSCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
LYTTON IV HOUSING CORPORATION
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596770324027PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONSCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
LYTTON GARDENS INC
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596942670036DORMANTCA501(c)(3)3FRONT PORCH COMMUNITIES AND SERVICESfalse
Oak Center Towers
2185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD STE 215WALNUT CREEKCA94596942148270AFFORDABLE SENIOR HOUSINGCA501(c)(3)10CARING HOUSING MINISTRIESfalse
FRONT PORCH ENTERPRISES
800 NORTH BRAND BLVD 19TH FLGLENDALECA91203383739147SUPPORT SERVICESCA501(c)(3)Type INAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oak Centers LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12185 N CALIFORNIA BLVD SUITE 215AddressLine1Txt
CityWALNUT CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94596ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522456294EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide Affordable Housing to ElderlyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd